Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Freddie Steele boxer

Freddie Steele image
Status inactive
Age 71
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 72″/183cm
Debut 1926-11-10
Born 1912-12-18
Death 1984-08-22
Nationality USA
Residence Tacoma, Washington, USA
bouts
140
won
123
lost
5
draw
11
bouts
140
won
123
lost
5
draw
11
Status inactive
Age 71
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 72″/183cm
Debut 1926-11-10
Born 1912-12-18
Death 1984-08-22
Nationality USA
Residence Tacoma, Washington, USA

Steele was born on December 18, 1912 in Seattle, Washington to Virgie and Charles E. Steele. As a youth, he played baseball, but in high school in Tacoma participated in basketball, soccer, football, golf, and swimming.A good boxer and a hard hitter, Steele lost only two fights during his first ten years in the ring. Among those he defeated during his career were Ceferino Garcia, Ralph Chong, Leonard Bennett, Joe Glick, Bucky Lawless, Andy Divodi, "Baby" Joe Gans, Vince Dundee, Gorilla Jones, Swede Berglund, Young Stuhley, Meyer Grace, Henry Firpo, Eddie "Babe" Risko, Jackie Aldare, Gus Lesnevich, Paul Pirrone, Frank Battaglia, Ken Overlin, Carmen Barth, and Solly Krieger.

Steele was born on December 18, 1912 in Seattle, Washington to Virgie and Charles E. Steele. As a youth, he played baseball, but in high school in Tacoma participated in basketball, soccer, football, golf, and swimming.A good boxer and a hard hitter, Steele lost only two fights during his first ten years in the ring. Among those he defeated during his career were Ceferino Garcia, Ralph Chong, Leonard Bennett, Joe Glick, Bucky Lawless, Andy Divodi, "Baby" Joe Gans, Vince Dundee, Gorilla Jones, Swede Berglund, Young Stuhley, Meyer Grace, Henry Firpo, Eddie "Babe" Risko, Jackie Aldare, Gus Lesnevich, Paul Pirrone, Frank Battaglia, Ken Overlin, Carmen Barth, and Solly Krieger.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 23, 1941 Jimmy Casino LWWDLL Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Technical knockout
July 26, 1938 Al Hostak WWWWWW Civic Stadium, Seattle National Boxing Association World Middleweight

LOSS
KO
June 14, 1938 Solly Krieger WWWWWL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle National Boxing Association World Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 19, 1938 Carmen Barth DLLLWW Public Hall, Cleveland National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 8, 1938 Bob Turner WLLWLL Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
KO
Jan. 7, 1938 Fred Apostoli WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 11, 1937 Ken Overlin LWLWWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
KO
July 21, 1937 Charley 'Hobo' Williams WWWDLD Griffith Stadium, Washington National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 11, 1937 Frank Battaglia WWLWWD Civic Auditorium, Seattle National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
KO
March 2, 1937 Paul Pirrone WLWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1937 Babe Risko LLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 1, 1937 Gorilla Jones LLWWDW Auditorium, Milwaukee National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 8, 1936 Young Stuhley LWLLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1936 Al Rossi LWLLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1936 Gus Lesnevich WWWWDW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 21, 1936 Allen Matthews WWWWLW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 3, 1936 Young Stuhley LLLWLL Armory, Spokane WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1936 Jackie Aldare LLLLWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
July 11, 1936 Babe Risko WLWLWL Civic Stadium, Seattle National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 28, 1936 Tony Fisher LLLLLD Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
March 24, 1936 Babe Risko WWWWLW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 25, 1936 Young Stuhley WLDWLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1936 Henry Firpo LLLLDW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1936 Meyer Grace LWLWWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1935 Young Stuhley DWLDWL Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Points
Oct. 25, 1935 Mike Payan LLLLWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 1935 Swede Berglund WLLWLW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 17, 1935 Gorilla Jones WWLDLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
July 30, 1935 Vince Dundee LWWWLW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1935 Al Rossi LLDWWD Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 1935 Mike Payan LWLWLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
April 23, 1935 Sammy O'Dell DLWLWD Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
KO
April 1, 1935 Fred Apostoli WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 21, 1935 Indian Jimmy Rivers LLLDLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Feb. 12, 1935 Indian Jimmy Rivers WLLLDL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1935 Baby Joe Gans WLLWDW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Jan. 10, 1935 Tommy Rios WWWLLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1934 Andy DiVodi WLLLWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1934 Jack Hibbard WWWLWD Walla Walla WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 13, 1934 Jimmy Evans WWLLLL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1934 Andy DiVodi LWLLLW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1934 Joe Glick LLLLLL Armory, Yakima WIN
KO
June 29, 1934 Bucky Lawless WLLLLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
June 22, 1934 Sammy Slaughter LLWWLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco
NC
June 8, 1934 Babe Marino WWWDLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 22, 1934 Gorilla Jones WWWWWL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
April 26, 1934 Joe Cardoza LLWWWD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
April 10, 1934 Eddie Murdock WDWWDL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
March 8, 1934 Vivencio Alicante LLDLWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1934 Johnny 'Bandit' Romero WWLLWW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
KO
Feb. 15, 1934 Leonard Bennett LWWLDD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1933 Petey Mike LWDDWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1933 Frankie Petrolle LLWLLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
June 27, 1933 Eddie Ran WWLLWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
June 22, 1933 Joe Glick DLWWDL Natatorium Park, Spokane WIN
Points
June 6, 1933 Alvin Lewis WWLWDD Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
June 1, 1933 Tiger Lee Paige WWLLWW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
May 18, 1933 Gilbert Attell LWWWDW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Jan. 17, 1933 Leonard Bennett DLLWWW Crystal Pool, Seattle Pacific Northwest Welterweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1932 Battling Dozier WLWWWW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma Pacific Northwest Welterweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1932 Millio Millitti LWLWLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma Pacific Northwest Welterweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1932 Tommy Herman LWWLLW Crystal Pool, Seattle Pacific Northwest Welterweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1932 Tommy Herman LLWWLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles Pacific Northwest Welterweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1932 Ceferino Garcia WLLWDD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1932 David Velasco LWWLLW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
Aug. 26, 1932 Billy Townsend LWWLLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
Aug. 11, 1932 Alfonso Gonzales WDLLLW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1932 Tiger Lee Paige LWWLWD Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane WIN
Points
July 20, 1932 Ralph Chong WWLLWL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 1932 Larry Murphy DLLWLD Arena, Dishman WIN
Points
June 1, 1932 Alfonso Gonzales LWWWDL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
May 24, 1932 Frankie Stetson LWWWWW Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
May 18, 1932 Ceferino Garcia WWLWLW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
April 27, 1932 Tony Portillo DWWWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
April 7, 1932 Bobby Vincent LWDLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
March 24, 1932 Matt Calo WDLWWW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
March 16, 1932 Tiger Lee Paige LLLWLW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
March 3, 1932 Freddie Goldstein WWWWDL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1931 Matt Calo WDDLWD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1931 Cowboy Sammy Evans LWLWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1931 Johnny Woods WLLLLL Arena, Dishman WIN
Technical knockout
July 30, 1931 Don Fraser WDWWWW Arena, Dishman WIN
Points
July 16, 1931 Al Gracio LLLLWL Arena, Dishman WIN
Technical knockout
June 10, 1931 Jimmy Owens LWDLWL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
May 27, 1931 Jimmy Owens LLWDLW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
May 13, 1931 Joe Townsend LWDLLD Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
May 7, 1931 Esten Hunter DLLDWD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
April 22, 1931 Teddy Palacios LLLLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
April 16, 1931 Ritchie King LWWLWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
April 8, 1931 Nels Ferguson WWDWLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
March 26, 1931 Nels Ferguson DWWDWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
March 6, 1931 Mickey Cochrane D Knights of Columbus Gym, Yakima WIN
KO
Feb. 18, 1931 Joe Townsend LLWDLL Crystal Pool, Seattle DRAW
Points
Feb. 12, 1931 Mickey Trad LDWWWD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1931 Tony Portillo DLLDDW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Dec. 17, 1930 Tony Portillo DDLLDD Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1930 Tony Portillo WDDDLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Oct. 30, 1930 Joey Coffman WLLWLW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1930 Al Gracio LWLWLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 2, 1930 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter LLWWLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 11, 1930 Jimmy Farrar WWLWLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
July 10, 1930 Tommy Fielding WLDLDL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
June 26, 1930 Tommy Fielding WWLDLD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
May 22, 1930 Joe Townsend WDWDDL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
May 8, 1930 Joe Townsend WWDWDD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
April 25, 1930 Joe Townsend WDWWDW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
March 6, 1930 Jimmy Britt WDDWLW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Feb. 27, 1930 Jack Red Rondeaux DWLWLW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1930 Jack Nash WWLLWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Jan. 9, 1930 Frankie Monroe DLDWLD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1929 Jimmy Pavolic WWLLDD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1929 Paddy Ryan D Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1929 Harry Davis W Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 8, 1929 Johnny Lussier LWLLLW Northwest A.C., Tacoma WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1929 Honey Melody WDWLDD Northwest A.C., Tacoma WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1929 Arnold Smith Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
June 27, 1929 Ralph Smith WWDLLD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
May 9, 1929 Eddie Foster Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
April 1, 1929 Floyd Soldier Brown Tacoma WIN
Points
March 15, 1929 Len Lockren LD Tacoma WIN
Points
March 1, 1929 Len Lockren L Tacoma DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1929 Jimmy Pavolic LWDLWW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Nov. 22, 1928 Johnny Leonard DLDLLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1928 Eddie Harmon LD Tacoma WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1928 Ralph Smith D Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1928 Jimmy Warfield LWWWWW Tacoma WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1928 Larry Hannon WWWWW Skating Rink, Centralia DRAW
Points
July 4, 1928 Harry (Young) Ketchel LLWDLW Centralia WIN
KO
June 12, 1928 Eddie Harmon L Chehalis DRAW
Points
May 18, 1928 Young Tex Vernon LLWLLD Legion Hall, Olympia WIN
Points
May 3, 1928 Billy Quilter LDWWLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
March 15, 1928 Bud Weaver LWDWLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
March 1, 1928 Billy Edwards Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1928 Hermosa Villa DLLDDL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
April 27, 1927 Nick Vonda D Liberty Hall, Bellingham WIN
Points
March 16, 1927 Jimmy Britt WLDWWD Liberty Hall, Bellingham DRAW
Points
Jan. 5, 1927 George Wilson Liberty Hall, Bellingham WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1926 Mocus Canning L Liberty Hall, Bellingham WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1926 Jimmy Britt WWL Liberty Hall, Bellingham DRAW
Points
Nov. 10, 1926 Jimmy Britt WW Liberty Hall, Bellingham WIN
Points