Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Garth Panter boxer

Garth Panter image
Status inactive
Age 79
Division middleweight
Debut 1949-12-06
Born 1930-07-28
Death 2009-12-03
Nationality USA
Residence Dayton, Idaho, USA
bouts
90
won
60
lost
27
draw
3
bouts
90
won
60
lost
27
draw
3
Status inactive
Age 79
Division middleweight
Debut 1949-12-06
Born 1930-07-28
Death 2009-12-03
Nationality USA
Residence Dayton, Idaho, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Jan. 10, 1957 Dick Lane WWWLLW Boise LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 7, 1956 Vicente Echevarria DLWLLW Boise WIN
KO
Sept. 22, 1956 Johnny Carroll WLWLLL Arena, West Jordan LOSS
Points
Sept. 8, 1956 Don Grant LWLLWL Ogden Stadium, Ogden LOSS
Points
June 6, 1956 Dick Lane WLWWWW Shrine Auditorium, Billings LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 3, 1956 Mike Holt WWWWWL Rand Stadium, Johannesburg LOSS
Points
Sept. 3, 1955 Danny Schott Hurricane WIN
Technical knockout
July 30, 1955 Jack Gallagher Moab WIN
KO
July 25, 1955 Benny Flake LWWWWW Southern Utah University Fieldhouse, Cedar City LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 4, 1955 Willie Vaughn LWWLWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Technical knockout
May 21, 1955 Dusty Williams Cedar City WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1955 Sugar Ray Robinson WLWLWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 22, 1955 Georgie Johnson WWLWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 15, 1955 Jackie Clark LLDLLL Riverside Roller Rink, Provo WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 1954 Bobo Olson WWWWWW Auditorium, Richmond LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1954 Jimmy Roe Lehi WIN
KO
Sept. 6, 1954 Jimmy Reese LL Ely WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1954 Billy McNeece WWWWLW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 11, 1954 Dick Goldstein LWWLWW Armory, Idaho Falls WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 1954 Floyd Sampson Idaho Falls Arena, Idaho Falls WIN
Technical knockout
June 21, 1954 Mickey Rhodes LWLLWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Unanimous decision
March 26, 1954 Charles Humez WLWLDW Palais des Sports, Paris LOSS
Points
Feb. 13, 1954 Jesse Turner LLWLWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City LOSS
Split-decision
Jan. 8, 1954 Joey Giardello WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1953 Norman Hayes WLLLLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 23, 1953 Grover Jackson LDLWWL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1953 Pierre Langlois WWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 31, 1953 Walter Cartier LLWDLL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 27, 1953 Walter Cartier WLLWDL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
June 29, 1953 Lee Sala LWWWLW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 20, 1953 Tuzo Portuguez WLWLDL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Split-decision
March 16, 1953 Bobo Olson WWWWWW Civic Center, Butte LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 7, 1953 Grover Jackson LLDLWW Armory, Idaho Falls WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 5, 1953 Earl Turner LWDLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Jan. 22, 1953 Bull Halsey LWWLDL Armory, Idaho Falls WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 13, 1953 Jesse Gray DLLWWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 2, 1952 Woody Harper LWLLLL Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento LOSS
Split-decision
Oct. 28, 1952 Charley Cato LLWLLW Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 14, 1952 Pedro Jimenez LLLLLL Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 26, 1952 Cliff Schellin WWWWWW Moana Ball Park, Reno LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 18, 1952 Jack Snapp WDWWWW Bronco Stadium, Boise WIN
Technical knockout
July 28, 1952 Earl Turner LWLDLW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City DRAW
Majority decision
June 16, 1952 Jay Caldwell WLLWWL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Split-decision
June 3, 1952 Pedro Jimenez WLLLLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
May 20, 1952 Bruce Richardson LLLLLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
May 1, 1952 Anton Raadik LLLWLL Boise High School Gymnasium, Boise WIN
Unanimous decision
April 3, 1952 Paul Kaylor WWLLLL Armory, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
March 13, 1952 Baby Day LWLWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 7, 1952 Billy Carter LLLLDL Armory, Walla Walla WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1952 Bull Halsey LWLLLL Armory, Spokane WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 1, 1952 Billy Carter LLLLLL Armory, Walla Walla DRAW
TD
Jan. 17, 1952 Bull Halsey DLWLLL Riverside Arena, Boise WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1951 Bull Halsey WDLWLL Boise High School Gymnasium, Boise WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1951 Penn Lester LWLLLL Berthana Arena, Ogden WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 20, 1951 Bobby King WWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 25, 1951 Gene Fullmer WWWWWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City LOSS
Majority decision
Sept. 10, 1951 Art Soto WWWLLL Berthana Arena, Ogden LOSS
Points
Sept. 1, 1951 Frankie Gimbel LLLWWL Winnemucca WIN
Technical knockout
July 23, 1951 Frankie Gimbel WLLLWW Dayton WIN
Points
July 9, 1951 Jimmy Welch WDLWWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City LOSS
Split-decision
June 12, 1951 Joe Arthur WLWLLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
May 28, 1951 Joe Arthur LWLWLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Unanimous decision
April 30, 1951 Anton Raadik LLLLLW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Unanimous decision
March 26, 1951 Paul Perkins WLWLLW Berthana Arena, Ogden WIN
Technical knockout
March 19, 1951 Charley Cato LLWDLW Berthana Arena, Ogden WIN
Points
March 6, 1951 Bob Patterson LWDLWL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Feb. 23, 1951 Charley Cato LLLWDL Cow Palace, Daly City LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 14, 1951 Gene Dillsworth WLLLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 11, 1950 Benny Flake DDLWWL Berthana Arena, Ogden DRAW
Points
Nov. 23, 1950 Joe Martinez LWL Pocatello High School, Pocatello WIN
KO
Nov. 13, 1950 Joe Martinez LW Berthana Arena, Ogden WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1950 Eddie Halligan LDLWLW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1950 Charlie Stephens Armory, Logan WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 26, 1950 Jimmy Welch WWWDDL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City LOSS
Points
Aug. 28, 1950 Paul Perkins LDWWWD Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Aug. 15, 1950 Jimmy McDonald WLW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
July 11, 1950 Young Joe Louis LLWWLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
June 26, 1950 Joe Martinez Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
June 13, 1950 Jerry Fujiwaia Derks Field, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
May 29, 1950 Phil Martinez U.S.A.C. Stadium, Logan WIN
KO
May 22, 1950 Kent Hoyt DWWDLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
April 10, 1950 Kent Hoyt LDWWDL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
March 21, 1950 George Westfall WLWWLW Armory, Logan LOSS
KO
March 7, 1950 Sam Healy LLLLLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 11, 1950 Dave Chase WLDWLL Preston WIN
KO
Jan. 31, 1950 Dave Chase WLDWL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1950 Dee Reay Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 10, 1950 Manuel Singh DLDLLL Armory, Logan WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 1949 Woody Miller Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1949 Sam Healy LLLLLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout