Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Gene O'Grady boxer

Gene O'Grady image
Status inactive
Age 59
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1927-12-24
Born 1907-12-13
Death 1967-08-25
Nationality USA
Residence Medford, Oregon, USA
bouts
67
won
34
lost
19
draw
14
bouts
67
won
34
lost
19
draw
14
Status inactive
Age 59
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1927-12-24
Born 1907-12-13
Death 1967-08-25
Nationality USA
Residence Medford, Oregon, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 15, 1938 Paul Williams LWWDW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma LOSS
Points
Aug. 2, 1938 Salvatore Ruggirello LLLDLL Recreation Park, Wenatchee LOSS
Technical knockout
May 3, 1938 Al LaBoa DLLWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle LOSS
Points
April 12, 1938 Chuck Nickason WLWWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle LOSS
Points
Sept. 3, 1937 Tiny Cooper WWWWLW Armory, Salem USA Oregon State Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
April 9, 1937 Tiny Cooper WLLDWW Armory, Salem USA Oregon State Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
March 26, 1937 Frank Riggi WWWLWD Armory, Salem USA Oregon State Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 19, 1937 Wesley Hayes LWLLWW Labor Temple, Portland USA Oregon State Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 27, 1936 Frank Riggi LWWWWW Armory, Salem LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 20, 1936 Tiny Cooper WDWWWL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1936 Mike Walters Auditorium, Portland WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1936 Ralph Norwood LWLLLL Multnomah Stadium, Portland WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1935 Phil Salvadore LLLLLL Watsonville WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1935 Ralph Norwood WDLWLL Arena, Watsonville WIN
Technical knockout
May 23, 1935 Frank Limas LWDLLD Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento DRAW
Points
April 12, 1935 Sonny Boy Walker LWWLWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Feb. 1, 1935 Bob Fraser WDWLWD Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1935 Frankie Hammer LDLWWD Forman's Arena, San Jose DRAW
Points
Dec. 26, 1934 Ray Actis WDWDWD Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
KO
Nov. 16, 1934 Ralph Norwood WLWDLW Civic Auditorium, Watsonville WIN
KO
March 1, 1933 Tiger Roy Williams WLLWLW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
April 20, 1932 Jack Van Noy WLWLDW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Technical knockout
March 10, 1932 Fred Lenhart WWWWWW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma LOSS
KO
Feb. 25, 1932 Frankie Warneke WLWDLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1932 Eddie McGovern DLWLLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1932 Pete Cerkan WWLWWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1931 Frank Van Hee WWDWWW Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Nov. 4, 1931 Speed Crank LWLLWL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
KO
Oct. 14, 1931 Billy Shaw LWDLWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
Sept. 30, 1931 Angelo Sibellia LWDWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
June 17, 1931 Tom Moore LLLLLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle LOSS
Technical knockout
May 4, 1931 Art Mayer LLWWLL Armory, Medford DRAW
Points
April 20, 1931 Young George Dixon WWWLWW Armory, Medford LOSS
Technical knockout
March 30, 1931 Charley Belanger LWWWDD Armory, Medford LOSS
Points
Feb. 25, 1931 Olson Johnson LLLLLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 13, 1931 Frank Rowsey WWWWWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 29, 1930 George Rickard WWWLLL Armory, Medford WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1930 Frankie Tucker W Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1930 Frankie Warneke LWDLWW Legion Hall, Klamath Falls WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1930 Tillie Taverna LLLWLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
March 19, 1930 Jack Linkhorn WWWLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
March 12, 1930 Tom Corbett WWWLWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
March 5, 1930 Kid Reese LWWLLW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1930 George Rickard WLLDLL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
Jan. 9, 1930 Jimmy O'Dowd WDLLWL Armory, Medford WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1929 Ray Pelkey WWWLWW Auditorium, Portland LOSS
KO
Nov. 19, 1929 Denny Lenhart LLWDW Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1929 Tom Corbett WWWLLL Yreka LOSS
DQ
Nov. 4, 1929 Kid Dennis L Armory, Medford WIN
KO
Oct. 8, 1929 Benny Hill WWLLLL Armory, Medford WIN
KO
Sept. 28, 1929 Tom Corbett WDLWWW Yreka WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1929 Tommy Bennett LWLDLD Legion Hall, Klamath Falls DRAW
Points
July 2, 1929 KO White WLLLDD Legion Hall, Klamath Falls WIN
Points
June 21, 1929 Denny Lenhart WWLLW Legion Hall, Klamath Falls DRAW
Points
April 29, 1929 Nails Gorman LLLLLD Armory, Medford DRAW
Points
April 11, 1929 Nails Gorman DLLLLL Chiloquin DRAW
Points
Jan. 16, 1929 Orville Darr LWDWWW Legion Hall, Klamath Falls DRAW
Points
Nov. 15, 1928 Joe Swindler LLWWLW Armory, Ashland WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1928 Bobby Vernon WDWLDW Armory, Medford WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1928 Jess Hottinger LW Arena, Medford WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1928 Dynamite Murphy L Legion Hall, Klamath Falls WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1928 Young Peter Jackson LLLLLL Chiloquin DRAW
Points
Aug. 24, 1928 Kevin O'Carroll Legion Hall, Klamath Falls WIN
KO
July 27, 1928 Joe Blackwell DWWWLW Armory, Ashland DRAW
Points
April 4, 1928 Joe Blackwell WWLWLL Chiloquin DRAW
Points
Feb. 28, 1928 Billy Huff WLLWLW Armory, Ashland WIN
KO
Dec. 24, 1927 Frank Colgrove W Dance Hall, Chiloquin WIN
Points