Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

George Daly boxer

George Daly image
Status inactive
Age 82
Division lightweight
Debut 1929-03-04
Born 1914-11-14
Death 1997-01-00
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Blackfriars, London, United Kingdom
bouts
193
won
137
lost
38
draw
18
bouts
193
won
137
lost
38
draw
18
Status inactive
Age 82
Division lightweight
Debut 1929-03-04
Born 1914-11-14
Death 1997-01-00
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Blackfriars, London, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 12, 1951 Harry Hughes LLWWLL Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1951 Roy Coote WLLWLW Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1950 Johnny Flannigan LWWLLW Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
March 7, 1950 Tommy Barnham LWLWLW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington Final Eliminator, South-Eastern Area Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 6, 1950 Billy Davies WWLLLL Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1950 Johnny Russell WWDLLL Manor Place Baths, Walworth Boxing News, 25 January 1950Final eliminator, South-Eastern Area lightweight title WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1949 Bobby Anderson LLLLWL Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1949 Claude Dennington WLWLDD High Road baths, Leyton LOSS
Points
July 12, 1949 Tommy McGovern WLLDWD Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace Vacant British South Eastern Area Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
June 27, 1949 Frank Parkes WWWWWW Dolphin Greyhound Stadium, Slough WIN
Points
April 11, 1949 Ben Duffy LWLLDL Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
March 17, 1949 Johnny Hazel WWLWWW Grange Road Baths, Bermondsey WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1949 Ezzie Reed WLWWLW Prince of Wales Baths, Kentish Town WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1949 Maurice Mancini WWLWLD Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
Jan. 20, 1949 Al Wilburn WWDWWW Drill Hall, Bermondsey WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1949 Roy Davies WLLWLW Drill Hall, Bermondsey WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1948 Billy Barton LLLLLL Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1948 Fanie Bushney LWLLLW Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
Nov. 22, 1948 Pat Kelly LWWWDW Prince of Wales Baths, Kentish Town WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1948 Morry Jones WWLWLL Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1948 Hyman Williams WWDWDW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1948 Tommy McGovern LLWWLL Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace LOSS
Points
July 1, 1948 Frank Woodcock DLWWDW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
June 12, 1948 Arthur Wright WLLDWW Central Hall, Scunthorpe WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1948 Reg Quinlan WWWWWL Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
March 25, 1948 Mick Gibbons DLLLLL Drill Hall, Bermondsey WIN
Points
March 15, 1948 Claude Dennington LLWLWW Plumstead Baths, Plumstead DRAW
Points
Feb. 26, 1948 Ernie Stapleton WWDLLL Drill Hall, Bermondsey WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 12, 1948 Hughie Smith WWWWWL Drill Hall, Bermondsey WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1948 Bobby Lodge WWWWWL Drill Hall, Bermondsey WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1948 George Frost LLWLLL Croydon Baths, Croydon WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1947 Dick Levers WLLWLL Trafalgar Road Baths, Greenwich WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1947 Bobby Lodge WWWWWW Trafalgar Road Baths, Greenwich WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1947 Stan Hawthorne LWWDWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Corner retirement
Sept. 11, 1946 Johnny McManus WLLLWW Kelvin Hall, Glasgow LOSS
Points
Sept. 5, 1946 Alf Edwards WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Aug. 20, 1946 Ralph Moss LLLLLW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1942 Les Campbell WLLLLL Drill Hall, Watford WIN
Points
April 15, 1942 Ben Green LW Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
Points
April 4, 1940 Mick Carney WLLLLW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
March 20, 1940 Johnny Cunningham LWWWDL The Dome, Brighton LOSS
Corner retirement
March 6, 1940 Jimmy Vaughan DWLWLW Winter Gardens, Eastbourne LOSS
Points
Dec. 27, 1939 Morry Josephs WWLLLW "The Horns" Assembly Rooms, Kennington DRAW
Points
May 25, 1939 Chalky Wright WLLWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOSS
Points
March 23, 1939 George Bridges WDWLWL Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 17, 1939 Johnny Jenkins WWLLLL Tower Circus, Blackpool LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1939 Mick Carney LLWWLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1939 George Bridges LWDWLW Seymour Hall, Paddington WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1939 Len Wickwar LWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Dec. 5, 1938 Eric Dolby WLWLDL Town Hall, Oxford WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1938 Len Wickwar WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 24, 1938 Gustave Humery WLWWLL NSC ,Earls Court Empress Stadium, Kensington LOSS
Points
May 30, 1938 Harry Mizler WWWLWW New Cross Stadium, New Cross LOSS
Points
April 17, 1938 Jack Lewis LLWLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 20, 1938 Johnny Mack WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Jan. 10, 1938 Lew Raymond LLLWLL Newark WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1937 Bobby Pacho LWWWWL Royal Windsor Palace, New York LOSS
Points
Nov. 8, 1937 Paul Junior WLDWWW Royal Windsor Palace, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1937 Midget Wolgast WWLDLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 27, 1937 Al Dunbar WLLLLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
Sept. 6, 1937 Johnny Toomey LLLLLL Speedway, Long Branch WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 6, 1937 Mike Piskin LWLWDD Ocean View A.A., Long Branch WIN
Points
June 21, 1937 Frank Hill LLWDWW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth LOSS
Points
April 5, 1937 Harry Craster LLWWLW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
March 15, 1937 Jack Carrick WWWWWW Harringay Stadium, Harringay WIN
Points
March 4, 1937 George Odwell WWWWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1937 Chris Benson LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1937 George Odwell WWWWWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1936 Jimmy Walsh WWWWWW NSC ,Earls Court Empress Stadium, Kensington LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1936 Len Tiger Smith LLLDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Oct. 26, 1936 Ernie Roderick WWWLWW NSC ,Earls Court Empress Stadium, Kensington LOSS
Points
Oct. 4, 1936 Dave McCleave WWWLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
July 1, 1936 Joe Young Connelly LDWWWW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth WIN
Points
May 13, 1936 Alby Day WWWLDD Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth WIN
Points
April 13, 1936 Fred Lowbridge WDWWWW Drill Hall, Wolverhampton WIN
Points
March 23, 1936 Fred Lowbridge WWDWWW Drill Hall, Wolverhampton LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1936 Harry Craster WWLLLL Devonshire Club, Hackney DRAW
Points
Jan. 15, 1936 Jose Mico WLWWWD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Dec. 20, 1935 Ernest Mignard LLLLLL Palais des Sports, Paris LOSS
Points
Dec. 6, 1935 Jose Mico LWWLWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOSS
Points
Oct. 2, 1935 Seaman Tommy Watson WWWLWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Corner retirement
July 8, 1935 Jimmy Walsh WWWWLW Stanley Greyhound Track, Liverpool Eliminator British Lightweight

WIN
Points
May 13, 1935 George Reynolds LWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Points
April 11, 1935 Jules Steyaert LLLWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
April 1, 1935 Carlo Orlandi WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
March 18, 1935 Jimmy Walsh WWWWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
DQ
March 11, 1935 Boyo Rees WWLLWD Pavilion, Mountain Ash Eliminator British Lightweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1935 Frank Meacham LWWLDL Town Hall, Catford WIN
KO
Jan. 21, 1935 Norman Snow WLWWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1934 George Odwell WWWWWL Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1934 George Reynolds LLWWWL Winter Gardens, Cheltenham WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1934 Tommy Dowlais LLWDWW Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1934 Jim Gordon LWDLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1934 Billy Quinlan WLLLLL White City Stadium, White City WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1934 Jackie Flynn LLLWDW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth DRAW
Points
Aug. 30, 1934 George Reynolds Wimbledon Stadium, Wimbledon WIN
Technical knockout
July 11, 1934 Len Wickwar WDWDDW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth WIN
KO
June 9, 1934 Albert Heasman DLLLLL The Dome, Brighton WIN
Technical knockout
June 4, 1934 Marius Baudry LWWLWW White City Stadium, White City WIN
Points
May 19, 1934 Con Flynn WWWLWW Kenilworth Road (Luton Town FC), Luton WIN
Corner retirement
April 27, 1934 Joe Gans WLLLLL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
March 8, 1934 Sid Gould WLLLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 7, 1934 George Odwell WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Dec. 24, 1933 Albert Heasman DWWDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1933 Len Wickwar DDWLLD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1933 Jim Wheeler LDDLLW Crystal Palace, Sydenham WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1933 Tommy Hyams WWDWLD Crystal Palace, Sydenham WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1933 Tommy Lee WL Ashton Gate (Bristol City FC), Bristol WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 18, 1933 George Harvey LWLWLW Ashton Gate (Bristol City FC), Bristol WIN
KO
July 16, 1933 Johnny Gudge DLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
July 12, 1933 Billy Barnham LWWLWL White City Stadium, White City WIN
Technical knockout
July 1, 1933 Billy Barnham WLWWLW Loftus Road Stadium, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Points
June 25, 1933 Johnny Stanton LLWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
June 3, 1933 George Darley LDWWWL Hyde Park, Sheffield WIN
Points
May 15, 1933 Pat Butler LLLLWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
April 30, 1933 Joe Davis DLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
April 2, 1933 Jackie Long WLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
March 31, 1933 Young Gardner Co-op Garage, Banbury WIN
Points
March 23, 1933 Jackie Long DWLLLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
March 16, 1933 Johnny Gudge LDLWWL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Points
March 13, 1933 George Harvey LLLWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
March 8, 1933 Jack Snelson DLLDLL Winter Gardens, Cheltenham WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1933 Sonny Lee WWWLWL Town Hall, Leeds WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1933 Jackie Long WDWLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1933 John Stratton The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 23, 1933 Les Burns DLLWLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1932 Charlie Jordan DDLLLW Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1932 Ken Hunnings DLWWLW Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Points
Nov. 22, 1932 Peter McKinley WWDWWW Music Hall, Edinburgh DRAW
Points
Nov. 17, 1932 Nat Williams WWLWDW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1932 Johnny Gudge LLDLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1932 Bill Richardson W Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Nov. 7, 1932 Charlie Jordan DDDDLL Kingston Baths, Kingston WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1932 Danny Gardner WWDLWL Corn Exchange, Cambridge WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1932 Newsboy Kirk LLLLLL Kingston Baths, Kingston WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 3, 1932 Billy Kid Brooks WWWWLL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
KO
Sept. 11, 1932 Dave Lee LDWLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1932 Newsboy Kirk DLLLLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1932 Danny Gardner LWWDLW Dolphin Greyhound Stadium, Slough WIN
Points
Aug. 27, 1932 Newsboy Kirk DLLLL Greyhound Stadium, Hackney Wick WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1932 Billy Richards L Greyhound Stadium, Hackney Wick WIN
Points
Aug. 13, 1932 Billy Kid Brooks LWWWWL Greyhound Stadium, Hackney Wick WIN
Points
Aug. 6, 1932 Tommy Laye Greyhound Stadium, Hackney Wick WIN
Technical knockout
June 17, 1932 Bobby Lyons DLWDLW Flodden Road Drill Hall, Camberwell WIN
Points
June 8, 1932 Dave Lee LLDWLW Imperial Ice Rink, Purley DRAW
Points
June 7, 1932 Albert Heasman WWWW The Dome, Brighton LOSS
Points
May 22, 1932 Dave Lee LLLDWL Pool Club, Marylebone LOSS
Points
April 14, 1932 Dave Lee WLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
April 7, 1932 Tommy (Young) Kirkland WLDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
March 23, 1932 Charlie Jordan LWDDD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
March 21, 1932 Tommy (Young) Kirkland WLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 3, 1932 Charlie Jordan LWD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
Feb. 22, 1932 Jean Goody Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1932 Boyo Pat Cassidy WWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Jan. 18, 1932 Dave Lee WWWLWL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1932 Charlie Jordan LW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Dec. 31, 1931 Bobby Lyons DLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1931 Billy Housego LLLLLL Paddington Baths, Paddington DRAW
Points
Dec. 17, 1931 Bobby Lyons DLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Dec. 15, 1931 Douglas Kestrell LWWLWD United Club, Peckham WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1931 Billy Overton WDLW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1931 Douglas Kestrell LLWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Nov. 16, 1931 Jim Lawrence LDW Plumstead Baths, Plumstead WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1931 Bobby Lyons DL Surrey Masonic Hall, Camberwell LOSS
Points
Oct. 22, 1931 George Hannington The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 13, 1931 Dave Lee WWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1931 Jack Scullion LLW Drill Hall, Maidstone DRAW
Points
Aug. 7, 1931 Billy Pleace WLWLWW Stamshaw Greyhound Track, Portsmouth DRAW
Points
June 29, 1931 Len Nicholson WWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
June 11, 1931 Bill Huntley LLLWLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 31, 1931 Young Tony LL Sports Club, Sevenoaks LOSS
Corner retirement
March 23, 1931 Dave Finn LLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 11, 1931 Young Tony L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 9, 1931 Bert Lovett Winter Gardens, Clapham WIN
Points
March 2, 1931 Young Tony Winter Gardens, Clapham WIN
Points
March 1, 1931 Johnny Cuthbert Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1931 Johnny Stanton WWD Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
Jan. 18, 1931 Arthur Everitt LWW Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
Dec. 28, 1930 George Rodham WLLDW Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1930 Jack Argyle W Vale Hall, Kilburn DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1930 Billy Rose LLWL London Sports Club, Marylebone LOSS
Points
Nov. 12, 1930 Jack Hinfin WLLDL Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1930 Jack Hinfin WLLD Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1930 Dave Collins The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1930 Jack Scullion L Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1930 Joe Childs LL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1930 Norman Snow WWWDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Sept. 1, 1930 Lol Herbert W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Aug. 23, 1930 George Stevens WLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1930 Bill Pullum W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1930 Bill Pullum Great Missenden LOSS
Points
July 14, 1930 Lol Herbert Casino, Rochester LOSS
Points
March 4, 1929 Jackie Jordan Kingston Baths, Kingston WIN
Technical knockout