Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

George Godfrey boxer

George Godfrey image
Status inactive
Age 50
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1½″/187cm
Reach 79½″/202cm
Debut 1919-12-01
Born 1897-01-25
Death 1947-08-13
Nationality USA
Residence Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
126
won
99
lost
21
draw
2
bouts
126
won
99
lost
21
draw
2
Status inactive
Age 50
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1½″/187cm
Reach 79½″/202cm
Debut 1919-12-01
Born 1897-01-25
Death 1947-08-13
Nationality USA
Residence Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 10, 1937 Hank Hankinson WWWLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 2, 1935 Pierre Charles WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 15, 1935 Motzi Spakow WLWWWW Roman Arenas, Bucharest LOSS
DQ
June 7, 1935 Dumitru Pavelescu DDWLLL Venus Arena, Bucharest WIN
KO
May 10, 1935 Giuseppe Sanga LLLWLW WIN
KO
May 1, 1935 Arthur Meurant LWLLLL WIN
KO
April 10, 1935 Arthur Meurant LLWLLL WIN
KO
Dec. 12, 1934 Piet Van Gool LLLLLD Leuven WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1934 Hans Schoenrath DDLLDL Brussels WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 1934 Mauro Galusso WLWLWW Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro
NC
Aug. 18, 1934 Giacomo Bergomas LWWLLW Estadio Paulista, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
June 30, 1934 Valentin Campolo WWWWWW Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1933 Obie Walker WWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 1933 Bearcat Wright WLDLWL Convention Hall, Kansas City
NC
Jan. 31, 1933 Tiger Jack Fox WLWWWW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
Dec. 29, 1932 Walter Cobb WLLWWL Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 12, 1932 Walter Cobb WWLLWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1932 Al Fay WDWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 5, 1932 Roy Clark LWLLL Arena Tex Rickard, Nuevo Laredo WIN
KO
May 31, 1932 K O Willis Arena A.C., Mount Clemens WIN
KO
May 30, 1932 Texas Tanner LLWLLL Lakeside Stadium, Canton WIN
KO
May 24, 1932 Billy Williams Barnes Auditorium, Alliance WIN
KO
May 19, 1932 Harry Johnson L Pontiac A.C., Pontiac WIN
KO
May 10, 1932 K O Harper L Mount Clemens WIN
KO
May 3, 1932 Flash Ryser LLL Monroe WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1931 Jack Gross WWLWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Aug. 24, 1931 Seal Harris LWLLLL Arena Gardens, Toronto World "Colored" Heavyweight

WIN
KO
July 13, 1931 George Gemas WWWLLL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
KO
Feb. 23, 1931 Ricardo Rosel Plaza de Toros, Nuevo Laredo Mexico Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1931 Salvatore Ruggirello LLLLLL El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Mexico City WIN
KO
Dec. 19, 1930 Bearcat Wright WLLLWD City Auditorium, Atlanta Billed for the 'Black' American heavyweight title DRAW
Points
Dec. 8, 1930 Seal Harris WWLWLL Auditorium, Milwaukee Billed for the 'Black' American heavyweight title WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1930 Seal Harris LLWWLW Prudden Auditorium, Lansing WIN
KO
Aug. 29, 1930 Jack Leslie DLWLL Columbia Arena, Evansville WIN
KO
Aug. 26, 1930 Arthur De Kuh WWWWLW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
KO
Aug. 20, 1930 Elijah Lee W Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
July 8, 1930 Frankie Simms DWLWDL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Technical knockout
June 23, 1930 Primo Carnera WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
May 16, 1930 Jack Rozier LLLLW Maryland Ball Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
March 24, 1930 Roy Clark WWWWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 10, 1930 Jack Gross WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1929 Tom Hawkins Roanoke WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1929 Jimmy Byrne WWLWWW Arena, Boston
NC
Aug. 13, 1929 Long Tom Hawkins LDDWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
DQ
July 15, 1929 Ralph Smith WWWLWL Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
June 26, 1929 Chuck Wiggins WWWDWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1929 Jimmy Byrne WWWLWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 15, 1929 Farmer Lodge LLLLLL Jackson WIN
KO
April 5, 1929 Bill Hartwell LLWWLD Tinker Field, Orlando WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1929 Francisco Cruz Coelho LWLLLL Antler's Auditorium, Lorain WIN
KO
Jan. 7, 1929 Al Walker WWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
Dec. 12, 1928 Jim Sigman LLLLLL Fremont Theatre, Fremont WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1928 Clem Johnson LLLLLL Richmond WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1928 Bud Gorman LWLLWD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1928 Benny Hill LWLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
Aug. 31, 1928 Pierre Charles WDWWWL Navin Field, Detroit WIN
KO
Aug. 21, 1928 Tut Jackson WWWWWD Memorial Stadium, Greensboro WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1928 Larry Gains WWWWLW Maple Leaf Stadium, Toronto LOSS
DQ
June 27, 1928 Johnny Risko WWLWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1928 Paulino Uzcudun LDLWWW Wrigley Field, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1928 Joe White LLLLDL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 26, 1927 Soldier Jones LDLLW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1927 Andre DeRosa Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1927 Jack Townsend LLWWDL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1927 Clem Johnson LLLLLL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
KO
Oct. 31, 1927 Tom Sayers WLWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1927 Monte Munn WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 8, 1927 Henry van Patten WWLWLL Culver City Stadium, Culver City WIN
KO
Aug. 15, 1927 Jim Maloney WWWLWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
KO
July 5, 1927 Neil Clisby WWDDLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
June 23, 1927 Jake Kilrain WLWWLW Culver City Stadium, Culver City WIN
Points
May 13, 1927 Long Tom Hawkins WLDDLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
May 5, 1927 Jack Roper WLWLLW Culver City Stadium, Culver City WIN
Technical knockout
April 18, 1927 Leon Bombo Chevalier LWWDWD Wrigley Field, Los Angeles WIN
KO
April 6, 1927 Jack Roper WWWLWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
March 29, 1927 Tony Fuente LWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
March 8, 1927 Ralph Smith WWWDWW Armory, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1926 Cowboy Billy Owens WWWWLL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 23, 1926 Bearcat Wright WWWWLW Armory, Portland
NC
Nov. 8, 1926 Larry Gains WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 1, 1926 Jack Townsend LLWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
DQ
Sept. 23, 1926 Bob Lawson LWWLWD Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1926 Jack Sharkey WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
Aug. 24, 1926 Tiny Jim Herman WWWWWW Armory, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
June 9, 1926 Chuck Wiggins WWLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
DQ
Jan. 6, 1926 Sully Montgomery LWWLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
DQ
Dec. 23, 1925 Martin Burke WWWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1925 Fred Fulton WWLLLL Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1925 Battling Owens WWWWWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
Sept. 29, 1925 Martin Burke WWWWLW Maier Park, Vernon WIN
Points
Aug. 26, 1925 Mike Conroy WWWLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1925 Tiny Jim Herman WLWWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
June 6, 1925 Jack Renault WWWWLW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 14, 1925 Sam Baker WWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
March 21, 1925 Vic Alexander LWDLWL Wilmington WIN
KO
Feb. 26, 1925 Tut Jackson LLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1925 Soldier George Jones WWWWWW Pottsville WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1924 Joe White LLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 8, 1924 Jack Renault WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
July 19, 1924 Jack Townsend LWLLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOSS
DQ
June 23, 1924 Jack Thompson LLLLLL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
May 12, 1924 Farmer Lodge LLWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 31, 1924 Tom Cowler LWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
Dec. 13, 1923 Battling Owens LWLLLW Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown LOSS
DQ
Dec. 7, 1923 Rough House Ware LLLLLD Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 2, 1923 Bill Tate LLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Sept. 17, 1923 Buddy Jackson LWLLWL Smedley Field, Chester WIN
Technical knockout
March 9, 1923 Jack Renault WLWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
KO
Feb. 27, 1923 Clem Johnson LWLWLW Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1923 Jim Pearson L Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1922 Jack Thompson LLWWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 20, 1922 George Ward LLLWL Old Reliable A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1922 K O Gordon WIN
KO
Aug. 17, 1921 Sam Langford WDWWWW Riverside Arena, Covington LOSS
KO
Feb. 15, 1921 Jack Thompson LLLDLD Saint Louis LOSS
KO
Feb. 1, 1921 Young Norfolk WWD WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1920 Sam Langford WLWWLW Hot Springs LOSS
KO
Nov. 1, 1920 Battling Norfolk DWLWL Southern A.C., Memphis LOSS
KO
Aug. 30, 1920 Charlie Jude LWWW Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
July 19, 1920 Baby Doll Green Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
July 1, 1920 Bill Tate LLLLWW WIN
Points
June 1, 1920 Battling Gahee WWWLDW WIN
Points
May 1, 1920 Sam Langford DWWWWL DRAW
Points
Dec. 1, 1919 Eddie Jamison WIN
KO