Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

George Marsden (Tishy Marsden) boxer

George Marsden image
Status inactive
Age 68
Division featherweight
Debut 1922-03-18
Born 1911-11-29
Death 1980-06-01
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
bouts
338
won
196
lost
101
draw
41
bouts
338
won
196
lost
101
draw
41
Status inactive
Age 68
Division featherweight
Debut 1922-03-18
Born 1911-11-29
Death 1980-06-01
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 25, 1946 Sid Glover LLWLLL Matlock WIN
KO
April 15, 1946 Tommy Plowright WLLLLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
March 20, 1946 Raymond Charlton WLWLLD Hemel Hempstead WIN
Technical knockout
March 12, 1946 Ronnie Smith DWWWWW Town Hall, Brierley Hill LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 26, 1946 Ric Sanders WWDWWW Crossington Street Baths, Leicester LOSS
Points
Feb. 14, 1946 Johnny Battles LWLLWW Manchester WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1946 Ric Sanders WWDW Crossington Street Baths, Leicester LOSS
Points
Nov. 13, 1942 Billy Swift WWLLWL Tower Circus, Blackpool LOSS
KO
April 4, 1941 Benny Isaacs Corn Exchange, Loughborough WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1940 George Butler WLLLWL Ice Rink, Nottingham LOSS
Technical knockout
April 10, 1940 Joe Thompson LDWLDL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
March 20, 1940 Jack Lee WWWDWL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
March 1, 1940 Bobby Watson LWW Eldorado Stadium, Edinburgh-Leith WIN
DQ
Feb. 28, 1940 Joe Foggin LLLLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Dec. 10, 1939 Norman Twigger WWWDWW Arena, Coventry DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1939 Eddie Ryan WWWWW Devonshire Club, Hackney LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 5, 1939 Sammy Shaw WWDWLD Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1939 Sammy Shaw WWWDWL Devonshire Club, Hackney DRAW
Points
Oct. 14, 1939 Johnny King WLLWWL Sportsdrome, Southampton LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 9, 1939 Frank Parkes WWWDWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham BBBofC Midlands Area Featherweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 29, 1939 Billy Armstrong WWLWDL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1939 Billy Edward LDL Ice Stadium, Nottingham WIN
KO
July 28, 1939 George Butler WLWWLL Rex Cinema, Eastwood WIN
KO
July 22, 1939 Jackie Rankin LWWWWW Southall LOSS
Technical knockout
July 8, 1939 Tommy Tune LLLLDW Worksop DRAW
Points
July 7, 1939 Jackie Hurst LLLWDL Millbay Rinkeries, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 23, 1939 Billy Armstrong WWWLWD Manchester WIN
Points
June 4, 1939 Danny Mack WLLWWL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
May 26, 1939 Johnny Cunningham WWWWLL Hackney LOSS
Points
May 15, 1939 Frank Kenny LDWWWD Parkhead Arena, Glasgow WIN
Points
April 30, 1939 Garry Roche LWLLLL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
April 16, 1939 Johnny Softley LLLLLL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
March 20, 1939 Jimmy Bitmead DWWWWW Corn Exchange, Bury Saint Edmunds WIN
Points
March 16, 1939 Freddie Baxter LWWLLW East Ham Baths, East Ham LOSS
Points
March 9, 1939 Billy Edward LD Kentish Town WIN
Points
March 5, 1939 Jackie Rankin DLLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 2, 1939 Dennis Chadwick WWLWWL Corn Exchange, Wisbech LOSS
KO
Feb. 27, 1939 Tommy Tune LLWLLL Brook Street Baths, Sutton-in-Ashfield WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1939 Johnny Cunningham WLWWWD East Ham Baths, East Ham LOSS
Points
Feb. 12, 1939 Jackie Rankin LDLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1939 Phineas John WWWDWW Devonshire Club, Hackney LOSS
Corner retirement
Jan. 25, 1939 Eddie Oliver WDWWLW Stokewood Road Baths, Bournemouth WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1939 Eric Dolby WLDLLL King's Hall, Derby WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1939 Charlie Abrew LLDLLL Kettering WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 15, 1939 Cuthbert Taylor WWWDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1939 Walter Redit WLWLLW Corn Exchange, Wisbech WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1939 Johnny Softley WWLLWW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1938 Frank Parkes WWWWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham BBBofC Midlands Area Featherweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1938 Garry Roche WWWWDW Clacton BBBofC Midlands Area Featherweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 7, 1938 Tommy Tune DLWLLL Warrington WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1938 Boy Finnigan WLWL Brighton WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 24, 1938 Phineas John WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Oct. 20, 1938 Jackie Stayton WWWWDD Kentish Town WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1938 Len Beynon WWWWLW Greyfriars Hall, Cardiff LOSS
Points
Oct. 11, 1938 Tiger Bert Ison LLLWWL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1938 Tommy Shaw WLLLDL Worcester WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1938 Norman Denny LWLLLL Queen's Hall, Blackburn WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1938 Jim Brady WWWWWL City Hall, Perth LOSS
Points
Aug. 30, 1938 Len Hampston WLLLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Corner retirement
Aug. 25, 1938 Billy Edward L Skegness DRAW
Points
Aug. 22, 1938 Tommy Shaw LWWLLL Assembly Rooms, Market Harborough DRAW
Points
Aug. 20, 1938 Richie Kid Tanner WWWWWW Olympia Skating Rink, Oldham LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 14, 1938 Jim Brady LWWWWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
DQ
Aug. 12, 1938 Tom Smith WWLWWL North Shields LOSS
Points
July 21, 1938 Tom Thomas L Camborne WIN
Points
July 2, 1938 Les Greenaway WLWWLL Kettering Baths Hall, Kettering WIN
Points
June 28, 1938 Cuthbert Taylor WWWLWD Greyhound Stadium, Reading WIN
Points
June 23, 1938 Richie Kid Tanner WWWWWW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool LOSS
Technical knockout
June 2, 1938 Herbie Clarke LDWWLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
May 30, 1938 Billy Walker WWWLDD Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
May 22, 1938 Tommy Hyams LWWWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
May 16, 1938 Pat Palmer LDLLWL New Cross Stadium, New Cross WIN
KO
April 25, 1938 Billy Walker WWWWLD Holborn Stadium, Holborn DRAW
Points
April 10, 1938 Benny Caplan WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
March 27, 1938 Tom Thomas WLWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
March 25, 1938 Jackie Hurst LLWWLL Hackney LOSS
Points
March 14, 1938 Billy Masters WLWWWW Co-op Hall, Long Buckby WIN
Points
March 7, 1938 Benny Sharkey WLWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1938 Charlie Chamberlain WDWWWW Worksop WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1938 Dick Richardson LWLD City Hall, Perth WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1938 Harry Edwards LLLLWD Brook Street Baths, Sutton-in-Ashfield WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1938 Llew Thomas WDLWLL Miners' Welfare Hall, New Ollerton WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1938 Young Kid Chocolate L Hippodrome, Great Yarmouth WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 16, 1938 Joe Royce WLWLWL Manchester WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1938 Cuthbert Taylor DLWWLW Town Hall, Northampton WIN
Points
Jan. 4, 1938 Alec Jackson LL Leicester WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1937 Alec Jackson L Leicester WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1937 Pat Kelly DWWWDW Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1937 Llew Thomas DWDLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1937 Jack Gubbins DDWLWL Town Hall, High Wycombe WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1937 Harry Edwards LLLDLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham Midland Area Featherweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1937 Eric Munro LLLLLL Kettering Midland Area Featherweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1937 Dixie Kid LLDLLL King's Hall, Derby WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1937 Dave James DLLLLL Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1937 Harry Edwards WWLLLL Baths, Sutton-in-Ashfield DRAW
Points
Oct. 11, 1937 George Williams WLWLWW Territorial Hall, Northampton LOSS
Points
Oct. 3, 1937 Tommy Hyams WLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1937 Tommy Burns LDLWLW Drill Hall, York WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1937 Alex Alston WLLLLL Hanley DRAW
Points
Sept. 9, 1937 Dan McAllister WWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1937 Jack Skelly WLLLWL Corn Exchange, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 14, 1937 Johnny King LWWWWW Poole Sports Arena, Poole WIN
Points
July 31, 1937 Fred (Cast-iron) Kendall WWWWDD Chesterfield WIN
KO
July 30, 1937 Freddy Carr DLLLDW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
July 23, 1937 Frank Barron WWLWLL Showground, Newark WIN
Points
July 19, 1937 George Young Pull DLLWWW Lowestoft WIN
Points
June 24, 1937 Len Beynon WWWWWW Central Hall, Kettering LOSS
Points
June 9, 1937 Young Beckett WWWLLL Drill Hall, Shrewsbury LOSS
Points
April 12, 1937 Arthur Smith LLDWWW Town Hall, High Wycombe WIN
Technical knockout
April 11, 1937 Phineas John LLDWWW Skating Rink, Cricklewood LOSS
Points
April 6, 1937 Billy Ball LWLLWW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
March 30, 1937 Al Gamage Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
March 28, 1937 Joe Hardy WDLWLW Sporting Club, Manchester LOSS
Points
March 22, 1937 Johnny Ryan WWWWWW Paddington Baths, Paddington DRAW
Points
March 17, 1937 Johnny King LLLWDL Corn Exchange, York LOSS
Technical knockout
March 14, 1937 Johnny Stanton DWDLDW Palais de Danse, East Ham DRAW
Points
March 10, 1937 Al Capone WLWWLW Music Hall, Aberdeen WIN
Points
March 8, 1937 Matt Kid Saxby WWDLWL Pontefract Boxing Stadium, Pontefract WIN
Technical knockout
March 1, 1937 Young Beckett LWWWWL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1937 Freddie Warnock WLDWLL Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1937 Dick Corbett WWDWWL Palais de Danse, East Ham LOSS
Points
Feb. 1, 1937 Spike Robinson LLLWLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 25, 1937 Douglas Kestrell WLLLWL Music Hall, Shrewsbury LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1937 Jackie Hurst DWWDWD Devonshire Club, Hackney LOSS
Points
Jan. 4, 1937 Johnny King WWLLLW Granby Halls, Leicester DRAW
Points
Dec. 18, 1936 Nipper Mack LWWWWW Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1936 Tommy Burns WWDDWL Vetch Field, Swansea LOSS
Points
Dec. 6, 1936 Leo Lee LWWWWD Palais de Danse, East Ham LOSS
Points
Nov. 30, 1936 Tommy Miller WLWWDW Drill Hall, Keighley WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1936 Evan Morris WWDDLW Drill Hall, Coventry WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1936 Tony Butcher DWLLLW Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1936 Goff Williams WWWWLW Bedford WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 4, 1936 Len Hampston WWWWLW White City Stadium, Hull LOSS
Corner retirement
Oct. 23, 1936 Johnny Peters WWWLLL Millbay Rinkeries, Plymouth WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1936 Arley Hollingsworth LWWLLW Baths, Sutton-in-Ashfield WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1936 Joe Brahams WDWDLD Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1936 Ken Barrett LLWWWL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds LOSS
Points
Sept. 21, 1936 Eric Jones LWWWWW Town Hall, Loughborough LOSS
Points
Aug. 10, 1936 Les Hall DWWWWL Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1936 Stan Jehu WWWLDL Drill Hall, Carmarthen DRAW
Points
July 23, 1936 Harry Edwards LLDLWL Hyde Park, Sheffield LOSS
Points
July 13, 1936 Bert Richardson LLLLL Central Hall, Rugby WIN
KO
July 9, 1936 Tommy Stewart LDDWWL Crusaders Football Ground, Belfast WIN
Technical knockout
July 1, 1936 Jimmy Lester WWDWWW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1936 Fred Nipper Morris WWLLLL Holborn Stadium, Holborn LOSS
Points
May 25, 1936 Johnny Kilburn WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
May 18, 1936 Len Beynon WWWWWW Vetch Field, Swansea LOSS
Points
May 17, 1936 Fred Nipper Morris WWWLLL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
May 11, 1936 Jimmy Lester WLWWDW Devonshire Club, Hackney LOSS
Points
May 3, 1936 Jim Brady WLLWLW The Arena, Mile End DRAW
Points
April 26, 1936 Bobby Hinds DLLDWW Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley WIN
Points
March 30, 1936 Evan Morris LWLLWW Granby Halls, Leicester LOSS
Points
March 28, 1936 Jackie Quinn LWWWLW Scunthorpe WIN
KO
March 20, 1936 Stan Davies LWDLLW New Co-op Garage, Lincoln LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1936 Johnny Cusick WWWWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham Eliminator Northern Area Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 1936 Stanley Battling Croft LLLLLW Public Baths, Sutton-in-Ashfield Eliminator Northern Area Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1936 Ernie Reader WLLWWW Co-op Hall, Rugby WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 20, 1936 Bobby Magee LWLWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1936 Young Owens LLLLLL Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 16, 1935 Eric Simms Miners Welfare Hall, Edwinstowe WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1935 Ginger McMullan Junction Stadium, Manchester WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1935 Tiger Denton WLLLWD Lincoln WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1935 Jackie Quinn LWLLLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 25, 1935 Spider Armstrong LWW Granby Halls, Leicester DRAW
Points
Nov. 17, 1935 Johnny Cusick WLWWWW Junction Stadium, Manchester LOSS
Points
Nov. 10, 1935 Jim McInally LWWWWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1935 Jerry O'Neil WLLLWL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 14, 1935 George Gee WLWWWL Millbay Rinkeries, Plymouth WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1935 Phineas John LLWDWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn DRAW
Points
Oct. 7, 1935 Young Owens WLLLLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
DQ
Sept. 29, 1935 Bobby Hinds WWWLWW NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1935 KO Morgan WWWWWW Adelphi SC, Glasgow LOSS
Points
Sept. 22, 1935 Arthur Boy Edge DWLLLW Junction Stadium, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 1, 1935 Andy Byrne LWDLLW Junction Stadium, Manchester DRAW
Points
Aug. 17, 1935 George Williams WWLWLD Vetch Field, Swansea WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1935 Kid McNally LWWLDL Scunthorpe WIN
Points
July 20, 1935 Johnny Peters WWDWLW Welford Road Stadium, Leicester WIN
Points
July 9, 1935 Kid McNally LLWWLD Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
July 1, 1935 George Williams DWWLWL Stanley Greyhound Track, Liverpool DRAW
Points
June 29, 1935 Mog Mason WWWWWL Bridgend LOSS
DQ
June 24, 1935 Len Beynon WWWWDW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea LOSS
Points
May 30, 1935 Jackie Brown DWWDDW The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
KO
May 18, 1935 Jerry O'Neil LLDWWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
April 21, 1935 Mickey Summers DWWWLD Effingham Street Stadium, Rotherham WIN
Points
April 7, 1935 Jackie Quinn LWWLWL The Ring, Belfast LOSS
Points
April 4, 1935 Mickey Summers DWDWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 31, 1935 Jimmy Young Knowles LLDWLW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
March 24, 1935 Jack Bunting WWWWLW The Ring, Belfast WIN
Points
March 17, 1935 Billy Miller WLLWWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
March 11, 1935 Young Siki LLLLWW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 24, 1935 Ellis Ashurst WLWWWL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1935 Bobby Morgan LWWLLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1935 Len Hampston LWWWDW Town Hall, Leeds Eliminator for British Bantamweight title LOSS
Points
Jan. 7, 1935 Kid McNally LLLLLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham Eliminator for British Bantamweight title WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1934 Len Hampston WWLWWW Middlesbrough Eliminator for British Bantamweight title DRAW
Points
Dec. 17, 1934 Fred Nipper Morris WWDLLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham Eliminator for British Bantamweight title WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1934 Percy (Young) Dexter LLLLWL Winter Gardens, Skegness WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1934 Chris Green LLLLWD NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 12, 1934 Jackie Kirk LLWLLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1934 Jim Maharg LWWWWL Edinburgh National Sporting Club, Leith WIN
Points
Oct. 29, 1934 Benny Thackray WLDWDL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
KO
Oct. 22, 1934 John Boy Ellis DWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 15, 1934 Harry Edwards LDLLWL Granby Halls, Leicester LOSS
Points
Oct. 1, 1934 Johnny King WWWDWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOSS
Points
Sept. 27, 1934 Jackie Kirk LLLWLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe LOSS
Points
Sept. 24, 1934 Johnny King WWWWDW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1934 Goff Williams LLWWWW The Arena, Mile End LOSS
Points
Sept. 3, 1934 Benny Thackray WWWWWL Town Hall, Sutton-in-Ashfield DRAW
Points
Aug. 26, 1934 Douglas Kestrell WDWWWW The Arena, Mile End LOSS
Points
Aug. 20, 1934 Arthur Boddington LLLWLL Market Hall, East Kirkby WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1934 Benny Thackray LWWWWW Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall LOSS
Points
July 29, 1934 Teddy Lewis LLLLWL The Arena, Mile End WIN
KO
July 15, 1934 Jack Gubbins WWWDDW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
June 18, 1934 Bert Kirby WLWDLL Pear Tree Inn, Wolverhampton DRAW
Points
June 10, 1934 George Rodham WLLWLL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
May 29, 1934 Arthur Boddington DWLLLW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
KO
May 27, 1934 Tucker Winch LLLWWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
May 14, 1934 Harry Edwards WDLLDL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
May 6, 1934 Albert Lindley LLLLLL Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley WIN
Points
May 5, 1934 Charlie Hazel WLLLDL Municipal Sports Ground, Derby DRAW
Points
April 30, 1934 Jackie Kirk WLLLWL Miners Welfare Hall, Edwinstowe WIN
Points
April 22, 1934 Jimmy Griffiths WWLLWW West Bromwich WIN
Corner retirement
April 16, 1934 Douglas Kestrell WWWWDW Windmill Club, Rushden LOSS
Points
April 9, 1934 Charlie Hazel WLWLLL Theatre Royal, Loughborough DRAW
Points
March 26, 1934 Percy (Young) Dexter WWWWLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham vacant BBBofC Northern Area Flyweight

LOSS
Points
March 12, 1934 Douglas Kestrell LWWLWW Assembly Rooms, Market Harborough vacant BBBofC Northern Area Flyweight

LOSS
Points
March 5, 1934 Emile Degand LDLLLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham vacant BBBofC Northern Area Flyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1934 Willi Metzner LLDLDD Victoria Baths, Nottingham vacant BBBofC Northern Area Flyweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1934 Eric Jones WLLWWW Town Hall, Loughborough LOSS
Points
Jan. 28, 1934 Ellis Ashurst WWWWWL West Bromwich WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1934 Freddie Tennant WLLWLL St George's Hall, Guernsey WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1934 Jim Campbell LDDWLL Bingley Hall, Birmingham WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1934 Willie Smith LLLLLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 31, 1933 Billy Bryon WLLWLW Salford WIN
Points
Dec. 24, 1933 Frank Barton L National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1933 Willie Smith LLLLLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
KO
Nov. 26, 1933 Cope Hampston LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1933 Tut Whalley LWLWW Blackpool LOSS
Points
Oct. 30, 1933 Teddy Lewis LLLLLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1933 Charlie Hazel LWLWLW Navigation St Arena, Walsall LOSS
Points
Oct. 22, 1933 Fred Nipper Morris WLLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1933 Bobby Morgan WLLDWL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1933 Arthur Boy Edge LWLWWL Rink Market, Smethwick DRAW
Points
Sept. 18, 1933 Charlie Hazel LLWLWL Greyfriars Hall, Nottingham LOSS
Points
Sept. 2, 1933 Jerry O'Neil LLWLWL Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1933 Archie Woodbine LDWWWW Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1933 Young Siki LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
Aug. 5, 1933 Kid Socks LLLDLW Morpeth WIN
Points
July 30, 1933 Percy (Young) Dexter WDWLWW Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
Points
July 23, 1933 Fred Nipper Morris LLWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
July 22, 1933 Minty Rose LLDDLL The Ring, Belfast WIN
Points
July 20, 1933 Minty Rose LLLDDL Grosvenor Park, Belfast WIN
Points
July 13, 1933 Sandy McEwan WLLLLL Rugby WIN
Points
June 25, 1933 Harry Edwards WDWWLW Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall WIN
Points
June 20, 1933 Billy Bryon LLWLLW Smethwick WIN
Points
May 14, 1933 Stanley Battling Croft WW West Bromwich WIN
Points
May 7, 1933 Joe Cowley LLWLLL Walsall WIN
Points
April 18, 1933 Eric Robinson WLLLWL Market Hall, Kirkby in Ashfield WIN
Technical knockout
April 11, 1933 Jerry Costello LW Smethwick WIN
Points
March 26, 1933 Jimmy Jones WDLLD Walsall WIN
Points
March 23, 1933 Billy Bryon WWLDLL Imperial Ballroom, Nelson WIN
Points
March 20, 1933 Bert Kirby WWLWWL Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1933 Jackie Rees WLWLLW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds LOSS
Points
Jan. 23, 1933 Fred Bebbington LLLWWL Amley Baths, Leeds WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1933 Harry Edwards LWWWWL Smethwick LOSS
Points
Jan. 9, 1933 Eric Jones LWWWLW Granby Halls, Leicester LOSS
Points
Dec. 26, 1932 Percy (Young) Dexter LLLLLW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Corner retirement
Dec. 16, 1932 Bert Kirby WLWWWW Tower Circus, Blackpool LOSS
Points
Dec. 5, 1932 Arthur Boy Edge WLLWWL Anstice Memorial Hall, Madeley LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1932 Chris Green LDDLLL New Imperial Ballroom, Nelson WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 1932 George Kirby LLL Winter Gardens, Cheltenham WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1932 Vic Foley DLLLWD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1932 Billy Bryon LWWLWW Bolton LOSS
Points
Oct. 18, 1932 Billy Beach Barrow In Furness WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1932 Charlie Hazel WWWWLW Town Hall, Loughborough DRAW
Points
Oct. 9, 1932 Teddy Rollins WLWWWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1932 Sandy McEwan WLWDWL Blackheath WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1932 Sandy McEwan DWLWDW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1932 Jim Campbell Winter Gardens, Morecambe LOSS
KO
Sept. 26, 1932 Chris Green WLDDLL Town Hall, Loughborough WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1932 Sandy McEwan LDDWLW Navigation St Arena, Walsall DRAW
Points
Aug. 23, 1932 Billy Bryon WWWWWL Rink Market, Smethwick LOSS
Points
July 31, 1932 Harry Edwards LWWWLW West Bromwich WIN
Points
July 23, 1932 Joe Cowley LLLLLL Drill Hall, Wolverhampton WIN
Points
June 24, 1932 Archie Woodbine WWLLLW Bilston Drill Hall, Bilston WIN
Corner retirement
June 20, 1932 Eric Jones WLDLWL Town Hall, Loughborough LOSS
Points
June 14, 1932 Fred Beach LD Smethwick WIN
Points
June 9, 1932 Jackie Brown WWWLWW Palace Coliseum, Douglas LOSS
Technical knockout
May 28, 1932 Arthur Boy Edge WWWWLL Drill Hall, Wolverhampton LOSS
Points
May 24, 1932 Harry Edwards LWLWWW Smethwick WIN
Points
May 15, 1932 Arthur Boy Edge WWWWWL Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
DQ
May 8, 1932 Tommy Rogers WLWWWL Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
April 24, 1932 Tommy Rogers WLWWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
April 12, 1932 Abe Tweedlie Leicester WIN
Points
Feb. 28, 1932 Arthur Boy Edge WWWWWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich LOSS
Points
Feb. 15, 1932 Percy (Young) Dexter WLWLWW Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1932 Percy (Young) Dexter WWWLWL Victoria Hall, Nottingham LOSS
Points
Dec. 18, 1931 Eric Jones WLLWDD Coalville LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1931 Young George Anderson New Victoria Hall, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Oct. 20, 1931 Sandy McEwan LWDLWL Leicester WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1931 Minty Rose DLWLWD Nottingham DRAW
Points
Sept. 7, 1931 Dave Crowley WWWWWW Clapton Greyhound Track, Clapton LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 1931 Joe Myers LWWDLL New Victoria Hall, Nottingham LOSS
Points
July 27, 1931 Billy (Young) Newbold LLWLL Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
June 18, 1931 Tommy Rose WWWWWW Liverpool Eliminator British Flyweight

LOSS
Points
June 1, 1931 Eric Jones DWDWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham LOSS
Points
Feb. 23, 1931 Owen Rhead WWWLDW Victoria Hall, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Feb. 17, 1931 Eric Jones LWLLWW Granby Halls, Leicester DRAW
Points
Feb. 2, 1931 Tiger Bert Ison LDLWL New Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 5, 1931 Joe Myers WLWWLL Palais de Danse, Hanley LOSS
Points
Dec. 21, 1930 Alf Kid Pattenden LLDLLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 24, 1930 Tiger Bert Ison DLWWDW Town Hall, Alfreton DRAW
Points
Nov. 17, 1930 Billy Shinfield D Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1930 Siki Coulton DLLDLD Spinney Hill Club, Leicester LOSS
Points
Oct. 6, 1930 Ted McLeod Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
DQ
Aug. 10, 1930 Ronnie Summerton WWWLWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich LOSS
Technical knockout
May 30, 1930 Joe Cowley DLDWDW Leicester LOSS
Points
March 17, 1930 Tommy Kirk LWWWDL Victoria Baths, Nottingham LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 1930 George Aziz LLWWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Jan. 18, 1930 Kid Gallagher Market Hall, East Kirkby LOSS
KO
Dec. 30, 1929 Kid Young Stafford WDDW Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Nov. 25, 1929 Battling Connah DDL Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Oct. 21, 1929 Battling Connah DD Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1929 Walter Weaver W Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1929 Joe Bingham D Leicester LOSS
KO
May 12, 1929 Joe Pugh Smethwick LOSS
Points
March 11, 1929 Jackie Kirk LWD Victoria Baths, Nottingham LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1929 Rough Rowley WDLLLD Bearwood Palais de Danse, Smethwick LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 2, 1929 Jack Kirk DDDLLL Market Hall, Kirkby in Ashfield WIN
Points
Dec. 31, 1928 Joe Bingham Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Nov. 29, 1928 Young Conah Reginald St Baths, Derby DRAW
Points
Nov. 5, 1928 George Wheatcroft D Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Oct. 8, 1928 Jackie Kirk LW Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
April 17, 1928 Billy Mobbs DLL Leicester LOSS
Technical knockout
March 27, 1928 Rough Rowley W Smethwick LOSS
DQ
March 17, 1928 Arthur Boy Edge DLWWL Ryle's Market, Smethwick LOSS
Points
March 1, 1927 Charlie Scholes LW Ilkeston DRAW
Points
March 18, 1922 Al Foreman DLLWWW WIN
Points