George Odwell boxer

George Odwell boxer
bouts
211
won
160
lost
39
draw
12
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1930-08-23
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
84
Born
1911-02-15
Death
1995-07-11
Nationality
United Kingdom

Odwell began his career in 1930 with a match against Tom Daniels which Odwell won by knockout victory in the 3rd round.Odwell defeated Jack Kid Berg on November 1, 1937 by technical knockout in the 7th round of a 12-round bout.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1945-10-23 Henry Hall WWWWWW Seymour Hall, Marylebone LOST
Points
1945-09-18 Jack Merino LLLLWW Caledonian Road Baths, Islington WIN
Technical knockout
1945-02-08 Ernie Roderick LWLWWW Seymour Hall, Marylebone LOST
Points
1945-01-25 Joe Orsatelli LWLLWL Caledonian Road Baths, Islington LOST
Technical knockout
1944-12-07 Dick Shields WLLLWW Caledonian Road Baths, Islington WIN
Points
1944-11-23 Joe Orsatelli LLLWLL The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1944-03-02 Jim Wellard WLWLWL Caledonian Road Baths, Islington WIN
Corner retirement
1944-01-26 Joe Orsatelli LLWWWW Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
KO
1943-12-30 Elfryn Morris WWLWLD Caledonian Road Baths, Islington WIN
KO
1943-08-07 Tommy Davies LWWWLW Sports Centre, Dudley LOST
Points
1943-06-29 Tony Byrne Carlisle WIN
KO
1943-03-14 Eric Dolby DLLWWL Bedford Music Hall, Camden Town WIN
KO
1943-03-09 Corporal Edwards Oswestry WIN
KO
1942-12-23 Bob McLuckie WLWWWL Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Points
1942-07-30 Paddy Roche LLLLWL Caledonian Road Baths, Islington WIN
KO
1942-07-20 Jake Kilrain WLLWLW Queensberry Club, Soho LOST
Points
1942-06-28 Frank Duffy WWLWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1942-03-15 Frank Duffy WLDLWW Alexandra Theatre, Stoke Newington WIN
KO
1942-03-05 Charlie Parkin WWWWLL Caledonian Road Baths, Islington WIN
KO
1942-02-01 Eddie Ryan WWWLLL Alexandra Theatre, Stoke Newington WIN
Technical knockout
1941-12-07 Harry Davis WWWLWW Alexandra Theatre, Stoke Newington WIN
Technical knockout
1941-12-01 Norman Snow WWWLLW Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone WIN
Technical knockout
1941-11-23 Billy Jones LLDLLW Stoke Newington WIN
Technical knockout
1941-11-02 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWLL Alexandra Theatre, Stoke Newington WIN
Points
1941-03-06 Paddy Roche WLWLDW Caledonian Road Baths, Islington LOST
Points
1940-04-22 Taffy Williams WWWWWL Empress Hall, Earl's Court WIN
Points
1940-04-17 Billy Bird LLWWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
KO
1940-03-11 Lefty Flynn WWWDWL Southampton LOST
Points
1939-12-11 Arthur Danahar WWWWWW Southampton LOST
Points
1939-11-27 Jackie Potts LWWLWL Sportsdrome, Southampton WIN
Technical knockout
1939-11-22 Harry Craster LLDLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1939-11-02 Arthur Danahar LWWWWW National Sporting Club, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1939-04-13 Seaman Jim Lawlor WDLWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay DRAW
Points
1939-03-27 Harry Mizler LWLDWW National Sporting Club, Kensington LOST
Points
1938-12-05 Harry Craster WLWDDD NSC ,Earls Court Empress Stadium, Kensington DRAW
Points
1938-11-24 Seaman Jim Lawlor DWWWWL Baths, Kentish Town LOST
Points
1938-10-30 Norman Snow WWWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1938-10-24 Bert Chambers WWWWLW Colston Hall, Bristol DRAW
Points
1938-10-20 Charlie Baxter WWWWWW Kentish Town WIN
KO
1938-10-03 Johnny Houlston WWWWWW Kingsholm Rugby Ground, Gloucester WIN
Technical knockout
1938-08-02 Evan John LLLWLD National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
KO
1938-07-04 Norman Snow WWWWWW Town Hall, Northampton LOST
Points
1938-05-15 Lefty Flynn LDDLLW Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
Technical knockout
1938-04-07 Leo Phillips LWLWLL Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1938-02-27 Griff Lewis LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1938-02-21 Cleto Locatelli LWWLWL Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
1938-02-13 Jack Moody LLWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1938-02-03 Jack Kid McCabe WWWWLL West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
Technical knockout
1938-01-17 Jack Lewis WLWWWW Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
KO
1937-12-13 Harry Craster WLWLWL Earls Court Arena, Kensington WIN
Points
1937-11-01 Jack 'Kid' Berg WDWWDW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1937-10-19 Dave Crowley WWWWWW Wembley Stadium, Wembley LOST
Points
1937-10-03 Tommy John LDWWDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1937-08-08 Leo Phillips LLWDLW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
1937-07-26 Frank Hill LWDWWW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth LOST
Points
1937-04-27 Jimmy Walsh WWLLWW Empire Pool, Wembley WIN
Points
1937-03-15 Ivor Pickens LWLLWL Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Technical knockout
1937-03-04 George Daly LLLLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1937-02-08 Jules Steyaert DWLWLL Paddington WIN
Technical knockout
1937-01-25 George Daly WWLLLL Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1937-01-17 Len Wickwar LWDDWL East Ham Baths, East Ham WIN
KO
1936-12-13 Len Tiger Smith LLDWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1936-12-06 Harry Craster WLDWLL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
1936-11-22 Jack Lyden WWWLLL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
1936-11-16 Hal Cartwright WWLWLW Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Technical knockout
1936-11-09 Jackie Flynn WLLWLD Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
1936-11-01 Tommy McMillan LLWLLL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
1936-10-08 Alby Day LLWWWW Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
1936-09-27 Mark Coleman WLWLWW Junction Stadium, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1936-09-13 Tommy John WDLDWL The Arena, Mile End WIN
KO
1936-09-07 George Chaplin WDLLLW Shrewsbury WIN
Corner retirement
1936-08-27 Billy Smith WLLLDL Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Technical knockout
1936-08-23 Billy Kid Brooks LLDLWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Corner retirement
1936-08-09 Phil Bevan WWWWWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1936-07-26 Jimmy Vaughan WWWWDW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
1936-06-15 Len Wickwar WWWWWW Holborn Stadium, Holborn DRAW
Points
1936-05-18 Jimmy Vaughan WWWWWD Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
Points
1936-05-14 Sam Thompson LLLWWL Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Corner retirement
1936-04-27 Billy Hughes LWDWLD Royal Stadium, Smethwick WIN
Points
1936-04-12 Harry Ainsworth WWWDWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1936-04-08 Fred Chapman WLLWWL Westover Ice Rink, Bournemouth WIN
Technical knockout
1936-03-30 Arnold 'Kid' Sheppard DLDWWL Hammersmith WIN
Technical knockout
1936-03-23 Billy Gobel WWLDLL Mitcham Baths, Mitcham WIN
Points
1936-03-16 Tommy Dowlais DLLLLW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1936-03-02 Billy Kid Brooks LWWWLL Palm Lodge, Reading DRAW
Points
1936-02-21 Bert Taylor WWLWLL Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Technical knockout
1936-02-17 Billy Reynolds WLDLWL Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
KO
1936-02-03 Chris Benson WWWLLW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
KO
1936-01-20 Billy Reynolds WWLDLW Reading WIN
Corner retirement
1936-01-15 Tommy Hyams DLWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1936-01-13 Arnold 'Kid' Sheppard LLLLLW Mitcham Baths, Mitcham WIN
Points
1935-12-16 Harry Brooks WLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1935-11-14 Buster Osborne WWWWWW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green LOST
Points
1935-11-11 Bill Curran WWWLDD Hammersmith Stadium, Hammersmith WIN
Points
1935-11-07 Freddie Mitchell LWWWLL Romford Road Baths, West Ham WIN
Points
1935-10-28 Johnny Rust LLLLLW Corn Exchange, Bedford WIN
Points
1935-10-11 Johnny Rust WLLLLL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Points
1935-09-19 Freddie Mitchell WWLWWW Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1935-08-26 Boyo Pat Cassidy LLDDWL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
1935-06-17 Sonny Lee LLWLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1935-06-02 Tommy John WWLWWW The Arena, Mile End LOST
Corner retirement
1935-05-20 Johnny Mack WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
1935-04-29 Norman Dale LLLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
1935-04-16 Camille Desmet WLWLLW Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Corner retirement
1935-04-08 Con Flynn WWWWWW Penton St Drill Hall, Islington WIN
KO
1935-03-31 Pedro Montanez WWWWWW Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
KO
1935-03-24 Jackie Flynn DWDWLL Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel LOST
1935-03-14 Bert Cantor DDWLWL West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
Technical knockout
1935-02-28 Sol Severns WWDWDW Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
KO
1935-02-25 Tommy John WWWWLW Paddington Baths, Paddington LOST
Points
1935-02-03 Ted Kendall LDWLLW Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
1935-01-27 Jim Andrews WWLWLL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1935-01-21 Camille Desmet DLLWLW Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Points
1935-01-13 Billy Smith WLLWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1934-12-30 Darkie Bolton LLLDWL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
KO
1934-12-26 Fred Buttericks LDLWL Streatham WIN
KO
1934-12-16 Fred Buttericks LDLW Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
1934-12-13 Eddie Kid Jones L Whitechapel Pavilion, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1934-12-02 George Daly WDWWWW Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel LOST
KO
1934-10-22 Seaman Tommy Watson WWWWLW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOST
KO
1934-10-01 Jack Kirby WLWWDL Drill Hall, Islington WIN
KO
1934-09-17 Peter Nolan LLLLLL Rushden WIN
KO
1934-09-13 Edouard Jamsin LL Town Hall, Wimbledon WIN
Points
1934-06-17 Harry Brooks WDWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1934-06-10 Jackie Flynn LLLLLL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
1934-05-27 Alby Kestrell LLLLLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
1934-05-06 Gilbert Jamsin WWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1934-04-22 Jules Steyaert WLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1934-04-08 Frank Meacham WDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1934-03-25 Norman Dale LWWDLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1934-03-11 Flutey Green LLLLWL Central Hall, Wood Green WIN
Technical knockout
1934-01-28 Louis Botes WLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1934-01-07 George Daly WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1933-12-17 Packey McFarland LLWWDL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Points
1933-12-10 Harry Brooks LLLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1933-11-26 Freddie Mitchell DWLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1933-11-13 Len Wickwar LWWDDW Paddington WIN
KO
1933-10-29 Billy Granelly LLWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1933-09-24 Harry Brooks LWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1933-09-10 Jim Gordon WLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1933-08-13 Albert Heasman LDWWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1933-07-23 Len Wickwar WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1933-07-09 Selwyn Davies LDLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1933-06-25 George Morgan WWLWWW Speedway Stadium, Lea Bridge WIN
Technical knockout
1933-05-11 Louis Botes DLDWWW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
1933-04-29 Billy Boulger LLWWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
1933-04-16 Billy Reynolds WLLWLL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1933-03-26 Boyo Layton LLWWLL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
KO
1933-03-23 Billy Buchanan LLDWLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
1933-03-12 Arthur Harvey LL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
1933-02-26 Charlie Jordan DLLLWL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
1933-02-19 Harry Johnson DLLLLL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1933-02-05 Joe Slark LDLLLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
1933-01-22 Alf Bainbridge LWWDL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
1933-01-15 Jack O'Dowd The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1932-12-23 Arthur Harvey L Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Points
1932-12-19 Bert Jenkins LWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
KO
1932-11-17 Johnny Symes LWLWLW Drill Hall, Camden Town WIN
KO
1932-11-06 Joe Davis DL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
KO
1932-10-16 Len Jack The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1932-10-10 Arthur Webb WLWLDL Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Technical knockout
1932-10-02 Con Flynn DLLLDL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
1932-09-25 Jackie Long LWDWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1932-09-14 Roy Wellesley LLLD Bournemouth WIN
Points
1932-09-11 Newsboy Kirk LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1932-09-04 Les Burns WLDLLW Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
1932-08-28 Fred Buttericks Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
1932-08-21 Bill Colestick Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
KO
1932-08-13 Young Middy Greyhound Stadium, Hackney Wick WIN
Technical knockout
1932-08-06 Danny Gardner LWWD Greyhound Stadium, Hackney Wick WIN
Points
1932-06-05 Billy Andrews The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1932-06-03 Con Flynn DLLLD Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1932-05-30 Fred Shorey LLLLDD Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
1932-05-22 Newsboy Kirk DLLL Pool Club, Marylebone WIN
KO
1932-05-15 Frankie Jones Palais de Danse, West Bromwich LOST
Technical knockout
1932-04-22 Boyo Layton LLWWWL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1932-04-03 Harry Paul Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
KO
1932-03-11 Con Flynn DLLL Chalton Ring, Euston DRAW
Points
1932-02-28 George Ryall Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1932-02-05 Teddy Higgins Euston LOST
KO
1932-02-01 Bill Caller Catford LOST
Points
1932-01-03 Johnny Smith LLLLL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1931-11-27 Billy Reynolds LLLDWL Drill Hall, Bloomsbury LOST
Technical knockout
1931-11-12 Tommy (Young) Kirkland WL Paddington Baths, Paddington DRAW
Points
1931-10-23 Bob Wise LLLLWL Camden Town WIN
Technical knockout
1931-10-02 Harry Bush LL Drill Hall, Camden Town WIN
Technical knockout
1931-09-25 Harry Bush L Drill Hall, Bloomsbury WIN
KO
1931-06-01 Jim Patten LWLL Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
1931-04-12 Jimmy Baker DWD Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
KO
1931-03-27 Jimmy Taylor LLLLLD Drill Hall, Camden Town DRAW
Points
1931-03-22 Billy Jackson W Vale Hall, Kilburn LOST
Points
1931-03-06 Harry Daniels LLLLLL Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-22 Con Flynn DLL Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-15 Fred Chandler WWLLLW Euston LOST
Technical knockout
1931-02-13 Harry Bush Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-02 Johnny White The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1931-01-19 Jimmy Hobbs WDD Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Technical knockout
1931-01-12 Jackie Stayton LLDDWL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1931-01-11 Jack Moody LWLLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Technical knockout
1930-12-22 Johnny Winter The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1930-12-12 Jack Glaze Drill Hall, Camden Town WIN
Technical knockout
1930-12-05 Jimmy Osborne D Drill Hall, Camden Town WIN
KO
1930-12-04 George Somers The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1930-11-21 Jimmy Osborne Camden Town DRAW
Points
1930-10-24 George Rowley Camden Town WIN
Technical knockout
1930-10-16 Fred Shirley The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1930-09-15 Johnny Hatch D The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1930-09-04 Johnny Hatch The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1930-08-23 Tom Daniels LL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO