George Rose boxer

George Rose boxer
bouts
250
won
207
lost
38
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1926-01-29
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
69
Born
1908-06-01
Death
1978-03-01
Nationality
United Kingdom

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1937-06-14 George Bunter WLLWWW Engineers Club Grounds, West Hartlepool LOST
KO
1937-05-10 Dick Stubbings WLWDD Town Hall, High Wycombe WIN
Points
1937-04-05 Jack Davies DLWLLL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1937-03-15 Chris Benson WWWWWL Town Hall, High Wycombe WIN
Technical knockout
1937-01-03 Bert Francis LWWWWW Palais de Danse, East Ham WIN
Points
1936-12-27 Harry Brooks LLDWWW Hammersmith Stadium, Hammersmith WIN
Points
1936-12-07 Jack McKnight LWDLLW Drill Hall, Walthamstow WIN
Points
1936-11-09 Haydn Williams LWWWL Town Hall Baths, Edmonton WIN
Points
1936-11-02 Ronnie Barber LDDLWW Empire Hall, Lowestoft WIN
Technical knockout
1936-10-16 Mick Miller LLLDLW Millbay Rinkeries, Plymouth WIN
Points
1936-08-30 Pat Haley WLWLLL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
1936-08-14 Buster Osborne LWLWWL Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
KO
1936-08-09 Jack Powell LWWWDL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1936-07-31 Paddy Peters WWWWWL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
KO
1936-07-12 Jim Toohig WWWWLW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1936-07-03 Chris Benson DWLWWD Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
1936-05-30 Tommy Barrett WWDLLW St Johns Hall, Penzance WIN
KO
1936-05-18 George Day LDLLLL Deptford Arena, Deptford WIN
Corner retirement
1936-05-04 Billy Gobel LDLLLD Deptford Arena, Deptford WIN
Corner retirement
1936-04-12 Paddy Peters LLLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1936-04-06 Seaman Fraggott WWWDLD Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1936-04-02 George Davis WLDLLL Argyle Hall, Kensington LOST
Corner retirement
1936-03-18 Len Wickwar WLWWLW Ealing Baths, Ealing LOST
KO
1936-03-16 Fred Chapman WWLLWW Hammersmith Stadium, Hammersmith WIN
Corner retirement
1936-03-08 Johnny Rust DWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1936-02-24 Jack McKnight WLWLLL Hammersmith WIN
Technical knockout
1936-02-12 Johnny Rust LDWDWW British Legion Hall, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Points
1936-02-03 Seaman Jim Lawlor WWWWWW Corn Exchange, Cambridge LOST
KO
1936-01-18 George Purchase LLLDWL Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
Points
1936-01-13 Dave Thomas WWWWWL Town Hall, High Wycombe WIN
Points
1936-01-03 Tommy Barrett DLLWLW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1935-12-16 Billy Baker Hammersmith Stadium, Hammersmith WIN
Technical knockout
1935-12-13 Dick Stubbings LWWLWD Winter Gardens, Margate WIN
Points
1935-12-11 Jack Walsh WWWLDL Birmingham WIN
KO
1935-12-09 Tommy Taylor WLWWLL Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
1935-11-21 Johnny Rust LLLWLW Westover Ice Rink, Bournemouth WIN
Points
1935-11-11 George Bunter WWWWLL Borough Hall, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1935-11-08 Billy Williams LDWL Drill Hall, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1935-11-04 Curley Fay LWLLLW Town Hall, High Wycombe WIN
Points
1935-11-03 Charlie Baxter WLWWWL Walsall WIN
Technical knockout
1935-10-21 Ernie Mason LLLLLW Plumstead Baths, Plumstead WIN
Corner retirement
1935-10-14 Ernie Roderick DWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
KO
1935-09-30 Curley Fay WWDDLW Hammersmith Stadium, Hammersmith WIN
Corner retirement
1935-07-22 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WWLWLW Crown Meadow, Lowestoft WIN
Points
1935-06-23 Leo Phillips WLLWWW The Arena, Mile End LOST
KO
1935-06-17 George Bunter WLWWWD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
1935-06-08 George Day LWWLLL Cassiobury Park, Watford WIN
Points
1935-05-26 Mario Blanco WWWDWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Corner retirement
1935-05-24 Victor Janas WLWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
KO
1935-05-20 George Willis LWLWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
1935-05-14 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd LWWWWW Casino Club, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1935-04-28 Len Wickwar WWWLW Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1935-04-20 George Willis WWLWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1935-04-15 George Day DDDLWW Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Points
1935-04-07 Dave McCleave WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1935-03-28 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WLWWWW Corn Hall, Norwich WIN
Points
1935-03-21 Ted Kendall LWWWWD Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Technical knockout
1935-03-11 Jim Toohig WWWDWW Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Points
1935-03-08 Pat Butler LWWLLL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1935-02-17 Dave McCleave WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1935-02-14 Arnold 'Kid' Sheppard LDLLDL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
1935-02-11 Roy Mills WWWLDW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1935-01-28 Ernie Mason DLDWWL Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Points
1935-01-20 Carl Peterson WWLLL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Technical knockout
1935-01-13 Dick Stubbings LWWWLW Hammersmith Stadium, Hammersmith WIN
Points
1935-01-11 Terry Harding LWWD Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
1935-01-06 Herbie Fraser LLLLLW Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Points
1934-12-10 Phil Green DLLLDL Drill Hall, Yeovil WIN
Points
1934-12-05 Billy Barr LLLLWW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1934-05-20 Ted Kendall LLWWLD Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
1933-11-22 Eddie Manning LLWWW Bristol LOST
KO
1933-10-20 Danny Evans DWLWWD Bristol LOST
Points
1933-10-06 Jack Lewis Paignton Public Hall, Paignton LOST
Technical knockout
1933-07-08 Jack 'Kid' Berg DLWWLW Vetch Field, Swansea LOST
Technical knockout
1933-06-22 Joe Rostron DLWWWW Royton WIN
Points
1933-05-14 Fred Chandler WLLDWL Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Points
1933-05-03 Fred Webster WWWWLW Holborn Stadium, Holborn LOST
Technical knockout
1933-04-10 Billy Price Bristol WIN
Points
1933-03-08 Leo Phillips WWWLWW Winter Gardens, Cheltenham WIN
Points
1933-02-06 Alf Bowden DWWLLW Paddington LOST
Technical knockout
1933-01-22 Ron Headley LWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1932-12-14 Stoker Bob Reynolds WWWWWW Colston Hall, Bristol LOST
Technical knockout
1932-11-28 Seaman Knocker White WLLLLL Casino Club, Rochester LOST
Technical knockout
1932-11-20 Billy Thomas LLLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1932-10-24 Jack Lord WWWWLL Coliseum, Southampton WIN
Points
1932-10-08 Tiger Ellis LDWWLW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea LOST
Corner retirement
1932-10-02 Fred Webster WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1932-08-27 Frank Radcliffe LWWLDW Drill Hall, Falmouth WIN
Points
1932-08-05 Tommy O'Neill LDWLDW Promenade Pier, Plymouth WIN
Points
1932-05-21 Danny Evans DWWWLL Drill Hall, Swansea DRAW
Points
1932-04-13 Stoker Bob Reynolds WWLWWW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth LOST
Technical knockout
1932-03-21 Harry Mason WLWLLD Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1932-03-13 Harry White WWLLLL Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
KO
1932-02-29 Harry Mason DWLWLL Colston Hall, Bristol DRAW
Points
1932-02-14 Fred Oldfield WWWLWW West Bromwich WIN
Points
1932-02-09 Pat Haley WWLWLW Victoria Hall, Hanley WIN
KO
1932-01-26 Len Tiger Smith WLWWDW Hanley WIN
Points
1932-01-10 Stoker Bob Reynolds LWDLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1931-12-21 Jack Donn LLWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1931-12-11 Alf Howard WWLLWW Bristol LOST
KO
1931-11-29 Harry Mason LDDWLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1931-11-16 Alf Howard WWWLLW Colston Hall, Bristol LOST
KO
1931-10-04 Harry Corbett LWLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1931-09-14 Seaman Knocker White LLWLLL Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1931-08-24 Archie Sexton LWWWWD Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1931-07-18 Billy Bird DWWLWW North Devon Greyhound Stadium, Barnstaple WIN
Technical knockout
1931-07-02 Len Tiger Smith DWLWWW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Technical knockout
1931-06-04 Seaman Joe Wakeling WWWWWW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
1931-05-18 Alf Newbiggin WLWWDW Rochester WIN
Points
1931-04-29 Cal Barton LLD Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1931-04-20 Lucien Lelong WDLWWD Edmonton WIN
Points
1931-03-29 Billy Bird DWLDWW Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
1931-03-16 George Willis WWLWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1931-03-02 Dixie Brown DLLLLL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1931-02-24 Dick Red Burt WDWWLL Promenade Pier, Plymouth WIN
Points
1931-02-18 George Booker DWDDLL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Points
1931-02-09 Henri Ferret DWWLWL Edmonton WIN
Points
1931-01-26 Bill Hood LWWWWL Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Points
1931-01-25 Archie Kerr Rochester WIN
KO
1931-01-19 Billy Bird WWWLDW Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1930-11-24 Victor Deckmyn LWWWLL Edmonton WIN
Points
1930-11-16 Phil Richards WDLLLL Olympia Music Hall, Shoreditch WIN
Points
1930-11-10 Jim Learoyd WWWDWW Smethwick Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
1930-10-20 Al Foreman WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
KO
1930-09-14 Tom Cartwright DDLDLW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Technical knockout
1930-09-12 Bill Hood WWWDDD Drill Hall, Plymouth WIN
Points
1930-08-14 Eugene Drouhin WLWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Technical knockout
1930-07-28 Alby Kestrell WWLWLL Cardiff WIN
KO
1930-07-26 Alby Kestrell WWWLWL Arms Park, Cardiff WIN
KO
1930-07-21 Frank Harvey WLLLWW Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
KO
1930-06-30 Tom Cartwright DLDWDD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1930-06-23 Reggie Caswell WWLLDL Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1930-06-22 Harry Jennings DWWLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1930-05-31 Gordon Cook WWDLWW Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff WIN
Corner retirement
1930-05-19 Flutey Green LD Rochester WIN
Points
1930-05-12 Herbert Jacques WWLDW Hanley WIN
Technical knockout
1930-04-27 Harry Fenn WDLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1930-04-08 Benny Valger WDLDLL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
1930-04-03 Haydn Williams LWLWLW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
1930-03-31 Seaman Tommy Watson WWWWWW Casino, Rochester WIN
Points
1930-03-17 Charles van Bossel WWLWLL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1930-03-04 Fred Webster WDWWLW Manchester WIN
Points
1930-02-11 Billy Mack LLLWDD Manchester WIN
KO
1930-02-02 Arthur Vaughan Islington WIN
Points
1930-01-26 Lucien Porthaels DDLLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1930-01-19 Mike Smith Labour Hall, Hammersmith WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-19 Louis Saerens DWWLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1929-12-09 Tommy Little LWWLWL Fulham WIN
Technical knockout
1929-11-22 Billy Edmunds WLLLWL Hanley WIN
KO
1929-11-18 Bert Bullock LLLLLL Casino Club, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1929-11-14 Walter Wright LWWLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1929-11-07 Fred Green LWDLWL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Technical knockout
1929-10-17 Jack Hyams DWWDDW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
1929-10-08 Billy Jones LDDL Manchester WIN
1929-10-02 Robert Sirvain WWWLDW Manchester WIN
Points
1929-09-22 Bill Riches L Islington WIN
Technical knockout
1929-09-15 Johnny Mann LLWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1929-09-08 Glyn Mainwaring WLLWLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
1929-08-25 Phil Richards WLWWWW Islington WIN
Points
1929-07-28 Billy Kid Brooks L Collins Music Hall, Islington WIN
Technical knockout
1929-07-14 Johnny Mann LLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1929-06-17 Billy Griffiths L Rochester WIN
Points
1929-06-10 Victor Deckmyn WLWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1929-05-27 Alby Kestrell WWLWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1929-05-17 Ashton Jones WW Grand Pier Pavilion, Weston-super-Mare WIN
Points
1929-05-13 Jim Briley DDLLWW Casino, Rochester WIN
Points
1929-05-06 Alby Kestrell WWWLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1929-04-15 Seaman Knocker White LLW Rochester WIN
Points
1929-04-14 Jack Davies WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1929-03-25 Tom Cartwright WWWWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1929-03-03 Fred Green LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1929-01-28 Glyn Mainwaring WWLLWL Kettering Baths Hall, Kettering WIN
Technical knockout
1929-01-09 Fred Webster W National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1928-12-17 Jack Kirby DWLWWW Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham WIN
Points
1928-11-18 Harry Brooks WWWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1928-11-08 Charlie Chew LLWWWW Pavilion Theatre, Stow Hill, Newport WIN
Points
1928-10-27 Billy Evans LW Bridgend WIN
Points
1928-10-15 Teddy Brown WLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1928-10-04 Frans Machtens LLWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1928-09-15 Young Freddie Welsh WLLLLL Drill Hall, Bridgend WIN
Corner retirement
1928-07-29 Billy Pop Humphries LWDLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1928-07-09 Jack Sheppard WWWWDW County Grounds, St Thomas WIN
Points
1928-07-06 Charlie Stone LWLLWW Bristol Rovers Eastville Stadium, Bristol WIN
Corner retirement
1928-07-01 Harry Brooks DLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1928-06-10 Seaman Tommy Watson WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1928-06-04 Glyn Mainwaring DLWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1928-05-18 Saverio Turiello LWDLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1928-05-17 George Peck WWWWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1928-05-03 Billy Streets WLDLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1928-03-26 Sam Steward DWLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1928-03-11 Albert Holmes WLWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1928-03-02 Saverio Turiello LDDWWL Drill Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1928-02-22 Billy Housego WDWWWL Shepherd's Bush WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-16 Leen Sanders LWWWWW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford DRAW
Points
1928-02-12 Bert Freeman LWLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-03 Young Freddie Welsh WWWWWW Drill Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1928-01-05 Len George LWLWDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-12-19 Cal Barton L Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham WIN
Points
1927-12-15 Len George WLWLWD Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
1927-12-05 Billy Hindley WLDLWL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Technical knockout
1927-12-04 Saverio Turiello DW Portsmouth WIN
Points
1927-11-17 Len George DWWLWL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford LOST
Points
1927-10-23 Paddy Jones WLWWLW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
KO
1927-10-17 Arnold 'Kid' Sheppard LWDWDL East Ham Baths, East Ham WIN
Technical knockout
1927-10-09 Jim Birch LLWWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1927-10-06 Billy Brown WDLLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1927-09-25 Bill Walker WWWDWD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-08-28 Albert Young Dando WDDLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-08-18 Cal Barton Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-08-08 Tom Daly WDDLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-07-25 Len Williams Palais de Danse, East Ham WIN
Technical knockout
1927-07-17 Ted Cullen WWDWDD Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Corner retirement
1927-07-03 Tom Slattery LLLLLL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
1927-06-19 Fred Green WLLLLW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1927-06-15 Johnny Franklin Alexandra Hall, Bristol LOST
1927-06-12 Jack Harris D Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1927-06-02 Willie Cuthbertson WWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1927-05-26 Paddy Jones WWWWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
KO
1927-05-23 Frank Birrell WDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1927-05-13 Tony Francis L Alexandra Hall, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1927-05-05 Tom Daly WDWWDD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-04-10 Kid Kelly WWDDDD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-04-06 Albert Ryall LWLLLD Roman Road Baths, Bow WIN
1927-03-24 Harry Brooks WDWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
KO
1927-03-22 Len George DWLDWW Public Hall, Canning Town
1927-03-21 Sam Nicholls National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1927-03-13 Bill Kelly WDDWLL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1927-02-07 Bob Wise WDWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1927-02-06 Len George LDWLDW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1927-02-02 Albert Ryall DWLWLW Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Points
1927-02-01 Johnny Gordon LLLLWL Roman Road Baths, Bow WIN
Points
1927-01-27 Arthur Lloyd LLLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1927-01-24 Albert Young Dando LWDWDD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1927-01-19 Don Jeal WWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1927-01-18 Jim Briley DWWWWD Kensington Baths, Kensington WIN
Points
1927-01-11 Albert Ryall WDDWLW Palais de Danse, Hounslow WIN
Points
1927-01-06 Leen Sanders WLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-01-02 Charlie Minchell WWDW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1926-12-28 Albert Hicks DLWLLD Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1926-12-20 Johnny Gordon DLLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1926-12-19 Arthur Boddington LWLWLL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1926-12-15 Wally Gilbert LLWWLW Palais de Danse, Hounslow WIN
Points
1926-12-13 Albert Hicks LLDLWL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
1926-12-09 Young Clancy DLWLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
1926-12-05 Ted Ferry LWDWWL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1926-11-29 Harry Whybrow LLLLLL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Technical knockout
1926-10-01 Young Donoghue Drill Hall, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1926-04-19 Tiger Cat Dixon Bath WIN
Points
1926-02-19 Reggie Hobbs WW Drill Hall, Bristol DRAW
Points
1926-01-29 Reggie Hobbs W Drill Hall, Bristol LOST
Points