Glenwood Brown boxer

Glenwood Brown boxer
bouts
60
won
48
lost
12
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1986-06-19
Height
5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach
72½″/184cm
Age
-
Born
1967-07-25
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Brown trained at the Plainfield Boys Club in Plainfield, New Jersey and won the 1986 New York Golden Gloves 139 lb Open Championship. Brown defeated Raul Rivera of the Apollo Boys Club in the finals to win the Championship.Nicknamed "The Real Beast", Brown turned pro in 1986 and lost his first title shot in 1991 by split decision to Maurice Blocker for the vacant IBF welterweight title. In his next fight in 1992 he took on WBA welterweight title holder Meldrick Taylor but lost a decision, even though Taylor was knocked down twice. Brown went on to win the IBO Middleweight Championship in 1995, but never fought again for a major title, and retired in 2000 following a TKO loss to Scott Pemberton.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2000-06-30 Scott Pemberton WDWWWW Rhodes-on-the-Pawtuxet, Cranston LOST
Technical knockout
2000-02-06 Bernice Barber LLLWLL Cultural Center, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1998-07-26 Vinny Pazienza WWWLWL Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket LOST
Majority decision
1998-02-10 Bernice Barber DLWLLL Martin's West, Woodlawn LOST
Technical knockout
1997-06-03 Bronco McKart WWLWWW Blue Horizon, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1997-01-05 Dana Rosenblatt WWWWWL The Roxy, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1996-10-19 David Calhoun Kingsway Plaza, Eden WIN
Unanimous decision
1996-06-18 Simon Brown LWWLLW Convention Center, Edison LOST
Unanimous decision
1996-05-03 Jeff Passero WWLLLL Ukrainian Cultural Center, Somerset WIN
Technical knockout
1996-03-01 Gerry Walker WLWLWL Ukrainian Cultural Center, Somerset WIN
Points
1995-11-10 Tony Marshall DDWLLW Ballys Park Place Hotel Casino, Atlantic City WIN
Majority decision
1995-08-25 Rafael Williams LLWWLL Civic Center Coliseum, Hartford WIN
Unanimous decision
1995-06-06 Roosevelt Walker WWWWWW Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1995-03-24 Eric Rhinehart LLLLLL Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1995-01-27 Nate Woods LLLLLL Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1994-11-23 Jose Hiram Torres LLLWDL Hyannis WIN
Points
1993-09-14 Michael Davis LWLLLW Mama's Country Showcase, Decatur WIN
KO
1993-08-08 Anthony Andrews WLWWWW Georgetown LOST
Unanimous decision
1993-06-25 Brian Nitz WWLLL Regal Riverfront Hotel, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1992-12-11 Larry Barnes WWWWWW Paramount Theatre, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1992-09-17 Edwin Curet WLLLLW Paramount Theatre, New York LOST
Split-decision
1992-06-04 Roque Montoya WLWLWL Resorts International, Atlantic City WIN
Corner retirement
1992-03-27 Miguel Santana LLWLLW Friar Tuck Inn, Catskill WIN
Points
1992-01-18 Meldrick Taylor WLWWWW Pennsylvania Hall, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1991-10-04 Maurice Blocker WWWWWL Resorts International, Atlantic City LOST
Split-decision
1991-07-23 Artee Bright WWWWWL Kushers Country Club, Monticello WIN
Technical knockout
1990-12-21 Julian Benitez WLLWLL Sands Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1990-10-30 Joseph Alexander LLWLWL Pines Hotel, South Fallsburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1990-08-23 Charles Duffy LWLLLW Villa Roma Resort, Callicoon WIN
Technical knockout
1990-07-03 Hugo Sclarandi DDWWWL Kushers Country Club, Monticello WIN
Unanimous decision
1990-04-18 Hurlen Villareal WWWWLW Trump Plaza Hotel, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1990-02-20 Luis Santana DLLLWL Trump Plaza Hotel, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1989-12-14 Arturo Padilla L Civic Arena, Saint Joseph WIN
KO
1989-09-28 Donovan Boucher WWWWWL Trump Plaza Hotel, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1989-07-27 Tyrone Moore WWWWLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-05-21 Young Dick Tiger WWLWLW Supertent, Finsbury Park WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-04-13 Mike English LWLLWW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1989-02-09 Saoul Mamby WLWLWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-01-17 Lester Yarbrough LLLDWW Premier Center, Sterling Heights WIN
Unanimous decision
1988-11-10 Juan Rondon LLLLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1988-09-28 Ariel Conde LLLLL Thomas Crystal Gardens, Mount Clemens WIN
KO
1988-06-27 Saoul Mamby LLWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1988-04-14 Orlando Orozco WLWLLW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Majority decision
1988-03-06 Keheven Johnson LWLLLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
KO
1988-02-04 Kenneth Releford LWLWLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1987-12-17 Joe Edens LLWLLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1987-10-01 Rasheed Ali LWDWLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Points
1987-08-20 Kevin Austin LWLLLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
KO
1987-07-09 Jeff Graves WLLWLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1987-06-04 Kent Acuff WWWLWW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1987-04-23 Hilario Mercedes WWLLWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1987-03-12 Joe Johnson WWWWWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1987-01-29 Antoine Lark LLWLWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1986-11-26 Victor Davis LWWWLW Atlantic City WIN
Points
1986-11-13 Donald Gwinn LLLLLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
KO
1986-10-25 Billy Mitchem WLWWW Crystal City WIN
Technical knockout
1986-09-20 James Byrd LLLW Woodhaven Sports Center, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1986-08-28 Hilario Mercedes WLLWWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Points
1986-07-11 Dennis Wade LL Stevensville Hotel, Swan Lake WIN
Technical knockout
1986-06-19 Robert Harris L Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout