Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Gomeo Brennan boxer

Gomeo Brennan image
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1956-01-02
Born 1939-01-17
Nationality Bahamas
Residence Miami Beach, Florida, USA
bouts
112
won
84
lost
21
draw
7
bouts
112
won
84
lost
21
draw
7
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1956-01-02
Born 1939-01-17
Nationality Bahamas
Residence Miami Beach, Florida, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 14, 1972 Baby Boy Rolle WWWWDW Nassau Stadium, Nassau LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 26, 1971 Vicente Rondon WWWWWW Convention Center, Miami Beach World Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 10, 1971 Jerry Evans WWWLWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 25, 1970 Paul Kasper WLWWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
June 9, 1970 Rene Durelle WWLWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 1969 Billy Marsh LDLLDL Freeport WIN
KO
April 8, 1969 Eddie Owens LWWWWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
March 18, 1969 Rocky Hernandez WWWWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1969 Percy Manning WWWLLL Auditorium, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
Jan. 28, 1969 Bob Harrington LWLWDL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1969 Larry Carney WWWLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 17, 1968 Linnes Johnson WLLWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 20, 1968 Linnes Johnson WWLLWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
July 2, 1968 Wilfredo Hurst WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
June 13, 1968 J C Ponder LLLLLL American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 1967 Jupp Elze WWLWWW Sporthalle, Cologne WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 19, 1967 Andy Heilman WWWLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 18, 1967 Art Hernandez DWLWLL Auditorium, Milwaukee LOSS
Split-decision
Sept. 4, 1967 Rocky Martin WWLWLW Nassau WIN
KO
July 14, 1967 Sandro Mazzinghi WWWWWW Roma LOSS
Points
June 1, 1967 Tom Bogs WWWWWW Forum, Copenhagen LOSS
Points
May 27, 1967 J C Ponder LLLLLL Freeport WIN
KO
March 14, 1967 Rudy Rodriguez WLDWDW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 31, 1967 Carl Moore WLWLWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 16, 1966 Hurricane Kid WWWLLW Honolulu International Center, Honolulu WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 6, 1966 Celedonio Lima DWLWDL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1966 Pedro Miranda WWWWWW Wilhelmina Stadion, Oranjestad LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 4, 1966 Charley Austin LLLLWW Veteran's Memorial Coliseum, Phoenix LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 17, 1966 Charley Austin WLLLLW Madison Square Garden, Phoenix LOSS
Split-decision
March 26, 1966 Blair Richardson WWWWWL Miner's Forum, Glace Bay Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Jan. 25, 1966 Art Hernandez LWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 12, 1965 Sugar Boy Nando LWLLWW Wilhelmina Stadion, Oranjestad DRAW
Points
Nov. 5, 1965 J C Ponder WLLLLL Freeport WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1965 Blair Richardson WWWWWW Miner's Forum, Glace Bay Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
KO
April 24, 1965 Rudolph Bent WWLWWL Belize City Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
March 18, 1965 Earl Nikora WWWWWL Carlaw Park, Auckland Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 12, 1964 Earl Nikora WWWWWW Carlaw Park, Auckland vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 4, 1964 Jose Torres WWWWWW Convention Center, Miami Beach LOSS
Majority decision
Aug. 8, 1964 J C Ponder WWLWLL Orange Sun Cruise Ship, +3 miles at sea from , Miami WIN
Points
July 29, 1964 Luis Gutierrez WLLWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
March 14, 1964 Tuna Scanlan WLLWWW Carlaw Park, Auckland Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 29, 1964 Jack Daniels LWLLLL Orange Sun Cruise Ship, +3 miles at sea from , Miami Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1964 Boston Blackie LLDWLL Bahamas Boxing Stadium, Nassau WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1963 Jesse Smith LWWLWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 22, 1963 Mick Leahy WLDWWW Empire Pool, Wembley vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1963 Obdulio Nunez LWLWLL Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 2, 1963 Rubin Carter WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 13, 1962 Wilbert McClure WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 29, 1962 Billy Kerr LLWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
KO
June 5, 1962 Mick Leahy WLDWWD Empire Pool, Wembley DRAW
Points
Dec. 15, 1961 Sonny Hill LLWDLL Convention Arena, Detroit WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1961 Charley Cotton WWLWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
June 26, 1961 Bobby Lopez Bahamas Boxing Stadium, Nassau WIN
KO
May 24, 1961 Holly Mims LLLWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 13, 1961 Carl Hubbard WWLWLL Convention Center, Miami Beach WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1961 Cecil Shorts WWDLWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1960 Johnny Cunningham LLLLLL Oakes Field Hangar, Nassau WIN
KO
Oct. 18, 1960 Billy De Priest WWWLLW War Memorial Auditorium, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 5, 1960 Leonard Erwin Bahamas Boxing Stadium, Nassau WIN
KO
July 22, 1960 Ray Sheppard LLWWDL Oakes Field Sports Center, Nassau WIN
Technical knockout
July 8, 1960 Levi Pearson LLLLLL Marlin-Tuna Club, Bimini WIN
KO
March 21, 1960 Georgia Kid LWLLLL Nassau Stadium, Nassau WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 30, 1960 Gene Hamilton WLLLLL Diplomat Hotel, Hollywood WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 30, 1959 Mel Barker LDWLDL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1959 Andy Mayfield LLLLLL Oakes Field Sports Center, Nassau WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 3, 1959 Jimmy Martinez WWLWLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 11, 1959 Paul Diaz LWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 1959 Sal Hernandez WWWWWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
June 6, 1959 Ray Sheppard DLLLLL Marlin-Tuna Club, Bimini WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1959 Mickey Crawford WWWLDL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 26, 1958 Jose Edwin WDLWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
KO
Oct. 27, 1958 Ray Sheppard DDLDLD Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 2, 1958 Guy Sumlin WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Majority decision
July 1, 1958 Jimmy Archer WLWWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
June 2, 1958 Al Kasslin Marlin-Tuna Club, Bimini WIN
KO
May 2, 1958 Willie Finney LLWWLL Sports Centre, Nassau WIN
KO
April 29, 1958 Tony DeCola WLWLLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
April 1, 1958 Wallace Bud Smith LLLLLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1958 Bobby Wright LWLWLW Legion Arena, Lake Worth WIN
Technical knockout
March 1, 1958 Al Walker Marlin-Tuna Club, Bimini WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 22, 1958 Willie Kid Johnson LLLWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1957 Deacon Washington WDLWLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1957 Jesse Humphries WWWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1957 Gordon Van Loo LDWWWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 28, 1957 Luis Rodriguez WWWWWW Palacio de Deportes, Havana LOSS
Points
Sept. 10, 1957 Willie Kid Johnson LLLLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
July 11, 1957 Bahama Kid Marlin-Tuna Club, Bimini WIN
KO
July 3, 1957 Willie Kid Johnson LLLLLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
June 7, 1957 Gene Cooper LDLLLL Marlin-Tuna Club, Bimini WIN
KO
April 24, 1957 Ricco Saunders LLLDLL Marlin-Tuna Club, Bimini WIN
KO
April 19, 1957 Tommy Fields LLLLDL Auditorium, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
April 4, 1957 Aldo Farrington Marlin-Tuna Club, Bimini WIN
KO
March 29, 1957 Henry Ferguson WDW Garfunkel Field, Nassau WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1956 Andy Mayfield LLWLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 27, 1956 Rocky Randell LLLLLD Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 23, 1956 Len Baynard Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1956 Henry Brown WWWLWL Auditorium, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
Aug. 14, 1956 Deacon Washington Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
July 31, 1956 Gordon Van Loo WWWWDW Auditorium, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
June 26, 1956 Eddie Fobbs WLWLD Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
May 29, 1956 Sonny Lemon LLWLDL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
May 15, 1956 Felix Machado Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1956 Battling Douglas LLDWLL Marlin-Tuna Club, Bimini WIN
Points
April 26, 1956 Ray Reed WWDWWL Marlin-Tuna Club, Bimini WIN
Points
April 4, 1956 Henry Brown LDDWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Points
March 16, 1956 Battling Douglas LLDWL Garfunkel Field, Nassau WIN
Points
Feb. 28, 1956 Henry Brown LLDDWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Points
Feb. 14, 1956 Sonny Lemon LLD Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1956 Chico Gomez D Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1956 Chico Gomez Auditorium, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
Jan. 2, 1956 Jerry Bailey Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
KO