Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Gorilla Jones boxer

Gorilla Jones image
Status inactive
Age 75
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Reach 75″/191cm
Debut 1924-08-11
Born 1906-05-12
Death 1982-01-04
Nationality USA
Residence Akron, Ohio, USA
bouts
157
won
109
lost
28
draw
17
bouts
157
won
109
lost
28
draw
17
Status inactive
Age 75
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Reach 75″/191cm
Debut 1924-08-11
Born 1906-05-12
Death 1982-01-04
Nationality USA
Residence Akron, Ohio, USA

Jones was born in Memphis, Tennessee, on May 12, 1906. He dropped out of school and eventually started boxing at age 18.Jones turned professional in 1923 with Stephen "Suey" Welch as manager and trained with Joe Stanley.

Jones was born in Memphis, Tennessee, on May 12, 1906. He dropped out of school and eventually started boxing at age 18.Jones turned professional in 1923 with Stephen "Suey" Welch as manager and trained with Joe Stanley.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 29, 1940 Vern Earling DLWWW Kellogg LOSS
Points
Jan. 24, 1939 Angelo Puglisi WWLWWL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
June 9, 1938 Alabama Kid LWWWWW Memorial Hall, Dover LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 10, 1938 Babe Risko WWLLLL Armory, Akron LOSS
Points
April 4, 1938 King Wyatt DWLWWL Shrine Auditorium, Fort Wayne DRAW
Points
March 31, 1938 Jack Moran WWDWWL Armory, Akron WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1938 Johnny Davis WDDWLD Armory, Akron WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 19, 1938 Pedro Carsonia WWDWLW Columbia Gymnasium Arena, Louisville WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1938 Frankie Hughes WLLDWW Armory, Akron WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 15, 1937 Bob Turner WLWLLW Armory, Akron WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 23, 1937 Alabama Kid WWWLWW Springfield LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1937 Andy Miller WWDWLD Auditorium, Sioux City WIN
NWS
Sept. 6, 1937 Vernon Nelson LLWLLL Oskaloosa WIN
KO
Aug. 9, 1937 Tommy Freeman WWWWDW Broadway Baseball Park, Council Bluffs WIN
Points
July 7, 1937 Frankie Misko LDLLLL Uptown Arena, Sioux City WIN
Technical knockout
April 13, 1937 Vernon Nelson LLWLLW Ak-sar-ben Coliseum, Omaha WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1937 Frank Battaglia WWWLWW Auditorium, Milwaukee DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1937 Freddie Steele WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 4, 1936 Mickey Bottone WLWWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1936 Art Taylor WDWDLW Labor Temple, Tucson DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1936 Tait Littman WWWLWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1936 Tait Littman WWWWLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
Sept. 17, 1935 Freddie Steele WWWWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 21, 1934 Oscar Rankins WLWDLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
June 18, 1934 Emilio Martinez WWLWWW Denver LOSS
Points
May 22, 1934 Freddie Steele WWWWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
Feb. 23, 1934 Dutch Weimer WLLWWW Coliseum, San Diego LOSS
Points
Jan. 16, 1934 Tony Poloni DWWWLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1933 Frankie Remus WLLLDW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
KO
Oct. 27, 1933 Eddie Murdock DDWWWW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1933 Lou Bertman Madison Square Garden, Phoenix WIN
KO
Oct. 6, 1933 Mike Payan WDWDWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1933 Billy Papke Jr LWWWDW Pasadena Arena, Pasadena WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 1933 Johnny 'Bandit' Romero DWWWWW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
Sept. 3, 1933 Manuel Victoria WLWWWW Foreign Club Arena, Tijuana WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 1933 Hal Hoxwood WWWWWW McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Aug. 8, 1933 Vearl Whitehead WLLWLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
July 28, 1933 Vearl Whitehead WWLLWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
DQ
July 18, 1933 Wesley Ketchell WWLLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
June 30, 1933 Babe Marino WWWWLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
April 19, 1933 Ben Jeby WWWWWD Public Hall, Cleveland
NC
Feb. 28, 1933 Willie Oster WLLLLW Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
KO
Feb. 21, 1933 Rosy Baker WWLWWL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1933 Sammy Slaughter LWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1933 Young Stuhley LDWWLL Clinton WIN
KO
Dec. 26, 1932 Tommy Freeman WWLWWL Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh DRAW
Points
Dec. 1, 1932 Willie Oster LLWLLL Coliseum, Davenport WIN
NWS
Nov. 24, 1932 Jackie Purvis LLDLLL Armory, Akron WIN
KO
Oct. 3, 1932 Johnny Peppe WLWWLW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1932 Kid Leonard WWWWWW Palmer School Arena, Davenport WIN
NWS
Aug. 9, 1932 Jack December WWWWLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
KO
June 11, 1932 Marcel Thil WWWWWW Parc des Princes, Paris vacant International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Middleweight

National Boxing Association World Middleweight

LOSS
DQ
April 26, 1932 Young Terry WWWWWL Armory, Trenton National Boxing Association World Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 7, 1932 Bud Saltis WLWLWL Columbus Community Club, Green Bay National Boxing Association World Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 31, 1932 Chuck Burns LLLLLL Armory, Akron WIN
KO
March 14, 1932 Frankie O'Brien WWLWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
DQ
Jan. 25, 1932 Oddone Piazza LWWWWD Auditorium, Milwaukee vacant National Boxing Association World Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 11, 1931 Henry Firpo WWWWWD Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 19, 1931 Frankie O'Brien WWLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1931 George Nichols WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1931 Johnny Roberts LLLWLW Armory, Akron WIN
KO
Sept. 17, 1931 Clyde Chastain WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 1931 Tiger Thomas WWWWDW Borchert Field, Milwaukee WIN
Points
May 25, 1931 Bucky Lawless WLLWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Points
April 28, 1931 Ham Jenkins WDWWDW Kansas City WIN
NWS
April 14, 1931 Paul Pirrone WWLLWL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
March 11, 1931 Buddy Gorman WWDWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1931 Herman Ratzlaff WWWDLW Auditorium, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 6, 1931 Frank Rowsey WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 30, 1931 Mike Hector WWWLW Stockton WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1931 Chick Devlin WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Jan. 13, 1931 Young Johnny Burns LWWWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 26, 1930 Clyde Chastain DDWWWW Armory, Akron WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1930 Jackie Brady LWLLDW Carney Auditorium, Erie LOSS
Points
Nov. 10, 1930 Meyer Lichtenstein WWWLWW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Split-decision
Oct. 23, 1930 Harry Smith WWWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1930 Cowboy Jack Willis LLLLLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
NWS
Sept. 4, 1930 Harry Smith WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens
NC
Aug. 15, 1930 Ham Jenkins WWWWWW Denver WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1930 Manuel Quintero WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
July 18, 1930 Bucky Lawless LWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
June 25, 1930 Vincent Forgione LLWLLL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Points
June 2, 1930 Henry Goldberg LLLWDW Heywood Arena, West Springfield WIN
Points
May 26, 1930 Vincent Forgione WWLLWL Meyers Bowl, North Braddock WIN
Points
May 12, 1930 Bucky Lawless LLWLWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Points
April 22, 1930 Tiger Roy Williams WWWDWD Memorial Hall, Dayton LOSS
Points
April 14, 1930 Gene Cardi DWLWLL Wheeling WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1930 Jock Malone WLWWDW Saint Paul WIN
NWS
March 14, 1930 Meyer Grace WWLLWW Armory, Akron WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1930 Wesley Ketchell WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1930 Eddie Roberts WWWDLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1930 Izzy Grove WLLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
Jan. 17, 1930 Floyd Hybert DLLDLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1930 Billy Angelo WLWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1929 Jackie Fields WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston
NC
Dec. 4, 1929 Nick Testo WWWWLW Armory, Akron WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1929 Jackie Fields WWWWWW State Armory, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Oct. 9, 1929 Jackie Horner WWLLLD Armory, Akron WIN
KO
Aug. 20, 1929 Fred Mahan WLLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Aug. 12, 1929 Pete Meyers DWLDLW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
July 29, 1929 Jack Lewis Memphis WIN
KO
July 16, 1929 Bucky Lawless WWWLLW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOSS
Points
June 25, 1929 Jack McVey LWWWWL Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
June 3, 1929 Al Mello WWWWWL Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
May 17, 1929 Izzy Grove LDDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1929 Al Mello WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
April 9, 1929 Tommy Freeman WWLWWW Public Hall, Cleveland DRAW
Points
April 2, 1929 George Fifield LLWLLL Armory, Akron WIN
KO
March 11, 1929 Joe Zelinski LWLWWD Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
KO
Feb. 25, 1929 Nick Testo WWWLWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
DQ
Feb. 18, 1929 Bucky Lawless LLWWWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Points
Feb. 15, 1929 Jack Murphy Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1929 Arthur Schaekels WWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1929 Arthur Schaekels WWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
KO
Dec. 28, 1928 Tony Vaccarelli LWWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
Nov. 16, 1928 Pal Silvers LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1928 Jimmy Finley WLWDL Armory, Akron WIN
NWS
Oct. 19, 1928 Bucky Lawless WWWWWL Erie WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1928 Billy Leonard WLLWLL Armory, Akron WIN
KO
Sept. 28, 1928 Heavy Andrews LWLLLW Erie WIN
Points
Sept. 18, 1928 Bobby LaSalle LWLWWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 15, 1928 Tommy Freeman WWLWWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Split-decision
July 17, 1928 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWWWW Olympic Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 25, 1928 Billy Alger DWLDLD Armory, Akron WIN
NWS
June 13, 1928 Lowell Bobby Brown WDLWWL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
May 28, 1928 Ben Spivey WDWWLL Company A Armory, Marietta WIN
Technical knockout
May 14, 1928 Lowell Bobby Brown WLWDLW Public Hall, Cleveland LOSS
Points
May 7, 1928 Mickey Fedor DWLLWW Armory, Akron WIN
Technical knockout
April 26, 1928 Harry Williams WWWWWW Armory, Akron WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1928 Buck McMillan LWDWLL Canton WIN
Technical knockout
April 9, 1928 Ben Spivey WWDWWL Marietta WIN
KO
March 19, 1928 Joe Feldman L Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
KO
March 16, 1928 Allen Beatty WWWW Armory, Akron WIN
NWS
March 1, 1928 Sailor Dan Maxwell D Canton WIN
KO
Feb. 29, 1928 Hank Graham LWWLDL Armory, Akron WIN
KO
Feb. 23, 1928 Black Fitzsimmons Barberton WIN
KO
Feb. 13, 1928 Al Jackson WWLL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1928 Young Saylor WWWWLW Auditorium, Marietta LOSS
NWS
Jan. 17, 1928 Arvin Spence LLWLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 2, 1928 George Moore Akron WIN
KO
Dec. 27, 1927 Paul Wanzo LWW Marietta WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1927 Jeff Baulknight LLL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1927 Gunner Johnson W Armory, Akron WIN
NWS
May 26, 1927 KO Kelly WWWWWL Armory, Akron WIN
NWS
May 3, 1927 KO Kelly LWWWWW Armory, Akron WIN
NWS
April 7, 1927 Sam Bruce WWL Memphis Stadium, Memphis WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1927 Cyclone Williams LWLLLL Memphis Stadium, Memphis WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1926 Kid Roux DWWDDL Memphis Stadium, Memphis WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1926 Cyclone Williams LLWLLL Memphis Stadium, Memphis WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1926 Kid Roux WDWWDD Greenville Stadium, Greenville WIN
NWS
Oct. 4, 1926 Cyclone Williams WLLWLL Memphis Stadium, Memphis WIN
KO
Sept. 17, 1926 Young Sharkey Greenville Stadium, Greenville WIN
Technical knockout
July 26, 1926 Kid Roux WWDWWD Memphis Stadium, Memphis DRAW
Points
Jan. 11, 1926 Kid Roux LWWDWW Southern A.C., Memphis DRAW
Points
Nov. 3, 1925 Kid Sharkey Memphis LOSS
DQ
July 13, 1925 Kid Roux WDWLWW Southern A.C., Memphis DRAW
Points
May 4, 1925 George Dixon WL Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
March 16, 1925 Clyde Edmundsen Hot Springs LOSS
NWS
Feb. 9, 1925 George Dixon W Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1924 Sam Bruce W Southern A.C., Memphis LOSS
Points
Nov. 10, 1924 Fast Black LLWDDL Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 1924 George Dixon Southern A.C., Memphis LOSS
DQ
Sept. 22, 1924 Fast Black LLLWDD Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
Aug. 11, 1924 Sam Bruce Southern A.C., Memphis LOSS
Points