Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Gunboat Smith boxer

Gunboat Smith image
Status inactive
Age 87
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 2″/188cm
Reach 72″/183cm
Debut 1909-06-03
Born 1887-02-17
Death 1974-08-06
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
90
won
52
lost
28
draw
10
bouts
90
won
52
lost
28
draw
10
Status inactive
Age 87
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 2″/188cm
Reach 72″/183cm
Debut 1909-06-03
Born 1887-02-17
Death 1974-08-06
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Smith was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He spent much of his youth in orphanages, working on farms and on the railroads. He joined the U.S. Navy, where he began boxing and won the heavyweight championship of the Pacific Fleet.In 1910, Smith became known in the Oakland and San Francisco areas by serving as a sparring partner for Jack Johnson and Stanley Ketchel before their heavyweight title fight there. Author Jack London knew Smith and helped fund his training.

Smith was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He spent much of his youth in orphanages, working on farms and on the railroads. He joined the U.S. Navy, where he began boxing and won the heavyweight championship of the Pacific Fleet.In 1910, Smith became known in the Oakland and San Francisco areas by serving as a sparring partner for Jack Johnson and Stanley Ketchel before their heavyweight title fight there. Author Jack London knew Smith and helped fund his training.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Oct. 10, 1921 Harry Wills WWWWWW Stadium, Havana LOSS
KO
May 30, 1921 Bob Martin LWLWWW Huntington LOSS
KO
March 9, 1921 Al Roberts LWLWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOSS
KO
Oct. 21, 1920 Harry Greb WWWWWW Springbrook Park, South Bend LOSS
KO
Sept. 6, 1920 Bob Roper DLWLLD Fort Worth WIN
NWS
Aug. 9, 1920 Bob Roper DDLWLL Columbus DRAW
Points
Aug. 3, 1920 Texas Tate LWDWLW Panther Park, Fort Worth WIN
NWS
July 15, 1920 Chuck Wiggins WWDDWW Ramona Baseball Park, Grand Rapids LOSS
NWS
June 26, 1920 Tony Melchior WWWWLW East Chicago WIN
NWS
May 13, 1920 Lee Anderson WDDWDW Coliseum, San Francisco LOSS
Points
April 7, 1920 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Arena, Milwaukie LOSS
KO
March 10, 1920 Andre Anderson LLWWWL American Legion A.A., Fresno WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1920 Bill Tate WWLLLL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Feb. 4, 1920 Willie Meehan WLLWLD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1920 Carl Morris LWLDLW American Legion A.A., Fresno WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1919 Ole Anderson DLWDWL Coliseum, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Dec. 3, 1919 Carl Morris WLLLWL Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Nov. 19, 1919 Bill LaRue WWWWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1919 Frank Farmer WWLWDW Arena, Seattle LOSS
Points
Oct. 30, 1919 Boy McCormick WWLWDW Coliseum, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Oct. 23, 1919 K O Kruvosky WWLDDL Coliseum, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Dec. 30, 1918 Jack Dempsey LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
KO
July 12, 1918 Billy Miske WWDWDW International League Ballpark, Jersey City LOSS
NWS
July 4, 1918 Tom McMahon WLLLLD Highland Park, Dayton DRAW
Points
May 27, 1918 Leo Houck WLWWLW Erne Club, Lancaster LOSS
NWS
April 12, 1918 Billy Miske LWWDWW Auditorium, Atlanta LOSS
Points
April 1, 1918 Clay Turner WWWWWL Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre LOSS
NWS
March 8, 1918 Hugh Walker WWDWD Joplin LOSS
NWS
Feb. 18, 1918 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner LLWWWW Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
NWS
Jan. 9, 1918 Charley Weinert WLLWLL Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOSS
Points
Nov. 27, 1917 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Arcadia Rink, Minneapolis LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 2, 1917 Jack Dempsey WWDDWW Recreation Park, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Sept. 7, 1917 Frank Moran LLLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
Aug. 20, 1917 Kid Norfolk WWWWLL Airdome A.C., Rochester LOSS
NWS
Aug. 10, 1917 Bill Tate WLDWWL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
NWS
Aug. 3, 1917 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Urban Liberty Park, Buffalo WIN
NWS
June 2, 1917 Jack Clifford LLLWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
May 29, 1917 Bob McAllister WWWWDW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York DRAW
NWS
Feb. 16, 1917 Jack Dillon WLLLWL Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOSS
Points
Jan. 31, 1917 Jack Moran LLWDWW Coliseum, Saint Louis DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1917 Battling Levinsky WLWLLD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Dec. 25, 1916 Tom Cowler LLLWWW Flower City A.C., Rochester LOSS
NWS
Dec. 18, 1916 Frank Moran WWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Oct. 10, 1916 Battling Levinsky WWWDWD Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston LOSS
Points
Oct. 3, 1916 Joe Cox WLLWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Sept. 26, 1916 Tom Cowler WLWWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Sept. 23, 1916 Jim Coffey WLWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 18, 1916 Cleve Hawkins LWLLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
July 10, 1916 Tom McMahon DLLLDW Rochester WIN
NWS
June 7, 1916 Arthur Pelkey WWLLLL Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
May 15, 1916 Battling Levinsky WWWLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 28, 1916 Bob Devere WDLWLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
NWS
April 7, 1916 Carl Morris WLWWWW Tulsa LOSS
Points
March 30, 1916 Porky Dan Flynn LLLLLL Manhattan Opera House, New York LOSS
NWS
March 14, 1916 Jack Dillon WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Nov. 29, 1915 Jim Coffey WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Nov. 9, 1915 Joe Cox DWWWWL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
NWS
Oct. 7, 1915 Colin Bell LWLLDL Sohmer Park, Montreal LOSS
Points
Oct. 4, 1915 Al Reich WLLWLD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
Sept. 4, 1915 Sailor Jack Carroll WLLLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Aug. 18, 1915 Jack Hemple LWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
July 28, 1915 Tom Cowler WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
July 1, 1915 Charley Weinert WLWWWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
May 10, 1915 Dick Gilbert LDDWWL National A.C., Denver WIN
NWS
April 20, 1915 Tom McCarty DLLLWW Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston WIN
Points
April 13, 1915 Charley Weinert WWLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
March 27, 1915 Jack Reed LLWWLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
March 16, 1915 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOSS
NWS
Feb. 1, 1915 Fireman Jim Flynn LLLWLW Ohio National Guard Armory, Cincinnati WIN
NWS
Jan. 27, 1915 Battling Levinsky DWLDDW Greenwall Theater, New Orleans WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1915 Battling Levinsky WWDWLD Auditorium, Waterbury DRAW
Points
Dec. 28, 1914 Chick Carsey DLDWLW Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1914 Tom McCarty WWWWWW Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 1914 Jim Coffey WWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
Oct. 20, 1914 Sam Langford WWWDDW Atlas A.A., Boston LOSS
KO
Oct. 9, 1914 Battling Levinsky WWWWWL Manhattan Casino, New York LOSS
NWS
Sept. 28, 1914 Cyclone Johnny Thompson LWLDDD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
July 16, 1914 Georges Carpentier WLWWWW Olympia, Kensington LOSS
DQ
May 20, 1914 Jack Blackburn WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1914 Arthur Pelkey WLDDWW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 1913 Sam Langford DDWWDW Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1913 Charley Miller LDWDWL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1913 Tony Ross DLWWWW Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston WIN
KO
Oct. 9, 1913 Carl Morris WDWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
DQ
Aug. 8, 1913 Fireman Jim Flynn WLWLLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
June 27, 1913 George Rodel DWLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
May 20, 1913 Jess Willard WDWWWW Eighth Street Arena, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 11, 1913 George Rodel LWWDWL New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
NWS
April 2, 1913 Fred McKay LLLWWD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
March 14, 1913 Bombardier Billy Wells WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Jan. 22, 1913 Al McCluskey WLWW West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 27, 1912 Frank Moran WLWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1912 Harry Wuest LLDDWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 1912 Jack Twin Sullivan WDWWLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
NWS
Oct. 21, 1912 Jim Stewart LWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1912 Jim Savage WWLDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1912 Al Kubiak LWWWDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 9, 1912 Tom McMahon LWLLDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
Aug. 27, 1912 George Godfrey Atlas A.C., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1912 Porky Dan Flynn WWWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
NWS
July 31, 1912 Andy Morris WWLDLD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
June 29, 1912 Hugh McGann DWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
June 19, 1912 Sailor White LWWLLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
June 11, 1912 Jack McFarland WWWDWL Atlas A.C., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
May 18, 1912 Jack Smith LLWWLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
May 9, 1912 Jim Stewart WWWWLW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOSS
NWS
April 27, 1912 Bill Watkins WLWLWW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
March 29, 1912 George Appel Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
March 23, 1912 Battling Brooks LLLLLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
Feb. 16, 1912 Charlie Horn LWWWWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Jan. 5, 1912 Jack Geyer WWWLLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Dec. 29, 1911 Charlie Horn WLWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 3, 1911 Charley Miller WWWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Sept. 8, 1911 Charley Miller LWWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1911 Jack Geyer WWWDWW Taft LOSS
KO
July 20, 1911 Lou Rushing WWLDWL Gateway City AC, Stockton WIN
Technical knockout
July 4, 1911 Joe Willis LWWDDD Buffalo Park, Sacramento WIN
KO
June 16, 1911 Mexican Pete Everett LWLLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
June 2, 1911 Charley Miller WLWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
May 3, 1911 Jim Barry DWDWLW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland LOSS
Points
April 21, 1911 Terry Mustain LLWLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 5, 1911 Joe Lanum WLLDW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
KO
March 15, 1911 Walter Monahan LWWL Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1911 Frank Jeffries DLLDDL Coalinga WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1910 Kid Kenneth W Maricopa WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1910 Vic Hansen DWWWWW Coalinga DRAW
Points
Oct. 22, 1910 George Brown WWWDWL Coalinga WIN
KO
May 24, 1910 Jack Geyer WWWLL Wheelmen Club, Oakland WIN
Points
April 24, 1910 Joe Willis WLWWLL Vallejo LOSS
KO
March 9, 1910 Jim Barry LDWLWW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland LOSS
KO
Feb. 19, 1910 Jack Fitzgerald LWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 29, 1909 Salinas Jack Burns WWWLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Dec. 14, 1909 Walter Schulken LWW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
KO
Nov. 10, 1909 Young Peter Jackson LWWW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1909 Lew Taylor WDLW West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
KO
Sept. 29, 1909 Joe Collins West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
KO
July 16, 1909 Denver Ed Martin LLWWWD Arena, Seattle LOSS
NWS
July 10, 1909 Soldier Kearns Exposition Stadium, Seattle WIN
KO
June 4, 1909 Jack Cavin John Cort's Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
June 3, 1909 Sailor Matt Turner WLL U.S.S. California, Seattle WIN
KO