Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Gus Gardner boxer

Gus Gardner image
Status inactive
Age 74
Division lightweight
Debut 1899-08-25
Born 1884-06-26
Death 1959-06-10
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
49
won
21
lost
22
draw
6
bouts
49
won
21
lost
22
draw
6
Status inactive
Age 74
Division lightweight
Debut 1899-08-25
Born 1884-06-26
Death 1959-06-10
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 2, 1909 Paddy Lavin WWWWLW Terre Haute LOSS
Technical knockout
April 28, 1909 Billy Bowman W Hippodrome, Chattanooga LOSS
Technical knockout
April 16, 1909 Young Evans LL Savannah LOSS
Points
March 23, 1908 Eddie Carter LWDWDW Dixie A.C., Baltimore WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1906 Rube Ferns LDLWDL International A.C., Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Feb. 7, 1906 Jack Mitchell Calihin's Hall, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1906 Cy Flynn WDLDWD Washington A.C., Buffalo LOSS
KO
Jan. 15, 1906 Leo Craig Schwartz Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1906 Joe Leonard LLDLDD Schwartz Hall, Buffalo LOSS
KO
Dec. 22, 1905 Curley Supples LWWWDL Ortner's Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
Dec. 4, 1905 Charles CM McCarthy WLW Schwabl's Hall, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 1905 Mike Donovan WWWWDW Ortner's Hall, Buffalo DRAW
NWS
Oct. 24, 1905 Mike Donovan WWWWWD Ortner's Hall, Buffalo LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 12, 1905 Cy Flynn LWWWDD Ortner's Hall, Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Aug. 28, 1905 Cy Flynn WLWWWD Frisco Club, Buffalo DRAW
Points
May 4, 1905 Jack Dougherty WWWWWW Bay City DRAW
NWS
April 20, 1905 Charley Coffee LL Saginaw DRAW
Points
March 20, 1905 Willie Fitzgerald WWWWWW Auditorium, Indianapolis LOSS
Points
March 14, 1905 George 'Elbows' McFadden DDLWDL Detroit WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1904 George Memsic DDDLLW West End Club, Saint Louis LOSS
NWS
May 16, 1904 Mike Twin Sullivan DLDWWW Burt's Opera House, Toledo LOSS
Technical knockout
March 28, 1904 Joe Gans LWWWWW Arbelten Hall, Saginaw LOSS
Points
Jan. 1, 1904 Joe Grim LLLLLL Arbelten Hall, Saginaw WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1903 Jack O'Keefe LLDWDW Chicago LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1903 Con McCarthy Saginaw A.C., Saginaw WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1903 Dick Fitzpatrick DWWWLD Lansing WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1903 Buddy Ryan LDWDLW Badger A.C., Milwaukee LOSS
Points
Nov. 2, 1903 Harry Lemons LDDLLW Saginaw WIN
KO
Oct. 12, 1903 Harry Lemons LLDDLL Saginaw LOSS
DQ
Aug. 31, 1903 Martin Duffy WWWWWW Fort Huron DRAW
Points
July 27, 1903 Jim Duggan WWLWLW Saginaw WIN
KO
June 16, 1903 Mike Ward WWWWWW Port Huron LOSS
Points
Jan. 1, 1903 Joe Gans WWWWWD Casino, New Britain LOSS
DQ
Dec. 5, 1902 Willie Fitzgerald DWDWLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 17, 1902 Joe Gans WWWWWW Music Hall, Baltimore LOSS
KO
May 29, 1902 George 'Elbows' McFadden WDWLLW Waterbury LOSS
DQ
May 12, 1902 Jack Falvey LLWDLL Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 10, 1902 Eddie Cain LWWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 21, 1902 Frank Erne WWLDLW Wabash A.C., Chicago LOSS
Points
March 1, 1902 George 'Elbows' McFadden WWWDWL Wabash A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 30, 1901 Eddie Gardner DLLDWW Phoenix A.C., Cincinnati DRAW
Points
Dec. 9, 1901 Roxey Kanell LLLWWD Phoenix A.C., Cincinnati WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1901 Emilio Sanchez DLDDWL Exchange Club, Hamilton WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1901 Gus Bezenah WWDDWD Abbey A.C., Cincinnati LOSS
Points
May 14, 1901 Eddie Gardner LLLDLD Metropolitan A.C., Wheeling WIN
Points
April 24, 1901 Eugene Bezenah WWWWLW Olympic A.C., Grand Rapids DRAW
Points
Jan. 9, 1901 George Young Gibbs WWWWWW Harbor A.C., Ashtabula LOSS
NWS
Dec. 18, 1900 Jimmy Smith WLWLL Mahoning A.C., Youngstown WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 22, 1900 Art Simms WWWWWW Youngstown LOSS
Points
Sept. 17, 1900 Joe Leonard LWWDWW Lake City A.C., Erie LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 30, 1900 Harry Lemons LLWLWW Lyceum Theater, Niagara Falls LOSS
DQ
Aug. 10, 1900 Curley Supples DWLDDD Lake City A.C., Erie DRAW
Points
June 14, 1900 Jack Falvey WLLLWL Ortner's Hall, Buffalo LOSS
DQ
May 19, 1900 George Richardson LLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 18, 1900 Vernon Campbell LDWWLD Central A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 30, 1900 Kid Stein WWWWLL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 10, 1900 Johnny Woolem LWDDWD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 9, 1900 Cyclone Jack O'Brien DWLDDW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
March 5, 1900 Vernon Campbell LDWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 26, 1900 Billy Devine DDDWDW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 20, 1900 John Henry Johnson WWWLWL Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 19, 1900 Kidder Kimble DLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 16, 1900 Harry Burke DDDDL Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 5, 1900 Fred McFadden D Industrial A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 19, 1900 Billy Fairburn WW Pelican A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 12, 1900 Jack Ashton WDWWWL Pelican A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 9, 1900 Jimmy Mullen Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 5, 1900 John Loxley LWWW Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1900 Billy Devine LWWWLD Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 4, 1899 Jimmy Simister WDWWDW Globe Theater, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Aug. 31, 1899 Billy Devine DDDLWD Globe Theater, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 1899 Young Edwards Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout