Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Gustav Eder boxer

Gustav Eder image
Status inactive
Age 84
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Debut 1928-03-11
Born 1907-12-25
Death 1992-02-06
Nationality Germany
Residence Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
bouts
162
won
121
lost
17
draw
24
bouts
162
won
121
lost
17
draw
24
Status inactive
Age 84
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Debut 1928-03-11
Born 1907-12-25
Death 1992-02-06
Nationality Germany
Residence Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 17, 1949 Hans Schmitz WLWWWW Turuplatz, Düsseldorf Germany BDB Welterweight

DRAW
Points
May 6, 1949 Thomas Braun LLLLWL Hans Sachs Haus, Gelsenkirchen Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
April 18, 1949 Hermann Vermeulen WLLLWL Halle Münsterland, Münster Germany BDB Welterweight

DRAW
Points
March 11, 1949 Rudi Neumann WWDWWW Planetarium, Düsseldorf DRAW
Points
Oct. 23, 1948 Leo Starosch LWDDWW Radrennbahn im Cologne Stadion, Cologne WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1948 Leo Starosch LWWLWD Waldbuehne, Westend Germany BDB Welterweight

DRAW
Points
May 30, 1948 Heinz Sander WWWDWW Radrennbahn, Hannover Germany BDB Welterweight

DRAW
Points
April 18, 1948 Ronald Franke WDWWDW Messehalle, Leipzig Germany BDB Welterweight

DRAW
Points
Oct. 5, 1947 Herbert Nurnberg WWDWWD Kurt Wabbel Stadion, Halle Germany BDB Welterweight

DRAW
Points
Aug. 16, 1947 Walter Blumenthal DWDWWD Radrennbahn, Hannover Germany BDB Welterweight

DRAW
Points
July 10, 1947 Rolf Diekmann WLWWWW Neue Welt, Neukoelln Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
May 15, 1947 Alois Ulderich WWLDWD Planten un Blomen Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1947 Dietrich Hucks WWWWWW Autobushalle Germany BDB Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Nov. 24, 1946 Erich Campe WDDWWW Neue Welt, Neukoelln Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1946 Arnold Raadschelders LLWLDL Victoria Platz Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1946 Alois Ulderich WWWWWW Planten un Blomen Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 26, 1946 Ferdinand Raeschke WWWDWW Planten un Blomen Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 23, 1946 Freddi Teichmann DWLDDW Friedrichstadt Palast, Mitte Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
April 7, 1946 Erich Campe W Friedrichstadt Palast, Mitte Germany BDB Welterweight

DRAW
Points
Jan. 13, 1946 Arno Przybilski WWWLLW Friedrichstadt Palast, Mitte WIN
KO
Dec. 2, 1945 Fritz Gahrmeister WDWWLW Saal Kliem in der Hasenheide WIN
KO
May 21, 1944 Arie de Jong LDDLLL Dietrich-Eckart Buehne, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
April 30, 1944 Angel Loares W Dietrich-Eckart Buehne, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Dec. 20, 1942 Willy Van Eenoo WWLL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1942 Luc van Dam WWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1942 Walter Chraska WLLLLW Alberthalle, Leipzig WIN
KO
Oct. 4, 1942 Kees Graafland LLLLLD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Sept. 27, 1942 Jan de Pauw WWLWDL Stadthalle, Hannover WIN
KO
Sept. 6, 1942 Arnold Raadschelders WW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
April 5, 1942 Koos de Pauw LLLLDW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
March 22, 1942 Georg Sporer LWLDLW Alberthalle, Leipzig Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1942 Robert Disch LDDWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1941 Henry Nielsen WWLLWD Alberthalle, Leipzig WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1941 Luc van Dam WWWWDW Gebouw van K&W, Rotterdam LOSS
Points
Oct. 19, 1941 Eduard Peter DLLLLW Alberthalle, Leipzig WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1941 Georg Sporer LWLWLD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1941 Fritz Quoos WLWWWW Malieveld, Den Haag WIN
KO
Aug. 24, 1941 Georg Sporer DLWLLW Polizeistadion, Mitte WIN
Points
May 22, 1941 Michele Palermo WWWWLW Roma LOSS
Points
May 8, 1941 Carl Andersen WWWWWL K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen DRAW
Points
May 4, 1941 Hans Drescher WDWDWW Etablissement Sagebiel WIN
KO
March 23, 1941 Bruno Ahlberg DLLLLD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1940 Amedeo Deyana WWWLL Stadthalle, Stuttgart WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1940 Walter Mueller WWWLWW Alberthalle, Leipzig WIN
KO
Oct. 20, 1940 Mielu Doculescu WWWLWL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 16, 1940 Jupp Besselmann DWWWWW Bockbrauerei, Friedrichshain Germany BDB Middleweight

DRAW
Points
March 2, 1940 Willy Gurray LDLDLW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1940 Ivan Stelcer LDLDLL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Dec. 8, 1939 Erwin Bruch DLWDDD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 1939 Hans Norbert WWWWW Neue Welt Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 1939 Karel Muller DDLWWL Neue Welt, Neukoelln Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1939 Sten Suvio WWWWLW Sportpalast Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
June 30, 1939 Nikolai Stepulov LWDLLW Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 3, 1939 Sten Suvio WWWWWW Leipzig Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
May 16, 1939 Omar Kouidri WWLWWW Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
March 18, 1939 Armando Alessandrini WWLWLW Kaliningrad Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1939 Alex Huditsch WLLWWD Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 13, 1939 Saverio Turiello WWWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg Germany BDB Welterweight

DRAW
Points
Oct. 15, 1938 Izzy Jannazzo LLWLLL Hanseatenhalle DRAW
Points
Aug. 26, 1938 Felix Wouters WWWWLW Sportpalast EBU European Welterweight

DRAW
Points
June 2, 1938 Carmelo Candel WDLWWL EBU European Welterweight

WIN
KO
May 6, 1938 Anton Christoforidis LWDWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points
Feb. 16, 1938 Felix Wouters WDWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels EBU European Welterweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Welterweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 14, 1938 Anton Christoforidis DLWDWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOSS
Points
Nov. 27, 1937 Alfred Katter WWWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 1, 1937 Alfredo Oldoini WWWLWD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1937 Ercole Buratti WLLLLL Cologne Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1937 Fausto Rossi WLLW Eisstadion, Düsseldorf Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 6, 1937 Charles Pernot WLLLWL Bockbrauerei Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
July 11, 1937 Bep van Klaveren DLLLWW Nenijtohal, Rotterdam WIN
KO
June 26, 1937 Nestor Charlier DDWLLL Bockbrauerei WIN
Points
May 12, 1937 Al Baker WLWLWL Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
KO
April 10, 1937 Mario Casadei LLLLWD Stadthalle, Stuttgart WIN
Points
March 5, 1937 Al Baker WWWWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1937 Cleto Locatelli WLLWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1936 George Purchase WLWDWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 21, 1936 Izzy Jannazzo DLLWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 31, 1936 Mickey Serrian WLDLWW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
Aug. 12, 1936 Jimmy Leto WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
KO
June 23, 1936 Johnny Clinton WWDWWD Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Points
June 17, 1936 Jay Macedon WWLDWL Meadowbrook Field, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
May 19, 1936 Alvaro da Silva WWLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1936 Ray Napolitano DDLDWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Feb. 28, 1936 Gustave Roth WWWWWL Sportpalast WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1936 Kid Tunero DWWDWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1935 Hilario Martinez WLLLDW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg EBU European Welterweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1935 Oddone Piazza LWLDWW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne EBU European Welterweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1935 Felix Wouters WWWDDW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg EBU European Welterweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1935 Eduard Hrabak WWWWWW Winter Stadion, Prague EBU European Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 29, 1935 Vittorio Venturi WWWDWW Hanseatenhalle EBU European Welterweight

WIN
Points
May 5, 1935 Karl Blaho DWDDLW Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund EBU European Welterweight

WIN
KO
March 29, 1935 Archie Sexton WWWWWW Tennis Halle WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1935 Einar Aggerholm WWDWWW Forum, Copenhagen EBU European Welterweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 8, 1934 Huib Huizenaar LDWWW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne EBU European Welterweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1934 Aldo Menabeni WLLLLW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne EBU European Welterweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 5, 1934 Francois Sybille WLWWWL Tennis Halle EBU European Welterweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1934 Camille Desmet LLLLWD Bockbrauerei EBU European Welterweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1934 Vittorio Venturi DWWWWW Zurich EBU European Welterweight

DRAW
Points
June 29, 1934 Claude Bassin LLLLDL Bockbrauerei EBU European Welterweight

WIN
Points
June 8, 1934 Nestor Charlier WWWWWD vacant EBU European Welterweight

WIN
KO
April 22, 1934 Vittorio Venturi DWWWDW Roma LOSS
Points
April 8, 1934 Clemente Meroni WWDWLD UFA-Palast WIN
Points
March 4, 1934 Len Tiger Smith WWLWWW UFA-Palast Mundsberg WIN
KO
Feb. 23, 1934 Gaston LeCadre WDLLWW Spichernsaele WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1934 Fred Boelck WDWWWD Spichernsaele WIN
KO
Jan. 17, 1934 Louis Saerens LWLWWD Rheinhalle, Düsseldorf WIN
KO
Dec. 26, 1933 Hein Domgoergen LLWDWD Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1933 Adrien Anneet WLLWDW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1933 Walter Klockhaus DWDWDL Barmen Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 27, 1933 Hans Seifried DLDLLL Spichernsaele Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1933 Eugene Drouhin WDWWDL Neue Welt, Neukoelln Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1933 Jupp Besselmann WWWWWW Cologne Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
July 21, 1933 Johann Trollmann WDDLWW Bockbrauerei Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 30, 1933 Franta Nekolny LLWLWD Cologne Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
May 6, 1933 Willy Mohr LWDDLL Luedenscheid Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 17, 1933 Erwin Volkmar WWLDWL Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 6, 1933 Edouard Tenet WDWWLW Salle Wagram, Paris Germany BDB Welterweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 10, 1932 Jupp Besselmann WWWWWW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne DRAW
Points
Aug. 29, 1932 Gunnar Andersson WWWWWL Ullevi, Gothenburg WIN
Technical knockout
March 24, 1932 Gunnar Andersson WWDWWW Lorensbergs Circus, Gothenburg LOSS
Points
March 1, 1932 James Girardin DDLLLD Sportpalast WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1931 Fred Green LLDLLL Dortmund WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1931 Camille Desmet WWWLWL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1931 Gustave Roth WWWDDW Poststadion, Moabit EBU European Welterweight

LOSS
Points
May 15, 1931 Peter Hana WLLWWW Zirkus Busch EBU European Welterweight

WIN
Points
April 22, 1931 Aime Raphael LLDDDW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris EBU European Welterweight

WIN
Points
April 19, 1931 Raymond Chotteau WWLL Bielefeld EBU European Welterweight

WIN
KO
March 27, 1931 Konrad Stein LDLWWW Spichernsaele WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1931 Louis Meulebroeck LLWWLL Spichernsaele WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1931 Erwin Volkmar WWLDDL Spichernsaele WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1930 Gustave Roth WWDWWD Festhalle, Frankfurt LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1930 Tommy Poetsch LWLLDW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
KO
Oct. 31, 1930 Konrad Stein WLWWLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points
Oct. 12, 1930 Martin Barbotteux WLLWLW Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1930 Helmut Schulz DWLWDL Sandbahn Lokstedt WIN
Points
May 16, 1930 Frankie Paul DLLWLD Bockbrauerei DRAW
Points
April 13, 1930 Paul Wommelsdorf W Ostenschuetzenhof, Hamm WIN
Points
April 6, 1930 Hans Wieser DWLWDW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Technical knockout
March 25, 1930 Gaston Deveux LWDLWL Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1930 Franta Nekolny WWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOSS
Points
Jan. 31, 1930 Young Spears WWWDDW Spichernsaele DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1930 Walter Peter WWLDWL Spichernsaele WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1929 Otto Lauer WLLDWW Spichernsaele WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1929 Paul Richter DLWWDL Zirkus Busch, Mitte WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1929 Charlie Tonner LWLLLL LOSS
DQ
Oct. 18, 1929 Rudolf Boguhn WWWW Spichernsaele WIN
KO
Sept. 25, 1929 Leen Sanders WLWWLD Antwerpen LOSS
Points
Sept. 7, 1929 Willy Mohr LLLDLD Schuetzenhof, Iserlohn DRAW
Points
March 15, 1929 Leen Sanders WWDWLW Spichernsaele LOSS
Points
Feb. 17, 1929 Albert Sensen LDDLLW Ostenschuetzenhof, Hamm WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1929 Jules Sips LLDL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1929 Viktor Prawit WW Drei-Kaiser-Saal, Bonn WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1928 Michel Riond WLWWWW Neue Welt LOSS
Points
Oct. 14, 1928 Henri Dupont LWLLWW Flora Theater DRAW
Points
Oct. 1, 1928 Marcel Thouvenin WDLDDW Varieté Gross-Koeln, Cologne WIN
Points
Sept. 16, 1928 Alex Tomkowiak LLLLWD Stadthalle, Gelsenkirchen WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1928 Max Mattheus LWDWWL Flora Theater DRAW
Points
Aug. 24, 1928 Albert Sensen LWDLLD Festwiese der "Pressa", Cologne DRAW
Points
June 10, 1928 Paul Steffgen LWLLWL Dortmund WIN
Points
April 18, 1928 John Mueller Hagen WIN
KO
March 31, 1928 Gruber WLWLWD Zirkus Hagenbeck, Essen WIN
Points
March 11, 1928 Fritz Ensel WLLWWW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points