Guy Waters boxer

Guy Waters boxer
bouts
33
won
25
lost
7
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1985-03-04
Height
6′ 2″/188cm
Reach
75″/190cm
Age
-
Born
1964-01-25
Death
-
Nationality
Australia

Guy "Arc Angel" Waters (born 25 January 1964) is an Australian professional welter/light middle/middle/super middle/light heavy/cruiserweight boxer of the 1980s, 1990s and 2000s. He won the New South Wales State (Australia) light heavyweight title, Australian light heavyweight title, Oriental and Pacific Boxing Federation (OPBF) light heavyweight title, Australasian Light Heavyweight Title, World Boxing Federation (WBF) light heavyweight title, International Boxing Federation (IBF) Pan Pacific super middleweight title, Oriental and Pacific Boxing Federation (OPBF) super middleweight title, and Commonwealth light heavyweight title. He was also a challenger for the WBC light heavyweight title against Dennis Andries, World Boxing Association (WBA) World light heavyweight title against Virgil Hill, World Boxing Council (WBC) cruiserweight title against Juan Carlos Gómez, and Commonwealth super middleweight title against David Starie. His professional fighting weight varied from 167 1⁄2 lb (76.0 kg; 11 st 13.5 lb), i.e. super middleweight to 185 1⁄4 lb (84.0 kg; 13 st 3.3 lb), i.e. cruiserweight.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2001-10-20 Anthony Mundine WWWWWW E.G.Whitlam Centre, Sydney LOST
KO
2000-11-18 David Starie WWWWWL Goresbrook Leisure Centre, Dagenham LOST
Technical knockout
2000-03-28 Yoshinori Nishizawa WWLLWW WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-12-10 Simon Whiu LWLLLL Ettalong War Memorial Club, Ettalong WIN
Technical knockout
1999-09-03 Atama Raqili LWDDWL Wyong RSL Club, Wyong WIN
KO
1999-06-25 Gabby Niumacere WWLLLL Wyong RSL Club, Wyong WIN
KO
1999-04-30 Glen Fitzpatrick WDLLWL Wyong RSL Club, Wyong WIN
Points
1998-06-05 Juan Carlos Gomez WWWWWW Sporthalle, Wandsbek LOST
Technical knockout
1997-12-06 Vave Lilomaiava LLLLLL Stockland Stadium, Townsville WIN
Technical knockout
1997-09-12 Isemeli Lesi WWLLW Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney WIN
KO
1997-06-06 Gavin Ryan WWLWWW Abcos Stadium, Morphettville, Adelaide WIN
Split-decision
1996-08-26 Peter Kinsella DWWWWW Revesby Workers Club, Sydney WIN
Points
1995-11-27 Troy Weaver DWLWLW Toowoomba Showgrounds, Toowoomba LOST
KO
1995-09-25 Armando Rodriguez WWWLLW Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto WIN
Technical knockout
1993-12-17 Virgil Hill WWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Minot LOST
Unanimous decision
1992-10-16 Dino Stewart WLWWW Darling Harbour Convention Centre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1991-09-13 Leslie Stewart WLLWWL International Tennis Centre, Melbourne WIN
Split-decision
1991-01-19 Dennis Andries WLWWWW Memorial Drive Tennis Centre, Adelaide LOST
Unanimous decision
1990-09-26 Dave Fiddler WWWLWL Bolton Park Basketball Stadium, Wagga Wagga WIN
KO
1990-01-31 Yawe Davis WWWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-09-02 Roy Skeldon LLWWWW Jupiters Hotel & Casino, Broadbeach WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-04-21 Willie Featherstone WWWWLL Homebush Sports Centre, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-01-25 Piilua Taito LWLWWW Ettalong War Memorial Club, Ettalong WIN
KO
1988-12-02 Gerald Brown Bruce Stadium, Canberra WIN
KO
1988-10-07 Randy Smith WWWLLL Apollo Stadium, Adelaide WIN
Unanimous decision
1988-05-06 Wilbert Johnson LLWWW Melbourne WIN
Points
1987-11-06 Frank Minton WWWWWW Wrest Point Casino, Hobart DRAW
Split-decision
1987-08-16 Tommy Taylor LWWLWL Wrest Point Casino, Hobart WIN
Technical knockout
1987-02-05 Gary Hubble LWDWWL Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
1986-06-13 Emmanuel Otti WLDLWW Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford WIN
Unanimous decision
1985-11-22 John Bogolin WDLWLW Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford WIN
Points
1985-04-19 John Bogolin LWWDLW Wyong RSL Club, Wyong WIN
Points
1985-03-04 Geoff Peate WWLWWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney LOST
Technical knockout