Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Harold Johnson boxer

Harold Johnson image
Status inactive
Age 87
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1946-06-18
Born 1927-08-09
Death 2015-02-19
Nationality USA
Residence Manayunk, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
88
won
77
lost
11
draw
0
bouts
88
won
77
lost
11
draw
0
Status inactive
Age 87
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1946-06-18
Born 1927-08-09
Death 2015-02-19
Nationality USA
Residence Manayunk, Pennsylvania, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 30, 1971 Herschel Jacobs LLWLWL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens LOSS
Technical knockout
June 11, 1968 Johnny Alford WWWLWL Convention Center, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 3, 1968 Lothar Stengel WWWWWW Festhalle, Frankfurt WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 7, 1967 Eddie Jones WWWLWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Split-decision
May 1, 1967 Herschel Jacobs WLLWWW Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 6, 1966 Pekka Kokkonen WLWWWW Stadthalle, Vienna WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1966 Johnny Persol LWDLLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 20, 1964 Hank Casey WLWWDW Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica WIN
KO
Dec. 6, 1963 Henry Hank WLWWWL Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
June 1, 1963 Willie Pastrano DWWLDW Convention Center, Las Vegas World Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

World Boxing Council World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Split-decision
March 19, 1963 Tommy Merrill DWLLLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
June 23, 1962 Gustav Scholz WWWWWW Olympiastadion, Westend National Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

NYSAC World Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
May 12, 1962 Doug Jones WWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia National Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

vacant NYSAC World Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 29, 1961 Eddie Cotton WWWWWW Sicks' Stadium, Seattle National Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

WIN
Split-decision
July 1, 1961 Eddie Machen WWLWWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Points
April 24, 1961 Von Clay WLLLWW Arena, Philadelphia National Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 7, 1961 Jesse Bowdry WWLLWW Convention Center, Miami Beach vacant National Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1960 Clarence Floyd LLLWLW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 11, 1959 Sonny Ray WLWLWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1959 Johnny York WLWLLW Wahconah Park, Pittsfield WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 1958 Rudy Watkins WWWLLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1958 Howard King LLLLDW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
April 15, 1958 Ollie Wilson LWLWWL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 17, 1958 Bert Whitehurst LWLWLW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 17, 1957 Sid Peaks WWLLWW Toledo WIN
KO
Sept. 10, 1957 Wayne Bethea WLLWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
May 31, 1957 Clarence Hinnant WLWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
March 12, 1957 Bob Satterfield WLWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 8, 1956 Bert Whitehurst WLWLLW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Points
May 6, 1955 Julio Mederos WLLWWL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 11, 1955 Paul Andrews WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 22, 1954 Marty Marshall WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 7, 1954 Julio Mederos LLWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 8, 1954 Oakland Billy Smith WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Aug. 11, 1954 Archie Moore WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
March 17, 1954 Paul Andrews WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Majority decision
Feb. 15, 1954 Charley Doc Williams LLLWLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 29, 1954 Jimmy Slade WDLLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 19, 1953 Chubby Wright WLDWLW Sports Arena, Hershey WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 7, 1953 Henry Hall WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 8, 1953 Ezzard Charles WWWWWL Connie Mack Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
May 11, 1953 Toxie Hall DLWLLL Dinner Key Auditorium, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
March 21, 1953 Billy Gilliam LLLLWL Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 16, 1953 Jimmy Slade DLWLWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 24, 1952 Nino Valdes WWWWDW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 6, 1952 Bob Satterfield WWLLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 16, 1952 Leonard Morrow LLWLWW Arena, Toledo WIN
KO
Aug. 6, 1952 Bob Satterfield LWWLLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Split-decision
March 17, 1952 Clarence Henry WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 29, 1952 Archie Moore WWWWWL Sports Arena, Toledo LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 10, 1951 Archie Moore WWWWWW Arena, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 24, 1951 Archie Moore WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 23, 1951 Chubby Wright LLLLWW Toppi Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
June 18, 1951 Elkins Brothers WWWLLW Toppi Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 9, 1951 Chuck Hunter WWWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1951 Dusty Wilkerson WWLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1950 Harry Daniels LLLDLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Feb. 8, 1950 Jersey Joe Walcott WWLLLW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Dec. 7, 1949 Bert Lytell WLLWWW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Majority decision
Oct. 26, 1949 Jimmy Bivins LWLWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
July 25, 1949 Henry Hall WWWLLL Borchert Field, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
June 16, 1949 Henry Hall DDWWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
April 26, 1949 Archie Moore WWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 23, 1949 Arturo Godoy WWWWWL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 14, 1948 Willie Brown LLLWWL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1948 Jim Holden DWWLWL Little Palestra, Allentown WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1948 Agostinho Guedes WLWLWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
May 13, 1948 Vernon Williams WDWDWW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Points
March 29, 1948 Kenny Harris WLWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
March 1, 1948 Kenny Harris WWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 11, 1947 Kid Wolfe LLDLWW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1947 Herbie Katz WLWWDL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1947 Jimmy Moore LWLWWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
KO
Oct. 6, 1947 Eddie Beasley WWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1947 Al Pinel DLLLLL Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Points
July 8, 1947 Tommy Ruth WWWWWW Arena Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 26, 1947 Fred Lester LWWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 28, 1947 Leon Szymurski LLWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 10, 1947 Tony Gillo WLLDWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1947 Joe Van Loan Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 10, 1947 Jim Holden WLWLWL Little Palestra, Allentown WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1947 Chappie Manning DWWDLD Armory, Reading WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1947 Frank Lowry WWDLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1946 Randy Ingram LDLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1946 Jimmy Kennedy DLD Fair Grounds Arena, Allentown WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1946 Charles Lester WW WIN
KO
Aug. 13, 1946 Ted Simmons WL Blue Hen Arena, Wilmington WIN
Technical knockout
June 18, 1946 Dick Brewster Blue Hen Arena, Wilmington WIN
KO