Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Harry Forbes boxer

Harry Forbes image
Status inactive
Age 67
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 3½″/161cm
Reach 65″/165cm
Debut 1897-01-16
Born 1879-05-13
Death 1946-12-19
Nationality USA
Residence Chicago, Illinois, USA
bouts
132
won
86
lost
17
draw
26
bouts
132
won
86
lost
17
draw
26
Status inactive
Age 67
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 3½″/161cm
Reach 65″/165cm
Debut 1897-01-16
Born 1879-05-13
Death 1946-12-19
Nationality USA
Residence Chicago, Illinois, USA

He was a prolific boxer who boxed 146 verified matches and faced such exceptional boxers as bantamweight champions Johnny Coulon, and Johnny Reagan, as well as meeting the exceptional featherweight champion Abe Attell six times in matches that gained national interest. He also faced accomplished boxers Benny Yanger, Tommy Ryan, Tommy O'Toole, Terry McGovern, Kid Goodman, and Joe Cherry.Harry Forbes was born in Rockford, Illinois on May 12, 1879. He began his boxing career around the age of eighteen in Chicago by winning eleven of thirteen of his better publicized fights that year with three by knockout, though his knockout percentage would increase in later years. He was an early boxing pupil of Harry Gilmore of Chicago, who also taught Tommy White and Eddie Santry.

He was a prolific boxer who boxed 146 verified matches and faced such exceptional boxers as bantamweight champions Johnny Coulon, and Johnny Reagan, as well as meeting the exceptional featherweight champion Abe Attell six times in matches that gained national interest. He also faced accomplished boxers Benny Yanger, Tommy Ryan, Tommy O'Toole, Terry McGovern, Kid Goodman, and Joe Cherry.Harry Forbes was born in Rockford, Illinois on May 12, 1879. He began his boxing career around the age of eighteen in Chicago by winning eleven of thirteen of his better publicized fights that year with three by knockout, though his knockout percentage would increase in later years. He was an early boxing pupil of Harry Gilmore of Chicago, who also taught Tommy White and Eddie Santry.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Oct. 9, 1922 Jimmy Katz LWLLLW Chillicothe LOSS
Points
Sept. 22, 1913 Paddy Meehan LLLL Glencove A.C., Glen Cove LOSS
KO
Aug. 29, 1912 Matty McCue WWWWW Union Park Pavilion, Racine LOSS
Technical knockout
July 22, 1912 Oscar Williams LWWDDD Paducah LOSS
KO
March 27, 1912 Young Frenchy WLWL Burlington WIN
NWS
Jan. 22, 1912 Johnny Coulon WWWDDW Badger A.C., Kenosha LOSS
KO
Nov. 30, 1911 Eddie O'Keefe DDWLDW New Orleans A.C., New Orleans LOSS
NWS
Nov. 17, 1911 Young Ketchell WWDL Mount Vernon S.C., New York WIN
NWS
Nov. 14, 1911 Charley Goldman DDLWLL Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Oct. 10, 1911 Sam Kellar LWWWLW Cleveland WIN
NWS
Sept. 4, 1911 Earl Denning WDLDLD Aurora
ND
July 27, 1911 Joe Homeland LLL Aurora WIN
Technical knockout
July 4, 1911 Young Togo LLLLLD McAlester DRAW
Points
June 15, 1911 Joe Homeland LL Janesville WIN
NWS
May 8, 1911 Young Fitzgerald LWWWDD Gary WIN
KO
April 18, 1911 Young Jimmy Britt W South Bend WIN
KO
March 28, 1911 Johnny Coulon WWWWWW Ice Skating Rink Arena, Kenosha LOSS
NWS
Jan. 25, 1911 Mike Bartley LWWLLL Saint Josephs A.C., Fort Wayne WIN
KO
Dec. 21, 1910 Earl Denning WDWDWL Windsor A.C., Windsor WIN
NWS
Nov. 8, 1910 Young Morgan Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
Sept. 11, 1910 Joe Hennessy Chicago WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1910 Abe Attell WWWWWW Troy LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1910 Joe Coster LLWLDL Bedford A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Feb. 8, 1910 George Ramsey Troy WIN
KO
May 29, 1907 Tommy Ryan Menominee WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1906 Bruce Shearer L Chenoa WIN
KO
March 26, 1906 Maurice Rauch WLLDLL Springfield DRAW
Points
March 5, 1906 Tommy O'Toole WWWWWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 26, 1906 Tommy Murphy West Allis WIN
KO
Oct. 31, 1905 Young Garfield WLLLLL Riverside A.C., Peoria WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1905 Bruce Shearer Bloomington WIN
KO
June 15, 1905 Biz Mackey WWDWWD Findlay LOSS
Points
May 10, 1905 Abe Attell WWWDWW Light Guard Armory, Detroit LOSS
Points
April 8, 1905 Phil Logan WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 20, 1905 Paddy Nee LLLDLD Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1905 Gus Hart WDLWWD Convention Hall, Niagara Falls DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1905 Joe Cherry DDDWWL Arbeiter Hall, Saginaw WIN
KO
Dec. 2, 1904 Paddy Nee DLLLDL Kalamazoo DRAW
Points
Nov. 25, 1904 Joe Cherry DDDDWW Saginaw A.C., Saginaw WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1904 Dago Mike WWDWLD Democratic Club, Denver WIN
Technical knockout
June 17, 1904 Frankie Neil LWWWDW Waverly A.C., Chicago LOSS
KO
Feb. 13, 1904 Johnny Kelly WDWLDD Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
KO
Feb. 1, 1904 Abe Attell DWDWWD West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis LOSS
KO
Jan. 4, 1904 Abe Attell WDWDWW Indianapolis A.C., Indianapolis DRAW
Points
Oct. 14, 1903 Tommy Feltz DWWWLD Metropolitan A.C., Detroit DRAW
Points
Sept. 18, 1903 Tommy Love LWDWWW State A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 10, 1903 Kid McFadden LLLWWW Tammany A.C., Boston WIN
KO
Aug. 13, 1903 Frankie Neil WLWDLW Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco LOSS
KO
June 22, 1903 Danny Dougherty WWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 26, 1903 Maurice Rauch DDDDDW Vineyard's Hall, Kansas City WIN
Points
April 20, 1903 Tommy Love WWDWWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 16, 1903 Biz Mackey WWLWWW Marvin Opera House, Findlay WIN
Points
April 13, 1903 Jimmy Devine WLDLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 24, 1903 Johnny Kelly LDWWWW Missouri A.C., Kansas City WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1903 Andrew Dick Tokell WWWLWW Light Guard Armory, Detroit World Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 23, 1902 Frankie Neil WWWLWD Reliance A.C., Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 10, 1902 Abe Attell DWLWWW American A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
Nov. 3, 1902 Billy Finucane WDLWLD America A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1902 Chick Sullivan Saengerbund Auditorium, Dubuque WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1902 Maurice Rauch WWWDLW Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1902 Biz Mackey WDLWW South Bend WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1902 Tommy Feltz WLDLWW America A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
July 28, 1902 Mike Memsic LWWW America A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
July 7, 1902 Billy Finucane LLLDWD Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
June 13, 1902 Young Devaney D Elyria A.C., Denver World Bantamweight

WIN
Points
May 1, 1902 Johnny Reagan LWDDW West End A.C., Saint Louis World Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
March 13, 1902 Kid Goodman WWWDWD Pyramid A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1902 Tommy Feltz DLWWWW West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1902 Danny Dougherty WWLLWL West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis WIN
KO
Dec. 19, 1901 Billy Rotchford LDLLWL Pyramid A.C., Chicago WIN
KO
Nov. 23, 1901 John O'Donnell WWWWWW Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 11, 1901 Danny Dougherty WWWLLW West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis World Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 4, 1901 Abe Attell DWWDDW West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis World Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1901 Tommy Cody LWWL Twenty-second Ward A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
Sept. 3, 1901 Mike Bartley DLLLLL Watita Hall, Chicago WIN
KO
June 30, 1901 Jack O'Keefe WWWWLW Illinois Park, Rockford DRAW
Points
April 2, 1901 Casper Leon DLLLLD Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 27, 1900 Casper Leon DDLLDL Chicago A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
Sept. 6, 1900 Casper Leon DLDDLL Lake Contrary, Saint Joseph DRAW
Points
July 26, 1900 Jack Ryan WWDWWL Opera House, Aurora DRAW
Points
July 4, 1900 Walter Bloom WLLDDW Fairgrounds, Bloomington WIN
Points
June 15, 1900 Young Gustavson Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
KO
June 2, 1900 Young Herzog Chicago WIN
KO
June 1, 1900 Oscar Gardner WWWWWW Star Theatre, Chicago LOSS
KO
May 15, 1900 Fred O'Neil LLL Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
KO
April 22, 1900 Jim Ryan DWLWLD Kensington WIN
KO
March 17, 1900 Benny Yanger WWWWWW Tattersall's, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 26, 1900 Maurice Rauch DWWWWD Star Theatre, Chicago DRAW
Points
Jan. 20, 1900 Walter Bloom LDDWDW Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1900 Jimmy Simister WWDWDD Pelican A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Dec. 22, 1899 Terry McGovern WWWWWW Broadway A.C., New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 18, 1899 Danny McMahon LLDWDW Michigan City
ND
Dec. 10, 1899 Tim Callahan WDLDDW Chicago DRAW
Points
Dec. 1, 1899 Oscar Gardner WDLLWD Star Theatre, Chicago DRAW
Points
Oct. 20, 1899 Tim Callahan WWWWDL Star Theatre, Chicago DRAW
Points
Oct. 18, 1899 Harry Whittingham Belle City Opera House, Racine WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1899 Eddie Sprague DDDLLL Still City A.C., Peoria WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1899 Eddie Lenny DWDWWD Coney Island A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Aug. 25, 1899 Billy Rotchford DWLWLD Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
July 28, 1899 Billy Rotchford WWDWLW Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
DQ
July 4, 1899 Eddie Sprague WDDDLL Bloomington WIN
Technical knockout
May 29, 1899 Turkey Point Billy Smith WWLLDD Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
May 6, 1899 Turkey Point Billy Smith DWWLLD Howard Theater, Chicago DRAW
Points
April 29, 1899 Torpedo Billy Murphy LLWLLD Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
KO
April 19, 1899 Kid Ryan LLDD Springfield A.C., Springfield WIN
Points
March 31, 1899 Eddie Lenny DLWDWD Crescent A.C., Toronto WIN
Points
March 25, 1899 Eddie Sprague WDDDL Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
March 11, 1899 Turkey Point Billy Smith DDDWWL Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1899 Tommy Cody Chicago WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1899 Billy Boyd L Turner Hall, Chicago WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1899 Turkey Point Billy Smith LDDDWW Seventh Regiment Armory, Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 24, 1898 Eddie Sprague WDDD Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1898 Tim Callahan WDDWLD Fort Dearborn A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
Dec. 15, 1898 Johnny Whittaker LLLWDD Milwaukee A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1898 Willie Purdy WLDDL Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1898 Kid Ryan WLWWD Hanlon's Court, Chicago
ND
Nov. 16, 1898 George Hall DLD Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1898 Jimmy Rose DDLLWD Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
DQ
Oct. 22, 1898 Casper Leon WDWDDD America A.A., Chicago DRAW
Points
Oct. 8, 1898 Johnny Whittaker WLLLWD Chicago DRAW
Points
Oct. 1, 1898 Terry McGovern DWLWDW Pelican A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Sept. 10, 1898 Jack Ward DDWLWD Pelican A.C., Brooklyn WIN
DQ
Sept. 2, 1898 Patsy Donovan LDLLWW Lenox A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 13, 1898 Billy Barrett DWDDDL Pelican A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Aug. 6, 1898 Maxie Haugh WLDDLL Pelican A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
July 18, 1898 Larry Lacey Chicago WIN
KO
July 13, 1898 Barney McCall LWLLLD Chicago WIN
KO
April 23, 1898 Johnny Ritchie WWWWLD Montello AC, Chicago DRAW
Points
Feb. 28, 1898 Joe Bertrand LWDL Montecello Club, Chicago DRAW
Points
Jan. 29, 1898 Johnny Ritchie L Chicago A.A., Chicago LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1898 Tom Cooney L Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 8, 1898 Barney McCall LWLLL Bankers Athletic Club, Chicago DRAW
Points
Dec. 30, 1897 Barney McCall LWLL Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1897 Billy Boyd Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1897 Johnny Gallagher Chicago WIN
KO
Nov. 30, 1897 Maurice Rauch L Battery D Armory, Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1897 Eddie Carroll McGurn's Handball Court, Chicago WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1897 Joe Sturch WWWWW Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1897 Fred Woods LLLWD Chicago DRAW
Points
Aug. 28, 1897 Ned Hanlon L Chicago WIN
KO
July 19, 1897 Ned Hanlon Hanlon's Court, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
July 10, 1897 Mike Bartley Chicago WIN
KO
May 1, 1897 Fred Wolf Chicago WIN
Points
April 10, 1897 Maurice Rauch Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1897 Joe Sturch WWW Chicago LOSS
Points