Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Harry Lewis boxer

Harry Lewis image
Status inactive
Age 69
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Reach 67″/170cm
Debut 1903-08-18
Born 1886-09-16
Death 1956-02-22
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
84
won
60
lost
17
draw
6
bouts
84
won
60
lost
17
draw
6
Status inactive
Age 69
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Reach 67″/170cm
Debut 1903-08-18
Born 1886-09-16
Death 1956-02-22
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Oct. 13, 1913 Joe Borrell WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
March 17, 1913 Private Jack Harrison WWLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 30, 1913 Jerry Thompson WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
Dec. 26, 1912 Johnny Mathieson WWWWWD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
June 10, 1912 Johnny Mathieson LWWWWW Birmingham LOSS
Points
May 13, 1912 Private Palmer Liverpool Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
Points
April 30, 1912 Seaman Brown WWWWLL Birmingham WIN
KO
March 28, 1912 Harry Mansfield LWLDWD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Jan. 18, 1912 Dixie Kid WLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1911 Georges Carpentier WLWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
Oct. 9, 1911 George KO Brown LDWWL Memphis DRAW
Points
May 27, 1911 George Gunther WWLWDD Wonderland, Paris LOSS
Points
May 3, 1911 Leo Houck WWLWWW L'Hippodrome, Clichy LOSS
Points
March 13, 1911 Arthur Harman WWLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
March 1, 1911 Charlie Duncan WWLWWW Cercle de la Méditerranée, Nice WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1911 Blink McCloskey WDWWWL Hippodrome, Paris Lewis claims World Middleweight title WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1911 Seaman Hulls Plymouth Lewis claims World Middleweight title WIN
KO
Feb. 13, 1911 Private Jim Harris WLLWW The Empire, Holborn WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1911 Blink McCloskey LWDWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 25, 1911 Johnny Summers DWWWDW Olympia, Kensington WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1910 Geoff Thorne WWDWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1910 Dick Nelson DDDW American A.C., Schenectady WIN
KO
Oct. 28, 1910 Young Loughrey WLLDLL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 21, 1910 Billy Glover DLLDWL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 17, 1910 Leo Houck LWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 2, 1910 Harry Mansfield DWLWWL National S.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Aug. 23, 1910 Leo Houck DLWLWW Armory, Boston LOSS
Points
June 27, 1910 Young Joseph WWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1910 Sam Harris DLLLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
May 18, 1910 Bill Davies W Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
May 4, 1910 Peter Brown WDWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
April 23, 1910 Willie Lewis WWWWDL Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
March 12, 1910 Charley Hitte WWDWWD Wonderland, Paris LOSS
DQ
Feb. 19, 1910 Willie Lewis WLWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
Jan. 11, 1910 Howard Baker DWDWWW Denver A.C., Denver WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1909 Frank Klaus WWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 19, 1909 Dan Sullivan Armory, Boston WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1909 Eddie Chambers WLDWLL Wayne A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 1909 Harry Mansfield WLWWW New Philadelphia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 3, 1909 Harry Mansfield DWLWL Williamsport A.C., Williamsport LOSS
NWS
July 26, 1909 Tommy Crawford WLDDD Williamsport WIN
KO
June 24, 1909 Harry Mansfield DLDWDW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 24, 1909 Frank Klaus WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
March 26, 1909 Terry Martin WWLLDW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 18, 1909 George Krall WLWDWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 6, 1909 Tommy Sullivan LWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 2, 1909 Bill MacKinnon DDDWWD Armory A.A., Boston LOSS
Points
Jan. 5, 1909 Harry Mansfield WLL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 14, 1908 Willie Lewis WWWWWW Grand Opera House, New Haven LOSS
NWS
Oct. 1, 1908 Unk Russell WLLLWL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh DRAW
NWS
Sept. 25, 1908 Terry Martin LLWWW National S.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 7, 1908 Unk Russell WWLLLW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
July 14, 1908 Unk Russell WWWWLL Auditorium, Bangor WIN
NWS
June 29, 1908 Jim Donovan WDWDWL Bangor WIN
Points
June 23, 1908 Larry Temple LDLLL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
June 9, 1908 Willie Lewis WWWWWW National A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
May 23, 1908 Unk Russell WWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 19, 1908 Charley Hitte LLWLLL National S.C., New York WIN
NWS
May 9, 1908 Unk Russell WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 27, 1908 Larry Conley WWLLL Augusta WIN
KO
April 20, 1908 Honey Mellody WLLWLL Armory, Boston WIN
KO
March 26, 1908 Terry Martin WWWWWL Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1908 Terry Martin WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 23, 1908 Frank Mantell DDLWWW Edgewood A.C., New Haven Lewis claimed the World Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1907 Pat O'Keeffe WWWWWD Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1907 Terry Martin WWWLWW Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 20, 1907 Jack Blackburn WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 1, 1907 Mike Donovan WDDLD Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 17, 1907 Cub White DWWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 3, 1907 Cub White WWDWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 8, 1907 Kid Locke WWLWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 25, 1907 Kid Locke WWWLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 16, 1907 Jack Goldswain WLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
July 1, 1907 Billy Griffith LLWLLW National S.C., New York WIN
KO
June 22, 1907 Dave Deshler WLDLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
June 20, 1907 Billy Griffith DWLLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 13, 1907 Jack Roller LLWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
June 8, 1907 Tommy Sullivan WWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 21, 1907 Jimmy Gardner WWWWWW Coliseum A.C., Denver LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1907 Jimmy Perry Pueblo WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 21, 1907 Mike Twin Sullivan LLWDDW Denver WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1907 Rube Smith DWLDDL Denver WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1906 Mike Ward WWWWDD Grand Rapids WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 1906 Willie Fitzgerald WWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 19, 1906 Jack Dougherty WDWDLL Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee WIN
Points
Oct. 13, 1906 Willie Fitzgerald WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 29, 1906 Joe Thomas WWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 13, 1906 Kid Herrick LLDDWL Grand Rapids WIN
KO
Sept. 3, 1906 Jimmy Briggs WWDLL Saginaw WIN
Points
Aug. 9, 1906 Maurice Sayers DLLLDW Grand Rapids LOSS
DQ
July 12, 1906 Jimmy Briggs DWWDL Powers' Opera House, Grand Rapids WIN
Points
June 28, 1906 Tom Prendergast DWWWDD Powers' Opera House, Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1906 Joe Gans WWDWWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 12, 1906 Willie Fitzgerald WWDWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 31, 1906 Willie Fitzgerald DWLWWD National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 10, 1906 Jimmy Gardner WWLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 24, 1906 Adam Ryan WWDLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 10, 1906 Jimmy Gardner DDWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 1, 1906 Ambrose McGarry LWWDW New York WIN
NWS
Jan. 25, 1906 Willie Lewis WDLWWW Marlborough A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Jan. 13, 1906 Harry Edels LLDWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 25, 1905 Maurice Sayers DLDDLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 5, 1905 Tommy Connolly LLLLWL Eureka Athletic Club, Reading DRAW
NWS
Dec. 4, 1905 Arthur Cote DDWWWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 16, 1905 Kid Stein DWWLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 9, 1905 Unk Russell DWWLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 30, 1905 Young Donahue WWLDWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 21, 1905 Unk Russell WLLDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 28, 1905 Jack Dorman LLLLD Douglas Club, Chelsea WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 22, 1905 Kid Sullivan LWLDDL Eureka A.C., Baltimore LOSS
Points
Sept. 7, 1905 Young Erne WWDWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 28, 1905 Sammy Smith LWWLLD National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 24, 1905 Kid Locke WLLWDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 21, 1905 Young Donahue DWDDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 7, 1905 Young Erne DWLWWD Leiperville LOSS
Points
July 8, 1905 Kid Goodman DWWWDL Chelsea LOSS
Points
June 20, 1905 Young Erne WDWDWL Leiperville LOSS
Points
June 3, 1905 Willie Fitzgerald WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 27, 1905 Young Erne WWDWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 19, 1905 Benny Yanger WLDWWD 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
May 6, 1905 Aurelio Herrera DDDLW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
April 28, 1905 Kid Herman WWWWWD Baltimore DRAW
Points
March 25, 1905 Maurice Thompson WLWDL National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 17, 1905 Tommy Love WWWWLL Southwark A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 13, 1905 Kid Sullivan LWWWLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 22, 1905 Jim Bonner DWLLWW Pottsville DRAW
Points
Feb. 17, 1905 Tony Moran LLDLLL Kensington A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 13, 1905 Tim Callahan LDLDWD Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 31, 1905 George Decker WWDLWW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 24, 1905 Eddie Hanlon DWDLLW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 7, 1905 Jack Cardiff DLLLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 2, 1905 Tommy Lowe WWD Ampitheater, Glen Echo DRAW
Points
Dec. 14, 1904 Buffalo Sunflower LLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 10, 1904 Johnny Dohan WW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 26, 1904 Chester Goodwin WDWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Nov. 23, 1904 Jack Durane LLWWDD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 21, 1904 Kid Locke LLLWDW Reading DRAW
NWS
Nov. 19, 1904 Jim Bonner DWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 18, 1904 Eddie Cody WWW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1904 George Walker WWLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 5, 1904 Kid Tyler DDLDLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 4, 1904 Joe Jackson LWLLWL Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 29, 1904 Johnny Allen DDLDLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 17, 1904 Ben Maloney Broadway A.C., Chester WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1904 Mexican Jim Lee DDDLDW Broadway A.C., Chester WIN
KO
Oct. 3, 1904 Kid Tyler LLDLDD Broadway A.C., Chester DRAW
NWS
Sept. 26, 1904 Young George Mack DDLWWD Broadway A.C., Chester DRAW
NWS
Sept. 9, 1904 Griff Jones WWWL Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia
NC
Sept. 8, 1904 Jimmy Devine LLLLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 5, 1904 Young George Mack LDDLWW National Hall, Chester DRAW
NWS
July 7, 1904 Griff Jones LWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 27, 1904 Young George Mack LLDDLW Broadway A.C., Chester LOSS
NWS
June 23, 1904 Kid Locke WDDLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 16, 1904 Mexican Jim Lee DWDDDL Broadway A.C., Chester DRAW
NWS
May 9, 1904 Kid Allen LLDLLD Broadway A.C., Chester WIN
NWS
May 6, 1904 Kid Allen LLLDLL Frankford A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
April 15, 1904 Jim Kohler W Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Feb. 8, 1904 Mexican Jim Lee DWDD Broadway A.C., Chester DRAW
NWS
Jan. 28, 1904 Jack McKenzie LWLWLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 21, 1904 Tom Daly WWLWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1903 Young Marshall LDLDLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 27, 1903 Young Joe Grim Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 1903 Billy Keaton WL Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 1, 1903 Billy Boden L Southern A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Aug. 25, 1903 Billy Manning LWDLWD Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 18, 1903 Billy Manning WLWDLW Southern A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS