Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Harry Reeve boxer

Harry Reeve image
Status inactive
Age 65
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 1910-09-22
Born 1893-01-07
Death 1958-12-10
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Plaistow, London, United Kingdom
bouts
157
won
84
lost
51
draw
20
bouts
157
won
84
lost
51
draw
20
Status inactive
Age 65
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 1910-09-22
Born 1893-01-07
Death 1958-12-10
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Plaistow, London, United Kingdom

Born in St. George's, London and based in Plaistow, Essex, the Jewish Isaacs fought under the name Harry Reeve and made his professional debut in 1910. Undefeated in his first 18 fights, he suffered his first loss in January 1912, to Harry Rudge, starting a run of nine fights where he won only two and lost five. He hit another winning streak in mid-1912, and despite a mixed record in 1913, got a shot at the vacant British middleweight title in February 1914 against Pat O'Keeffe, who won a points decision after 20 rounds.Reeve moved up to light-heavyweight and beat British heavyweight champion Joe Beckett in December 1914 in a non-title bout.

Born in St. George's, London and based in Plaistow, Essex, the Jewish Isaacs fought under the name Harry Reeve and made his professional debut in 1910. Undefeated in his first 18 fights, he suffered his first loss in January 1912, to Harry Rudge, starting a run of nine fights where he won only two and lost five. He hit another winning streak in mid-1912, and despite a mixed record in 1913, got a shot at the vacant British middleweight title in February 1914 against Pat O'Keeffe, who won a points decision after 20 rounds.Reeve moved up to light-heavyweight and beat British heavyweight champion Joe Beckett in December 1914 in a non-title bout.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 19, 1934 Jack Cannons WDLWWW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford LOSS
Points
March 15, 1934 George Porter LLDLWL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
March 1, 1934 Frank Berwick LWLLLL East Ham Baths, East Ham WIN
KO
Feb. 15, 1934 Jack O'Dare East Ham Baths, East Ham DRAW
Points
May 7, 1928 Reggie Meen WLLLWW Assembly Rooms, Market Harborough DRAW
Points
March 22, 1928 Salvatore Ruggirello LLLLLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford LOSS
KO
Feb. 13, 1928 Tom Berry WLLWLL Skating Rink, Forest Gate LOSS
Points
Dec. 26, 1927 Jack Phoenix WWLLWD Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1927 Marine Bill Trinder LLWLLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1927 Marine Bill Trinder DLLWLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1927 PO Bob Spiller WLWWWL East Ham LOSS
Points
Aug. 22, 1927 Battling Sam Sullivan LL East Ham WIN
Points
July 21, 1927 John Strand LLLDWD Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
June 16, 1927 Phil Scott WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
KO
June 2, 1927 John Strand DWWWLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
May 10, 1927 Eddie Riches WLW Forest Gate DRAW
Points
May 8, 1927 Tom Fowler LLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
April 17, 1927 Tom Norris LWLWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1927 Ted Sandwina DWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 17, 1927 Gus Platts LLWLLL Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield LOSS
Points
Nov. 22, 1926 Harry Rocky Knight DDLLLD Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
DQ
Oct. 25, 1926 Harry Rocky Knight WDDLLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Oct. 18, 1926 PO Bob Spiller WWWLWW Alcazar, Edmonton LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1926 Harry Rocky Knight LWDWDD Peckham WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1925 Piet van der Veer WWDDW Hamburg DRAW
Points
July 11, 1925 Gipsy Daniels LDWWWW Stradey Park, Llanelli LOSS
KO
March 2, 1925 Sergeant Sid Pape DLWWLL Festival Concert Rooms, York
ND
Feb. 16, 1925 Dave Magill WWLLWW Southampton LOSS
KO
Jan. 12, 1925 Boy McCormick WLLWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOSS
KO
Dec. 15, 1924 Boy McCormick WWLLWL Hulme Town Hall, Manchester LOSS
Points
Nov. 10, 1924 Jack Stanley WLLDWW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 11, 1924 Jack Stanley WWWLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
KO
Aug. 28, 1924 Harry Persson WWWWWW Cirkus, Stockholm LOSS
KO
Aug. 18, 1924 Jean Leroi LWWWWW Festival Concert Rooms, York WIN
Points
Aug. 9, 1924 Jean Leroi WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
July 21, 1924 Jack Stanley LWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
July 3, 1924 Phil Scott WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
May 9, 1924 Stoker Miller LWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1924 Paul Samson Koerner WWWWWW Kristallpalast, Cologne
ND
Feb. 1, 1924 Bela Barothy LLL Magdeburg WIN
KO
Jan. 27, 1924 Rudi Wagener LWLWWW Jahrhunderthalle, Wroclaw DRAW
Points
Jan. 25, 1924 Bela Barothy L Festsaele, Hannover WIN
KO
Jan. 21, 1924 August Vongehr LLWLWW Zoo, Leipzig LOSS
DQ
Dec. 16, 1923 Rudi Wagener WLWWLW Kristallpalast, Cologne WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1923 Paul Samson Koerner WWWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOSS
Points
March 26, 1923 Jim Rideout LWLLLL Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1923 Sergeant Sid Pape LWLLWL Free Trade Hall, Manchester LOSS
Corner retirement
Jan. 15, 1923 Mike McTigue DLWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 8, 1922 Ted Moore LWLWWW Plymouth LOSS
Points
Nov. 7, 1922 Johnny Espen LWLLLL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 13, 1922 Daan Holtkamp WWLWLD Circus Theater, Scheveningen DRAW
Points
July 27, 1922 Battling Siki WWWDWW Marseille LOSS
Technical knockout
June 30, 1922 Otto Flint WWWWWW Bockbrauerei DRAW
Points
June 6, 1922 Jack Humbeeck WWWWWW Rubenspaleis, Antwerpen DRAW
Points
May 19, 1922 Battling Siki WWWWWW Hippodrome-paleis, Antwerpen DRAW
Points
May 11, 1922 Battling Siki WWWWWW Theater Carré, Amsterdam LOSS
Points
May 5, 1922 Piet van der Veer WWDWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOSS
Technical knockout
April 14, 1922 Emil Andreasen LWWLWD Copenhagen LOSS
Points
March 8, 1922 Hans Breitenstraeter WLWWDW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1922 Alf Bright LLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
DQ
Dec. 10, 1921 Alf Bright LLL Haggerston Baths, Hackney WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1921 Daan Holtkamp LLLLLL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1921 Tom Berry WLLLLL Stratford WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1921 Herman Sjouwerman WWLWL Theater Carré, Amsterdam WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1921 Daan Holtkamp WLLLLL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
DQ
June 14, 1921 Battling Siki WWWWWW De Doelen, Rotterdam LOSS
Points
April 18, 1921 Tom Berry LWLDWL Canning Town LOSS
Points
March 8, 1921 Bert Kenny LLLLLW Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush LOSS
KO
March 1, 1921 Piet van der Veer WLWWWW De Doelen, Rotterdam LOSS
KO
Jan. 22, 1921 Herbert Crossley WDWWDW Sheffield LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 27, 1920 Bombardier Billy Wells WWWLWW Canterbury Music Hall, Lambeth LOSS
KO
Jan. 19, 1920 Bandsman Dick Rice WWLDWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1919 Bob Whiteford The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 22, 1919 Sergeant Harold Rolph WWLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
May 12, 1919 Eddie McGoorty WLLWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
KO
March 3, 1919 Seaman Powell LWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1919 Joe Beckett WWLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
May 1, 1917 Piper Taylor WIN
Points
March 5, 1917 Jim Sullivan WLLWLL Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
KO
Oct. 30, 1916 Dick Smith WLLLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 11, 1916 Bandsman Dick Rice WLWLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 27, 1916 Dick Smith LWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 13, 1916 Fred Donovan The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1916 Lightning Griffiths WLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1916 Louis Verger LLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1915 Harold Hardwick WWLLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1915 Fritz Fred Holland WLLLLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1915 Joe Bonds WLWWLW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1915 Eddie McGoorty LWWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
KO
Aug. 7, 1915 Joe Bonds WWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Technical knockout
May 3, 1915 Johnny Holland LDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 29, 1915 Dan McGoldrick LDWLWD Royal Opera House, Covent Garden WIN
Points
March 11, 1915 Bandsman Jack Blake WWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Feb. 27, 1915 Johnny Holland LDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1915 George Gunther LWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1915 Sid Doyle DLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1914 Joe Beckett WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 3, 1914 Johnny Holland LD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1914 Harry Smith DLLWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 22, 1914 Herbert Hall LLLDWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1914 Sid Doyle LDLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1914 Johnny Holland Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1914 Nicol Simpson DWLWLL St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
June 6, 1914 George Gunther DWLWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
May 2, 1914 Private Pat McEnroy WWWLWL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
March 30, 1914 Joe Borrell WLWLWW Drill Hall, Sheffield LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 23, 1914 Pat O'Keeffe WWLWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden vacant National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 5, 1914 Ike Gunner Pratt LWL St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 1913 Nicol Simpson LLWWD St James Hall, Newcastle DRAW
Points
Nov. 6, 1913 Private CJ Braddock LWLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 3, 1913 Ike Gunner Pratt LW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1913 Bandsman Jack Blake WW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
DQ
May 24, 1913 Harry Duncan LLWWLW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
May 3, 1913 Sid Doyle LLDLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
April 25, 1913 Eugene Stuber WWDWWW Élysée Montmartre, Paris LOSS
KO
March 10, 1913 Bill Bristowe LLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Feb. 17, 1913 Jim Hearne WWLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 27, 1913 Bill Bristowe LLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Jan. 16, 1913 Sid Stagg DWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Jan. 4, 1913 Jack Jones The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Dec. 12, 1912 Stoker A Green WLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1912 Jack Meekins DWDDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1912 Sid Stagg DLDWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1912 Jewey Cook LDLDWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
Aug. 31, 1912 Sam Lucas WWLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
June 27, 1912 Corporal Billy Fullerton Albert School of Arms, St Pancras WIN
Points
June 24, 1912 Eddie Elton L National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
June 8, 1912 Tom Leary Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
May 20, 1912 Eddie Elton National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
April 20, 1912 Arthur Duncan WWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
April 4, 1912 Arthur Duncan WWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
March 11, 1912 Billy Williams DLLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
March 9, 1912 Dominic Young Vario LWLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1912 Corporal Ward W National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1912 Harry Rudge LWLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
Dec. 30, 1911 Jack Gould LL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1911 Bill Rayner LLLLLL South London Palace of Varieties, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1911 Young Neville South London Palace WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1911 Jack Gould L Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1911 Bill Raynor South London Palace WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1911 George Brown The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1911 Jim Prendy WDLWWW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Oct. 29, 1911 Jack Gould Judaens AC, St George's WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1911 Ted Davidson The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Aug. 5, 1911 Jim Skinner WLWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
July 15, 1911 Wally Groom L Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
June 24, 1911 Wally Groom Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
May 29, 1911 Tibby Shields LLWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
April 2, 1911 Harry Finch The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
April 1, 1911 Bill Bennett The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
March 13, 1911 Dick Cartwright LWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1911 Mark Barrett L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 22, 1910 Spike Walls The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO