Henry Hook boxer

Henry Hook boxer
bouts
183
won
105
lost
69
draw
9
Status
inactive
Division
bantamweight
Debut
1930-07-03
Height
5′ 2″/157cm
Reach
-
Age
91
Born
1908-03-08
Death
1999-04-11
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1942-04-27 Willie Roache DWLLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Unanimous decision
1942-02-23 Billy Banks WLDWLW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
Points
1942-02-21 Carlos Cuebas LDDDLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1942-01-26 Angelo Callura DWWLWL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence LOST
Unanimous decision
1942-01-23 Florient Desmarais WWDWLW Arena, Lynn WIN
Points
1942-01-05 Tommy Pauley WWWWWW Beach Arena, Miami Beach LOST
Points
1941-12-19 Florient Desmarais WLLLWW Mechanics Building, Boston DRAW
Points
1941-11-17 Lulu Costantino WWWWDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Points
1941-09-18 Curley Nichols LDWWWW Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1941-08-20 Patsy Giovanelli WWWWWW Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Points
1941-08-08 Lou Salica LWWLWW Coney Island Velodrome, Brooklyn LOST
Unanimous decision
1941-07-24 Sammy Rivers LLLLLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1941-07-10 Joey Fontana DLLWWW Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1941-06-26 Carlos Cuebas WLWLDL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1941-05-12 Pedro Hernandez LWWWWW Griffith Stadium, Washington LOST
Points
1941-05-02 Matt Perfetti LWLWLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Points
1941-04-28 Joey Stack LLDLLL Turner's Arena, Washington LOST
Points
1940-09-30 K.O. Borrado LWLWWW Town Hall, Corpus Christi LOST
Points
1940-09-19 Jose Luis Vera WDDWWW Liberty Hall, El Paso WIN
Points
1940-09-06 Noah Valdez WWWLL Odessa WIN
Technical knockout
1940-09-02 K.O. Borrado WLLLWL Town Hall, Corpus Christi LOST
Points
1940-08-30 Johnny Pacheco LWLWWW Liberty Hall, El Paso WIN
Points
1940-08-09 Clown Romero DDWWWW Liberty Hall, El Paso WIN
Points
1940-05-31 Johnny Pacheco WWWWLW Liberty Hall, El Paso WIN
Points
1940-05-10 Little Dado WWWDDW Pismo Beach Arena, Pismo Beach LOST
Technical knockout
1940-04-22 Red Hutchins WWWWWW El Paso WIN
Points
1940-02-23 Horace Mann LWLDLL L-st Arena, Sacramento LOST
Points
1940-01-30 Little Pancho WWWDWW Civic Auditorium, San Jose LOST
Points
1940-01-16 Frankie Kainrath LWWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1939-11-28 Little Dado WWWDDW Stockton LOST
Technical knockout
1939-11-17 Little Dado WWWWDD Civic Auditorium, Watsonville LOST
Points
1939-10-20 Little Pancho WLWWWW Civic Auditorium, Watsonville LOST
Points
1939-10-02 Horace Mann WDWLWL National Hall, San Francisco LOST
Points
1939-09-04 Emilio Magana WLWWLD Mission A.C., Santa Barbara WIN
Points
1939-08-01 Richie Lemos WWLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Technical knockout
1939-07-17 Tony Ramirez LWWWDD Mission A.C., Santa Barbara WIN
Technical knockout
1939-06-26 Panchito Villa LWWWWW Walkathon Arena, San Antonio LOST
Points
1939-06-15 Jimmy Webster WLWLLW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto LOST
Split-decision
1939-05-08 Desmond Green WDDWWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
1939-03-27 Eddie Lander WWWDDW Marigold Gardens, Chicago LOST
Points
1939-03-01 Georgie Pace WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland LOST
Points
1939-01-23 Pablo Dano LWLLWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1938-12-20 Umio Gen DLLLLW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Points
1938-11-21 Georgie Pace WWWWWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto LOST
Points
1938-11-10 Pablo Dano LLWLLW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Points
1938-11-01 Sixto Escobar LDWLLW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1938-09-09 Jimmy Webster WWWLWW Timmins Arena, Timmins DRAW
Points
1938-08-30 Jimmy Urso LWWLDW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
1938-08-16 Jackie Callura LLWLWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto LOST
Unanimous decision
1938-07-19 Panchito Villa LWWLWW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
1938-06-27 Tommy Cobb WLWWLL Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1938-06-03 Mog Mason LWLWLL Auditorium, Ottawa WIN
Points
1938-05-23 Lefty Gwynne WWWWLW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Split-decision
1938-04-18 Georgie Pace WWLWWW Mutual Street Arena, Toronto LOST
Points
1938-04-04 Danny LaVerne LLLDDD National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
1938-03-08 Dave Lefton WWWWDD Civic Auditorium, San Jose DRAW
Points
1938-02-21 David Kui Kong Young WWDWWD National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
1938-02-15 Young Joe Roche WWWWWW D.A.V. Arena, Modesto LOST
Points
1937-12-13 Jimmy Urso WWWLL Fairview Gardens, Detroit DRAW
Points
1937-12-10 KO Morgan WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Points
1937-12-07 Angelo Callura WLWLWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1937-11-29 Baby Yack LWWWWL Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto LOST
Unanimous decision
1937-11-13 Tiburcio De La Rosa WWWWWW Arena Nacional, Mexico City LOST
Points
1937-10-08 Spider Armstrong WLLWWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto LOST
Unanimous decision
1937-09-20 Baby Yack WLWWWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1937-09-03 Bobby Green LLLWDL Garden Pier, Atlantic City DRAW
Points
1937-08-23 Baby Yack WWLWWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto LOST
Points
1937-07-27 Tommy Forte WWWWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1937-07-01 Petey Scalzo WWWWWW Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1937-06-22 Nat Litfin LLDWWW New York Coliseum, Bronx LOST
Points
1937-06-10 Nicky Jerome WLLLDL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1937-05-25 Kid Chocolate WWDWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1937-04-27 Bernie Friedkin WDWWDW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1937-04-05 Indian Quintana WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1937-03-15 Vince Dell'Orto LWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1937-02-23 Aurel Toma WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1937-02-09 Ray Boree DLWWWL New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Points
1937-01-22 Pedro Lorenzo DLLLLW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1936-10-21 Frankie Martin LWWWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOST
Points
1936-09-24 Kid Laredo DWLLLW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1936-08-17 Everett Rightmire WWLWWD Uptown Arena, Sioux City LOST
1936-07-20 Armando Sicilia WLWLDW Uptown Arena, Sioux City WIN
1936-07-06 Jimmy Buckler LWWWLW Uptown Arena, Sioux City LOST
1936-05-29 Pablo Dano WLWWDL Pismo Beach Arena, Pismo Beach WIN
Points
1936-04-03 Lou Salica DWLDWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOST
Points
1936-02-28 Lou Salica WWWDWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood DRAW
Points
1935-12-06 Pablo Dano WDWWLW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOST
Points
1935-11-22 Bobby Leyvas WWWWWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
1935-10-04 Al Manriquez WWWLDL Uptown Arena, Sioux City LOST
1935-09-23 Baby Manuel WWDWWW Riverview Park, Sioux City DRAW
1935-09-16 Paul Estrada LLLDLL Riverview Park, Sioux City WIN
1935-09-04 Baby Manuel WWWDWW Riverview Park, Sioux City LOST
1935-08-19 Baby Manuel DWWWDW Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago LOST
Points
1935-08-05 Young Mickey Walker DWWWD Riverview Park, Sioux City LOST
1935-07-29 Frankie Wolfram LWLLWL Riverview Park, Sioux City LOST
1935-07-22 Jack Presti WWLWDL Riverview Park, Sioux City WIN
KO
1935-07-15 Frankie Wolfram WLWLWL Riverview Park, Sioux City WIN
1935-06-11 Everett Rightmire WWWWWW Western Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1935-06-07 Cliff Boykin LLDLLL Municipal Stadium, Davenport WIN
1935-05-31 Wesley Martin WLLDDL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
1935-05-24 Jimmy Ryder Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
1935-05-20 Everett Rightmire WWWWWW Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago LOST
Points
1935-05-13 Johnny Gaudes LLDWWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Points
1935-05-03 Lefty Gwynne WWWWWW Armory, Jeffersonville LOST
Points
1935-04-29 Bobby O'Dowd WDL Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Points
1935-04-04 Thurman Murdock LDLLDL Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1935-04-01 Pee Wee Terry WWDWLL Fort Worth WIN
KO
1935-03-26 Kid Bruno LWLDLW Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
KO
1935-03-04 Roberto Gomez WDDWLL Harlingen WIN
Points
1935-02-14 Guero Lopez WLDWWW VFW Arena, Brownsville WIN
Points
1935-02-04 Kid Laredo WLWWLW American Legion Arena, Harlingen WIN
Points
1935-01-28 Kid Bruno LDLWLD American Legion Arena, Harlingen WIN
Points
1935-01-17 Kid Laredo LLWLWW Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas WIN
Points
1935-01-10 Kid Barrilito LLLLDL Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas WIN
Points
1934-12-20 Kid Laredo WDLLWL Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas LOST
Points
1934-12-13 Kid Barrilito WLLLLD Fair Park Arena, Dallas WIN
Points
1934-12-10 Henry Moreno WWWWDD Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1934-12-04 Roberto Gomez WWWWDD Walkathon Arena, San Antonio LOST
Split-decision
1934-11-27 Midget Azteca WLWLW Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
KO
1934-11-13 Kid Barrilito WWLWLL Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
Points
1934-10-23 Midget Azteca WDWLW Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
Points
1934-10-15 Paul 'Tennessee' Lee DWLWDW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-10-01 Henry Moreno LWLWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Majority decision
1934-08-27 Midget Wolgast DWWWDW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1934-08-13 Jimmy Perrin LWDWLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-07-23 Al Jerome LWDWWD Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1934-07-09 Al Jerome WLWDWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1934-06-25 Joe Saille WDWWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1934-06-18 Jimmy Perrin WWLWDW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
1934-06-14 Al Lopez LLDWDW Fair Park Open Air Arena, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1934-06-08 Mike Martinez DWWLLD Fair Park Open Air Arena, Dallas WIN
Points
1934-05-15 Henry Moreno WDWLWL Walkathon Arena, San Antonio LOST
Points
1934-05-08 Chato Esquivel WDLL Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
Technical knockout
1934-05-01 Juan Ortiz W Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
Technical knockout
1934-04-26 Dave Barry WWLWLW Willoughby Arena, Fair Park, Dallas LOST
Points
1934-04-24 Benny Perez WWWLLW Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
KO
1934-04-12 Jodey Cason WLDWWL Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1934-03-29 Mike Martinez DLDDWW Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas WIN
Points
1934-03-22 Bobby Calmes LDWWWL Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas WIN
Points
1934-03-09 Real Villa WWDDLL Hot Springs WIN
Points
1934-03-05 Jimmy Buckler LDDWLW Swiss Hall, Louisville WIN
1934-02-08 George Annarino WWWWLW Eagles' Club, Dayton LOST
1934-02-01 Chick Wagner LWLWDW Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
Points
1934-01-22 Sonny Brentz WLWLWW Swiss Hall, Louisville WIN
1934-01-18 Tony Viviano WDDLWL Quincy WIN
Points
1934-01-17 Young Leach DLLDLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1934-01-10 Joey LaPelle DWWLWL Wallace Theatre, Peru WIN
Technical knockout
1934-01-04 Luis Carpentero LLWWDD Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
1933-12-07 Ernie Maurer WWWWWW Arena Gardens, Detroit LOST
Points
1933-12-04 Pee Wee Weghorn DLLWLL Wallace Theatre, Peru WIN
Points
1933-11-20 Tony Viviano LWWDDL Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
Points
1933-09-21 Speed Roberson Airport Arena, Moberly WIN
Points
1933-09-14 Marshall Edwards WLWWLW Lafayette-Phoenix Garage, Lexington LOST
1933-08-31 Paul 'Tennessee' Lee WLWLWW Outdoor Sports Arena, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1933-08-02 Henry Moreno WLWWWW Perry Stadium, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1933-06-22 Paul 'Tennessee' Lee WLWWLW Perry Stadium, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1933-06-12 Roy Woods LLLLLW Northside Ballpark, Cincinnati WIN
KO
1933-04-27 Jackie Collins DWWWLW Armory, Muncie WIN
Technical knockout
1933-04-18 Eddie Evans LWLLLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1933-04-11 Buster Carman WLLLLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1933-04-04 Lee Norton DWLLLD Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1933-03-28 Paul 'Tennessee' Lee WWDW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1933-03-02 Ernie Maurer DWWWWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1933-02-23 Jack Sales Armory, Elwood WIN
Technical knockout
1933-02-15 George Annarino WWWWWW Elks Auditorium, Logansport WIN
Points
1933-02-13 Jimmy Buckler WWLLDW Swiss Hall, Louisville LOST
1933-02-09 George Annarino WWWWWW Coliseum, Evansville LOST
Points
1933-01-30 Frankie Jarr WLWDWL Fort Wayne LOST
Points
1933-01-25 Jimmy Sayers WWDLWL Elks Auditorium, Logansport DRAW
Points
1933-01-19 Guy Stubbs LLWWWL Armory, Muncie WIN
Points
1933-01-13 Guy Stubbs WLLWWW Anderson WIN
Points
1933-01-10 Marshall Edwards WLWWDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1933-01-04 Ray Smallchange Luna Theatre, Logansport WIN
Technical knockout
1932-12-30 Jimmy Sayers LWWDLW Armory, Anderson WIN
Points
1932-11-24 Buzz Martin LWLWDW Armory, Muncie WIN
KO
1932-10-20 Freddie Gravelle L Agoga Tabernacle, Evansville WIN
KO
1932-10-13 Frankie Gierke DWWLDD Armory, Muncie WIN
Points
1932-10-06 Marshall Edwards LLDWWW Armory, Muncie WIN
Points
1932-09-22 Jimmy Craig Armory, Muncie WIN
KO
1932-08-29 Frankie Jarr WWWWWL Fort Wayne LOST
Points
1932-08-16 Scotty Scotten DWDWWW Perry Stadium, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1932-08-08 Jimmy Buckler WLWWWW Punch Bowl, Louisville LOST
1932-07-25 Jackie Coogan DWWLDD Taylor Bowl, Terre Haute WIN
Points
1932-07-20 Sammy Sweet WLWWWW South Meridian St. Arena, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1932-07-18 Jimmy Buckler LWWLWW Punch Bowl, Louisville LOST
1932-06-21 Jimmy Fox WWLWLD Perry Stadium, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1932-06-07 Jimmy Fox LWWLWL Perry Stadium, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1932-05-24 Jimmy Fox WLWWLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1932-04-11 Marvin 'Kid' Woods LLLLLL Wallace Theatre, Peru WIN
Points
1932-04-07 Eddie Roberts LLWDLL Hoosier A.C., Indianapolis WIN
Points
1932-04-05 Jimmy Fox WWWLWW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1932-03-29 Marvin 'Kid' Woods LLLLLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1932-03-11 Billy Locks DDLLLW Palais Royale, South Bend LOST
Points
1932-02-11 Buster Carman WLWLWW Wallace Theatre, Peru WIN
Points
1932-01-27 Marvin 'Kid' Woods LWLLLL Wallace Theatre, Peru WIN
Points
1932-01-21 Speed Ricco WLWDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1932-01-12 Tuffy Mitchell LLDLLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1931-12-21 Eddie Burgess WWWWWL Wallace Theatre, Peru WIN
Points
1931-11-23 Soldier Deacon Lapeer WIN
Points
1931-05-29 Howard Hayhurst Riverside Park Arena, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1931-05-28 Guy Stubbs WWL Armory, Muncie WIN
KO
1931-05-19 Young Leach WWWWDD Armory, Elwood WIN
1931-05-15 Tuffy Mitchell WLLWWD Riverside Park Arena, Indianapolis WIN
1931-05-01 Willie Yap DWDDWL Armory, Elwood WIN
1931-04-17 Jimmy Fox DWWWWW Armory, Elwood LOST
1931-04-03 Tuffy Mitchell WWWLLW Riverside Park Arena, Indianapolis LOST
1931-03-27 Tuffy Mitchell DWWWWL Riverside Park Arena, Indianapolis WIN
1931-03-26 Tuffy Mitchell WDWWWW Armory, Elwood WIN
1931-03-12 Willie Yap LDWDDW Armory, Elwood WIN
1931-03-05 Jackie Coogan LWLLLD Armory, Elwood WIN
1931-02-19 Jackie Coogan DDLDLW Armory, Noblesville WIN
1931-02-05 Frankie Fivecoats DLWDWW Armory, Noblesville WIN
1931-01-15 Frankie Fivecoats DDLWD Armory, Noblesville LOST
1931-01-09 Eddie Roberts LWLLLD Riverside Park Arena, Indianapolis WIN
1930-12-05 Frankie Sansone DWWDDW Riverside Park Arena, Indianapolis LOST
1930-11-28 Frankie Sansone DDDWWD Riverside Park Arena, Indianapolis DRAW
1930-11-25 Frankie Sansone WDDDWW Armory, Indianapolis DRAW
1930-11-21 Jackie Coogan LDDDDL Riverside Park Arena, Indianapolis DRAW
1930-10-29 Tuffy Mitchell LWLLWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1930-10-23 Bobby Vernon WWWW Anderson WIN
1930-10-10 Young Leach WLDDDD Riverside Park Arena, Indianapolis DRAW
1930-10-09 Frankie Fivecoats DD Anderson WIN
1930-10-03 Frankie Fivecoats D Riverside Park Arena, Indianapolis DRAW
1930-10-02 Young Leach WDWLDD Anderson DRAW
1930-09-25 Young Leach DLWDWL Anderson DRAW
1930-07-03 Gene Black Broad Ripple Arena, Indianapolis WIN