Howard Eastman boxer

Howard Eastman boxer
bouts
62
won
49
lost
13
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1994-03-06
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
-
Born
1970-12-08
Death
-
Nationality
Guyana

Having spent some time homeless, Eastman later served in the Gulf War in the Royal Fusiliers. He turned professional in March 1994 with a first-round knockout of John Rice. He garnered a reputation as a heavy puncher in the gyms of the UK, where he regularly sparred with Super Middleweights, such as Chris Eubank.citation needed His career progressed slowly and at a low profile for many years as fellow British boxers were reluctant to face him. He accumulated an 18-0 (16 knockouts) record before challenging Steve "The Viking" Foster in November 1998 for the British Middleweight title, which he won via 7th-round knockout. In September 2000 he won the Commonwealth Middleweight title by outpointing Australian-based Egyptian (and future #1 contender) Sam Soliman, and finally began receiving wider coverage.citation neededIn April 2001, having put together a 31-0 (28 knockouts) record, he got a high-profile fight defending his British and Commonwealth titles and challenging for the vacant European title against Robert McCracken, who had unsuccessfully challenged Keith Holmes for the WBC world title the previous year.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2014-06-18 Tsetsi Davis WWWLWW Wray & Nephew Contender Coliseum, Kingston LOST
Unanimous decision
2014-05-21 Kevin Hylton WLWWLW Chinese Benevolent Association auditorium, Kingston WIN
Unanimous decision
2014-04-30 Derrick Spencer LLWL Chinese Benevolent Association auditorium, Kingston WIN
KO
2013-08-03 Mark Austin LWLLWW Cliff Anderson Sports Hall, Georgetown WIN
Unanimous decision
2013-04-20 Sakima Mullings WWWWWW Princess Hotel, Georgetown LOST
Unanimous decision
2012-10-13 Simeon Hardy WWWWWW Thirst Park, Georgetown LOST
Majority decision
2012-06-01 Simeon Hardy WWWWWW Cliff Anderson Sports Hall, Georgetown LOST
Unanimous decision
2011-10-29 Edmund DeClou WDWWWW Thirst Park, Ruimveldt LOST
Majority decision
2011-07-29 Kirt Sinnette LWWWWW Jean Pierre Sports Complex, Port-of-Spain LOST
Technical knockout
2010-09-24 Kwesi Jones WWLWWW Cliff Anderson Sports Hall, Georgetown LOST
Unanimous decision
2009-09-26 Kevin Placide WLWLWW Cliff Anderson Sports Hall, Georgetown WIN
KO
2009-02-28 Leon Gilkes LLLLLL Cliff Anderson Sports Hall, Georgetown WIN
Unanimous decision
2008-10-25 Andrew Lewis LWLDLW National Stadium, Georgetown WIN
Split-decision
2008-07-05 Denny Dalton DWLWWL Cliff Anderson Sports Hall, Georgetown WIN
Majority decision
2007-12-08 John Duddy WWWWWW Kings Hall, Belfast LOST
Points
2007-09-28 Wayne Elcock WWLWWW Skydome, Coventry LOST
Unanimous decision
2007-04-20 Evans Ashira WLWLWW Town Hall, Dudley WIN
Unanimous decision
2006-12-15 Richard Williams LWLWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
2006-03-24 Edison Miranda WWWWWW Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood LOST
Technical knockout
2005-07-16 Arthur Abraham WWWWWW Arena Nürnberger Versicherung, Nuremberg (Nürnberg) LOST
Unanimous decision
2005-02-19 Bernard Hopkins WWWWWW Staples Center, Los Angeles LOST
Unanimous decision
2004-09-24 Jerry Elliott WWWWLL Nottingham Arena, Nottingham WIN
Points
2004-01-30 Sergey Tatevosyan WWWWWW Goresbrook Leisure Centre, Dagenham WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-07-25 Hacine Cherifi WWLLWW Sports Village, Norwich WIN
Corner retirement
2003-04-16 Scott Dann WWLWWW Nottingham Arena, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
2003-03-05 Gary Beardsley LWLWLW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
2003-01-28 Christophe Tendil WLWWWL Nottingham Arena, Nottingham WIN
Corner retirement
2002-12-21 Hussain Osman LWWLWW Goresbrook Leisure Centre, Dagenham WIN
Corner retirement
2002-10-25 Charden Ansoula WWWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
2001-11-17 William Joppy WWWWWL Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas LOST
Majority decision
2001-04-10 Robert McCracken WWWWWL Conference Centre, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout
2001-02-05 Mark Baker WLWLWW City Hall, Hull WIN
Corner retirement
2000-09-16 Sam Soliman WLWWLW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
2000-07-25 Akhmet Dottuev WWWLWL Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
2000-04-29 Anthony Ivory LLLLLL Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
Corner retirement
2000-03-04 Viktor Fesechko WLLWWL Werrington Sports Centre, Peterborough WIN
Corner retirement
2000-01-18 Ojay Abrahams LLLLLL Mansfield Leisure Centre, Mansfield WIN
Technical knockout
1999-11-13 Mike Algoet WWWWWW K.C. Sports Arena, Cottingham, Hull WIN
Technical knockout
1999-09-13 Derek Wormald WLWWWL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1999-07-10 Teimuraz Kekelidze WLLLWW Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1999-05-22 Roman Babaev WLWWWW Maysfield Leisure Centre, Belfast WIN
Technical knockout
1999-03-06 Jon Penn WDWWWW Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1999-02-04 Jason Barker WLLLWW Concert Theatre, Lewisham WIN
Technical knockout
1998-11-30 Steve Foster WLWWLW Bowlers Exhibition Centre, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1998-05-23 Darren Ashton WWWLLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1998-03-28 Terry Morrill WWWWWW Ice Arena, Hull WIN
Corner retirement
1998-02-14 Vitaly Kopytko WWWWLW Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Points
1997-03-25 Rachid Serdjane WWWLWL Lewisham Theatre, Lewisham WIN
Technical knockout
1997-02-18 John Duckworth LLLLLL Grundy Park Leisure Centre, Cheshunt WIN
KO
1996-12-11 Sven Hamer WWLWLL Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1996-04-29 John Duckworth LLLDLL Marriott Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1996-03-13 Steve Goodwin LLWLLW Brent Town Hall, Brent WIN
Technical knockout
1996-01-31 Paul Wesley WLLWLL Aston Villa Leisure Centre, Birmingham WIN
Technical knockout
1995-11-29 Brendan Ryan DLLLLW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1995-10-16 Carlo Colarusso LWLWLL Marriott Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1995-06-23 Peter Vosper WWLLLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1995-04-20 Stuart Dunn LLWWLL Hilton Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1995-03-06 Marty Duke LLLLLL Marriott Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1994-10-17 Barry Thorogood WDWLDL Marriott Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1994-03-22 Steve Phillips LLWLLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1994-03-14 Andy Peach LLLLLL Marriott Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Points
1994-03-06 John Rice LL Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout