Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Hussein Hussein boxer

Hussein Hussein image
Status inactive
Division flyweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Debut 1998-02-20
Born 1975-09-29
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
bouts
36
won
31
lost
5
draw
0
bouts
36
won
31
lost
5
draw
0
Status inactive
Division flyweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Debut 1998-02-20
Born 1975-09-29
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Hussein ("Hussy") Hussein (born 29 September 1975) in Sydney, New South Wales) is a retired male boxer from Australia. He represented his native country at the 1994 commonwealth games in victoria British Columbia, Canada and at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia, where he was beaten in the second round of the men's flyweight division (– 51 kg) by Ireland's Damaen Kelly.

Hussein ("Hussy") Hussein (born 29 September 1975) in Sydney, New South Wales) is a retired male boxer from Australia. He represented his native country at the 1994 commonwealth games in victoria British Columbia, Canada and at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia, where he was beaten in the second round of the men's flyweight division (– 51 kg) by Ireland's Damaen Kelly.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 5, 2008 Moruti Mthalane WWWWWW Jan Smuts Stadium, East London LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 24, 2007 Hiroyuki Kudaka WWWLLL Azalea Taisho, Osaka LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 10, 2007 Anis Ceunfin DWWWLD Club Marconi, Bossley Park, Sydney WIN
KO
Sept. 22, 2006 Noldi Manakane WWDWWW La Luna Lounge, Bankstown WIN
KO
May 5, 2006 Suriyan Satorn WWWWWW Bellevue Function Centre, Bankstown WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 8, 2005 Jorge Arce WWWWWW Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas interim World Boxing Council World Flyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
June 11, 2005 Evaristo Primero WWWLLD MCI Center, Washington WIN
Unanimous decision
March 19, 2005 Jorge Arce WWWWWW MGM Grand, Las Vegas LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 6, 2005 Federico Catubay DWLWWW Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith vacant OPBF Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 10, 2004 Yoppie Benu WWDWDL Southport Sharks AFL Club, Southport WIN
KO
April 16, 2004 Dozer Tobing LWLLLL Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
Technical knockout
March 21, 2004 Pedek Shandra Challenge Stadium, Perth WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 2003 Pongsaklek Wonjongkam WWWWWW Lumpinee Boxing Stadium, Bangkok World Boxing Council World Flyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 3, 2003 Falazona Fidal LLWLWW Badgery's Pavilion, Homebush Bay, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 21, 2003 On Doowiset WWWWWW Metro City, Northbridge WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 25, 2002 Panca Silaban DWWWWW Star City Casino, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 2, 2002 Boonsom Phothong LLLW Le Montage Function Centre, Sydney WIN
KO
May 10, 2002 Sande Kizito LWLLL Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 9, 2002 Kakhar Sabitov LWLWWW M.E.N. Arena, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 2001 Rung Makate The Octagon, Sydney WIN
KO
Aug. 3, 2001 Selvio Glinoco LLLWLD Bellevue Function Centre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
May 5, 2001 Sandro Orlando Oviedo LWWLLL Silver Star Casino, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 27, 2001 Stevie Quinn WLWLWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 7, 2000 Sean Green WLWWLW Doncaster Dome, Doncaster WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 11, 2000 Prasob Nookliang WWWLWW Enmore Theatre, Sydney WIN
KO
June 24, 2000 David Coldwell LWLLWW Hampden Park, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
May 26, 2000 Daojarasnoy Pitak L Ettalong War Memorial Club, Ettalong WIN
KO
March 24, 2000 Somchai Thonnongvang WLLLLW Hornsby RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 30, 1999 Dianever Orcales WLW Croydon Leisure Centre, Croydon WIN
Points
June 7, 1999 Somchai Thonnongvang LWWWLL Star City Casino, Sydney WIN
Points
April 12, 1999 Charoenpetch Payakyothin LWWW Star City Casino, Sydney WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1998 Kid Hamzah Star City Casino, Sydney WIN
KO
Sept. 25, 1998 Maximo Barro WLLLLL Newtown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
June 26, 1998 Johnny Binge LLLLDW Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
April 24, 1998 Pratap Sen LLWLWL Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Feb. 20, 1998 Barry Olsen WLLWWL Bankstown Sports Club, Bankstown WIN
Technical knockout