Ignacio Ara boxer

Ignacio Ara boxer
bouts
195
won
151
lost
22
draw
20
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1926-12-04
Height
5′ 8½″/174cm
Reach
-
Age
68
Born
1909-04-29
Death
1977-05-18
Nationality
Spain

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1947-08-02 Boy Brooks LLW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila LOST
Points
1947-07-02 Fernand Demeyer DLLLL Zaragoza WIN
Points
1947-05-31 Zephyrin Gillain WLLWLW Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid WIN
Technical knockout
1947-05-10 Fidel Arciniega LWLLWW Frontón de Gros, San Sebastian WIN
Points
1947-03-29 Antonio Folgado WWDLD Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
Points
1947-03-18 Emile Degreef LDLLWL Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
Technical knockout
1947-03-01 Agustin Mendicute WWDWWW Frontón de Gros, San Sebastian WIN
Points
1946-11-30 Eloy Lafuente LLLWWD Frontón Fiesta Alegre, Madrid WIN
Points
1946-10-12 Antonio Folgado WWWDL Plaza de Toros, Valencia DRAW
Points
1946-09-28 Antonio Folgado WWWWDL Plaza de Toros, Valencia
1946-06-22 Antonio Folgado WWDWWW Plaza de Toros, Valencia LOST
Points
1946-05-08 Paco Bueno WWWWLW Plaza de Toros Monumental, Barcelona LOST
Points
1946-03-19 Fidel Arciniega LLWWWW Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
Points
1946-03-08 Pedro Llorente WLWDDD Frontón Recoletos, Madrid DRAW
Points
1945-12-23 Pedro Llorente LWLWDD Frontón Euskalduna, Bilbao DRAW
Points
1945-11-23 Fidel Arciniega LWWLLL Frontón Recoletos, Madrid WIN
Points
1945-10-21 Jose Garcia Alvarez WWWWWW Plaza de Toros, Valencia DRAW
Points
1945-10-06 Pedro Llorente LWLWLW Frontón de Gros, San Sebastian DRAW
Points
1945-09-30 Pedro Ros WWLWWW Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
Corner retirement
1945-09-15 Eloy Lafuente LWWWWW Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid DRAW
Points
1945-08-22 Fidel Arciniega LWLLWW Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid WIN
Points
1945-07-10 Jose Arrufat LDLWWW Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid WIN
Points
1945-05-05 Estanislao Llacer WLWWWW Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
Points
1945-04-13 Jose Ferrer LWLLWL Frontón Recoletos, Madrid WIN
Points
1945-02-02 Jose Ferrer WWWLWL Frontón Recoletos, Madrid WIN
Points
1944-11-10 Henry Gaillard WWWDLW Frontón Recoletos, Madrid WIN
Points
1944-09-20 Jose Ferrer WWLWWW Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
Points
1944-07-18 Pedro Llorente DWLLWW Plaza de Toros de Cuatro Caminos, Santander WIN
Points
1944-06-18 Eloy Lafuente DWLLWW Frontón Euskalduna, Bilbao WIN
Technical knockout
1944-03-18 Paco Bueno WWWWWW Plaza de Toros, Valencia LOST
Points
1943-12-22 Justo Gascon LWDDLW Frontón Recoletos, Madrid WIN
Points
1943-11-28 Agostinho Guedes WWWWWW Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
1943-09-05 Felix Guillen LLWLLL Frontón Lérida, Lérida WIN
Points
1943-09-01 Pedro Llorente WWWWDW Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
Points
1943-07-17 Mariano Llorens WDWWWL Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
Points
1943-07-07 Jose Ferrer WWLWWD Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
Points
1943-06-20 Eloy Lafuente WDLDLD Plaza de Toros, Alicante DRAW
Points
1943-05-12 Felix Guillen LLLLWL Frontón Fiesta Alegre, Madrid WIN
Points
1943-04-17 Felix Guillen WLLLLW Plaza de Toros, Alicante WIN
Points
1943-03-18 Angel Felipe WLLWWL Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
KO
1943-02-05 Eloy Lafuente WWWWDL Frontón Fiesta Alegre, Madrid DRAW
Points
1943-01-13 Felix Guillen WLLWLL Gran Price, Barcelona WIN
Points
1942-11-25 Eloy Lafuente WWWWWD Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Points
1942-10-21 Jose Arrufat LLLLLW Gran Price, Barcelona WIN
Points
1942-09-11 Agostinho Guedes WWWWLD Estádio do Parque Mayer, Lisbon WIN
Points
1942-09-04 Fernando Matos WWW Praça de Touros do Campo Pequeno, Lisbon WIN
Points
1942-08-19 Felix Guillen LWLLWL Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid WIN
Points
1941-05-10 Raul Rodriguez WWWWWW Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1940-08-24 Sonny Jones WDWWLW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1940-07-20 Raul Rodriguez WWWWWW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1940-03-23 Alfonso Aguilar Teatro Caupolican, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
1940-01-23 Antonio Fernandez WDWLDD Teatro Caupolican, Santiago de Chile LOST
Points
1939-09-02 Kid Tunero WLLWWW Lima
1939-08-05 Gilberto Molina L Rosario WIN
Technical knockout
1939-07-01 Antonio Rodrigues WWDDWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1939-06-24 Antonio Fernandez WLLWDW Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1939-03-11 Amado Azar WDWWWW Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1939-02-04 Brasilino Fino WWDWWD Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro LOST
Points
1939-01-07 Luiz Campos Soares LWWWWD Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
1938-11-04 Carlos Abate WWLLWW Teatro Mitre, Montevideo WIN
KO
1938-10-28 Hortencio Gularte WWDDWL Teatro Mitre, Montevideo WIN
Corner retirement
1938-08-07 Antonio Fernandez WWWWWL Lima WIN
Points
1938-07-17 Antonio Fernandez WWWWWW Lima WIN
Points
1938-06-12 Victorio Andrade WLWLL Lima WIN
KO
1938-06-04 Arnaldo 'Zurdo' Cuevas WWWWLW Lima WIN
KO
1938-04-27 Mario Liani WWLWLL Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1937-12-02 Amado Azar WWWWWW Buenos Aires LOST
1937-10-20 Jacinto Invierno WWLDLD Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1937-06-05 Amado Azar WWWLWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1937-05-15 Jorge Azar LWDLWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1937-04-17 Raul Landini LDLWDW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1937-03-06 Jacinto Invierno WLWWLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1936-06-20 Amado Azar WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1936-05-23 Jorge Azar WWWLLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1936-05-16 Raul Landini WWWDLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1936-04-11 Antonio Fernandez WWWWWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1936-03-14 Raul Landini WWWWDL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1936-02-15 Jacinto Invierno LWDWWL Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1936-02-08 Felix Esposito LLLDLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1935-12-18 Tino Rolando LLWWLL Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
1935-10-09 Antonio Rodrigues WWDWWW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
1935-08-10 Albert Lepesant WLLLLW Plaza de Toros, La Coruna WIN
Technical knockout
1935-08-01 Antonio Rodrigues WDWWWW Praça de Touros do Campo Pequeno, Lisbon DRAW
Points
1935-07-11 Claude Bassin WLLLLL Praça de Touros do Campo Pequeno, Lisbon WIN
KO
1935-06-01 Marcel Thil WWDWWW Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid LOST
Unanimous decision
1935-04-17 Claude Bassin WWLWLL Alhambra, Bordeaux WIN
KO
1935-04-12 Blas Mendieta DWDLWW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Points
1935-03-13 Jose Martinez de Alfara WLWWLW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid DRAW
Points
1935-02-11 Carmelo Candel WWWDDW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1935-02-05 Alvaro Rusticali LDDWLW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
KO
1934-12-20 Antonio Dominguez WLLWWL Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Points
1934-12-08 Lope Tenorio WWWWWL Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
KO
1934-10-25 Pete Martin WDWLWL Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Points
1934-09-28 Pete Martin DWDWLW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Points
1934-09-09 Kid Yansour LWLLWL Murcia Park, Murcia WIN
Points
1934-08-19 Blas Mendieta DWWDWD Plaza de Toros del Coliseo Balear, Palma de Mallorca WIN
Points
1934-08-03 Henri Dewancker WWLDLW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
KO
1934-06-30 Santiago Morales DWDWLD Teatro Pereda, Santander WIN
KO
1934-06-22 Clemente Meroni DWLDLL Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Points
1934-05-13 Costas Vassis WWLWLW Estadio Olímpico de Montjuïc, Barcelona WIN
Points
1934-05-04 Angel Sobral WWWWDW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Technical knockout
1934-04-25 Antonio Horas LWWLWW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
1934-02-26 Marcel Thil WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-01-17 Aldo Menabeni LWDDDW Salón Nuevo Mundo, Barcelona WIN
KO
1934-01-03 Max Frere WWLWDL Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Points
1933-10-17 Roger Besneux LLLLLL Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Points
1933-09-22 Atilio Sabatino WLWWWW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Points
1933-08-23 Alberto Farabullini LLLLDL Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
KO
1933-08-10 Domenico Ceccarelli WWDWLW Plaza de Toros, Huesca WIN
Points
1933-07-08 Jean Forr LWDWLL Pamplona WIN
KO
1933-06-07 John Andersson DDWWWD Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
Points
1933-05-17 Domenico Ceccarelli LDWWDW Salón Nuevo Mundo, Barcelona WIN
Points
1933-05-06 Roland Vigneron WLLDWW Frontón Aragonés, Zaragoza WIN
KO
1933-04-28 Atilio Sabatino WLWWWW Salón Nuevo Mundo, Barcelona WIN
Points
1933-04-08 Rafaele Siciliano LLWLWL Frontón Euskal-Jai, Pamplona WIN
Points
1933-03-18 Williams Thomas WWLLLL Frontón del Club Deportivo, Bilbao WIN
Points
1933-01-16 Kid Nitram WLWLWW Palais des Sports, Paris DRAW
Points
1932-12-23 Albert Lepesant LLWLLL Frontón Jai-Alai, Madrid WIN
Corner retirement
1932-12-05 Marcel Thil WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Points
1932-11-18 Rafaele Siciliano LWLLLW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Points
1932-09-14 Kid Tunero WWWWWW Plaza de Toros Monumental, Barcelona DRAW
Points
1932-08-10 Alberto Larrinaga LL Plaza de Toros, Huesca WIN
Technical knockout
1932-08-03 Alexis Marin LLWLLL Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Corner retirement
1932-07-24 Alexis Marin LLLWLL Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
Points
1932-06-25 Marcel Thouvenin LWLWLL Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
KO
1932-06-22 Emile Lebrize LWWLLW Stadium Metropolitano, Madrid WIN
KO
1932-06-01 Felix Sportiello LWWLLL Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
1932-05-09 Karl Neubauer WDWDDD Engelmann Arena, Vienna WIN
KO
1932-04-16 Yvan Laffineur WLLLLL Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
1932-04-09 Gabrielo Merini WLLLLW Hendaye WIN
Points
1932-04-08 Clemente Meroni WWWLWW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Points
1932-04-01 Amedee Dubus LDWLLL Salón Nuevo Mundo, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
1932-03-16 Williams Thomas DWLLWW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Points
1932-03-12 Alfred Pegazzano DLLLLL Frontón del Club Deportivo, Bilbao WIN
Technical knockout
1931-10-31 Ricardo Alis WWWDWW Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
KO
1931-07-23 Ben Jeby WWWWLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Points
1931-06-04 Buck McTiernan LWLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1931-05-08 Young Terry WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1931-02-28 Joe Dundee WWDLLW Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
KO
1931-01-31 Ted Goodrich WLLDWD Arena Polar, Havana WIN
KO
1930-12-29 Bobby Marriott WLWLWD Arena Polar, Havana WIN
KO
1930-11-03 Pinky Kaufman LLWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1930-10-12 Izzy Grove LWLLLW Arena Polar, Havana WIN
Points
1930-09-13 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWWLWW Arena Polar, Havana WIN
Points
1930-07-12 Canada Lee LLWLWW Arena Polar, Havana WIN
Points
1930-05-19 David Velasco DWWWLW Arena Nacional, Mexico City WIN
Points
1930-04-27 Tommy White LWWWLW Plaza de Toros, Mexico City DRAW
Points
1930-03-15 Eddie Ran WDDWDW Arena Polar, Havana WIN
Technical knockout
1930-02-15 Eddie Ran WWDDWD Arena Polar, Havana LOST
1930-01-11 Tommy Jordan WDWDL Nuevo Fronton, Havana LOST
1929-08-29 Relampago Saguero LWWWWW Arena Colon, Havana WIN
Points
1929-08-14 Louis Vauclard WWWLLW Estadio Municipal de Atocha, San Sebastian WIN
Points
1929-07-27 Tommy White WLDWWD Arena Colon, Havana WIN
Points
1929-06-15 Tommy White WWLDWW Arena Colon, Havana DRAW
Points
1929-06-06 Jimmy DeCapua WDWWLW Casino de Verano, Marianao WIN
Points
1929-05-25 Jose La Paz DLLWWL Arena Colon, Havana WIN
Technical knockout
1929-05-11 Enrique Ponce de Leon WLLDLL Arena Colon, Havana WIN
KO
1929-04-13 Raul Rojas WWW Arena Colon, Havana LOST
1929-03-05 Johnny Pilc WWWWD Uptown Lenox S.C., New York WIN
Points
1929-02-27 Billy Henderson WLWLWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Points
1929-02-16 Jack Vlachos DWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
1929-02-09 Eddie Bowe LLWWLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
1928-12-31 Len Johnson LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1928-12-13 Joe Bloomfield WWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1928-11-18 Joe Higginbottom DWDDWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1928-11-10 Jesus Goitia WW Frontón Euskalduna, Bilbao WIN
Technical knockout
1928-10-13 Eugene Alonzo DDWLLD Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
KO
1928-09-05 Emile Lebrize WDWWDW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1928-09-01 Daniel Arnaud WWDWLL Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
Corner retirement
1928-08-05 Estanislao Frias LDWWWW Frontón Jai-Alai, San Sebastian WIN
1928-07-07 Maurice Prunier LLLLLL Plaza de Toros del Chofre, San Sebastian DRAW
Points
1928-04-21 Rene Dubois WWWLWD Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
Points
1928-04-07 Daniel Arnaud WWWDW Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
KO
1928-03-30 Louis Vauclard LLDLWD Pamplona LOST
Points
1928-03-17 Kid Nomo WLDLWL Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
KO
1928-02-18 Jose Fabra WLWLLL Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
KO
1928-02-04 Joshe Mari W Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
1928-01-28 Bouvel Frontón Euskal-Jai, Pamplona WIN
KO
1928-01-14 Santiago Alos WWWLWW Frontón Euskal-Jai, Pamplona WIN
Points
1927-12-14 Jose Marco LWWLLW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Points
1927-12-10 Kid Germain LWDLLL Frontón Santander, Santander WIN
Technical knockout
1927-12-03 Louis Vauclard WWLLLD Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
Points
1927-11-19 Antonio Lopez LLWLL Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
Points
1927-11-05 Louis Vauclard WWDDWW Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
Points
1927-10-23 Kid Germain LLWDLL Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
1927-10-01 Venancio Cermeno LLDLDL Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
1927-08-20 Alvaro Santos WLWWLW Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
1927-07-23 Louis Vauclard WLWWDL Teatro Buenos Aires, Bilbao LOST
Points
1927-06-11 Bruno Velar D Teatro Buenos Aires, Bilbao WIN
Technical knockout
1927-05-14 Gene Mack LWLWLL Salón La Terraza, Bilbao WIN
1927-04-16 Alvaro Santos WWWLWW Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
1927-03-19 Georges Peysson LWW Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
1927-01-29 Teodoro Garcia LLWL Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
Points
1927-01-01 Antonio Piedrahita WL Frontón Jai-Alai Moderno, San Sebastian WIN
KO
1926-12-04 Hector Ambrossini LLLLWL Frontón Jai-Alai Moderno, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout