Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Isaac Logart boxer

Isaac Logart image
Status inactive
Age 55
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Debut 1949-11-12
Born 1933-04-11
Death 1988-12-15
Nationality Cuba
Residence New York, New York, USA
bouts
111
won
69
lost
32
draw
10
bouts
111
won
69
lost
32
draw
10
Status inactive
Age 55
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Debut 1949-11-12
Born 1933-04-11
Death 1988-12-15
Nationality Cuba
Residence New York, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 17, 1966 Blair Richardson WWWLWW Halifax DRAW
Points
April 28, 1966 Andy Heilman WWWWWW Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 1965 Brian Curvis WWLWWL Sophia Gardens Pavilion, Cardiff LOSS
Corner retirement
Aug. 25, 1965 Bobby Cassidy WLWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
July 16, 1965 Henry Aldrich WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Jose LOSS
Points
April 2, 1965 Sandro Mazzinghi WWWWWW Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma LOSS
Points
Jan. 23, 1965 Sandro Mazzinghi WWWWWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 14, 1964 Tony Valenti WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 14, 1964 Art Hernandez WWWWWD City Auditorium, Omaha LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 30, 1964 Len Sparks WWLWWW Halifax WIN
Points
April 13, 1964 Felix Santiago LLLLLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
Points
March 16, 1964 Gabe Terronez WLWWWL Memorial Auditorium, Fresno LOSS
Points
Feb. 15, 1964 Vince Shomo LLWWWW Armory, Teaneck LOSS
Points
Dec. 3, 1963 Frankie Ramirez LWWWLL Memorial Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Majority decision
Oct. 8, 1963 Gabe Terronez WWLWWW Memorial Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 10, 1963 Stan Harrington WLLWLW Civic Auditorium, Honolulu LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 28, 1963 Rip Randall WWWWWW City Auditorium, Houston LOSS
KO
April 1, 1963 Dick Turner WWWWWW Civic Center, Baltimore LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 5, 1963 Walter Daniels WLWWLW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 11, 1963 Mel Collins LLDWLL City Hall, Lewiston WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 16, 1963 Tony Montano WLWLWW Auditorium Arena, Denver LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 30, 1962 Nino Benvenuti WWWWWW Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1962 Bruno Visintin WWWWWW Roma DRAW
Points
Sept. 21, 1962 Danny Boy West LL Keyworth Stadium, Hamtramck WIN
KO
April 27, 1962 Obdulio Nunez LWWWLW Sixto Escobar Stadium, San Juan WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1961 Emile Griffith WWWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Majority decision
Aug. 19, 1961 Jorge Fernandez LLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 15, 1961 Cecil Shorts DLWWLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 6, 1961 Hippolyte Annex WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris DRAW
Points
Dec. 8, 1960 Steve Ward LWWLWW Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 14, 1960 Jose Gonzalez WWDWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Majority decision
July 22, 1960 Roger Harvey WLLWLL Sixto Escobar Stadium, San Juan WIN
Technical knockout
May 24, 1960 Javellana Kid WWWLDD Auditorium Arena, Denver WIN
Unanimous decision
April 11, 1960 Candy McFarland WWWLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 29, 1960 Peter Schmidt WWLLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1959 Luis Rodriguez WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 10, 1959 Garnet Hart WWWDWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 3, 1959 Charley Scott LLWLWW Capitol Arena, Washington LOSS
Technical knockout
March 16, 1959 Charley Scott WLLWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Split-decision
Dec. 20, 1958 Luis Federico Thompson WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
Nov. 29, 1958 Jorge Fernandez WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 15, 1958 Cirilo Gil WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
Oct. 18, 1958 Gerald Gray WLWWWW Sabina Park, Kingston DRAW
Majority decision
Oct. 6, 1958 Rudell Stitch WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 27, 1958 Rudell Stitch WWWWWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 2, 1958 Don Jordan WLWWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Split-decision
March 21, 1958 Virgil Akins WLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1957 Gaspar Ortega WWLLWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 11, 1957 Joe Miceli LWLWWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 23, 1957 Walter Byars WWWWLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
May 10, 1957 Gaspar Ortega WWWWLW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse LOSS
Split-decision
March 29, 1957 Gil Turner LLLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 1, 1957 Yama Bahama WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 7, 1956 Duke Harris WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 17, 1956 Gaspar Ortega WWLLWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Majority decision
July 25, 1956 Jed Black WWDWLW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
July 10, 1956 Wilbur Wilson LLLWWD Arena, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
April 27, 1956 Joe Miceli WLWLLW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
April 17, 1956 El Conscripto WWWWWL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
March 16, 1956 Gaspar Ortega LWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 10, 1956 Ramon Fuentes WDWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 2, 1955 Virgil Akins DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 21, 1955 Gil Turner WWWDLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 12, 1955 Al Wilson WLLWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 8, 1955 Virgil Akins WWDWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Split-decision
June 13, 1955 Ludwig Lightburn WWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Split-decision
May 9, 1955 Ludwig Lightburn WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
March 2, 1955 Rocky Casillo WLLWWL Miami Stadium, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 4, 1955 Jimmy Hackney WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1954 Calvin Davis DWLWWW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 1954 Sonny Bunn LLWLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1954 Walter Haines WLLLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
July 24, 1954 Rolando Rodriguez LWDWWW Havana WIN
Technical knockout
March 24, 1954 Joe Brown WDDWWL Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 16, 1954 Honey Boy Williams LLDDDW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 23, 1954 Jimmy Ford DDWDLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1954 Jimmy Collins LLLLLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 27, 1954 Young Kid Chocolate Orange Bowl, Miami WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1953 Alberto Perez WDLWLW Oriente LOSS
Points
Nov. 21, 1953 Baby Vasquez WWWWWW Palacio de Deportes, Havana WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1953 Miguel Mendivil WWWLLW Stadium, Havana WIN
Points
June 20, 1953 J J Ruiz D Palacio de Deportes, Havana WIN
KO
May 30, 1953 Basilio Garcia LDDWDD Havana DRAW
Points
April 4, 1953 Gabriel Diaz LLWLLL Havana WIN
KO
March 15, 1953 Herman Gonzalez LLWLWW Havana WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1952 Basilio Garcia WWWLLD Camaguey DRAW
Points
Oct. 5, 1952 Rafael Lastre WWDWWW Gran Estadio de La Habana, Havana Cuban Lightweight

LOSS
KO
Sept. 20, 1952 Gaby Macias DWWLWL Havana Cuban Lightweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1952 Bombon Oriental WWDWWL Havana Cuban Lightweight

WIN
KO
May 31, 1952 Bombon Oriental WWWDWW Havana Cuban Lightweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1952 Reinaldo Caballero WWLWLW Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1951 Lesmes Echevarria WWWWWD Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1951 Gustavo Bolo Ramos WLWLLW Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 13, 1951 Basilio Garcia WWWWWW Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1951 Reinaldo Caballero WWWWWW Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1951 Baby Gavilan WDLWLL Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
Points
July 28, 1951 Rufino Sardinas LLWDLD Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
KO
June 16, 1951 German Viciedo WLWLLL Palacio de Deportes, Havana Cuban Lightweight

DRAW
Points
April 21, 1951 Young Julio Maceo WWWWLL Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1951 Jose Dixon L Puerto Padre Cuban Lightweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1950 Baby Cuna LLW Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1950 Tony Alvarez DWLLDL Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1950 Floro Hita WWLWLL Club Gallistico, Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
Points
June 16, 1950 Rufino Sardinas WLLW Delicias Cuban Lightweight

DRAW
Points
June 10, 1950 William Hunter Puerto Padre Cuban Lightweight

WIN
Points
May 19, 1950 Baby Gavilan WWDDDW Delicias Cuban Lightweight

LOSS
Points
April 29, 1950 Eduardo Escalona WD Puerto Padre Cuban Lightweight

WIN
Points
March 11, 1950 Baby Gavilan LWWWWD Delicias Cuban Lightweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 23, 1950 Angel Fernandez WL Delicias Cuban Lightweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 28, 1950 Rufino Sardinas W Chaparra Cuban Lightweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1949 Ramon Varona Camaguey Cuban Lightweight

WIN
KO