Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jack Etienne boxer

Jack Etienne image
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1922-01-24
Born 1902-10-11
Nationality Belgium
Residence Oostende, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
bouts
157
won
107
lost
40
draw
9
bouts
157
won
107
lost
40
draw
9
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1922-01-24
Born 1902-10-11
Nationality Belgium
Residence Oostende, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 24, 1935 Arthur Novell DLLWLW Kursaal, Oostende WIN
KO
April 8, 1935 Karel Sys DWWWWL Oostende LOSS
Points
Feb. 20, 1935 Jean Berlemont WWWLL Brussels LOSS
DQ
Oct. 8, 1934 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOSS
KO
Sept. 19, 1934 Emile Lebrize WWWWDD Palais des Sports, Brussels LOSS
Technical knockout
March 17, 1934 Phil Richards DWWLWL Brussels WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1933 Leonard Steyaert LDWLWL Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 6, 1933 Erich Seelig WWLWW Salle Wagram, Paris Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Sept. 15, 1933 Marcel Thil WWLWWW Salle Wagram, Paris Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
July 2, 1933 Leonard Steyaert LLDWLW Brugge Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 17, 1933 Motzi Spakow LDLWWW Roman Arenas, Bucharest Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
April 1, 1933 John Andersson WWDDWW Palais des Sports, Brussels vacant EBU European Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 25, 1933 Marcel Thil WWWWWL Palais des Sports, Brussels vacant EBU European Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 13, 1933 Louis Wilms LLLLLL Kursaal, Namur vacant EBU European Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1932 Marc Noben LLLWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1932 Jimmy Tarante LWLLDW Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
DQ
Nov. 1, 1932 Bert Melzow LWLL Mechelen Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1932 Tony Wets DWLDDW Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 12, 1932 Hein Heeser LLWDDL Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1932 Phil Richards WLWDWW Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 28, 1932 Otto Hoelzl LLLWLL Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 26, 1932 Rienus De Boer WWWWLL Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 15, 1932 Marc Noben LLDDLL Brugge Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 1, 1932 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 27, 1932 Gustave Limousin WWWLWW Brugge Belgium Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Jan. 11, 1932 Rienus De Boer DWWWWL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1931 Rienus De Boer LDWWWW Gebouw van K&W, Den Haag Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1931 Theo Sas LDWLLL Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 5, 1931 Camille Dubus WLD Sporting-Hall, Antwerpen Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
April 20, 1931 Len Johnson WWWWDL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOSS
Points
April 6, 1931 Len Johnson WWWWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
April 1, 1931 Albert Chaumont LWLLLL Brussels WIN
Points
March 25, 1931 Jean Swevers LWLDLL Brussels WIN
Points
March 18, 1931 Bert Melzow Brussels WIN
Points
March 11, 1931 Arthur Meurant LWWLL Brussels WIN
Points
March 8, 1931 Adolf Heuser WWWWDW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 11, 1930 Fernand Delarge LLLDDW Liege WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1930 Theo Sas WDLWL Brugge DRAW
Points
Nov. 8, 1930 Camille Dubus WL Ghent DRAW
Points
Sept. 30, 1930 Gustave Limousin DWWWWW Charleroi Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 13, 1930 Motzi Spakow WWWWWW Bucharest Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 3, 1930 Marc Noben WWDLWL Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 13, 1930 Gustave Limousin WWWWDW Charleroi Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
April 9, 1930 Louis Guillaume DLWWWL Verviers Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 21, 1930 Ernst Pistulla WWWWWW Sportpalast Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 26, 1930 Michele Bonaglia WWWWWL Torino EBU European Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Jan. 15, 1930 Leone Jacovacci DDWDDW Brussels EBU European Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Jan. 4, 1930 Albert Chaumont WLWLW Jolimont Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1929 Louis Wuestenraedt WWLLLL Brugge Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1929 Gaston Marmouget LLLLLL La Louviere Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
DQ
Nov. 13, 1929 Albert Chaumont WWLWL Verviers Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 9, 1929 Gustave Limousin DWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1929 Jos Delfanne WLWW Brugge Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
March 10, 1929 Giuseppe Oldani WLWDWD Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan DRAW
Points
March 2, 1929 Fernand Delarge LLLDLL Liege Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1929 Michele Bonaglia WWWWWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan vacant EBU European Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 25, 1929 Louis Wuestenraedt LDLWWW Ghent Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1929 Gaston Marmouget DLLLLL Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1928 Hein Heeser DDWWWW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1928 Louis Guillaume WWWWWD Liege Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 23, 1928 Amedee Dubus WLWLLW Antwerpen Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1928 Emile Morelle WLLLDW Brugge Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 26, 1928 Gaston Marmouget LLLLDL Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 9, 1928 Joe Bloomfield LWLWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
July 1, 1928 Andre Nilles LLLLLL Oostende Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
June 16, 1928 Leon Randol LLLLLL Oostende Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 8, 1928 Felix Sportiello DWLLLL Cirque de Paris, Paris Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
May 23, 1928 Arthur Vermaut DWWWLL Cirque Royal, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
April 18, 1928 Fernand Delarge LLLLLL Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 24, 1928 Emile Egrel LLLWLW Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1928 Louis Wuestenraedt LLDLLL Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 7, 1928 Piet van Dam WWLLLL Sporting-Hall, Antwerpen Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 31, 1928 Rene Dubois WWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1928 Guardsman George West LLLLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 1927 Len Johnson WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Nov. 30, 1927 Arthur Vermaut WLWLWL Brussels WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1927 Len Harvey WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1927 Arthur Vermaut WWWLWL Rubenspaleis, Antwerpen LOSS
DQ
Oct. 11, 1927 Charles Screve DWWWLL Rubenspaleis, Antwerpen WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 1927 Jack Hood WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Sept. 14, 1927 Albert Lepesant WLLLWL Brussels WIN
Technical knockout
May 13, 1927 Guillermo Silva WW Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
April 12, 1927 Alex Rely LLLWLL Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 13, 1927 Jimmy Brown LLWDLL Brussels WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1927 'Hamilton' Johnny Brown LWLWDW Paris WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1926 Bill Dixon DLDDD Brussels WIN
KO
Dec. 6, 1926 Len Johnson WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
Dec. 1, 1926 Barthelemy Molina WLWWWL Brugge DRAW
Points
Nov. 20, 1926 Van Coillie LWWWDL Brugge WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 10, 1926 Flip Dierijck LLLWLW Palais des Sports, Brussels WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 1926 Leone Jacovacci WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels DRAW
Points
Sept. 27, 1926 Joe Bloomfield DWWLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
Sept. 1, 1926 Frank Briscot LLLWDD Cirque Royal, Brussels WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 8, 1926 Amedee Dubus WWWLLL Casino, Blankenberge WIN
Points
June 22, 1926 Amedee Dubus WWWWLL Antwerpen WIN
Points
June 19, 1926 Leone Jacovacci LWWWWW Velodromo Sempione, Milan LOSS
Points
June 8, 1926 Georges Geeraerts LWLWWW Antwerpen WIN
Points
June 1, 1926 Houyoux Antwerpen WIN
KO
March 31, 1926 Rene De Vos WLWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Points
March 5, 1926 Percy Calladine WWDWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 28, 1926 Fred Snell DWLLDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 16, 1926 Robert Amssens WWLLLW Brugge Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 14, 1926 Amedee Dubus LWWWWL Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1925 Nando Tassi WWLW Milan Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1925 Ernest Tyncke WLLWDL Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 27, 1925 Jean Delarge WWWWL Liege Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 4, 1925 Jean Delarge WWWW Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1925 Frank Briscot LWWLL Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 13, 1925 Schotter Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
KO
March 18, 1925 Flip Dierijck WLWLWW Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 13, 1925 Jean Delarge WWW Liege Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Points
March 8, 1925 Louis Wuestenraedt LLLLDW Tournai Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 18, 1925 Fred Hammer DLW Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 4, 1925 Leon Randol WWWWLW Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1925 Georges Geeraerts WWWWLW Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1925 Leonard Kain WWDLLW Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1925 Willem Schouten WLLWLL Brugge Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 14, 1925 Van Coillie W Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1924 Robert Amssens WWWWLL La Louviere Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1924 Leo Frick Liege Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Dec. 3, 1924 Emile Morelle WWLLWW Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1924 Raoul Baudoux L La Louviere Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 15, 1924 Robert Amssens DDWWWW Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1924 Julien Kets WWDLLL Ghent Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 6, 1924 Karel de Jager LLWLLL Tournai Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
DQ
Aug. 30, 1924 Hein Domgoergen WWWDWW Bickendorfer Festhalle, Cologne Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1924 Julien Kets WWWDLL Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1924 Leon Randol DWLWLW Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
April 5, 1924 Raoul Dumondin WWWWWW Liege Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1924 Raoul Baudoux Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1924 Willems Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 30, 1924 Robert Amssens LDDWWW Varia Schouwburg, Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 23, 1924 Willem Schouten LLWWWW Varia Schouwburg, Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 13, 1924 Jean Swevers LLL La Louviere Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 20, 1923 Willem Schouten WWLLWW Oostende Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 1923 Jules Brynseels LL Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1923 Arthur Vermaut LLWWWW Gymnase Municipal, Tourcoing Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 8, 1923 Jules Julios LWLDWL Brugge WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 17, 1923 Mignon LLLLLL Brussels WIN
KO
May 4, 1923 Rene Declercq DW Kortrijk WIN
Corner retirement
April 26, 1923 Amedee Dubus WDLWWL Brugge WIN
Corner retirement
April 19, 1923 George Kelly LL Oostende WIN
KO
April 14, 1923 Victor Plumer Liege WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1923 Rene De Vos WWWWWW Brussels LOSS
Corner retirement
Feb. 8, 1923 Jules Brynseels Brugge WIN
KO
Jan. 4, 1923 Leon Randol L Brugge
NC
Dec. 20, 1922 Gallant L Brussels WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1922 Henri van der Vyver D Brussels WIN
KO
Dec. 10, 1922 Victor Waintz DLWWWW Salle Michels, Differdange LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 24, 1922 Georges Covent LLDWW Izegem WIN
KO
Nov. 16, 1922 Corneille LL Scala, Oostende WIN
KO
Oct. 28, 1922 Gaspard Muntepaleis, Brugge WIN
KO
Feb. 15, 1922 Buelens Oostende WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1922 Mignon L Oostende WIN
KO