Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jack Johnson boxer

Jack Johnson image
Status inactive
Age 68
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1897-11-01
Born 1878-03-31
Death 1946-06-10
Nationality USA
Residence Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
bouts
78
won
56
lost
11
draw
8
bouts
78
won
56
lost
11
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 68
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1897-11-01
Born 1878-03-31
Death 1946-06-10
Nationality USA
Residence Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 28, 1931 Brad Simmons LWLDWL Wichita WIN
KO
March 4, 1931 Brad Simmons LWLWLD Tulsa LOSS
Points
July 19, 1928 Rough House Wilson Douglas Park, Indianapolis WIN
DQ
May 15, 1928 Bill Hartwell WWWWLW Memorial Hall, Kansas City LOSS
Corner retirement
April 16, 1928 Bearcat Wright WDLDLL Topeka LOSS
KO
Sept. 6, 1926 Brad Simmons WWLWWW 101 Ranch Arena, Enid LOSS
Points
May 30, 1926 Bob Lawson LWLLLW Coliseum, Ciudad Juarez LOSS
Corner retirement
May 2, 1926 Pat Lester WWWWDW Plaza de Toros, Nogales WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1924 Homer Smith WWLW St. Denis Theatre, Montreal WIN
Points
May 20, 1923 Jack Thompson WWLLL Havana WIN
NWS
May 6, 1923 Farmer Lodge WLLLWL Havana WIN
KO
May 17, 1920 George Roberts Tijuana WIN
KO
April 18, 1920 Bob Wilson Mexicali WIN
KO
Sept. 28, 1919 Marty Cutler LDLLL Mexico City WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1919 Tom Cowler WLLLWL Plaza de Toros, Nuevo Laredo WIN
Points
June 22, 1919 Bob Roper WWWWLD Mexico City WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1919 Bill Flint Teatro de la Gran Via, Madrid WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1918 Blink McCloskey LLLWDW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Corner retirement
April 23, 1916 Arthur Cravan Plaza de Toros Monumental, Barcelona WIN
KO
March 23, 1916 Frank Crozier WWLLWW Gran Teatro de Madrid, Madrid WIN
Technical knockout
April 5, 1915 Jess Willard WWWLWW Oriental Park, Havana World Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Jan. 10, 1915 Jack Murray WWWWWL Sociedad Sportiva Argentina, Buenos Aires World Heavyweight

WIN
KO
June 27, 1914 Frank Moran LWWLWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris World Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1913 Battling Jim Johnson WWWWW Élysée Montmartre, Paris DRAW
Points
July 4, 1912 Fireman Jim Flynn WWWWW Las Vegas WIN
DQ
July 4, 1910 James J. Jeffries WWWWW Reno WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 16, 1909 Stanley Ketchel WWWWWW Mission Street Arena, Colma World Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1909 Al Kaufman WWWWWW Coffroth's Arena, San Francisco WIN
NWS
June 30, 1909 Tony Ross LLWDLL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
May 19, 1909 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 26, 1908 Tommy Burns WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
July 31, 1908 Ben Taylor LWWLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1907 Fireman Jim Flynn DWWWW Coffroth's Arena, San Francisco WIN
KO
Sept. 12, 1907 Sailor Burke WWWWWW Smith's Theater, Bridgeport WIN
NWS
Aug. 28, 1907 Charles Cutler DWLDWL Lauer's Park, Reading WIN
KO
July 17, 1907 Bob Fitzsimmons WWWWLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 4, 1907 Bill Lang LWLWW Richmond Race Course, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1907 Peter Felix LWWLLL Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney World 'colored' heavyweight title WIN
KO
Nov. 26, 1906 Joe Jeannette WLLLWL Auditorium, Portland DRAW
NWS
Nov. 8, 1906 Jim Jeffords DLLLLW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
NWS
Sept. 20, 1906 Joe Jeannette WWLLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 3, 1906 Billy Dunning DWWDWL Millinocket DRAW
NWS
June 18, 1906 Charlie Haghey WLWLLL Gloucester A.C., Gloucester WIN
KO
April 26, 1906 Sam Langford DLWWW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
April 17, 1906 Jim McCormick WLWLLD Association Park, Topeka WIN
DQ
April 16, 1906 Black Bill LLLDWL Peerless A.C., Pittston WIN
KO
March 14, 1906 Joe Jeannette DWLWWL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1906 Jim McCormick LWLWLL Grand Opera House, Topeka DRAW
Points
Jan. 26, 1906 Bob Kerns LLWWLL Metropolitan Hall, Topeka WIN
KO
Jan. 16, 1906 Joe Jeannette WDWLWW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Dec. 2, 1905 Joe Jeannette WWWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 1, 1905 Young Peter Jackson LLWLLD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
NWS
Nov. 25, 1905 Joe Jeannette WWWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
July 24, 1905 Joe Grim LLDLWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 18, 1905 Sandy Ferguson WLDWW Douglas A.C., Chelsea WIN
DQ
July 13, 1905 Morris Harris WLLWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
June 26, 1905 Jack Munroe WWLDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 9, 1905 Walter Johnson DLWLL Knickerbocker A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 2, 1905 Black Bill WLWWWW Knickerbocker A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 25, 1905 Jim Jeffords WWDLWD Knickerbocker A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 28, 1905 Marvin Hart WDDWWD Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Oct. 18, 1904 Denver Ed Martin WWLLLW Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
KO
June 2, 1904 Frank Childs LWLLWW Apollo Hall, Chicago WIN
Points
April 22, 1904 Sam McVea WWLWWL Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
Feb. 15, 1904 Black Bill LWWWWW Lenox A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 6, 1904 Sandy Ferguson WWWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia
NC
Dec. 11, 1903 Sandy Ferguson WDLWWW Colma WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1903 Sam McVea WWWLWW Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
July 31, 1903 Sandy Ferguson DWWLWD Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 11, 1903 Joe Butler LLWLLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
April 16, 1903 Sandy Ferguson DLDWW Essex A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1903 Sam McVea WWWWWW Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1903 Denver Ed Martin WWWWWW Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Dec. 4, 1902 Fred Russell WDLLWL Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
DQ
Oct. 31, 1902 George Gardner WLWLWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1902 Frank Childs WWWWLW Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
June 20, 1902 Hank Griffin WLWWD Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
May 16, 1902 Jack Jeffries WLDD Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
KO
March 7, 1902 Joe Kennedy WWWDDL Reliance A.C., Oakland WIN
KO
Dec. 27, 1901 Hank Griffin DWLWW Reliance A.C., Oakland DRAW
Points
Nov. 4, 1901 Hank Griffin DDDWL Armory Hall, Bakersfield LOSS
Points
Aug. 14, 1901 Mexican Pete Everett WLLLWW Gold Coin Club, Victor DRAW
Points
April 26, 1901 Billy Stift DDLWLD Colorado A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
Feb. 25, 1901 Joe Choynski WLLWWW Harmony Hall, Galveston LOSS
KO
Jan. 14, 1901 Jim Scanlan WWWWWW Galveston A.C., Galveston DRAW
Points
Dec. 27, 1900 Klondike Haynes DLWWDW Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
June 25, 1900 Klondike Haynes WWWWWW Galveston A.C., Galveston DRAW
Points
April 20, 1900 Jim McCormick LD Galveston A.C., Galveston WIN
DQ
April 9, 1900 William McNeill Galveston A.C., Galveston
ND
March 21, 1900 Jim McCormick LD Galveston A.C., Galveston
ND
May 6, 1899 Klondike Haynes LWWWWW Howard Theater, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
July 24, 1898 Cherokee Kansas City WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1897 Ed Johnson Convention Hall, Galveston WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1897 Charley Brooks Prof. Bernau's Gymnasium, Galveston WIN
KO