Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jack Kid Casey boxer

Jack Kid Casey image
Status inactive
Age 71
Division middleweight
Debut 1926-07-17
Born 1908-09-22
Death 1980-01-01
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
bouts
227
won
150
lost
62
draw
15
bouts
227
won
150
lost
62
draw
15
Status inactive
Age 71
Division middleweight
Debut 1926-07-17
Born 1908-09-22
Death 1980-01-01
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 22, 1942 Martin Thornton WWWLLW Loughborough LOSS
Technical knockout
April 16, 1938 Bill Roberts WWWWWW St Johns Hall, Penzance LOSS
Technical knockout
March 31, 1938 Packy Paul DWWWWW Drill Hall, Sheffield LOSS
Technical knockout
March 21, 1938 Zachary Nicholas LWWWWW St Johns Hall, Penzance LOSS
Points
Feb. 21, 1938 Jim McKenzie WDLWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Jan. 31, 1938 Stan Kirby WWLWWW Darlington LOSS
Points
Jan. 17, 1938 Ron Linley WLWWLW Bradford WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 20, 1937 Reggie Meen WLWWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1937 Jackie Moran WLLW Newcastle LOSS
Points
May 25, 1935 Jack London WWWLLW Sunderland LOSS
Points
April 8, 1935 Helmut Hartkopp DLLWWD Newcastle LOSS
Points
Jan. 21, 1935 Charley Smith LWLWLD New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Corner retirement
Dec. 17, 1934 Jimmy Tarante WLWDWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Dec. 5, 1934 Leonard Steyaert DWLLDD York LOSS
Points
Nov. 17, 1934 Syd Ginger Hauxwell WLWL Sunderland WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1934 Bushman Dempster WLLLWL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
DQ
Oct. 29, 1934 Phil Red Munroe New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Oct. 15, 1934 Bushman Dempster LWLLLW Carlisle WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1934 Jack Sharkey WW Hanley WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1934 Manuel Kid Abrew LWWWDW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1934 Paul Schaeffer WLDLWL Newcastle LOSS
Points
July 25, 1934 Erich Seelig WWLLWL Wandsworth Stadium, Wandsworth LOSS
Points
May 21, 1934 George Slack WLWWWW Newcastle WIN
Points
April 23, 1934 Tommy Farr WLWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
April 9, 1934 Charley Belanger DLLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
DQ
April 2, 1934 Dave Sullivan WLLWLL Ashton under Lyne WIN
Technical knockout
March 19, 1934 Reggie Meen WLLWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
DQ
March 13, 1934 Jack Marshall WLLLLL Ashton under Lyne WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1934 Bushman Dempster LDLWLW Edinburgh National Sporting Club, Leith WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1934 Les Ward WLWWWL Miners Hall, Monkwearmouth WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 22, 1934 Johnny (Young) Summers LWWLLL York WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1933 Eddie Maguire LWLLWW Madeley Street Baths, Hull DRAW
Points
Nov. 3, 1933 Andy McLaughlin WWLWWL North Shields WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1933 Paul Schaeffer WWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1933 Johnny (Young) Summers WLLLWW Miners Hall, Monkwearmouth WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 11, 1933 Ernie Simmons DWWLWW The Ring, West Hartlepool LOSS
Points
Sept. 3, 1933 Reg Perkins WLLLWL Middlesbrough LOSS
Points
Aug. 25, 1933 Billy Wallace Darlington WIN
Technical knockout
June 26, 1933 Ernie Simmons DW Granby Halls, Leicester LOSS
Points
June 12, 1933 Jack London LWWWDW Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
June 2, 1933 Dino Guselli LLWLLL Rose Street Drill Hall, Inverness WIN
Technical knockout
May 22, 1933 Carmelo Candel WLWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOSS
Technical knockout
May 7, 1933 Les Ward LDWDWD Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Corner retirement
April 22, 1933 Joe Woodruff LLWLWL Carlisle WIN
Technical knockout
April 10, 1933 Archie Sexton WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOSS
Points
March 13, 1933 Eddie Maguire LWWLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
March 9, 1933 Eddie Robinson WLWLWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 27, 1933 Eddie Maguire LLWWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1933 Leo Bandias DWWLDL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 27, 1933 Seaman Albert Harvey LWLWL Promenade Pier, Plymouth WIN
Points
Jan. 9, 1933 Eddie Maguire DWLLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1932 Len Harvey WWLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 14, 1932 Glen Moody LWLWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 1932 Del Fontaine WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1932 George Brown LLWLLL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1932 Archie Sexton DWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle Eliminator for British Middleweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 4, 1932 Glen Moody WWLWLW West Hartlepool Eliminator for British Middleweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1932 George Porter LLLLLD Sunderland Eliminator for British Middleweight

WIN
KO
July 18, 1932 Jock McAvoy LWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
DQ
June 19, 1932 Billy Thomas LLDDLL Royton NSB, Royton BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 9, 1932 Eddie Strawer WWLDLW Villa Marina, Douglas BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
May 30, 1932 Glen Moody LLWWLW Birmingham BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
May 27, 1932 Les Saunders WLDLWL Imperial Ballroom, Nelson WIN
KO
May 6, 1932 Ernie Red Pullen LDLDDL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
April 22, 1932 Hal O'Neill DWLWLL Middlesbrough WIN
Technical knockout
April 8, 1932 Jack Marshall LLLLL King George's Hall, Blackburn WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 1932 Sandy McKenzie LLWLLW Middlesbrough WIN
KO
March 14, 1932 Seaman Albert Harvey WWWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 8, 1932 Len Harvey LWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Jan. 18, 1932 Dick Bartlett LWWWLW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
KO
Dec. 28, 1931 Billy Adair LDLLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 16, 1931 Seaman Albert Harvey WWDWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Dec. 7, 1931 Harry Mason DDWLDW Town Hall, Leeds WIN
DQ
Nov. 23, 1931 Bob McGuffog WLLWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1931 Joe Woodruff LLWLLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1931 Marcel Thil WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Oct. 19, 1931 Joe Rostron LWWWWW Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 20, 1931 Fred Shaw WLLLLW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1931 Glen Moody WDWWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 5, 1931 Dixie Cullen W Borough Hall, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 3, 1931 Archie Sexton WLWWWW Horsley Hill Stadium, South Shields DRAW
Points
July 27, 1931 Sonny Doke LWLLLL West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
July 3, 1931 Fred Shaw WLWLLL Preston WIN
Technical knockout
June 29, 1931 Dick Bartlett LLWWW Hartlepool WIN
KO
June 12, 1931 Jack Haynes LLLDLL Middlesbrough Sporting Club, Middlesbrough WIN
KO
June 6, 1931 Fred Shaw LWLWLL Oakwell Football Ground, Barnsley WIN
Corner retirement
May 4, 1931 George Gordon LWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
April 17, 1931 Phil Green WWWWDL Winter Gardens, Middlesbrough WIN
Corner retirement
April 10, 1931 Jack Haynes LLLLDL Marathon Rink, Preston WIN
KO
March 22, 1931 Jack O'Brien LL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1931 Jack O'Brien L Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
March 9, 1931 George Willis WWWLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
March 2, 1931 Jack O'Brien Town Hall, Leeds WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1931 Fred Shaw WLLLWL National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
Feb. 16, 1931 Phil Green LDLDWW Palace Theatre, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Jan. 27, 1931 Jack Hood LDLWDD Free Trade Hall, Manchester LOSS
Points
Jan. 18, 1931 Fred Shaw LLWLLL National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
Jan. 3, 1931 Archie Sexton WWWWWD Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 1, 1931 Joe Woodruff LLLWWL Baths Hall, Barnsley WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1930 Joe (Young) Lowther LWWWLW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1930 Sandy McKenzie LWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 1930 Sandy McKenzie WLWWWW Glasgow LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1930 Harry Mason WDWWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
Oct. 10, 1930 Joe (Young) Lowther WWWWLW Marathon Rink, Preston LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 5, 1930 Fred Shaw LLWLLW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1930 Jerry Daley LLWLWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 20, 1930 Billy Roberts LDWWDW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 17, 1930 Joe Woodruff WWLLLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1930 Joe Woodruff LWWLLL Ideal Skating Rink, Harrogate WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1930 Ted Coveney LLLDLW Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 20, 1930 Gunner Jim Ainsley LWWLLL West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 17, 1930 Joe (Young) Lowther DWWWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
July 25, 1930 Hal O'Neill WWWLLL Preston WIN
Technical knockout
July 20, 1930 Fred Oldfield WLLWWL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
July 11, 1930 Roy Martin DLWWLL Preston WIN
Technical knockout
June 28, 1930 Pat Casey LWLWWL Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
June 21, 1930 Bert Mottram Crook WIN
DQ
June 13, 1930 Joe Woodruff DLLWWL Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
Points
May 31, 1930 Charlie McDonald LWWWWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
May 12, 1930 Sandy McKenzie WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
May 3, 1930 Jack Haynes WWWWWD Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
DQ
April 28, 1930 Sandy McKenzie WWWWLW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool LOSS
Points
April 19, 1930 Farmer George Jackson WLWLWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Corner retirement
April 11, 1930 Jack Haynes WWWWWW Public Hall, Barnsley DRAW
Points
April 7, 1930 George Porter LWLWLW Olympia Hall, Bradford WIN
Points
March 29, 1930 Archie Sexton WDWWWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
March 24, 1930 Walter Wild LWLLDL Queen's Hall, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
March 16, 1930 Hal O'Neill LWWWLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1930 Sonny Bird LLWDWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1930 Hal O'Neill WLWWWL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1930 Dick Red Burt WLWWDW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1930 Jerry Daley WWLLW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 13, 1930 Joe (Young) Lowther WWWDDW Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOSS
Points
Jan. 3, 1930 Joe (Young) Lowther LWWWDD White City Stadium, Hull LOSS
Points
Dec. 30, 1929 Fred Oldfield WLLLDW Hartlepool WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1929 Jim Pearson WWWDWW Preston WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1929 Joe Woodruff DWLLWW Hartlepool LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1929 Fred Oldfield LWWLLL Borough Hall, Hartlepool DRAW
Points
Nov. 2, 1929 Mick Harris Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
KO
Oct. 25, 1929 Ted Robinson WWD Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1929 Albert Johnson LWWWLW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 4, 1929 Ted Robinson WW Majestic Rink, Preston DRAW
Points
Sept. 21, 1929 George Willis LWLWLW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
Aug. 25, 1929 Alec Thake WLLWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Aug. 24, 1929 George Willis WLWLWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
Aug. 2, 1929 Albert Johnson LWWLWW Middlesbrough LOSS
Points
June 29, 1929 Fred Oldfield WLLWLW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
June 16, 1929 Albert Johnson LLWWLW National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
June 6, 1929 Albert Johnson WLLWWL Sunderland LOSS
Technical knockout
May 25, 1929 Franz Krueppel DWLLWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
May 19, 1929 Pat Mills WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
April 28, 1929 Seaman Smart National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 1929 Jack Marshall DWLWWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
March 23, 1929 Franz Krueppel WWDWLL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
March 18, 1929 Ted Abbot LLLDDW South Shields WIN
Points
March 11, 1929 Corporal Bob Cockburn WWLL Edinburgh WIN
Points
March 2, 1929 Jack Harbin WWLLWW Newcastle LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1929 Tom Gregson WL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1929 Ted Abbot WWLLLD Darlington DRAW
Points
Feb. 16, 1929 Peter Kelly WWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1929 Ted Abbot WWWLLL Darlington DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1929 Fred Oldfield WWWLLW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1929 Willie Upton W Edinburgh National Sporting Club, Leith LOSS
Points
Jan. 12, 1929 Jack Harbin LWWLL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
Dec. 21, 1928 Ernest Young Kaye WLDLLL Hippodrome, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
Dec. 16, 1928 Ernest Young Kaye LWLDLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1928 Dino Guselli Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1928 Alec Law Darlington WIN
DQ
Dec. 2, 1928 Ted Abbot DWWWLL Sunderland WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1928 Charlie Lee WWLLWL Darlington WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 1928 Ernest Young Kaye LLLWLD National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1928 Peter Bottomley St Mary Street Hall, Edinburgh WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 4, 1928 Albert Lion Smith WWWWLW Leeds WIN
KO
Oct. 27, 1928 Paul McGuire LWWWLL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1928 Young Giffo LL St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Sept. 29, 1928 Charlie Dickenson WWLLDW Sunderland WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 1, 1928 Joe Grewer WWLLLL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 1928 Jack Hines Openshaw, Manchester LOSS
Points
Aug. 19, 1928 Jock McFarlane WWLWLL Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1928 Jim Harrison LLLL Ashton under Lyne WIN
KO
July 20, 1928 Charlie Dickenson WWWLLD Openshaw, Manchester LOSS
Points
July 8, 1928 Al Kenny WLWWDL Adelphi Club, Salford DRAW
Points
June 16, 1928 Stan Bradbury L Palais de Danse, Ashton under Lyne WIN
Points
June 2, 1928 Terry (Young) Donlan LLL Ashton under Lyne WIN
Technical knockout
April 14, 1928 Joe Grewer LWWLLL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
April 8, 1928 Joe Cadman WL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
March 17, 1928 Andy Keating LLLWWL Coliseum, Tyne Dock WIN
Points
March 10, 1928 Jack Turner WL Sunderland LOSS
Points
March 4, 1928 Billy Mack WLLWLL Leeds WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1928 Tommy Wood WL Coliseum, Tyne Dock DRAW
Points
Jan. 30, 1928 Pat Crawford WLLLLW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
DQ
Jan. 21, 1928 Young Giffo L Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 14, 1928 Con Tansey WLLWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 26, 1927 Jim Birch WLLWWD Leeds LOSS
Points
Dec. 17, 1927 Dave Dowd DDL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1927 Pat Crawford WLLLL Newcastle LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1927 Bob Phillips L St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Nov. 12, 1927 Bob Phillips Sunderland WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1927 Peel Bell LWLW Artillery Drill Hall, Carlisle LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 24, 1927 Pat Crawford WLLL Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 10, 1927 Joe Kennedy L Coliseum, Tyne Dock WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 8, 1927 Joe Woodie DWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1927 Young Josephs D Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1927 Danny Boy Veitch LW Sunderland WIN
Points
Sept. 17, 1927 Tommy East St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1927 Owen McIvor L Sunderland WIN
KO
Aug. 29, 1927 Phil Guerin WL Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 6, 1927 Jack Graham Tyne Dock, South Shields WIN
Points
July 2, 1927 Slogger Bingham Coliseum, Tyne Dock WIN
Points
June 18, 1927 Barney Ward WLL Coliseum, Tyne Dock WIN
KO
June 11, 1927 Jim Britton DWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland DRAW
Points
June 4, 1927 Jim Britton DW Washington WIN
Points
May 21, 1927 Owen McIvor Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 1927 Teddy Welsh W Newcastle WIN
Points
April 30, 1927 Eddie McGurk WWWDW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
April 16, 1927 Joe Kennedy Coliseum, Tyne Dock WIN
Points
April 2, 1927 Alf Smith North Shields WIN
Technical knockout
March 28, 1927 Eddie McGurk WWWD Coliseum, Tyne Dock LOSS
Points
March 19, 1927 Eddie McGurk WWW Coliseum, Tyne Dock DRAW
Points
Feb. 7, 1927 Alf Bainbridge LW Prudhoe Street Stadium, North Shields LOSS
Points
Jan. 29, 1927 Teddy Welsh South Shields LOSS
Points
Jan. 17, 1927 Young Scott Miners Hall, Hetton-le-Hole WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1927 George Willis WLWWDL Jarrow WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1926 George Willis WWLWW North Shields DRAW
Points
Nov. 6, 1926 Jim Britton D Sunderland Road Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
July 18, 1926 Jim Britton Sunderland DRAW
Points
July 17, 1926 W Teasdale Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
KO