Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jack London boxer

Jack London image
Status inactive
Age 50
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1931-07-10
Born 1913-06-23
Death 1963-12-19
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence West Hartlepool, County Durham, United Kingdom
bouts
142
won
95
lost
40
draw
5
bouts
142
won
95
lost
40
draw
5
Status inactive
Age 50
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1931-07-10
Born 1913-06-23
Death 1963-12-19
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence West Hartlepool, County Durham, United Kingdom

John Griffith London (born John Griffith Chaney; January 12, 1876 – November 22, 1916) was an American novelist, journalist, and social activist. A pioneer in the world of commercial magazine fiction, he was one of the first writers to become a worldwide celebrity and earn a large fortune from writing. He was also an innovator in the genre that would later become known as science fiction.His most famous works include The Call of the Wild and White Fang, both set in the Klondike Gold Rush, as well as the short stories "To Build a Fire", "An Odyssey of the North", and "Love of Life". He also wrote about the South Pacific in stories such as "The Pearls of Parlay" and "The Heathen".

John Griffith London (born John Griffith Chaney; January 12, 1876 – November 22, 1916) was an American novelist, journalist, and social activist. A pioneer in the world of commercial magazine fiction, he was one of the first writers to become a worldwide celebrity and earn a large fortune from writing. He was also an innovator in the genre that would later become known as science fiction.His most famous works include The Call of the Wild and White Fang, both set in the Klondike Gold Rush, as well as the short stories "To Build a Fire", "An Odyssey of the North", and "Love of Life". He also wrote about the South Pacific in stories such as "The Pearls of Parlay" and "The Heathen".

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 29, 1949 Aaron Wilson WWWWWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington LOSS
KO
Aug. 29, 1949 Vern Escoe WLLWWW Greyhound Stadium, West Hartlepool LOSS
Corner retirement
July 25, 1949 Don Mogard LLLLLL Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
June 13, 1949 Prosper Beck DWDL Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1949 Reg Andrews WWWLWW Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
March 21, 1949 Piet Wilde LLLWWL Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough LOSS
Points
Feb. 7, 1949 Reg Andrews WWWWW Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1947 Piet Wilde WWWWWW Ice Rink, Nottingham WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1947 Al Robinson LLLWWL Town Hall, Leeds WIN
Points
June 9, 1947 Ken Shaw WLWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
May 19, 1947 Fernand Honore LWWLWL Drill Hall, Walthamstow WIN
Technical knockout
May 5, 1947 James J Britt LLLLLL Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
Feb. 18, 1947 Jan Klein WLLWWW Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone WIN
KO
Sept. 4, 1946 Joe Foord LLWWWW Kingsmead Ground, Durban WIN
KO
Aug. 24, 1946 Nick Wolmarans WWWWWW Wembley Stadium, Johannesburg WIN
Points
June 2, 1946 Olle Tandberg WLLWWW Råsunda, Solna LOSS
Points
Aug. 1, 1945 Jock Porter WWWLD Ice Rink, Paisley LOSS
Points
July 17, 1945 Bruce Woodcock WWWWWW White Hart Lane (Tottenham FC), Tottenham BBBofC British Heavyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
June 15, 1945 Ken Shaw WWWLLD Victoria Ground, West Hartlepool WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 15, 1944 Freddie Mills WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester vacant BBBofC British Heavyweight

vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 17, 1944 George James LWLLLL Thorney Island vacant BBBofC British Heavyweight

vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 29, 1943 Al Robinson LWWLWW De Montford Hall, Leicester Eliminator for British Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 8, 1943 Jim Wilde LWLLLD Civic Hall, Wolverhampton WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1942 Jim Wilde WLWLLW Hippodrome, Wrexham WIN
Corner retirement
June 6, 1942 Larry Gains LLWLWL Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
KO
Dec. 8, 1941 Freddie Mills WWLWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Aug. 1, 1941 Tommy Martin WWWLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester Eliminator for British Empire Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 28, 1941 Larry Gains WLLWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Feb. 20, 1941 Tom Reddington WWWLWW Odeon Theatre, Leicester Square WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1941 Larry Gains WDWLLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
April 24, 1940 Al Robinson WWWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1939 Tom Reddington WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1939 Tommy Martin WWWWWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Aug. 10, 1939 Louis Verbeeren LLWLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
April 3, 1939 George James WWWWWL Pavilion, Mountain Ash WIN
Points
March 2, 1939 Al Delaney LWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1938 George Cook LLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Dec. 12, 1938 Alf Luxton LWLLLL Borough Hall, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 2, 1938 Al Delaney WWWLWW White City Greyhound Stadium, Manchester WIN
Points
Aug. 22, 1938 Charlie Bundy WLLWWW Engineers Club Grounds, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
Aug. 4, 1938 Joe Zeman WWWLLL Promenade Arena, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
July 15, 1938 Harry Lister WWLWLW Easington WIN
DQ
June 27, 1938 Al Delaney WWWWLW New Cross Stadium, New Cross LOSS
DQ
April 11, 1938 Harry Staal LLLLLW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1938 Hans Schoenrath WWWLWL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1937 Manuel Kid Abrew WWWWLW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
KO
July 19, 1937 Jim Wilde DLLWWL St Helens Ground, Swansea WIN
KO
May 24, 1937 Buddy Baer WWWWWW Vetch Field, Swansea LOSS
Points
March 15, 1937 George Bennett LLLWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle Final eliminator for British Northern Area Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 8, 1937 Claudio Villar WWLLWL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1937 Harry Staal WWLLLW Exhibition Building, York LOSS
Points
Jan. 25, 1937 Bob Carvill WWLWLD Borough Hall, West Hartlepool Eliminator BBBofC Northern Area Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1936 Pat Marrinan WWWWLL Empire Pool, Wembley WIN
DQ
Oct. 19, 1936 Larry Gains WLLWWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington
NC
Oct. 7, 1936 Hans Schoenrath DLLLLL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
June 15, 1936 Obie Walker LWWWWW Welford Road Stadium, Leicester WIN
Points
March 16, 1936 Tommy Loughran WDWDLL Colston Hall, Bristol LOSS
Points
March 11, 1936 Maurice Strickland WWLWLL Kings Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
March 2, 1936 Frank Borrington LLLLWL King's Hall, Derby WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1936 Roy Lazer WWWWWL Brighton WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1936 Eddie Houghton DLLWWW Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1935 Eddie Steele WWLWWL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1935 Syd Ginger Hauxwell LWWLWL Middlesbrough WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1935 Syd Ginger Hauxwell WLWWLW Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 8, 1935 Jack Strongbow WWWLLW Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
KO
July 29, 1935 Charley Smith WLLWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
June 17, 1935 Helmut Hartkopp LLWWDW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
May 25, 1935 Jack Kid Casey WWLLLL Sunderland WIN
Points
March 7, 1935 George Slack WLWLWW West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 25, 1935 Ben Foord WWDWDW Millbay Rinkeries, Plymouth LOSS
Points
Feb. 7, 1935 Alex Bell LWWWWW Edinburgh National Sporting Club, Leith LOSS
DQ
Jan. 28, 1935 Jack Pettifer WLLDLW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
KO
Jan. 3, 1935 Frank Borrington LDWLLL West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1934 Italo Colonello WWDLLL Crystal Palace, Sydenham WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1934 Alex Bell WWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1934 Alex Bell WWWW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1934 Johnny Rice LWLWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 8, 1934 Charley Belanger WWWWLD White City Stadium, Hull LOSS
KO
July 28, 1934 Pierre Charles WWLWWW Oostende LOSS
KO
July 16, 1934 Jack Strongbow WWWWWW Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
June 4, 1934 Charley Belanger WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
DQ
May 21, 1934 Jack Pettifer LWWWLL Brighton & Hove Stadium, Brighton DRAW
Points
April 29, 1934 Bert Melzow LLLLLL Rotherham LOSS
DQ
Feb. 16, 1934 George Slack DWLWWW Olympia, Bradford LOSS
Points
Feb. 5, 1934 Frank Borrington WDLWDW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1934 George Slack LDDWLW Middlesbrough LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1934 Charley Smith LLWWLL Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1933 Larry Gains WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
KO
Dec. 4, 1933 Seaman Harry Rowles WWWLLL Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1933 Ben Foord LWWWWW Crystal Palace, Sydenham LOSS
Points
Sept. 25, 1933 Johnny Rice WWWWLW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
DQ
Aug. 31, 1933 Len Johnson WLLLWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
Points
July 31, 1933 Gipsy Daniels WWWLWW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
July 17, 1933 Gipsy Daniels LWWWLW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool LOSS
Points
July 3, 1933 Con van Leeuwen LL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
June 12, 1933 Jack Kid Casey LLWWLW Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool LOSS
Technical knockout
June 5, 1933 Battling Sam Sullivan LLLLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
May 26, 1933 George Slack LLWLLD Queens Rink, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
May 19, 1933 Tony Arpino LLWLLL Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
May 18, 1933 Bobby Shields WLLLLW Belle Vue Grounds, Norton on Tees WIN
KO
April 30, 1933 Al Conquest WLWLW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
April 10, 1933 Gipsy Daniels LWLWLW Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil LOSS
Technical knockout
April 8, 1933 Battling Sam Sullivan WLLLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
March 24, 1933 Les Saunders LLLWWL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool
NC
Feb. 27, 1933 Jack Morris LLWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 10, 1933 Bert Ikin L Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1933 Eddie Strawer LDLWLW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1933 Charlie McDonald WWLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1933 Dick Bartlett LLLLLD Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1932 Jack Strongbow LWWWLD Borough Hall, West Hartlepool WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 23, 1932 Jack O'Malley WDWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 1932 Guardsman George Gater LDLLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1932 Bill Brennan Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
June 24, 1932 Charlie McDonald WWLLLL The Ring, West Hartlepool LOSS
Points
May 13, 1932 Paul McGuire LWLWWW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
May 11, 1932 Tom Powell WLLLLL Stockton on Tees WIN
Technical knockout
May 6, 1932 Dick Bartlett LWLLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
April 22, 1932 Corporal Jack Dorry WL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
April 8, 1932 Gunner Jim Ainsley WLLLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
March 26, 1932 Frank S Bagley WWLDLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
March 18, 1932 Dick Bartlett WLWLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1932 Jack Clansey WWWWWL The Ring, West Hartlepool LOSS
Points
Jan. 18, 1932 Joe Morrison WWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 15, 1932 Frank S Bagley WLLWWL The Ring, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
Jan. 4, 1932 Willie Snowy Unwin WWDLLW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Dec. 25, 1931 Jack Smith LWL Miners Hall, Backworth LOSS
Points
Dec. 14, 1931 Chris Rock WLWW New Markets, Durham LOSS
Points
Oct. 30, 1931 Tom Powell WLW Royal Albert Hall, Stockton on Tees WIN
KO
Oct. 26, 1931 Frank S Bagley WDLWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Oct. 24, 1931 Jim Williams LWLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Oct. 20, 1931 Willie Duncan WWLW Music Hall, Edinburgh LOSS
Points
Oct. 16, 1931 Tom Powell WL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool LOSS
Points
Sept. 28, 1931 Jack Smith L Queen's Hall, West Hartlepool LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1931 Tommy Moore WW Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley LOSS
Points
Sept. 12, 1931 Corporal Ingledew Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
Aug. 30, 1931 Eddie Strawer LWLLLW Royton NSB, Royton LOSS
Points
Aug. 22, 1931 Jim Williams LWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
July 31, 1931 Jack Wharton WDLW NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
July 20, 1931 Phil Henry Royal Albert Hall, Stockton on Tees WIN
KO
July 18, 1931 Battling Manners L Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
DQ
July 10, 1931 Barney Stockton L Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO