Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jack Renault boxer

Jack Renault image
Status inactive
Age 72
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1″/185cm
Debut 1918-06-01
Born 1895-01-18
Death 1967-07-28
Nationality Canada
Residence Montreal, Quebec, Canada
bouts
97
won
67
lost
22
draw
2
bouts
97
won
67
lost
22
draw
2
Status inactive
Age 72
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1″/185cm
Debut 1918-06-01
Born 1895-01-18
Death 1967-07-28
Nationality Canada
Residence Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 22, 1933 Jack Van Noy WWWWWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City LOSS
Points
May 17, 1933 Don Petrin LWWWWL Amusement Academy, Plainfield LOSS
Points
Dec. 1, 1932 Alan Campbell LLWWW Theatre Royal, Timaru LOSS
Points
Aug. 10, 1932 Young Stribling WWWWWW Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane LOSS
Corner retirement
Sept. 21, 1931 Larry Gains WWWWWW Coliseum, Toronto Canada Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 9, 1931 Tony Thompson WL Sherbrooke WIN
KO
June 15, 1931 Harold Mays WWLWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
June 8, 1931 Add Warren DWLWWL Charlotte WIN
Points
May 18, 1931 Art Weigand LLLWLL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
KO
April 11, 1931 Pat Redmond WWWWLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Jan. 2, 1931 Pierre Charles WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 12, 1930 Arthur De Kuh LWLWLW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
NWS
Nov. 6, 1930 Otto von Porat LLWWLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Split-decision
Oct. 6, 1930 Babe Hunt WWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1930 Stanley Poreda WWWWWW Oakland Arena, Jersey City WIN
NWS
Sept. 10, 1930 Salvatore Ruggirello WWWLLL Woodcliff Park, Poughkeepsie WIN
Unanimous decision
June 30, 1930 Harold Mays WLWLWW Liberty High School Stadium, Bethlehem WIN
Points
March 17, 1930 Tommy Loughran WWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 23, 1929 Ernie Schaaf WLWLWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
July 17, 1929 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WLLWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
June 6, 1929 Mike Sankowitz WWDLWW Garfield DRAW
Points
May 20, 1929 George LaRocco WLLLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
DQ
Dec. 25, 1928 Paulino Uzcudun WLWLWW Estadio Versalles, Cali Colombian Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 22, 1928 Jim Maloney WWWDWW Mechanics Building, Boston Colombian Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 5, 1928 Al Friedman LLDDLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
NWS
May 24, 1928 Chuck Wiggins WDWWLL Coliseum, Saint Louis LOSS
NWS
April 13, 1928 Long Tom Hawkins WWWLWW Coliseum, San Diego LOSS
Points
March 6, 1928 Hoot Burger WLWWW Armory, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 1927 Leo Gates WLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1927 Jack Delaney WWWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 25, 1927 Arthur De Kuh WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
July 4, 1927 Quintin Romero Rojas LLLLLL Kansas City LOSS
NWS
May 7, 1926 Jack DeMave WLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
April 27, 1926 Sully Montgomery WWLLWW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1926 Santiago Esparraguera WWWDLL Havana WIN
DQ
March 17, 1926 Marine Tolliver LLLWLL Havana WIN
KO
March 10, 1926 Roleaux Saguero WWWWWW Havana WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1926 Jack League LWWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1926 Joe Kurt Municipal Ball Park, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 26, 1926 Quintin Romero Rojas DWWLWL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
KO
Jan. 21, 1926 Clemente Saavedra LLLLLL Tampa WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1925 Sergeant Jack Adams LWW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1925 Marine Tolliver DWWWLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 1925 Marine Tolliver WWDWWW Riverview Park, Bellaire WIN
NWS
June 6, 1925 George Godfrey LWWWWW Recreation Park, San Francisco LOSS
Points
May 20, 1925 Johnny Risko LWLWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
April 6, 1925 Jack Sharkey LLLWWL Arena, Boston LOSS
Points
March 23, 1925 Quintin Romero Rojas DWWLLL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
March 6, 1925 Homer Smith DDWLWW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1925 Charley Burke WWLD Fort Bragg WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1925 Bob Roper LLDWLW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1925 Joe Stoessel DWDWLL Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1924 Quintin Romero Rojas WWWLDW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
Sept. 8, 1924 George Godfrey WLLWWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1924 Homer Smith LLLLW Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Points
Aug. 11, 1924 Bartley Madden WLWWWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
June 27, 1924 Joe Burke LLLLLL Empire Theatre, Toledo WIN
KO
May 26, 1924 Bill Reed DLLLDW North Side Field, Dayton WIN
KO
May 14, 1924 Joe White LLLLLL Providence WIN
Technical knockout
March 21, 1924 Bob Roper WWWWDW Grand Rapids WIN
NWS
March 7, 1924 Cliff Kramer WWWWLW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Feb. 4, 1924 Digger Brown L Detroit WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1924 Tom Roper WWDDLW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1924 Al Benedict LLLLLL Drill Hall, Quebec City WIN
KO
Jan. 9, 1924 Joe White LWLLLL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1923 Tom Cowler WLWLLL Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
KO
Nov. 2, 1923 Floyd Johnson WDWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1923 Soldier Jones LWWWLW St. Denis Theatre, Montreal Canada Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 1, 1923 Fred Fulton LWLLDD Arena, Boston WIN
KO
Sept. 28, 1923 Joe Downey WLLWWL Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1923 Tiny Jim Herman WWDWWW Auditorium, Omaha WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1923 Antolin Fierro LWWLWW Stadium Marina, Havana WIN
KO
June 28, 1923 Ted Jamieson DLLDWW Grand Rapids LOSS
DQ
May 23, 1923 Joe Lohman WDDLLD Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
May 12, 1923 Fred Fulton WLWLWL Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
DQ
April 2, 1923 Martin Burke DWWLWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh
NC
March 9, 1923 George Godfrey LWWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1923 Gene Tunney WWDWWW Arena, Philadelphia
NC
Jan. 12, 1923 Joe McCann LWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1922 Silent Puryear LWWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 6, 1922 Jack Hyatt Trenton WIN
KO
Jan. 28, 1922 Billy Miske WWWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 13, 1922 Dan O'Dowd WWLLLL Bristol Arena, New Bedford WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1922 Sergeant Ray Smith LLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 22, 1921 Al Reich WWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1921 Joe Vidas LLLLWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
KO
July 2, 1921 Billy Miske WLWWWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City LOSS
NWS
April 6, 1921 Harry Greb WWWWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOSS
NWS
March 21, 1921 Ted Jamieson LWLLLL Grand Opera House, Boston WIN
Points
March 16, 1921 Harry Greb WWWWWW Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Dec. 17, 1920 Carlo Armstrong LLDLLL Theatre Royal, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1920 John Sullivan WWLLLL Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
NWS
Nov. 25, 1920 Johnny Howard WWLLLW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
NWS
Oct. 8, 1920 Johnny Donovan W Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
KO
July 5, 1920 Battling Jim McCreary DWLLDW Biddeford WIN
NWS
June 18, 1920 Cleve Hawkins LWLLLL Athol WIN
NWS
May 5, 1920 Battling Levinsky WWWWWW Lewiston DRAW
NWS
April 16, 1920 Porky Dan Flynn LLLWLL Commercial A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
March 31, 1920 Young Jack Johnson LDLLLL Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1920 Soldier Jones LLWLWL Sherbrooke WIN
DQ
Dec. 1, 1919 Tom Cowler LLWLLL New Bedford WIN
DQ
Nov. 24, 1919 Jack Rooney New Bedford WIN
KO
Aug. 9, 1919 Arthur Pelkey WWLLLL Sherbrooke
ND
July 26, 1919 Peter Davis Sherbrooke WIN
KO
June 18, 1919 John Sullivan LWWLL Sherbrooke WIN
KO
May 31, 1919 Harry Rocky Knight LWLLL Sherbrooke WIN
Points
May 6, 1919 Harry Rocky Knight LWLL Sherbrooke WIN
Points
March 24, 1919 John Sullivan LWWL Francias Theatre, Montreal WIN
Points
Nov. 20, 1918 Kansas Jackson D Drummondville
NC
Sept. 27, 1918 Kansas Jackson D East Angus
NC
Sept. 11, 1918 Kansas Jackson Scotstown DRAW
Points
Aug. 27, 1918 John Sullivan LWW Sherbrooke WIN
DQ
July 6, 1918 John Sullivan LW Sherbrooke LOSS
DQ
June 1, 1918 Kansas Jackson Sherbrooke
ND