Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jack Twin Sullivan boxer

Jack Twin Sullivan image
Status inactive
Age 68
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1900-02-02
Born 1878-09-23
Death 1947-09-04
Nationality USA
Residence Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
bouts
107
won
52
lost
20
draw
32
bouts
107
won
52
lost
20
draw
32
Status inactive
Age 68
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1900-02-02
Born 1878-09-23
Death 1947-09-04
Nationality USA
Residence Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 11, 1922 Tom Cotter WWWWL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
April 2, 1921 Eddie Tremblay WWW Commonwealth A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
Feb. 19, 1921 Joe Thomas DWDWWL Commonwealth A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 8, 1921 George Robinson LLLWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1920 Ercole de Balzac WWLWWW Deauville LOSS
Technical knockout
April 26, 1920 Karl Wicks Union Square A.C., Somerville WIN
Technical knockout
March 5, 1920 Charley Gouse DWWWLW Frankfort Club, Rochester WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1920 Jack Holland WWWLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1919 Jimmy Gray LLWWL Auburn WIN
NWS
Oct. 28, 1919 Homer Smith WWWWWW Jackson LOSS
DQ
Oct. 24, 1919 Kid Manuel LLLLWW Eagles A.C., Olean WIN
NWS
Aug. 26, 1919 Soldier Jones WLWL Arena, Toronto WIN
Points
Aug. 11, 1919 Soldier Jones WLW Baseball Park, Buffalo WIN
DQ
Aug. 4, 1919 Indian Jamieson WWWLLW Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
KO
April 2, 1919 Dummy Burns DLLLLL Bresnahan's Hall, Buffalo DRAW
NWS
March 24, 1919 Joe Bonds LLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Feb. 11, 1918 Willie Langford WWLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Oct. 5, 1917 Stanley Meyers LWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Dec. 14, 1916 Buck Crouse LWWWDW Frohsinn Hall, Altoona LOSS
NWS
Oct. 2, 1916 Willie KO Brennan DDLWWL Garden St. Arena, Auburn LOSS
NWS
March 31, 1916 Sam Nolan LLWWLW Meadville LOSS
NWS
June 21, 1915 Willie KO Brennan WWWWWW Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Feb. 18, 1915 Jim Coffey WWWWLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 12, 1915 George Davis WWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Feb. 3, 1915 Jack Taylor WWLLLW East Liberty Hall, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
June 5, 1914 Bert Kenny WLW Elmira LOSS
NWS
May 27, 1914 Jack Lansing WLLDWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
NWS
May 16, 1914 George Rodel LLWWWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
May 15, 1914 Soldier Kearns LLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
NWS
April 30, 1914 Jack Curphey WWWLLL Elmira WIN
NWS
March 5, 1914 Jack Geyer DWDLWW Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
DQ
Jan. 17, 1914 Johnny Howard LWLWWD Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Oct. 22, 1913 Gus Christie LWWWWW Fond du Lac LOSS
NWS
Oct. 1, 1913 Tom McMahon WLLWLD Erie WIN
NWS
Sept. 27, 1913 Battling Levinsky WWWLWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
July 3, 1913 Battling Levinsky WWWWDD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
NWS
April 1, 1913 Soldier Kearns LLDWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Feb. 20, 1913 Jeff Clark WWLWWW Southwest A.C., Joplin DRAW
NWS
Dec. 26, 1912 George Davis WWWDWL Convention Hall, Buffalo LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 1912 Gunboat Smith LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
NWS
Sept. 16, 1912 George Davis WWWWWW Convention Hall, Buffalo DRAW
NWS
June 12, 1912 Jack Dillon WDWLLW Convention Hall, Buffalo LOSS
NWS
April 29, 1912 Harry Wuest WDWWDL Cincinnati WIN
NWS
March 9, 1912 Tom McMahon WLWWLW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
Feb. 16, 1912 Howard Morrow LWDWWL Cleveland A.C., Cleveland DRAW
Points
Jan. 19, 1912 Tom McMahon DLWLWW Cleveland A.C., Cleveland WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1911 Joe Jeannette WWWWWW Convention Hall, Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Oct. 30, 1911 Tony Ross WLWDLW Steel City A.C., Youngstown LOSS
NWS
May 26, 1911 Porky Dan Flynn WWLWWW Star Theater, Milwaukee DRAW
NWS
May 8, 1911 Tony Ross DDWDWW International A.C., Buffalo WIN
NWS
April 7, 1911 Jack Alton WDWWWD Magnolia Club, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 17, 1911 Tony Ross WWLDDW Magnolia Club, Buffalo DRAW
NWS
Dec. 31, 1910 Frank Mantell LLWLW National S.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 27, 1910 Porky Dan Flynn WWWWWD Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston LOSS
Points
Dec. 5, 1910 Jim Stewart WLLWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1910 Tony Ross WWWWWL Alhambra, Syracuse DRAW
NWS
Oct. 18, 1910 George Kid Cotton LWLL Labor Temple, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Aug. 5, 1910 Sam Morris Glace Bay DRAW
Points
June 21, 1910 Billy Papke DWLWWW Armory, Boston LOSS
Points
June 7, 1910 Jim Stewart WLWDWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
May 2, 1910 Al Benedict WW Marathon A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
April 4, 1910 Sailor Burke WLLLWW Marathon A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Jan. 18, 1910 Frank Klaus WWDLWW Armory A.A., Boston LOSS
Points
Dec. 7, 1909 Bill MacKinnon WLDDLL Armory, Boston WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1909 Porky Dan Flynn WWDWWW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
Sept. 6, 1909 Frank Mantell WWWWWW Coliseum Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
July 5, 1909 Frank Mantell WWWWWW Sacramento LOSS
Points
March 22, 1909 Sailor Burke DWLWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
March 8, 1909 Jim Stewart LLDWWW Marathon A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Jan. 5, 1909 Bill MacKinnon WDDDWW Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
Oct. 20, 1908 Marvin Hart LWWLWD Armory, Boston LOSS
DQ
July 4, 1908 Terry Mustain WLDDWW Tonopah LOSS
Technical knockout
May 9, 1908 Stanley Ketchel WWDWWW Mission Street Arena, Colma LOSS
KO
Feb. 11, 1908 Fireman Jim Flynn WWWWLW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles DRAW
NWS
Jan. 21, 1908 Joe Thomas LWDDLL Los Angeles WIN
NWS
Nov. 28, 1907 Al Kaufman WWWWWW Colma Arena, Colma LOSS
Points
Sept. 28, 1907 Bill Squires WWWL San Francisco WIN
KO
July 29, 1907 Black Fitzsimmons LWLWWL Skating Pavilion, Bar Harbor WIN
Points
July 19, 1907 Black Fitzsimmons DLWLWW Skating Pavilion, Bar Harbor WIN
Points
May 10, 1907 Hugo Kelly WWDWWD Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
March 26, 1907 Jack Palmer LWWLW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Feb. 12, 1907 Fireman Jim Flynn DDWDLW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
Jan. 4, 1907 Fireman Jim Flynn WDDWDL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Sept. 6, 1906 Nick Burley LWWLLL D.A.A.A. Amphitheater , Dawson City WIN
KO
July 12, 1906 Fireman Jim Flynn DWWDDW Pueblo DRAW
Points
March 9, 1906 Hugo Kelly WDDDD Pacific A.C., Los Angeles DRAW
Points
Nov. 28, 1905 Mike Schreck DWDWWW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1905 Tommy Burns WDWDDW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles WIN
Points
July 4, 1905 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWWWL Dawson City DRAW
Points
May 24, 1905 Nick Burley LLWLWW Dawson City WIN
KO
April 3, 1905 Young Fitzsimmons WWWWDW Tacoma WIN
KO
March 7, 1905 Tommy Burns WWWDLW Tacoma A.C., Tacoma DRAW
Points
Oct. 2, 1904 Nick Burley DDWLLW Nome WIN
KO
Sept. 27, 1904 Charles Kid McCoy WLWLWD Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Aug. 23, 1904 Dave Barry WWWWWW Hazard's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
June 9, 1904 Andy Walsh LDLDDW Saint Louis WIN
Points
June 1, 1904 Mike Schreck WDDLDW Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
May 11, 1904 Hugo Kelly DWLWLW Auditorium, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
April 14, 1904 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WDDWWW West End Club, Saint Louis LOSS
KO
April 7, 1904 Hugo Kelly LWDWLW Missouri A.C., Kansas City WIN
Points
March 12, 1904 Martin Duffy WWDWDW Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1904 Hugo Kelly WWWLWD Ninth Ward Gym, Chicago LOSS
Points
Jan. 9, 1904 Mike Schreck WWWLLW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 22, 1903 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWWWW Criterion A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
Nov. 18, 1903 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 29, 1903 Jack Williams DWLLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 24, 1903 George Cole WWDDWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 17, 1903 George Cole WWWDDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 1, 1903 Tom Carey LWWLLL Fall River A.A., Fall River WIN
KO
Sept. 23, 1903 George Cole WWWWWW Criterion A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
Sept. 1, 1903 Steve O'Donnell LWLLDW Hallowell DRAW
Points
Aug. 10, 1903 Eddie Connolly LLWWD Victoria Rink, Saint John DRAW
Points
July 22, 1903 Eddie Connolly LLLWW Armouries, Halifax DRAW
Points
July 15, 1903 Jim Judge WLWLLW Tammany A.C., Roxbury WIN
Points
June 19, 1903 Jack Blackburn WWWDWW Ariel A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 25, 1903 Jack Palmer WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden Billed World 158lbs Middleweight

DRAW
Points
March 30, 1903 Charlie O'Rourke DWDDDW Cambridge A.A., Cambridge WIN
Points
March 17, 1903 Andy Walsh WDLWDL Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1903 Jim Guider Cambridge A.A., Cambridge WIN
KO
Jan. 22, 1903 Charlie O'Rourke WDDDWD Cambridge A.A., Cambridge DRAW
Points
Dec. 1, 1902 George Byers DLLWWD Bangor DRAW
Points
Nov. 27, 1902 Young Peter Jackson WWLLLD Lenox A.C., Boston
NC
Nov. 12, 1902 Dick O'Brien DWLWD Norumbega Hall, Bangor DRAW
Points
Nov. 3, 1902 Bob Montgomery DLDWDD Bangor A.C., Bangor WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 28, 1902 John E Butler LLWLD Coliseum, Gardiner WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 23, 1902 Andy Watson WDDLDD Alameda, Bath DRAW
Points
Oct. 15, 1902 Jimmy Handler LLLWLD Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1902 Andy Watson DWDDLD Bangor DRAW
Points
Oct. 9, 1902 Hugh McWinters WWDWWL Old Hill Arena, Saundersville WIN
KO
Sept. 22, 1902 Billy Payne WWDDL Norumbega Hall, Bangor WIN
DQ
June 27, 1902 Owen Ziegler WWWDLL Savannah A.C., Savannah DRAW
Points
May 29, 1902 Patsy Sweeney WLLWWL East Boston A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
May 20, 1902 Charlie O'Rourke WDLDWD Cambridge A.A., Cambridge DRAW
Points
May 12, 1902 Jack Bennett WDLWWW Bowdoin Square A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
April 18, 1902 George Cole WWWWWW Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
April 1, 1902 Patsy Sweeney LWLLWW Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
March 18, 1902 Charley Searville L Alameda, Bath WIN
KO
March 17, 1902 Bob Montgomery LDWDD Cambridge A.A., Cambridge WIN
Points
March 6, 1902 Bob Montgomery DLDWD Warren DRAW
Points
Feb. 18, 1902 Billy Jordan LWLLL Alameda Theater, Bath WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 5, 1902 Mike Schreck WDDDWW Acme A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1902 Patsy Sweeney WDWLWL Queen City A.C., Manchester WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1901 Billy Payne LDDDDW Bath WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 16, 1901 Andy Watson DDDDD Cambridge A.A., Cambridge DRAW
Points
Sept. 2, 1901 Jim Burke LLLWLW Nutmeg A.C., Hartford DRAW
Points
Aug. 17, 1901 Billy Payne DWWLDL Bar Harbor DRAW
Points
July 10, 1901 Tom Wilson W Bar Harbor
NC
July 2, 1901 Jim McInnes W Bar Harbor WIN
Technical knockout
April 17, 1901 Charlie O'Rourke WDWD Fall River A.C., Fall River LOSS
Technical knockout
March 11, 1901 Jim Judge LWWLWL Casino, Fall River WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1900 Billy Payne WWDWW Isoteric A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1900 Charlie O'Rourke W Pawtucket A.C., Pawtucket DRAW
NWS
Oct. 25, 1900 Tom Broderick LWLLW Kirkland A.C., Lynn WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1900 Frank Tyson WL Lynn
NC
May 21, 1900 Eddie Connolly DWDLWW Roanoke A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
April 19, 1900 Eddie Connolly LWDWDL Roanoke A.C., Boston LOSS
DQ
March 16, 1900 Professor Joe Robinson DDWDDW Isoteric A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1900 Professor Joe Robinson WDDDWD Casco A.C., Portland DRAW
Points