Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jackie Graves boxer

Jackie Graves image
Status inactive
Age 83
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach 65″/165cm
Debut 1944-02-01
Born 1922-09-12
Death 2005-11-15
Nationality USA
Residence Austin, Minnesota, USA
bouts
95
won
82
lost
11
draw
2
bouts
95
won
82
lost
11
draw
2
Status inactive
Age 83
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach 65″/165cm
Debut 1944-02-01
Born 1922-09-12
Death 2005-11-15
Nationality USA
Residence Austin, Minnesota, USA

Graves was a native of Austin, Minnesota.From 1944 to 1956 Graves compiled a career record of 82 wins (48 KOs) and 11 losses with 2 draws. He won the Minnesota State Featherweight Title in only his seventh professional fight, and before his career was over he had fought such luminaries as Willie Pep, Glen Flanagan, Miguel Acevedo, Del Flanagan, Corky Gonzales and Redtop Davis.

Graves was a native of Austin, Minnesota.From 1944 to 1956 Graves compiled a career record of 82 wins (48 KOs) and 11 losses with 2 draws. He won the Minnesota State Featherweight Title in only his seventh professional fight, and before his career was over he had fought such luminaries as Willie Pep, Glen Flanagan, Miguel Acevedo, Del Flanagan, Corky Gonzales and Redtop Davis.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 22, 1956 Glen Flanagan LLLLWL Auditorium, Minneapolis LOSS
KO
Nov. 8, 1955 Danny Davis WWWWLL Stem Hall, Saint Paul DRAW
Majority decision
Sept. 26, 1955 Fitzie Fitzpatrick Jr. WLLWLL New Richmond WIN
Points
July 22, 1955 Napoleon Ludy WWLWWD Armory, New Richmond WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 20, 1953 Larry Mujica DLWWLD Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 12, 1953 Corky Gonzales LWLDWL Auditorium, Saint Paul LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 5, 1953 Ray Powell WWLWLL Shrine Auditorium, Duluth WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1952 Elmo Miller LWWLLL Duluth WIN
Technical knockout
June 18, 1952 Corky Gonzales WWLWLD Marcusen Park, Austin LOSS
Points
March 5, 1952 Diego Sosa WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
Feb. 20, 1952 Diego Sosa WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 15, 1951 Proctor Heinhold LDWWWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Unanimous decision
July 17, 1951 Manuel Ortiz LWLLWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 28, 1950 Del Flanagan DWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOSS
KO
Dec. 14, 1950 Rudy Pasco LWLLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1950 Miguel Acevedo WWLWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1950 Lenny Alvarez WWLWLW Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
KO
Oct. 24, 1950 Tony Olivas WLLLLL Houston WIN
KO
Oct. 17, 1950 Hector Rios WDDWWW Houston WIN
Technical knockout
July 24, 1950 Jackie Blair WDLWWW Ball Park, Austin WIN
KO
June 29, 1950 Elis Ask DWWLLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
June 8, 1950 Pat Iacobucci WDWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 23, 1950 Ernesto Aguilar WDWLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis LOSS
KO
Dec. 14, 1949 Don Rocco LLLLWL Dinner Key Auditorium, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 10, 1949 Glen Flanagan WWWDWL Auditorium, Minneapolis USA Minnesota State Featherweight

LOSS
KO
Oct. 13, 1949 Glen Flanagan DWWWDW Auditorium, Minneapolis USA Minnesota State Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
March 30, 1949 Teddy Davis LWLWWW Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
March 17, 1949 Humberto Sierra LWWLWL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1949 Jesse Underwood WLLWLL Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1949 Eddie Marotta WWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1948 Bobby Bell WWLWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1948 Proctor Heinhold WLLLDL Queen of Angels Men's Club, Austin WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 29, 1948 Proctor Heinhold WLWLLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago DRAW
Points
Oct. 14, 1948 Manny Ortega WWLDLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1948 Willie Cheatum LLLLLL Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
June 16, 1948 Mimmie Adragna WLWLDW Armory, Duluth WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1948 Harold Dade WWWWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
April 29, 1948 Harry LaSane WLLLWW Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester WIN
Unanimous decision
April 8, 1948 Spider Armstrong WLWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
March 22, 1948 Lou Alter WWWLLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1948 Lee Bohles WDWWLD I.M.A. Auditorium, Flint WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 20, 1948 Ernie Nogues WWWWLW Flamingo Park, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 29, 1948 Eddie Dumazel WWWWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1947 Joey Dolan LLLWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 31, 1947 Clint Miller WWLWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Aug. 29, 1947 Willie Roache LLLLLL Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester WIN
Unanimous decision
July 23, 1947 Johnny Grady WLLWWW Duluth Municipal Stadium, Duluth WIN
Unanimous decision
July 10, 1947 Jimmy Joyce LWWWLL Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna WIN
Unanimous decision
April 18, 1947 Miguel Acevedo WWLWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOSS
KO
March 27, 1947 Johnny Grady WWWWWL Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 27, 1947 Paul Carbetta WLWLWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1947 Lefty LaChance WWWWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Dec. 27, 1946 Paulie Jackson WLLLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 29, 1946 Jackie Callura WLLLLD Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1946 Billy Bates WLWWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
July 25, 1946 Willie Pep WWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOSS
Technical knockout
June 27, 1946 Pete Virgin LWLWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
June 14, 1946 Jose Aponte Torres WLWLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
May 3, 1946 Jackie Wilson WWLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
April 12, 1946 Pedro Hernandez LWLLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 17, 1946 Charley Cabey Lewis LLLWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 17, 1945 Roy Grant WWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1945 Jimmy Joyce WWWWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 16, 1945 Sammy Parrotta WWLWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 12, 1945 Jimmy Joyce LWWWWL City Auditorium, Omaha LOSS
KO
Nov. 8, 1945 Victor Flores WLWLLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
Oct. 26, 1945 Ham Wiloby LWLDWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Oct. 18, 1945 Billy Heath DLLWWD Des Moines WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 9, 1945 Herman Mills LLWWLL Fargo WIN
KO
Sept. 27, 1945 Chito Hernandez Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
KO
July 4, 1945 Jorge Robles WDLWLW Fairgrounds, Rochester WIN
Unanimous decision
June 26, 1945 Jose Gonzalez DLLLLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
May 25, 1945 Tony Olivera WWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
April 19, 1945 Luis Castillo WWLLLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
March 27, 1945 Charley Riley WWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1945 Harry Jeffra LWWWDL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 29, 1944 Curley St Angelo WLLLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1944 Bernard Docusen DWWWDW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOSS
Points
Nov. 30, 1944 Stanley Novak WLWWWL Vocational School Auditorium, La Crosse WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 24, 1944 Mike Gravino LWDLLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 1944 Leroy Jackson WWWWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 31, 1944 Pete Bolos WLWLWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1944 Mickey Quack WLWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1944 Leroy Jackson WWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1944 Eddie Lee LLWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
June 30, 1944 Mike Gravino LLWDLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
June 16, 1944 Mike Kelly Vocational School Auditorium, La Crosse WIN
KO
June 9, 1944 Marion Rhoten WWWL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
May 19, 1944 George DeGidio LLWLLD Auditorium, Minneapolis USA Minnesota State Featherweight

Minnesota State Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 8, 1944 Tom LaFever WLWWLL Vocational School Auditorium, La Crosse WIN
KO
April 4, 1944 Pat O'Brien LLLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1944 Frankie Carson WWLWWL Vocational School Auditorium, La Crosse WIN
Unanimous decision
March 10, 1944 Sammy Scully LLLWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Feb. 29, 1944 Cecil Bradley WWW Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
KO
Feb. 1, 1944 Joe Law DLWDLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout