Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jackie Paterson boxer

Jackie Paterson image
Status inactive
Age 46
Division flyweight
Height 5′ 3½″/161cm
Reach 63″/160cm
Debut 1938-05-27
Born 1920-09-05
Death 1966-11-19
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
bouts
91
won
63
lost
25
draw
3
bouts
91
won
63
lost
25
draw
3
Status inactive
Age 46
Division flyweight
Height 5′ 3½″/161cm
Reach 63″/160cm
Debut 1938-05-27
Born 1920-09-05
Death 1966-11-19
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom

Jackie Paterson (5 September 1920 – 19 November 1966) was a Scottish boxer who was world flyweight boxing champion. He was also British champion at flyweight and bantamweight.

Jackie Paterson (5 September 1920 – 19 November 1966) was a Scottish boxer who was world flyweight boxing champion. He was also British champion at flyweight and bantamweight.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 7, 1951 Willie Myles DLLWWL Premierland, Dundee LOSS
Points
May 10, 1950 Eddie Carson LWWWWL Kelvin Hall, Glasgow LOSS
KO
Dec. 17, 1949 Vic Toweel WWWWWW Wembley Stadium, Johannesburg LOSS
Points
Oct. 26, 1949 Manuel Ortiz WWWWLL Hampden Park, Glasgow LOSS
Points
Aug. 26, 1949 Mustapha Mustaphaoui LWLWLW Ice Rink, Paisley WIN
KO
March 24, 1949 Stan Rowan DWWLWW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 21, 1949 Danny O'Sullivan WLWWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 29, 1948 Ronnie Draper LDWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Oct. 18, 1948 Danny O'Sullivan WWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1948 Teddy Gardner WWLWWW Greyhound Stadium, West Hartlepool LOSS
Points
July 27, 1948 Jean Machterlinck WWLDWL Embassy Rink, Birmingham LOSS
KO
May 5, 1948 Fernando Rosa DLWLDL Kelvin Hall, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1948 Rinty Monaghan WWWWLW Kings Hall, Belfast BBBofC British Flyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Flyweight

National Boxing Association World Flyweight

World Flyweight

LOSS
KO
Dec. 15, 1947 Alfredo Chavez WWLLDL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1947 Norman Lewis WWWWWL Harringay Arena, Harringay BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 8, 1947 Stan Rowan WWDWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOSS
Technical knockout
May 15, 1947 Emidio Cacciatori LWLLWL Kelvin Hall, Glasgow WIN
KO
April 17, 1947 Corrado Conti LWWW Kelvin Hall, Glasgow WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1947 Johnny King WWLLLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1947 Cliff Anderson LWWWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Oct. 30, 1946 Theo Medina LWLWLL Hampden Park, Glasgow EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
KO
July 10, 1946 Joe Curran LLWWLW Hampden Park, Glasgow BBBofC British Flyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Flyweight

EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Points
June 7, 1946 Rinty Monaghan WWWLWW Kings Hall, Belfast LOSS
Corner retirement
May 22, 1946 Jimmy Webster LWWWWW Kelvin Hall, Glasgow WIN
KO
March 19, 1946 Theo Medina WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington vacant EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
DQ
March 8, 1946 Bunty Doran WWWLWW Theatre Royal, Dublin vacant EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 19, 1945 Theo Medina WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris vacant EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 6, 1945 Sammy Reynolds WDWDWW Queensberry Club, Soho vacant EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 12, 1945 Jim Brady LLWWWD Hampden Park, Glasgow Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 24, 1945 Gus Foran WWWWWL The Dome, Brighton LOSS
Points
Jan. 29, 1945 Jackie Grimes WWWWWL Alexandra Theatre, Stoke Newington WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1944 Ben Duffy WLWWWL Kelvin Hall, Glasgow LOSS
KO
Oct. 25, 1944 Danny Webb LWWWWW Queensberry Club, Soho LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 12, 1944 Ronnie Clayton WWWWWD The Stadium, Liverpool Eliminator for British Bantamweight title WIN
Technical knockout
July 6, 1944 Ben Duffy LWDDLL Hamilton Rink, Hamilton Eliminator for British Bantamweight title WIN
Points
April 24, 1944 Ben Duffy WLLWDD Drill Hall, Wolverhampton WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1943 George Pook WLWLWW Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 27, 1943 Len Davies WWLLWW De Montford Hall, Leicester LOSS
Points
Aug. 11, 1943 Gus Foran WWLLWW Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Points
July 22, 1943 George Williams LWLLDD Douglas Park, Hamilton WIN
Technical knockout
June 19, 1943 Peter Kane WWWWW Hampden Park, Glasgow BBBofC British Flyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Flyweight

World Flyweight

WIN
KO
March 17, 1943 Al Phillips WWWWWW St Andrews Hall, Glasgow BBBofC British Flyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Flyweight

World Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 13, 1943 Phil Milligan WWLWLL Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 26, 1942 Battling Jim Hayes LWWLWD St Andrews Hall, Glasgow WIN
KO
Sept. 24, 1942 Norman Lewis WWLWWW St Andrews Hall, Glasgow WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1942 Phil Milligan LLWWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
July 20, 1942 Eddie Petrin WLWLLL Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
KO
July 6, 1942 Frankie Kid Bonser LLDLWW Greyfriars Hall, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
June 18, 1942 Billy Tansey WWLLWL St Andrews Hall, Glasgow WIN
KO
May 18, 1942 Frankie Kid Bonser LLLDLW Greyfriars Hall, Nottingham LOSS
Technical knockout
March 12, 1942 Joe Hardy LLWLLL St Andrews Hall, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 23, 1942 Joe Hardy WLLWLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 8, 1941 Dudley Lewis WWLLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1941 Billy Hazelgrove WLWLLD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
Sept. 19, 1941 Richie Kid Tanner WLLWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1941 Jim Brady WLWWWW Hampden Park, Glasgow Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
June 20, 1941 Jimmy Lydon WWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
June 1, 1941 Jimmy Stubbs WLWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
May 27, 1941 Richie Kid Tanner WWWLWW Shawfield Park, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
May 19, 1941 Billy Hazelgrove WWLWLW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
March 24, 1941 Phil Milligan LWLLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1941 Jim Brady WLWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1941 Paddy Ryan LLLWLW Ice Rink, Nottingham BBBofC British Flyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1941 Billy Clinton WLLWLW Tannadice Park, Dundee WIN
KO
Dec. 28, 1940 Jimmy Chick Stewart WWWLLD Grove Stadium, Glasgow WIN
KO
Dec. 25, 1940 Teddy O'Neill WWWWWL Parkhead Arena, Glasgow WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1940 Jimmy Chick Stewart LWWWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
July 25, 1940 Richie Kid Tanner WWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
June 26, 1940 Young Chocolate LLLLLL Hibernian F.C. Ground, Edinburgh WIN
Technical knockout
June 1, 1940 Wally Knightley WDWWLL Saltergate (Chesterfield FC), Chesterfield WIN
Technical knockout
March 11, 1940 Richie Kid Tanner WWWWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Flyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1939 Charley Brown WWWLWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Flyweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 30, 1939 Paddy Ryan WWWWLW Cartyne Greyhound Track, Glasgow vacant BBBofC British Flyweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 15, 1939 Eric Jones WWWWWW Cartyne Greyhound Track, Glasgow WIN
KO
July 19, 1939 Joe Curran WWLLLW Dens Park, Dundee WIN
Points
June 15, 1939 Tut Whalley LDLLL Saracen Park, Glasgow WIN
KO
May 31, 1939 Freddie Tennant WWLWWW Caird Hall, Dundee BBBofC Scottish Area Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 1939 Valentin Angelmann WWLDLL Saracen Park, Glasgow DRAW
Points
May 3, 1939 Raoul Degryse WWWLLL Saracen Park, Glasgow WIN
Points
March 10, 1939 Gavino Matta WWWLWW Eldorado Stadium, Edinburgh-Leith WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 24, 1939 Jack Kiley WWWDWW Town Hall, Port Glasgow WIN
KO
Jan. 16, 1939 Tut Whalley WWLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle DRAW
Points
Dec. 19, 1938 Phil Milligan LLWWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 14, 1938 Billy Nash LWWWD City Hall, Glasgow WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 27, 1938 Mickey O'Neill LLWWLL Shawfield Park, Glasgow WIN
Points
Aug. 26, 1938 Joe Curran WLLLWW Saracen Park, Glasgow LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 19, 1938 Tommy Stewart WWLLWW Cuba Street Sports Stadium, Belfast DRAW
Points
Aug. 17, 1938 Joe Curran WWLLLW Shawfield Park, Glasgow LOSS
DQ
Aug. 2, 1938 Pat McStravick DWWWLW Parkhead Arena, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
July 23, 1938 Rinty Monaghan WWWWWW The Oval (Glentoran FC), Belfast WIN
KO
May 27, 1938 Joe Kiely LWWWWW Argyle Theater, Greenock WIN
Points