James McGirt boxer

James McGirt boxer
bouts
80
won
73
lost
6
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1982-03-02
Height
5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach
70″/178cm
Age
-
Born
1964-01-17
Death
-
Nationality
USA

As a trainer he has worked with multiple world champions, including Arturo Gatti, Antonio Tarver, Hasim Rahman, Paulie Malignaggi, and Sergey Kovalev. McGirt was named Trainer of the Year for 2002 by the Boxing Writers Association of America.McGirt’s aspirations of becoming a professional boxer existed at a young age."They said I was too small," McGirt says now. "They said I couldn't do it. I said I could. I said I'd be the first world champion from Long Island - so the guy they said couldn't do it is the one who did it." Fulfilling this childhood dream, he did so with a vengeance, turning professional in the year 1983, the year he graduated from Brentwood High School.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1997-01-21 Darren Maciunski WWWLLW Grand Casino, Biloxi LOST
Unanimous decision
1996-12-16 Jerry Smith LLLLLL Fort Collins WIN
Points
1996-10-25 Kevin Tillman LLWLLW Casino Magic, Bay Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1996-09-26 Earl Jackson LWLLWL Denver WIN
KO
1996-08-12 George Heckley WWWWWW City Center, Saratoga Springs WIN
Unanimous decision
1996-06-12 Allen Watts WDWLW Atlantis Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City WIN
Split-decision
1996-05-10 Israel Figueroa LLLLLL Suffolk Downs, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1995-09-30 Andrew Council DLWWWW Ballys Park Place Hotel Casino, Atlantic City LOST
Technical knockout
1995-07-18 John Stewart WWWWWW Medieval Times, Lyndhurst WIN
Technical knockout
1995-05-07 Joe Gatti WWLWLW Grand Theatre, Biloxi WIN
Technical knockout
1995-01-10 Buck Smith WWWWWW Pontchartain Center, Kenner WIN
Unanimous decision
1994-10-01 Pernell Whitaker WWWWDW Scope Arena, Norfolk LOST
Unanimous decision
1994-08-07 Pat Coleman LWWLWW Villa Roma Resort, Callicoon WIN
Split-decision
1994-06-28 Kevin Pompey WWDLWL Meadowlands Convention Centre, Secaucus WIN
Unanimous decision
1994-04-09 Livingstone Bramble LLDLWW Scope Arena, Norfolk WIN
Unanimous decision
1994-01-04 James Hughes WWWWWW War Memorial Auditorium, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Unanimous decision
1993-11-02 Nick Rupa WWLWLD Merv Griffin's Resorts, Atlantic City WIN
Unanimous decision
1993-03-06 Pernell Whitaker WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1993-01-12 Genaro Leon WWWWWW Paramount Theatre, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1992-08-14 Oscar Ponce LLWLLL Trump Plaza Hotel, Atlantic City WIN
Unanimous decision
1992-06-25 Patrizio Oliva WWWWWW Acquaflash di Licola, Licola WIN
Unanimous decision
1992-05-02 Delfino Marin LWLLW Tarrant Co Convention Center, Fort Worth WIN
Technical knockout
1991-11-29 Simon Brown WWWWWW Mirage Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1991-10-04 Alfredo Ramirez WWLLLL Resorts International, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1991-06-15 Tyrone Moore LLLDWW Charleston WIN
Technical knockout
1991-03-22 Frank Montgomery LLWLDW Villa Roma Resort, Callicoon WIN
Technical knockout
1991-01-19 Joseph Alexander LWLWLL Convention Center, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1990-07-22 Jose Leonardo Bermudez WDWWDW Harrah's Marina Hotel Casino, Atlantic City WIN
Unanimous decision
1990-05-25 Charles Baez DWLLWL Trump Plaza Hotel, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1990-03-31 Tommy Ayers WLWWWW Trump Castle, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1990-01-26 Miguel Santana LLLWLL Resorts International, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1989-12-07 Rafael Williams WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-11-10 Joe Manley LDWLLW Villa Roma Resort, Callicoon WIN
Technical knockout
1989-08-27 Gary Jacobs WWWWWW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-07-09 Tony Baltazar WWWWWW Imperial Resort Hotel, Swan Lake WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-05-25 Orlando Orozco WLLLLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
KO
1989-03-16 Edwin Curet WLLWWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-02-17 Willie Taylor WDWWWL Mid-Hudson Civic Center, Poughkeepsie WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-01-12 Manuel De Leon LWWLLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1988-09-03 Meldrick Taylor WWWWWW Harrah's Marina Hotel Casino, Atlantic City LOST
Technical knockout
1988-07-31 Howard Davis Jr DWLWWW Felt Forum, New York WIN
KO
1988-02-14 Frankie Warren WWWWWW Memorial Coliseum, Corpus Christi WIN
Technical knockout
1987-12-17 John Sinegal LLLWLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1987-10-01 Eduardo Lugo WLWLWD Felt Forum, New York WIN
KO
1987-08-06 Roger Brown LLLWLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
KO
1987-06-18 Sergio Aguirre LLLLWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
KO
1987-04-24 Vincent Releford WWDWWW Empire State Plaza, Albany WIN
Technical knockout
1987-01-29 Eric Martin LWDWLW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1987-01-06 Joe Edens WWWWWL Premier Center, Sterling Heights WIN
Technical knockout
1986-09-25 Saoul Mamby LLWWLW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1986-07-20 Frankie Warren WWWWWW Bayfront Plaza Convention Center, Corpus Christi LOST
Unanimous decision
1986-06-23 Rudy Fuentes WWLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1986-05-20 Ricky Young WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1986-04-11 Kelly Koble WWLWWW Sports Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1986-03-10 Dave Odem LLWLLL Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale WIN
Technical knockout
1986-02-21 Joey Ferrell WWLWWL Trump Casino Hotel, Atlantic City WIN
Unanimous decision
1985-12-21 Sugar Boy Nando LLW Convention Center, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1985-10-04 Jose Luis Alejandro LLLWLD Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1985-08-29 Willie Rodriguez LLWWLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1985-07-11 Ralph Twinning WWWWLW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1985-05-24 Allen Braswell LLLLLW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1985-03-08 Mike Blunt LLLLLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1984-12-14 Felix Nance WWWWLW Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale WIN
Technical knockout
1984-07-12 Manuel Toribio LLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
KO
1984-05-25 Pete Padilla LWWLWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1984-03-30 Jake Torrance LWLLLL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1984-02-17 Felix Nance LWWWWW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1983-12-09 Chi Chi Hernandez LWLLWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1983-09-30 Larry Fleming LLLLWL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1983-09-06 Leslie Toney WLLWLW Tropicana Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1983-05-26 Darnell Smith WLLLLL Symphony Hall, Newark WIN
Corner retirement
1983-04-21 Tom Dietz L Symphony Hall, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1983-02-16 Cesar Guzman LLLLWL Bryne Meadowlands Arena, East Rutherford WIN
Unanimous decision
1982-12-30 Dave Bolden LLLLWL Embassy Hall, North Bergen WIN
KO
1982-11-07 Michael Clark Great Gorge Playboy Club, McAfee WIN
Technical knockout
1982-09-30 Ramon Rivera Ice World, Totowa WIN
KO
1982-09-21 Michael Evans Embassy Hall, North Bergen WIN
KO
1982-08-07 Michael Palms LL Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1982-05-22 Michael Palms L Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1982-03-02 Lamont Haithcoach W Embassy Hall, North Bergen DRAW
Points