Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jeff Clark boxer

Jeff Clark image
Status inactive
Age 65
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Reach 79″/201cm
Debut 1908-06-23
Born 1886-06-28
Death 1952-01-01
Nationality USA
Residence Joplin, Missouri, USA
bouts
141
won
93
lost
31
draw
15
bouts
141
won
93
lost
31
draw
15
Status inactive
Age 65
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Reach 79″/201cm
Debut 1908-06-23
Born 1886-06-28
Death 1952-01-01
Nationality USA
Residence Joplin, Missouri, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 28, 1924 Silent Puryear LLLWWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
Dec. 17, 1923 Battling Brown LWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
July 17, 1922 Harry Wills WLDWWW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg LOSS
KO
June 29, 1922 Harry Wills WLDWW Trenton LOSS
Technical knockout
March 1, 1922 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 2, 1921 Sam McVea LWWW Lancaster DRAW
NWS
July 7, 1921 Sam McVea LLWW Atlantic City LOSS
NWS
June 24, 1921 Cliff Patillo LLWWW Atlantic City WIN
KO
March 31, 1921 KO Brennan Atlantic City WIN
KO
March 21, 1921 Sam McVea WLLW Columbus LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1921 Harry Wills WWWWW Bob Wright's Coliseum, Highlandtown LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 26, 1920 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Eureka A.C., Baltimore LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1920 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Columbus LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1920 Harry Wills WWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta LOSS
Technical knockout
June 21, 1920 Kid Norfolk WWWLWW Fairmont Arena, Columbus LOSS
Points
June 10, 1920 Jim Hosic WWWLLL Akron WIN
Points
May 31, 1920 Sam Langford WWWLDW Columbus LOSS
Points
Feb. 16, 1920 Sam Langford DLWWW K of C Hall, Terre Haute DRAW
NWS
Jan. 16, 1920 Sam Langford LDLWW Kalamazoo LOSS
NWS
Dec. 18, 1919 Zulu Kid LDLLLL Casino, Pittsfield WIN
NWS
Oct. 24, 1919 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Moose Temple, Detroit LOSS
NWS
Aug. 18, 1919 Harry Wills WWWDWW Arena, Syracuse LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 14, 1919 Jim Hosic LWWWLL Atlantic City WIN
NWS
July 24, 1919 Bert Kenny WLLLLL Atlantic City LOSS
NWS
June 18, 1919 Jimmy Darcy LWWWDW Dreamland Arena, San Diego LOSS
Points
June 13, 1919 Jimmy Darcy DLWWWD Arena, Vernon LOSS
Points
June 6, 1919 Jimmy Darcy DDLWWW Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
May 21, 1919 Soldier Elder DLLLWL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
April 30, 1919 Jim Jam Barry LDWDDD Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
April 22, 1919 Jack Thompson LDWWWW Coliseum, San Francisco LOSS
Points
April 14, 1919 Rex Morris DDDDLD Knights of Columbus Hall, Presidio WIN
Points
April 9, 1919 Jack Thompson LLDWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
March 28, 1919 Willie Meehan WDWLLW Coliseum, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Jan. 13, 1919 Hugh Walker WLLLLL Joplin WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1919 Jack Thompson WLLDWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
Dec. 23, 1918 Jack Thompson WWLLDW Central A.C., Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 16, 1918 Sam Langford WWDDLW Nashville LOSS
Points
Nov. 28, 1918 Sam Langford WWWWDD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 15, 1918 Sam Langford WWWWWD Atlanta DRAW
Points
Oct. 31, 1918 Sam Langford LWWWWW Crescent Rink, Lowell DRAW
Points
Oct. 4, 1918 George Ward Atlantic City WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1918 Harry Wills DWWWWW Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 16, 1917 Harry Wills LWWWWD Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 16, 1917 Battling Jim Johnson LLWLLL Broadway Theater, Colon LOSS
Technical knockout
July 15, 1917 Sam McVea WWWWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOSS
Technical knockout
May 13, 1917 Sam McVea DWWWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOSS
Points
April 14, 1917 Black Gunboat Smith LLLWWL Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
Points
March 12, 1917 Black Gunboat Smith WLLLWW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
Points
Nov. 12, 1916 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City Panamanian Heavyweight

Panamian heavyweight title
LOSS
Points
Oct. 17, 1916 Sandy Layne WL Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
May 19, 1916 Harry Wills WWLWWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOSS
Points
April 13, 1916 Jack Thompson WLLDW Tulsa LOSS
KO
March 31, 1916 Sam Langford LWWWLW Future City A.C., Saint Louis LOSS
Technical knockout
March 5, 1916 Kyle Whitney WLWLWW Tulsa WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1916 Jack Mitchell WLLW Tulsa WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1915 Henry Pross Pueblo WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1915 Dick Tyler North Side A.C., Kansas City WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1915 Battling Jim Johnson LLLLL Joplin DRAW
Points
Oct. 15, 1915 Sam McVea WWWWLD North Side A.C., Kansas City LOSS
Points
Sept. 11, 1915 Rough House Ware LWLDLW Garden Theater, Colon Panamanian Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 13, 1915 Rough House Ware LLLWLD Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City Panamanian Heavyweight

WIN
KO
May 16, 1915 Kid Norfolk LWWWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City Panamanian Heavyweight

WIN
Points
April 17, 1915 Rough House Ware LLLLWL Garden Theater, Colon DRAW
NWS
April 10, 1915 Tommy Connors DWWWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
NWS
March 13, 1915 Jack Herrick DWWWLW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1915 Jack Livingstone LLLWLL Star Theater, Colon WIN
Points
Jan. 24, 1915 Bill Scott WWWDWD Ancon Theater, Panama City WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1915 Milton Durant Ancon Theater, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1914 Joe Archer L Panama City WIN
KO
Dec. 6, 1914 Al Mitchell WLLL Panama City WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1914 Young Jack Johnson WLDWWL Panama City WIN
KO
Nov. 26, 1914 Young Jack Johnson DWLDWW Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
Oct. 26, 1914 Sam Langford WWDDWW Joplin WIN
NWS
Sept. 21, 1914 Rufe Cameron LDLLDL Joplin WIN
Points
May 4, 1914 Ben Miller Joplin WIN
KO
May 1, 1914 Al Mitchell WLL Hot Springs WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1914 Larry English DDDWL Joplin WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1913 Vic Hansen WDDWDD Southwest A.C., Joplin WIN
DQ
Nov. 17, 1913 Jack Bates L Baton Rouge WIN
KO
Nov. 5, 1913 George Kid Cotton WDWLLL Northend A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
Oct. 27, 1913 Vic Hansen WLWDDW Joplin DRAW
Points
Oct. 3, 1913 Charlie Robinson WLWWWW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
KO
July 20, 1913 Rufe Cameron LDWLLD Arena, Ciudad Juarez Mexico Heavyweight

WIN
KO
July 6, 1913 Jack Hastings Joplin WIN
KO
June 23, 1913 Joe Jeannette WLWWWW Phoenix A.C., Memphis
NC
June 18, 1913 Harry Wills WWWW New Orleans DRAW
Points
June 9, 1913 Rough House Ware DWD Memphis WIN
Points
April 21, 1913 Silas Green WWW Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
April 4, 1913 Burrell Smith WWDDWW Joplin WIN
KO
March 31, 1913 Al Withers DDLLLL Brookfield A.C., Brookfield WIN
KO
Feb. 20, 1913 Jack Twin Sullivan WWLDDL Southwest A.C., Joplin DRAW
NWS
Feb. 12, 1913 Harry Lindsay LL Pittsburg WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1913 Al Withers DDLLL Moberly WIN
NWS
Jan. 29, 1913 Harry Lindsay L Joplin WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 17, 1913 Joe Jeannette LWWWWW Southwest A.C., Joplin LOSS
NWS
Jan. 2, 1913 Harry Smith Joplin WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1912 Al Withers DDLL Lyric A.C., Moberly WIN
NWS
Dec. 12, 1912 Dan Harris Trenton WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1912 Harry Baney Merchantville WIN
KO
Sept. 27, 1912 Charley Frazier Keystone A.C., Allentown WIN
KO
Sept. 3, 1912 Jack Thomas LL Joplin WIN
KO
Sept. 2, 1912 Joe Jeannette LWWWWW Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
Aug. 22, 1912 Freddie Hicks LLWWWD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
Aug. 15, 1912 Pete Williams Joplin WIN
KO
Aug. 8, 1912 George Kid Cotton LWWDW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
July 11, 1912 Harry Davis Wildwood WIN
KO
July 4, 1912 Battling Burke Wildwood WIN
KO
June 10, 1912 Harry Wallace LL National A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
May 30, 1912 Jack Tighe Joplin WIN
KO
May 16, 1912 Harry Wallace L Memphis WIN
Points
May 14, 1912 Jack Williams LDLLLD Nevada WIN
KO
April 26, 1912 Bobby Scanlon WLLLWL Joplin WIN
Technical knockout
March 1, 1912 Harry Wuest WWDWWD Joplin WIN
NWS
Feb. 1, 1912 Harry Wuest DWWWWD Springfield LOSS
NWS
Jan. 23, 1912 Harry Wuest WDWWWW Springfield DRAW
NWS
Dec. 27, 1911 Battling Levinsky DWDLLL Southwest A.C., Joplin WIN
NWS
Dec. 18, 1911 Luther McCarty DWWWWW Springfield WIN
NWS
Dec. 14, 1911 Battling Levinsky WDWDLL Joplin WIN
NWS
Nov. 22, 1911 Young Jack Johnson WDLWLL Southwest A.C., Joplin WIN
NWS
Oct. 27, 1911 Young Jack Johnson WWDLWL Southwest A.C., Joplin WIN
NWS
Sept. 25, 1911 Young Jack Johnson WWWDLW Memphis WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1911 Al Mitchell W Joplin WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1911 Jim Barry DWLWWL Joplin WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1911 Jack Dougherty DDWWDD Joplin WIN
KO
July 25, 1911 Jack Daugherty W Joplin WIN
KO
May 23, 1911 Mike Donovan LD Business Men's A.C., Joplin WIN
NWS
April 28, 1911 George Kid Cotton WWWLL Joplin WIN
NWS
April 5, 1911 Black Bill DWWLLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
NWS
April 1, 1911 Christy Williams WWDWLW New York WIN
NWS
March 23, 1911 Kyle Whitney WDWLD Lawrence DRAW
Points
March 8, 1911 Bob Scanlon LLWWDW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 22, 1911 Frank Mantell WLWWW New Bedford DRAW
Points
Feb. 17, 1911 Ralph Calloway LLLLWW Joplin WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1911 Montana Jack Sullivan LWWLWW Knickerbocker A.C., Albany WIN
NWS
Jan. 19, 1911 Christy Williams LLWWDW Harrison WIN
NWS
Dec. 27, 1910 Joe Jeannette WWDLWW Central Institute, Newark DRAW
Points
Nov. 10, 1910 Sam Langford WWWWWW Joplin LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1910 Jack Preston Coffeyville WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1910 Soldier Bruce L Joplin WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1910 Jack Dorn Riverton WIN
KO
Sept. 28, 1910 Nat Dewey LLWWWL Joplin WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1910 Fred Gordan Nevada WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1910 Soldier Bruce Joplin WIN
KO
Sept. 4, 1910 Harry Butler Riverton WIN
KO
Aug. 18, 1910 Al Gray LLL Joplin WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1910 Harry Duffy LDLLL Riverton WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1910 Jack Burke LLWLW Scammon WIN
KO
July 27, 1910 Joe Gorman LLLLDD Joplin WIN
KO
July 18, 1910 Jack Grace LWLLWL Joplin WIN
KO
July 11, 1910 Kid Fox Joplin WIN
KO
July 4, 1910 Al Miles LWLLL Joplin WIN
KO
June 28, 1910 Joe Gorman LLLLLD Joplin DRAW
Points
June 22, 1910 Harry Lindsay Riverton WIN
KO
June 18, 1910 Larry Temple LWWDLD Joplin WIN
KO
June 11, 1910 Larry Temple WLWWDL Joplin DRAW
Points
May 30, 1910 Christy Williams LLWDLL Business Men's A.C., Joplin WIN
Points
May 24, 1910 Christy Williams WLLWDL Joplin WIN
KO
May 10, 1910 Larry Temple LWLWWD Joplin WIN
Points
April 29, 1910 Larry Temple LLWLWW Joplin DRAW
Points
April 4, 1910 Pete Johnson Joplin WIN
KO
March 17, 1910 Al Gray LL Joplin WIN
Points
March 1, 1910 Al Gray L Joplin WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1910 Christy Williams LWWLLW Phoenix A.C., Memphis DRAW
Points
Feb. 14, 1910 Battling Jim Johnson WWW West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 13, 1910 Dave Holly LLWLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1909 Joe Smith WDWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1909 Charley Stevenson WDLWWL Wayne A.C., Philadelphia
NC
Nov. 15, 1909 Dixie Kid WWLWWW Memphis LOSS
Points
Nov. 1, 1909 Dixie Kid WWWLWW Memphis LOSS
Points
Oct. 28, 1909 Griff Jones LLLWDW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Oct. 4, 1909 Bert Whirlwind LLDWWW West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 27, 1909 Cub White LDWWLW West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 18, 1909 Ralph Worthington DLLDDW Convention Hall, Saratoga WIN
Technical knockout
June 7, 1909 Jack Reed LLLWWW West End A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 20, 1909 Jack Williams LLLLLD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 16, 1909 Peter Maher LWLWLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 12, 1909 Kid Spencer WLLLD West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 5, 1909 Young Tommy Coleman LLWWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 12, 1909 Cub White DLLDWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 3, 1909 Peter Maher LLLWLW Wayne A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 26, 1908 Peter Maher LWLLLW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 19, 1908 Jack Williams WWWLWD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 1, 1908 Young Tommy Coleman WWLWWD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 24, 1908 Dixie Kid DDLDLD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 15, 1908 Joe Greene Albany WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1908 Pete Jones Lawrence WIN
KO
Aug. 31, 1908 Jimmie Haines Fall River WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1908 Harry Judge Fall River WIN
KO
July 27, 1908 Jack Galvin WIN
KO
July 16, 1908 Bert Whirlwind LWWWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 7, 1908 Harry Jones LLLLDL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 23, 1908 Young Joe Cardenni LLDWWL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO