Jeff Fenech boxer

Jeff Fenech boxer
bouts
33
won
29
lost
3
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
super bantamweight
Debut
1984-10-12
Height
5′ 7½″/172cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1964-05-28
Death
-
Nationality
Australia

Jeff Fenech (born 28 May 1964) is a retired Australian professional boxer. He won world titles in three weight divisions, and is best known for his trilogy with Ghanaian boxer Azumah Nelson. Fenech was trained by renowned Sydney-based trainer Johnny Lewis. He is currently a boxing trainer himself.Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2002, Jeff was the 2003 Inductee for the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame Moderns category and the 4th person to be elevated to Legend status in 2013.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2008-06-24 Azumah Nelson DLWWLL Hisense Arena, Melbourne WIN
Majority decision
1996-05-18 Phillip Holiday WWWWWW The Glasshouse, Melbourne LOST
Technical knockout
1996-03-09 Mike Juarez LLWDWW Melbourne Park, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1995-11-18 Tialano Tovar WLWLWL Convention Center, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1993-06-07 Calvin Grove WWLWLW International Tennis Centre, Melbourne LOST
Technical knockout
1992-03-01 Azumah Nelson WWLWWD Princes Park Football Ground, Melbourne LOST
Technical knockout
1991-09-13 Miguel Angel Francia WWWWWW International Tennis Centre, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
1991-06-28 Azumah Nelson WWWLWW Mirage Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas DRAW
Split-decision
1991-01-19 John Kalbhenn LWWLWL Memorial Drive Tennis Centre, Adelaide WIN
Technical knockout
1989-11-24 Mario Martinez WWWLWL International Tennis Centre, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-04-08 Marcos Villasana DWWLWD National Tennis Centre, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
1988-11-30 Georgie Navarro WWWWLW National Tennis Centre, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1988-08-12 Tyrone Downes WWWWWW National Tennis Centre, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1988-03-07 Victor Callejas WWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1987-12-11 Osmar Alfredo Avila WWWLLW Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
KO
1987-10-16 Carlos Zarate WWWWWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
1987-07-10 Greg Richardson WWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
KO
1987-05-08 Samart Payakaroon WWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
KO
1987-04-03 Tony Miller WWWWWL Sports & Entertainment Centre, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
1986-07-18 Steve McCrory WWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1986-04-11 Daniel Zaragoza WWWWWL Entertainment Centre, Perth WIN
Unanimous decision
1985-12-02 Jerome Coffee WWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
1985-11-04 Kenny Butts LWLLLL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
KO
1985-08-23 Satoshi Shingaki LWWWWL State Sports Centre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1985-07-26 John Farrell LWWDWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
1985-06-14 John Matienza WWWLWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1985-04-26 Satoshi Shingaki DLWWWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1985-03-04 Rolando Navarro WLLWWD Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1985-02-01 Wayne Mulholland WWWWWW Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto WIN
Technical knockout
1984-12-15 Iliesa Manila National Indoor Stadium, Suva WIN
KO
1984-11-30 Junior Thompson WLLLWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
1984-10-26 Percy Israel WWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
1984-10-12 Bobby Williams WDLLLL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO