Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jerry McCarthy boxer

Jerry McCarthy image
Status inactive
Division welterweight
Debut 1897-03-22
Nationality USA
Residence Walkerville, Montana, USA
bouts
38
won
20
lost
8
draw
10
bouts
38
won
20
lost
8
draw
10
Status inactive
Division welterweight
Debut 1897-03-22
Nationality USA
Residence Walkerville, Montana, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 18, 1907 Clarence English WDWWWL Sioux City LOSS
Points
Dec. 19, 1905 Stanley Ketchel WWWWWW Great Falls LOSS
KO
Dec. 1, 1905 Stanley Ketchel WWWWWW Great Falls LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 10, 1905 Tommy Wallace LDLLLL Concert Hall, Havre WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1905 Barney Mullin LDDLWD Spokane LOSS
KO
April 18, 1905 Honey Mellody WDLWDW Spokane Amateur A.C., Spokane LOSS
KO
March 17, 1905 Honey Mellody DWDLWD Silver Bow A.C., Butte LOSS
KO
Feb. 16, 1905 Jack Reilly WWWD Spokane Amateur A.C., Spokane WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1905 Jim Burrows D Spokane DRAW
Points
Nov. 21, 1904 Fred Green Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 14, 1904 Jim Burrows Spokane DRAW
Points
Sept. 15, 1904 Mose LaFontise WWWLLL Butte USA Montana State Welterweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 15, 1904 Mose LaFontise WWWWLL Butte USA Montana State Welterweight

WIN
Points
May 24, 1904 Otto Sieloff WWLDDD Salt Palace, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1904 Otto Sieloff DDLWLW Salt Lake City LOSS
Points
Aug. 3, 1903 Chicago Jack Daly WWWDLW Grand Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
DQ
June 10, 1903 Jack 'Young' Christy DWWWW Salt Lake City WIN
KO
May 13, 1903 George Young Gibbs DLDLD Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
April 11, 1903 Deafy Thompson L Eureka WIN
Technical knockout
March 26, 1903 George Young Gibbs WDLDL Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
March 12, 1903 Frank Dunn Grand Opera House, Butte DRAW
Points
Dec. 4, 1902 Mose LaFontise LLDWWW Butte LOSS
KO
Aug. 19, 1902 Dal Hawkins WLDWLL Butte DRAW
Points
May 26, 1902 Jack Donnelly DDLL Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
April 10, 1902 Ray Barney D Opera House, Eureka WIN
KO
March 20, 1902 Lou Williams Odd Fellows Hall, Eureka WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1901 Jack Kid Lavalle WDWLLL Saucer Bowl Arena, Butte WIN
Technical knockout
June 17, 1901 Jack Kid Lavalle WDWLL Walkerville WIN
Points
June 12, 1901 Jack Donnelly D McEwens Old Store, Walkerville DRAW
Points
Feb. 2, 1901 Tom Moriarity Walkerville DRAW
Points
Aug. 10, 1900 Silent Rowan WLWWDL Mercur WIN
Points
April 15, 1900 William Oglesby W Walkerville DRAW
Points
Feb. 19, 1900 Charles Williams W Odd Fellows Hall, Eureka WIN
KO
March 25, 1899 Young Thomas Eureka DRAW
Points
March 11, 1899 Jack Livingston LL Walkerville WIN
Points
June 17, 1897 Matty Sullivan Butte WIN
Points
March 28, 1897 Young McGraw L Butte DRAW
Points
March 22, 1897 Young McGraw Butte WIN
Points