Jim Brady boxer

Jim Brady boxer
bouts
147
won
89
lost
46
draw
12
Status
inactive
Division
bantamweight
Debut
1932-12-06
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
-
Death
1980-01-01
Nationality
United Kingdom

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1947-08-20 Sammy Reynolds WLLLLL Knowle Stadium, Bristol LOST
Points
1947-05-23 Harry Croker LLLLWD New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1947-05-08 Stan Rowan WLWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1947-05-01 Frankie Williams WWWLWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1947-03-18 Sammy Reynolds WWLLLL Queen's Hall, Grimsby WIN
Points
1947-02-05 Teddy O'Neill LWLLLW Kelvin Hall, Glasgow LOST
Technical knockout
1946-11-04 Phil Milligan WLLLLL Olympia Skating Rink, Oldham LOST
Points
1946-10-23 Frank Kenny WWWWWW Caird Hall, Dundee LOST
Points
1946-05-14 Jackie Hughes LLWWWL Olympia Skating Rink, Oldham LOST
Points
1946-02-19 Cliff Curvis WWWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1945-12-17 Al Phillips LWLWWW Town Hall, Leeds LOST
Technical knockout
1945-11-13 Paul Dogniaux WLLWLL Central Sporting Club, Paris LOST
Points
1945-11-06 Harry McAuley DWLLWL Kings Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
1945-09-12 Jackie Paterson WWLLWL Hampden Park, Glasgow LOST
Points
1945-08-03 Ben Duffy LLLWLW Douglas Park, Hamilton DRAW
Points
1945-08-01 Tim Mahoney LWLWWW Ice Rink, Paisley WIN
Points
1945-06-25 Ken Barrett LLLLWL Ice Rink, Dunfermline WIN
Technical knockout
1945-06-09 Ken Barrett DLLLLW Victoria Hall, Hanley WIN
Points
1945-03-05 Danny Webb WWWWW The Dome, Brighton LOST
Technical knockout
1945-02-22 Jimmy Stubbs LWWDWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1945-01-17 Len Davies WWWWLL Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Points
1944-12-27 Sammy Reynolds WWWLWW Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Points
1944-11-14 Ben Duffy WWWLWW New Baths, Willenhall LOST
Points
1944-11-11 Tommy Davies LWLLWL Ardwick Stadium, Manchester WIN
Points
1944-08-09 Des Wright LWWDLW Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
KO
1944-05-29 Tommy McGlinchey LLWLLL Taff Vale Park, Pontypridd LOST
Points
1944-04-24 Al Phillips WWWWWW Colston Hall, Bristol LOST
Points
1944-04-03 Ben Duffy WWLLWD Circus Street Hall, Nottingham DRAW
Points
1944-03-13 Al Phillips WWWWWW De Montford Hall, Leicester LOST
Points
1944-02-18 Jimmy Dunn WLL King George's Hall, Blackburn WIN
KO
1944-01-17 Phil Milligan WLWLLL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1943-12-13 Ben Duffy WWLWWD Colston Hall, Bristol LOST
Points
1943-12-08 Tommy Hyams WLLLLW Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
Technical knockout
1943-11-15 Ben Duffy LWWWLW Circus Street Hall, Nottingham LOST
Points
1943-11-03 Peter Kane WWLWW Queensberry Club, Soho LOST
Points
1943-11-01 Frankie Kid Bonser WWLLLL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1943-05-24 Syd Worgan WLWWLD Big Top, Birmingham WIN
Points
1943-05-19 Al Phillips WWWLWW Queensberry Club, Soho LOST
Points
1943-04-10 Len Davies WLWWWW Drill Hall, Cardiff LOST
Points
1943-03-17 Tommy McGlinchey WLLWLW St Andrews Hall, Glasgow LOST
Points
1943-02-23 Sammy Reynolds WLLWWW Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Points
1943-02-22 Tony Roberts WDLWWL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
KO
1942-09-25 Phil Milligan LWWLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1942-07-11 Battling Jim Hayes WLWWLW Wolverhampton Wanderer's F.C. Ground, Wolverhampton DRAW
Points
1942-06-22 Syd Worgan WLLLWW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1942-06-06 Eddie McCoy Southampton WIN
Technical knockout
1942-05-09 Battling Jim Hayes WWLWWW Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
Points
1942-04-25 Wilf Parkin LLWWWW Bristol WIN
KO
1942-04-11 Bobby Hinds WWWLLL Football Ground, Frickley WIN
Points
1942-04-06 Freddie Cotton LWLW Port Talbot WIN
KO
1942-03-22 Benny Isaacs LDLWL Alexandra Theatre, Stoke Newington WIN
Technical knockout
1942-02-05 Bobby Watson WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle DRAW
Points
1942-01-01 Dick Corbett LWDWWL Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
Points
1941-12-19 Dick Corbett WLWDWW Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1941-12-08 Syd Worgan WDWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1941-11-24 Tom Smith WWWWWW Leeds LOST
Points
1941-11-03 Syd Worgan WWDWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1941-09-27 Cyclone Kelly WLWDLW Bath Pavilion, Bath WIN
Technical knockout
1941-09-19 Nel Tarleton WWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1941-08-05 Jackie Paterson WWWWWW Hampden Park, Glasgow WIN
Points
1941-07-20 Joe Hardy WWLLWL Altrincham WIN
Points
1941-06-02 Billy Tansey WWLWWL City Ground, Nottingham WIN
KO
1941-04-19 Billy Cakewell LLWLLL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
KO
1941-04-14 Billy Cakewell WLLWLL Drill Hall, Preston WIN
Points
1941-02-12 Jackie Paterson WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1941-01-01 Richie Kid Tanner WWLWWW Tannadice Park, Dundee WIN
Points
1940-06-19 Young Kid Chocolate LLLLLL Ice Rink, Dundee WIN
Technical knockout
1940-04-22 Tommy Stewart WWLLWL Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
1940-03-22 Mickey O'Neill WLLLLL Eldorado Stadium, Edinburgh-Leith WIN
KO
1940-01-29 Phil Milligan LLLWLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Technical knockout
1939-10-26 Tommy Burns WLLWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1939-05-08 Ken Barrett WLWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1939-03-13 Baltasar Sangchili DLWLLL Manchester WIN
Points
1939-02-23 Len Beynon WWDWDW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1939-01-18 Alec Knight WLLLLL Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
Points
1938-11-02 Johnny Griffiths DLWLWL Music Hall, Aberdeen WIN
KO
1938-10-12 Gaston Van den Bos LLDLLL Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
Points
1938-09-28 George Marsden LWLDDL City Hall, Perth WIN
Points
1938-08-14 George Marsden WLWWWL The Arena, Mile End LOST
1938-07-06 Pat Palmer DLLWLL Dens Park, Dundee WIN
KO
1938-04-27 Pat McStravick WWDWWW Premierland, Dundee WIN
Points
1938-04-07 Jackie Brown WLLWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1938-03-02 Young Gonzalez LWWLWL Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
Technical knockout
1938-01-26 Rafael Valdez LDLWLW Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
KO
1937-12-13 Aurel Toma WWWWDW Earls Court Arena, Kensington LOST
Points
1937-12-03 Dixie Kid WWWLLL City Hall, Perth WIN
KO
1937-11-15 Aurel Toma WWWWWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1937-10-19 Benny Jones WWWLLL Hanley WIN
Points
1937-09-27 Len Hampston WLLWWW Manchester WIN
Points
1937-08-16 Len Beynon WWWWWW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea LOST
Points
1937-07-13 Young Chocolate WLLDLL Parkhead Arena, Glasgow WIN
KO
1937-02-24 Jimmy Warnock WLWWWW Ulster Hall, Belfast LOST
Points
1937-01-01 Len Hampston WLWWWW Tower Circus, Blackpool LOST
Points
1936-11-29 Willie Smith LLLLWL Palais de Danse, East Ham WIN
Points
1936-11-10 Tut Whalley LLWWWD Caird Hall, Dundee DRAW
Points
1936-08-30 Jack Gubbins LLWWWD The Arena, Mile End DRAW
Points
1936-08-28 Johnny Peters WDWWWL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
1936-06-21 Johnny Ryan LLWWWW Merry Fiddlers Sports Grounds, Becontree WIN
Points
1936-05-29 Tut Whalley WLLWDW Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
Points
1936-05-24 Jack Gubbins WLLWW The Arena, Mile End LOST
1936-05-03 George Marsden WLLWLW The Arena, Mile End DRAW
Points
1936-04-09 Arthur Smith LWLW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1936-03-22 Syd Parker WWWLWL Junction Stadium, Manchester LOST
Points
1936-01-29 Jim McInally WWWWLW Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
Points
1936-01-12 Tut Whalley WWWWWD Junction Stadium, Manchester LOST
Points
1935-09-29 Len Hampston WWWWLW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds LOST
Corner retirement
1935-09-09 George Young Pull WDDWWL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
1935-07-22 Harry Orton DWWWWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Corner retirement
1935-06-30 Dave Finn WDLWLL Hackney WIN
Points
1935-06-08 Mickey Summers WWWLDL Station Park, Forfar LOST
Points
1935-04-23 Tommy Stewart DWWWDW Rotunda, Dundee WIN
Points
1935-04-11 Bobby Magee WWWWWW Edinburgh National Sporting Club, Leith DRAW
Points
1935-02-07 Freddie Tennant WLWLLL Romford Road Baths, West Ham WIN
Points
1935-01-27 Jimmy Warnock DLWWWL The Ring, Belfast DRAW
Points
1935-01-24 George Young Pull WDLLLW West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
Points
1935-01-15 Joe Mendiola WWWDWW Music Hall, Edinburgh LOST
Points
1935-01-13 Billy Armour WLWLWL The Ring, Belfast LOST
Points
1934-12-13 Young Johnny Brown LLLLLL Whitechapel Pavilion, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1934-12-10 Johnny Buckley LW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
1934-11-26 George Young Pull WLWWDL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
1934-10-01 Joe Mendiola DLLWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1934-08-30 Benny Lynch WWWWWW Parkhead Arena, Glasgow LOST
Points
1934-04-17 Jim Campbell DDWLLL Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
Points
1934-03-07 Freddie Tennant WLLLWW Rotunda, Dundee DRAW
Points
1934-01-30 Benny Lynch WWWWWD Music Hall, Edinburgh LOST
Points
1933-12-21 Paddy Docherty LWLLWD Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
Corner retirement
1933-12-20 Mickey Summers LWWDLL Premierland, Aberdeen WIN
Points
1933-11-15 Frankie O'Neil Music Hall, Edinburgh LOST
1933-11-10 Arthur Boy Burke LLWLLL Premierland, Bridgeton WIN
Points
1933-11-03 Jim Spalding WLLLL Janet Street Boxing Pavilion, Leith WIN
Technical knockout
1933-11-01 Mick Young McAdam LWWLWW Rotunda, Dundee WIN
Corner retirement
1933-10-24 Jacky Ryan WLWLWW Music Hall, Edinburgh WIN
Points
1933-09-16 Bobby Magee LWLWWW The Ring, Glasgow WIN
Points
1933-06-20 Jimmy Young Knowles WWWDWW Caird Hall, Dundee LOST
Points
1933-05-23 Freddie Tennant LWLDLW Premierland, Dundee LOST
Points
1933-05-09 Paddy Docherty LWDDLW Premierland, Dundee WIN
Points
1933-05-02 Benny Lynch WDWLDW Premierland, Dundee DRAW
Points
1933-03-25 Benny Lynch WDWWWD The Ring, Glasgow LOST
Points
1933-03-14 Bobby Magee WWWWLW Premierland, Dundee WIN
Points
1933-03-11 Tommy Steele LWWWDL The Ring, Glasgow WIN
Points
1933-03-07 Freddie Tennant LDLDLW Premierland, Dundee WIN
Points
1933-02-28 Joe Bradley LWWWWW Premierland, Dundee WIN
Points
1933-02-21 Freddie Tennant WLLDLD Premierland, Dundee WIN
Points
1933-01-25 Mickey Malone DWWLDW Premierland, Dundee LOST
Points
1932-12-27 Dan Conlin WDDLWW Premierland, Dundee WIN
Points
1932-12-14 Jimmy Hill Premierland, Dundee WIN
Points
1932-12-06 Willie Vogan Premierland, Dundee WIN
Points