Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jim Learoyd (aka Young Learoyd) boxer

Jim Learoyd image
Status inactive
Age 81
Division lightweight
Debut 1922-01-23
Born 1903-01-01
Death 1984-05-01
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
bouts
268
won
189
lost
51
draw
28
bouts
268
won
189
lost
51
draw
28
Status inactive
Age 81
Division lightweight
Debut 1922-01-23
Born 1903-01-01
Death 1984-05-01
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 1, 1934 Fred Carpenter DWLLWL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
March 26, 1934 Johnny Mack WLLL Drill Hall, Carlisle LOSS
Points
March 25, 1934 Harry Corbett WWWLWW NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
March 21, 1934 Chocolate Kid Melgram WWLWWL Royal Hall, Harrogate WIN
Points
March 17, 1934 Joe Broughy DLWWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
March 4, 1934 Peter Clarke WWWWWL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1934 Joe Broughy DLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1934 Leo Phillips DLDWLW Royton NSB, Royton DRAW
Points
Feb. 13, 1934 Cyclone Joe Warriner LWWDLW Arcadia, Scarborough WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 11, 1934 George Bunter WWWWWW Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1934 Boyo Rees WWWWLW NSC, Middlesbrough LOSS
Points
Jan. 22, 1934 Robert Disch DWDLLW Queen's Hall, Grimsby DRAW
Points
Nov. 12, 1933 Pat Butler WWWWLW Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 6, 1933 Douglas Parker LDLDWW New St James Hall, Newcastle BBBofC Northern Area Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 26, 1933 Bill Hardy WWLLWL Abbey Road Baths, Barrow In Furness LOSS
Points
Oct. 12, 1933 Jake Kilrain WWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Oct. 1, 1933 Tommy Marren WWWWLW Navigation St Arena, Walsall LOSS
Points
Sept. 17, 1933 Pat Haley WLLWDW Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1933 Jack Kid McCabe DWWWWW Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
Points
Aug. 27, 1933 Norman Dale WWWWWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds DRAW
Points
July 27, 1933 Charlie Smith LWWWDW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
July 24, 1933 Norman Dale WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
July 2, 1933 Fred Hawksby LLLLLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
KO
June 24, 1933 George Kelly WLLWWL Grosvenor Park, Belfast WIN
Points
June 5, 1933 Harold (Young) Coule LWDLDW Pontefract Castle Grounds, Pontefract WIN
Points
May 28, 1933 Jackie Flynn WWLLWW Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
May 21, 1933 Sid Gould LLWDWW Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Corner retirement
April 2, 1933 Jack Davies WLWLLL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Points
March 24, 1933 Bill Hardy LWWWL Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
March 20, 1933 Peter Nolan LWWLDL Music Hall, Shrewsbury LOSS
Points
March 17, 1933 Len Wickwar WWWWWW Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
March 13, 1933 Johnny Cuthbert WWWLWW Town Hall, Leeds LOSS
Points
March 10, 1933 Tony Butcher WLWDWW Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
March 3, 1933 Ted Hinton WWWLLL Blackpool WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1933 Roy Hilton LWWLLD Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1933 Billy Quinlan DDWWWL Music Hall, Shrewsbury WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1933 Jimmy Stewart WWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 22, 1933 Jim Wheeler LLWDLL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1933 Jack Davies WWWLWL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1932 Dick Stubbings WWWWWD Winter Gardens, Bournemouth WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1932 Tommy John WWWLWW Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 11, 1932 Harry Brooks DLLWLW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1932 Bill Graham WLLWDL Baths Hall, Barnsley WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 31, 1932 Tommy Dexter LLLDLL Drill Hall, Keighley WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1932 Evan Lane WWWWWW Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1932 Billy Quinlan WWWWLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester DRAW
Points
Oct. 17, 1932 Dom Volante WWWLWW Town Hall, Leeds WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1932 Alec Law DWWWDL Smethwick Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1932 Ted McGuire WWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC Northern Area Lightweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 6, 1932 Leo Phillips LLLLDL South Shore Stadium, Blackpool WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1932 Moe Moss WWLWWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
Aug. 21, 1932 Douglas Parker WWLLWW NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1932 Jim Travis WWWLLL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1932 Leo Phillips WLLLLD South Shore Stadium, Blackpool WIN
Points
July 31, 1932 Eddie Kilroy WLWLLD National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
July 24, 1932 Chuck Parker WLLWWW Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley WIN
Points
July 18, 1932 Ted McGuire LWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC Northern Area Lightweight

LOSS
Points
July 9, 1932 Leo Phillips WWLLLL Drill Hall, Wolverhampton DRAW
Points
May 21, 1932 Charlie Baxter WLWLWW Drill Hall, Wolverhampton DRAW
Points
April 18, 1932 Pat Haley LWLDWL Palace Rink, Hanley WIN
Points
April 11, 1932 Alban Mulrooney LDWWWW Drill Hall, Macclesfield WIN
Points
April 8, 1932 Ted McGuire LLWWWW Imperial Ballroom, Nelson WIN
Points
March 22, 1932 Kid Burke Smethwick Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1932 Chuck Parker LWWWLL Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley LOSS
Points
Jan. 29, 1932 Tommy Kenny WLWDW Drill Hall, Burnley WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1932 Tommy Marren WWWDWW Drill Hall, Keighley LOSS
Points
Jan. 17, 1932 Dave Sykes LDLLLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 4, 1932 Al Foreman WWWWWW Town Hall, Leeds LOSS
Points
Dec. 4, 1931 George Lawson WLLLDL Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1931 Chuck Parker WWWWDW Town Hall, Leeds WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1931 Charlie Baxter WWWWLW Kent Street Baths, Birmingham WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1931 Chuck Parker WWWWWW NSC, Middlesbrough DRAW
Points
Nov. 3, 1931 Bill Thomas WLLLLL Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1931 Alf Butters WWDDWL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1931 Tommy Marren WWDWWW Drill Hall, Burnley LOSS
Points
Sept. 29, 1931 Leo Phillips LWWW Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1931 Jack Butler LLWWWD National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 23, 1931 Tommy Kenny LWWWLW Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1931 Harold Higginson WWWWLD Winter Gardens, Southport WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1931 Jack (Young) Skelland DDLLWW Metro City, Wakefield WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 3, 1931 George Lawson WLWWLL T & T Rink, Bridlington WIN
Points
Aug. 23, 1931 Vic Maudsley LWLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
July 18, 1931 Jack Davies WWWLWW Cavendish Street AC, Ashton under Lyne LOSS
Points
July 12, 1931 Nipper Eddie Cooper DWLWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
July 1, 1931 Bert Freeman WLLLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Corner retirement
June 11, 1931 Fred Chandler LWWWLW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Corner retirement
June 4, 1931 George Lawson WWWWWW Boulevard Football Ground, Hull BBBofC Northern Area Lightweight

WIN
Points
May 27, 1931 Charlie Barlow WWWLWL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Corner retirement
May 18, 1931 Ted McGuire WWLLLW Empire Palace Skating Rink, Sparkbrook WIN
Points
April 17, 1931 Al Kenny WWWLWL Drill Hall, Goole WIN
Points
April 7, 1931 Tommy Spiers WWWWWW Scottish Stadium, Govan LOSS
Points
April 4, 1931 Jim Christie WWLLL The Ring, Glasgow WIN
Points
March 22, 1931 Al Kenny WWLWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
March 16, 1931 Jack Butler LWLLWL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
March 11, 1931 Gordon Cook WWLLWL Kent Street Baths, Birmingham WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1931 George White WLLWWL Olympia Hall, Bradford WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1931 Tommy Marren WLWWWL Public Hall, Barnsley LOSS
Points
Jan. 26, 1931 Nash (Young) Shakespeare LLDWWL Drill Hall, Wakefield WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 16, 1931 Ted McGuire WWL Majestic Rink, Preston vacant BBBofC Northern Area Lightweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 4, 1931 Fred Webster LLLWWW Vale Hall, Kilburn LOSS
Points
Jan. 2, 1931 Jock McFarlane DWLWWD Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1930 Harry Gent DLWWLL Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 15, 1930 Vic Carter WWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1930 George White DWLLWW Kent Street Baths, Birmingham WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1930 Chuck Parker LLWWWL Gas Street Stadium, Bolton WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1930 George Rose WWLWWL Smethwick Rink Market, Smethwick LOSS
Points
Nov. 2, 1930 Dave Sykes WWLLWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1930 Harry Leach LLLLLD Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1930 Tommy Marren LWDWWW Drill Hall, Keighley DRAW
Points
Oct. 22, 1930 Ted McGuire WW Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 1930 Charlie Davidson New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1930 Johnny Curley DLDLDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1930 Tommy Kenny WDDDDW Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
Oct. 6, 1930 Tom Cartwright LDLWLW Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1930 George Lawson LLWWDW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1930 Peter Nolan WWWD Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 7, 1930 Alf Wade LLLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Sept. 6, 1930 Dave Sykes DLWWWL Ideal Skating Rink, Harrogate WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1930 Jack Hines WWWWLW Gas Street Stadium, Bolton WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 22, 1930 Billy McDermott LWLWLW Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
Aug. 18, 1930 Walter Wright LWLDLW Olympia Hall, Bradford LOSS
Points
Aug. 13, 1930 Trevor Gregory WLWWWW Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
Aug. 11, 1930 Johnny Quill DWLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Aug. 10, 1930 Glyn Mainwaring LLLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 7, 1930 George White WLWLDW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
July 18, 1930 Chuck Parker WWWLDW Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
Points
July 13, 1930 Alf Butters DWWDDW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
July 7, 1930 Dave Sykes LDLWWW Black Swan Hotel, Harrogate WIN
Points
May 12, 1930 Nash (Young) Shakespeare LLLLLL Ideal Skating Rink, Harrogate WIN
DQ
May 11, 1930 Alf Butters WWWDWW National Sporting Club, Leeds DRAW
Points
April 15, 1930 Johnny Tarpey LLWDLW Prince's Theatre, Preston WIN
Corner retirement
April 14, 1930 George White WLLWLW Olympia, Bradford WIN
Points
April 7, 1930 Alban Mulrooney WD Drill Hall, Keighley WIN
Points
April 6, 1930 Jack Glover LDLWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
April 2, 1930 Tommy Marren WWWWWW Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
March 28, 1930 George Kelly WDWWWW Stadium, Belfast LOSS
Points
March 21, 1930 Con McCann DLL Stadium, Belfast WIN
Points
March 17, 1930 Nash (Young) Shakespeare LLLLLL Olympia Hall, Bradford WIN
Points
March 14, 1930 Hal Perkins WLLL Gaiety Skating Rink, Castleford WIN
Points
March 10, 1930 Ernie Bicknell DLLWLL Ideal Skating Rink, Harrogate WIN
Points
March 7, 1930 Jack Hudson WWWWLW Prince's Theatre, Preston WIN
Points
Feb. 28, 1930 Tom Cartwright LWWDWW Baths Hall, Barnsley WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1930 John Melia LLLLWW Ideal Skating Rink, Harrogate WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1930 Tommy Roughton WWWLWW Ideal Skating Rink, Harrogate DRAW
Points
Jan. 17, 1930 Tommy Dexter LDLLLL Baths Hall, Barnsley WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1930 Kid Haycox WWLWDW Batley Carr Rink, Dewsbury DRAW
Points
Jan. 12, 1930 Tom Cartwright LLDLWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich DRAW
Points
Jan. 4, 1930 Jack (Young) Skelland WWWLLL T & T Skating Rink, Bridlington WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1929 Joe Cadman WLDLDW National Sporting Club, Leeds DRAW
Points
Dec. 18, 1929 Tommy Roughton DWLWWW Rialto Skating Rink, York WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1929 Walter Wright WWLWWL Windsor Hall Baths, Bradford LOSS
Points
Dec. 9, 1929 Jack (Young) Skelland WWWLL Ideal Skating Rink, Harrogate WIN
Points
Dec. 4, 1929 Bert Swaddle WWWWW Iles Lane Skating Rink, Knaresborough WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1929 George Lawson WWWDWD National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1929 Seaman Hardy WLLLLL Drill Hall, Goole WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1929 George Lawson WDLWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds DRAW
Points
Oct. 14, 1929 Pat Lynch LDLLL Mechanics Institute, Darlington WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1929 Stanley Quinn WWLWLL Old Town Hall, Barrow In Furness WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1929 Tommy Maloney WLLDDL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
July 24, 1929 Tommy Maloney WWWLLD Winter Gardens, Morecambe DRAW
Points
June 12, 1929 Tommy Maloney LLLWWW Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
May 18, 1929 Jim Birch LWWLLL Hyde Park, Sheffield DRAW
Points
May 12, 1929 Len Tiger Smith LLWWWL National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
April 5, 1929 Ernie Bicknell LDWLLL Marathon Stadium, Preston WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1929 Billy Hindley WWLWLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
DQ
Dec. 23, 1928 Charlie Young Kelk LWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1928 Billy Jones WD Kings Hall, Bradford WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1928 Ernie Bicknell DWLLLL Drill Hall, Goole WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1928 Ted Moran WWWLW Drill Hall, Todmorden WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1928 Dino Tempesti WDWDWW Ryle's Market, Smethwick DRAW
Points
Dec. 7, 1928 Jim Douglas LDWDLL North Queen Street Stadium, Belfast WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1928 Jimmy Lumb LDLWLW Victory Casino, South Shields WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1928 Jim Birch WWDDLW Marathon Stadium, Preston DRAW
Points
Nov. 18, 1928 Fred (Young ) Merryweather LLLLLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 9, 1928 Jim Birch LWWDDL Marathon Stadium, Preston LOSS
Points
Oct. 18, 1928 Young Albert Demmy LWWLLL Drill Hall, Todmorden WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1928 Jack Stratton WDLLWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1928 Billy Mack LWLLDL Palais de Danse, Ashton under Lyne WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1928 Young Freddie Welsh WWLLLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1928 Harold Ratchford WWWWWL Royton Stadium, Royton LOSS
Points
Aug. 8, 1928 Young Freddie Welsh WWWLLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
July 1, 1928 Johnny Roach Adelphi Club, Salford WIN
Corner retirement
June 1, 1928 Jim Birch LWLWLW Palais de Danse, Ashton under Lyne LOSS
Points
May 26, 1928 Jim Travis WLLLDW Palais de Danse, Ashton under Lyne WIN
Points
May 12, 1928 Ted Cullen DLWWLD St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
May 9, 1928 Jim Travis LWLLLD Winter Gardens, Morecambe LOSS
Points
April 27, 1928 Herbert Jacques WWL Drill Hall, Goole DRAW
Points
April 7, 1928 Alf Butters WWWWLL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Technical knockout
March 28, 1928 Arnold 'Kid' Sheppard WWWWWW Ryle's Market, Smethwick LOSS
Points
March 26, 1928 Sam Minto LWDWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
March 18, 1928 Jock McFarlane WWLWL Adelphi Club, Salford WIN
Points
March 14, 1928 Jack Kirby DDLWDL Ryle's Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
March 6, 1928 Harold Ratchford WLWWLW Old Town Hall, Barrow In Furness LOSS
Points
March 5, 1928 Ernie Bicknell LLWWWW Central Rooms, Scunthorpe DRAW
Points
March 3, 1928 Harry Norton WLWDL Infantry Drill Hall, Carlisle WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 27, 1928 Percy Dexter WWLWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1928 Joe Walsh LWWWWL Old Town Hall, Barrow In Furness WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1928 Tom Kid Fitzpatrick LLDDLW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Dec. 25, 1927 Private Bob Robson LDWLWW National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
Dec. 19, 1927 Butcher Rider LLWLL Eckert's Empress Assembly Rooms, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1927 George Lawson WWDLLL Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1927 Private Bob Robson WLDWLW National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
Oct. 30, 1927 Herbert Jacques WW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1926 Frank Carberry WDWLWW Woodcock Street Baths, Birmingham LOSS
Points
Oct. 3, 1926 Fred Green DWWWLW Leeds Stadium, Leeds DRAW
Points
Sept. 28, 1926 Albert Young Dando DWWWDW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1926 Billy Brown LWWLW Leeds Stadium, Leeds LOSS
Points
Aug. 22, 1926 Young Albert Demmy LLWWLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
May 30, 1926 Johnny Britton LWWWLW National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
May 20, 1926 Fred (Young ) Merryweather WLLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
DQ
April 24, 1926 Jack Lavin WWWLWW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
April 19, 1926 Fred (Young ) Merryweather LWLLWW Festival Concert Rooms, York LOSS
Points
April 10, 1926 Billy Carr DLLLWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Corner retirement
March 27, 1926 Tommy Tate WW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 21, 1926 Private Bob Robson WWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1926 Harry Sankey LWLWLD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 18, 1926 Young Bull LWLLWL Windsor Hall, Bradford WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1926 Joe (Young) Samuels LWLLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1925 Eddie Donoghue WWWLWL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 14, 1925 Fred Holding WWLLLW Drill Hall, Wakefield DRAW
Points
Oct. 31, 1925 Billy Colebourne LLLLLL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1925 Ernie Bicknell DDLDWL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
DQ
Sept. 24, 1925 Tom Bailey WLLLDW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
May 9, 1925 Walter Wright WWLWWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
April 19, 1925 Johnny Thomas LLLWLL National Sporting Club, Leeds DRAW
Points
Sept. 28, 1924 Cast Iron Billy Hague WLWLDL National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
Aug. 16, 1924 Joe Bird WLWLDL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
July 17, 1924 Dan Higgins WLLDLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
July 5, 1924 Buck Taylor WLWDLD Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
KO
June 29, 1924 Harry Norton LWWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
June 21, 1924 Joe Walsh LLWLLW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
June 2, 1924 Joe Bird WWWLWL St James Hall, Newcastle DRAW
Points
May 18, 1924 Tommy Butler LLWDLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
May 15, 1924 Harry Hill LWWLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
March 16, 1924 Walter Wright WWWWWW Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds WIN
DQ
Feb. 18, 1924 Harry Whybrow WLWLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1924 Phil Richards WWWWWD Windsor Hall, Bradford DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1924 Walter Wright DWWWWW Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds LOSS
Points
Dec. 6, 1923 Dan Higgins LLLLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1923 Tommy Butler LLLLLW Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds DRAW
Points
Nov. 25, 1923 Dan Higgins LLLLLW Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1923 Tommy Gray DLLWDW Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1923 Young Bull WWWWLW Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds DRAW
Points
Oct. 11, 1923 Jack Salmon L Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1923 Alf Lowe WWLW Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds WIN
Points
Sept. 17, 1923 Willie (Billy) Morn WWWL Fenton Street Barracks, Leeds WIN
Points
July 15, 1923 Joe Walsh LLDL Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds WIN
Points
June 24, 1923 Nipper Moore WW Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds WIN
Points
June 3, 1923 Young James W Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds WIN
KO
May 20, 1923 Joe Walsh LLD Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds WIN
Points
May 6, 1923 Walter Wright WWDLWD Premier Academy, East Street, Leeds WIN
Points
March 18, 1923 Young Steve Moore The Stadium Club, Mill Street, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
March 11, 1923 Johnny Carroll Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1923 Willie Thackray Stadium BC, Leeds WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1923 Bob 'Young' Scarisbrick W Albert Baths, Keighley LOSS
Points
Sept. 4, 1922 Young (Kid) Mulligan Stadium BC, Leeds DRAW
Points
Feb. 6, 1922 Young Molloy L Fenton Street Barracks, Leeds WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1922 Young Molloy Fenton Street Barracks, Leeds WIN
Points