Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jimmy Brown (James Fitzjames) boxer

Jimmy Brown image
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Debut 1931-07-14
Nationality USA
Residence Canton, Ohio, USA
bouts
78
won
53
lost
22
draw
3
bouts
78
won
53
lost
22
draw
3
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Debut 1931-07-14
Nationality USA
Residence Canton, Ohio, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 12, 1946 Bearcat Jones LWWLLL Armory Outdoor Arena, Canton WIN
Points
May 14, 1946 George Saunders WLWWLW Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
Points
Dec. 17, 1945 Ira Hughes LWLLLL Armory, Canton WIN
KO
Feb. 29, 1944 Phil Muscato WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 4, 1944 Bob Garner WWWWWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 28, 1944 Johnny Denson LLWLWL Armory, Indianapolis LOSS
Points
Jan. 3, 1944 Jimmy Reeves WWLLWL Marigold Gardens, Chicago LOSS
Points
Dec. 15, 1943 Johnny Denson WLLWLW Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 10, 1943 Jimmy Gardner LLLWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Points
Nov. 22, 1943 Lindy Elliott LLLWWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 19, 1943 Roy Finn WWDDLD Armory, Akron WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1942 Clayton Worlds WDWL Marigold Gardens, Chicago LOSS
Points
Dec. 7, 1942 Zack Robinson WWWWWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1942 Hubert Hood L Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1942 Willie Muldune WLLLWL Lakeside Stadium, Canton WIN
Points
July 21, 1942 Ira Hughes LLDLWW Lakeside Stadium, Canton WIN
Points
July 3, 1942 George Bolen LLLW Lakeside Stadium, Canton WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1942 Bill Petersen DWLWWW Midway Arena, Chicago LOSS
KO
Sept. 23, 1941 Bob Fertig LLWLWL Union Labor Hall, Canton WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 15, 1939 Solly Stark DLWWWW Nicollet Park, Minneapolis LOSS
Points
March 7, 1939 Penna Randezell WLWWLL Armory, Mansfield WIN
Points
Feb. 28, 1939 Charley Banks WLWWW Mount Vernon WIN
KO
Feb. 15, 1939 Charley Banks WWWWW Sherman Armory, Lancaster WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1939 Penna Randezell WWLWWL Sherman Armory, Lancaster WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1938 Ray Lyle DWWLL Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown DRAW
Points
July 12, 1938 Whitey Schramm WLWLLL Hickey Park, Millvale LOSS
Points
March 25, 1938 Casey Rhodes LWLWLL Canton Auditorium, Canton LOSS
Technical knockout
March 7, 1938 Al Quaill WWWLWL Canton Auditorium, Canton LOSS
KO
Oct. 18, 1937 Stan Goral LLWDDW Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 21, 1937 Hilliard Fann LWLLLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
Aug. 23, 1937 Mickey Dugan WWLLLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1936 Billy Conn WWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 22, 1936 Herbie Katz WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 24, 1936 Al Reed LW Wooster WIN
Technical knockout
June 29, 1936 Jackie Walker WL Wooster WIN
KO
April 11, 1936 Bearcat Jones LLLLLD Eagles Hall, East Liverpool WIN
KO
March 2, 1936 Vic Wicketts WWWDWW Northside Arena, Pittsburgh LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 10, 1936 Battling Bozo LLWLLL Eagles Hall, East Liverpool WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1936 Vic Wicketts LWWWWW Eagles Hall, East Liverpool DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1936 Vic Wicketts WLLWWW Eagles Hall, East Liverpool LOSS
Points
Dec. 13, 1935 Mike Schuster L Legion Coliseum, Massillon WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 28, 1935 Earl Kidd DWWLLW Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 14, 1935 Jack Redmond WWDWLD Auditorium, Canton WIN
Points
Aug. 2, 1935 Al Reed L Wooster LOSS
DQ
June 15, 1935 Harold Humiston LLWD Lakeside Stadium, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 11, 1935 Zeke Lucas WWWWWW Columbia Gymnasium Arena, Louisville WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1934 Harold Humiston LLW Legion Coliseum, Massillon DRAW
Points
Jan. 8, 1934 Mickey Fedor LWLDLL Legion Coliseum, Massillon WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1933 Jackie Purvis WLLLWL Quincy LOSS
Points
July 31, 1933 Gene Marsh WLLWWW Shamrock Club, Canton WIN
Points
July 26, 1933 Phil Dobbins LLLL Shamrock Outdoor Arena, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
June 5, 1933 Mickey Di Nigro LWWLWW Shamrock Club, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
May 29, 1933 Kid Sallee WWWDWW Esmond Athletic Field, Sandusky WIN
Points
May 22, 1933 Benny Ray WWWLWL Shamrock Club, Canton WIN
Split-decision
April 24, 1933 Dummy Taylor WL Shamrock Club, Canton WIN
Points
March 20, 1933 Benny Ray WWWL Shamrock Club, Canton LOSS
Points
Jan. 19, 1933 Benny Ray Welsh Gym, Canton LOSS
Points
Jan. 12, 1933 Joe Gerzina LDWLL Welsh Gym, Canton WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1932 Earl Kidd DWWL Shamrock Club, Canton WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1932 Johnny Poffak WLWLWW Shamrock Club, Canton WIN
Points
July 11, 1932 Tex Takala WLLLLL Shamrock Club, Canton LOSS
KO
June 20, 1932 Verne Galbreath L Shamrock Club, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
June 6, 1932 Gene Kearns L Shamrock Club, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
May 23, 1932 Johnny Edwards Shamrock Club, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 1932 Chester Head W Shamrock Club, Canton WIN
KO
March 1, 1932 Harold Humiston Barnes Auditorium, Alliance WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1932 Gene Marsh WWWLW Alliance LOSS
Points
Jan. 12, 1932 Al Kindler LDLLWL Barnes Auditorium, Alliance LOSS
KO
Nov. 19, 1931 Gene Kearns East Liverpool WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1931 Bobby Belford LWLDWD O'Donnell Gym, Canton WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1931 Jackie Flowers O'Donnell Gym, Canton WIN
KO
Sept. 21, 1931 Kid Ross Kiwanis Club, Dennison WIN
Points
Aug. 31, 1931 Al Hassler WW O'Donnell Gym, Canton WIN
Points
July 14, 1931 Jack Graham WWWWWL Lake Park Arena, Coshocton WIN
Points