Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jimmy Gardner boxer

Jimmy Gardner image
Status inactive
Age 78
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Debut 1900-11-29
Born 1885-12-25
Death 1964-05-00
Nationality Ireland
Residence Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
bouts
93
won
61
lost
8
draw
23
bouts
93
won
61
lost
8
draw
23
Status inactive
Age 78
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Debut 1900-11-29
Born 1885-12-25
Death 1964-05-00
Nationality Ireland
Residence Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 15, 1917 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts WDDWWL Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1917 Joe Eagan WDWWDL Commercial A.C., Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 25, 1917 Georges Rivet DL Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
KO
Dec. 29, 1916 Joe Rivers LWLWDW Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
KO
July 1, 1913 Frank Klaus WWWWWL Atlas A.A., Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
June 17, 1913 Fighting Kennedy LWWLLW Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
May 1, 1912 Howard Baker LLDWWD Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
NWS
Feb. 3, 1912 Jack Dillon WDWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 22, 1911 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
April 11, 1911 Frank Klaus LWDWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
March 21, 1911 Johnny O'Keefe DDDDWD City Auditorium, Denver
ND
Feb. 22, 1911 Jack Dillon LWDWDW Auditorium (Virginia Ave.), Indianapolis LOSS
NWS
Jan. 31, 1911 Frank Klaus WLLWLW Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
Jan. 18, 1911 Terry Martin DDLDDD Casino, Fall River WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1910 Frank Klaus WDWWWL Armory, Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1910 Leo Houck WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 9, 1910 Bill MacKinnon LLDWLW Forest Ave Open Air Fairgrounds, Portland DRAW
NWS
April 12, 1910 Frank Klaus LWWWDW Armory A.A., Boston LOSS
Points
March 11, 1910 Jimmy Clabby WDWDDW Badger A.C., Milwaukee LOSS
NWS
Nov. 29, 1909 Mike Twin Sullivan WWWDDW Grand Opera House, New Haven DRAW
NWS
Oct. 26, 1909 Bill MacKinnon WLWLDD Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 2, 1909 Young Loughrey LLLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 15, 1909 Clarence English WWWDLD Boyd Theatre, Omaha DRAW
NWS
June 8, 1909 Tommy Quill LWWLLW Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
May 11, 1909 Bill MacKinnon WWDWLW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
March 2, 1909 Bill MacKinnon DDWWDW Boston WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1909 Jack Fitzgerald WDLLLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 25, 1909 Harry Mansfield WLLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 26, 1908 Jimmy Clabby WWWWWL West Side A.C., Gretna DRAW
Points
Nov. 7, 1908 Jimmy Clabby WWWWWW West Side A.C., McDonoughville WIN
Points
June 26, 1908 Kyle Whitney DWLWDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
April 22, 1908 Mike Twin Sullivan WLWWWL Jeffries' Arena, Vernon World Welterweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 7, 1908 Joe Walcott LLDWDW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1907 Unk Russell WDLWWD Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 2, 1907 Dick Fitzpatrick WLLWLL Princess Rink, Fort Wayne WIN
KO
July 19, 1907 Clarence English WWDWWW Princess Rink, Fort Wayne WIN
Points
May 21, 1907 Harry Lewis WDWWWW Coliseum A.C., Denver WIN
Points
April 27, 1907 Jack Reed W Chicago A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1907 Jeff Doherty DLWDL Lowell WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 11, 1906 Rube Smith WDWLDD Coliseum, Denver WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1906 Otto Sieloff DLDDWL Princess Rink, Fort Wayne WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1906 Jack Dougherty DWDLLL Burtis Opera House, Davenport WIN
KO
May 23, 1906 Jack O'Keefe DDLLDD Indianapolis WIN
KO
April 24, 1906 Jack O'Keefe DDDLLD Kalamazoo DRAW
NWS
April 18, 1906 Willie Fitzgerald WLWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 27, 1906 Jack Dougherty WWWWWW Panorama Building, Milwaukee DRAW
Points
March 10, 1906 Harry Lewis WWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 22, 1906 Willie Lewis WWWWWW Metropolitan A.C., Lion's Palace, New York LOSS
NWS
Feb. 10, 1906 Harry Lewis WDWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 5, 1906 Young Erne WWWDWD Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 24, 1905 Mike Twin Sullivan WWWWWD Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Aug. 25, 1905 Buddy Ryan WLWWW Colma Pavilion, Colma WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1905 Rufe Turner WWWLW Colma Pavilion, Colma WIN
KO
June 20, 1905 Jack O'Keefe DLWDDD Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
June 12, 1905 Jack O'Keefe LDLWDD Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
March 21, 1905 Charley Sieger LDLDLL Douglas A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1904 Jack O'Keefe LWDWLD Butte WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 1904 Rube Smith DWLDWW Denver WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1904 Martin Canole WWWWLL Federation Hall, New Bedford DRAW
Points
Aug. 26, 1904 Guy Ashley DDWWWD Cambridge WIN
KO
July 22, 1904 Willie Fitzgerald LWWDWW Butte WIN
KO
July 4, 1904 Patsy Sweeney LLLLDL Lake Massabesic Coliseum, Manchester WIN
KO
June 3, 1904 Buddy Ryan WWWWWD Battery D Armory, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
May 20, 1904 George Memsic WDDDDL Battery D Armory, Chicago WIN
KO
April 8, 1904 Buddy Ryan WWWWWW Battery D Armory, Chicago DRAW
Points
March 17, 1904 Mike Ward WWWWWL 9th Ward A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1904 Kid Griffo LLLWWD Marlborough WIN
KO
Jan. 2, 1904 Jack Blackburn WWWLDD Central A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
Dec. 9, 1903 Jimmy Kelly DWDDLL Central A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 16, 1903 Kid Griffo LWWLLL Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1903 Kid Griffo DLWWLL Boston WIN
Points
Sept. 18, 1903 Kid Griffo DDLWWL Boston WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1903 Spike Sullivan LWWLDW Troy AC, Fall River DRAW
Points
Sept. 1, 1903 Tom McInerny Boston WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1903 Patsy Sweeney LDDDDD Manchester WIN
Points
July 20, 1903 Kid Coffey WWLWWD Fall River WIN
Points
July 2, 1903 George 'Elbows' McFadden WDWLWD Tammany A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
June 30, 1903 Jimmy Kelly DWDWDD Scituate WIN
Points
June 25, 1903 Martin Reilly WL Fall River WIN
KO
June 15, 1903 Tom Devine WLDWWD Sarsfield A.C., Roxbury WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 1903 Johnny Burns W Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
April 9, 1903 Jack Carrig DDDLLL Essex A.C., Boston WIN
KO
March 31, 1903 Belfield Walcott DDDDDD Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1903 Patsy Sweeney WLDDDD Criterion A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
Feb. 19, 1903 Jimmy Kelly WDWDWD Fall River DRAW
Points
Feb. 18, 1903 Belfield Walcott DDDDDD Essex A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1903 Mike Twin Sullivan WWDDDD Bay State A.C., Boston LOSS
NWS
Jan. 8, 1903 Belfield Walcott WWDDDD Boston DRAW
Points
Dec. 30, 1902 Arthur Cote LDDLLD Lewiston WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1902 Mike Twin Sullivan DWWDDD Fall Mountain A.C., Bellows Falls DRAW
Points
Nov. 27, 1902 Jimmy Reilly DLLLLD Scituate Athletic Club, Scituate WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1902 Jimmy Kelly LWDWDW Scituate Athletic Club, Scituate DRAW
Points
Oct. 30, 1902 Jimmy Kelly DLLWDW Scituate Athletic Club, Scituate DRAW
Points
Oct. 29, 1902 Luther Manual LWL Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1902 Johnny Saxe LLWLWW Bellows Falls WIN
KO
Oct. 1, 1902 Billy Ryan DDLDDD Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 1902 Ned Maher LDWWL Wrentham WIN
KO
Aug. 13, 1902 Peter Kelly DL Wrentham DRAW
Points
July 3, 1902 Johnny Midget Glynn DDDLWW Cambridge A.A., Cambridge WIN
KO
May 12, 1902 Jimmy Sullivan Bowdoin Square A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
May 8, 1902 Kid Hessell WLLD Boston DRAW
Points
April 30, 1902 Johnny Taylor W Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
April 28, 1902 Monk The Newsboy L Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
March 14, 1902 Johnny Kid Sheehan DWWDDD Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1902 Johnny Kid Sheehan DDWWDD Criterion A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
Jan. 22, 1902 Johnny Kid Sheehan DDDWWD Boston DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1902 George Dart LLL Boston DRAW
Points
Dec. 11, 1901 Patsy McKenna WWDLDD Boston LOSS
Points
Nov. 21, 1901 George Dart LL Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1900 Patsy McKenna D Isoteric A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
Nov. 29, 1900 Jockey Brady WLWDLW Urban Hall, Lowell WIN
KO