Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jimmy Lyggett Sr boxer

Jimmy Lyggett Sr image
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1914-03-13
Born 1897-00-00
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
55
won
34
lost
14
draw
5
bouts
55
won
34
lost
14
draw
5
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1914-03-13
Born 1897-00-00
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

He started boxing at the age of 17. At the age of 20, he won the United States Championship for professional Black boxers. One year later, he boxed with Eddie Palmer and won the match by KO in 19 rounds, taking the title of the champion of the "Colored Championship of the World'.Lyggett fought with several great boxers during his career.

He started boxing at the age of 17. At the age of 20, he won the United States Championship for professional Black boxers. One year later, he boxed with Eddie Palmer and won the match by KO in 19 rounds, taking the title of the champion of the "Colored Championship of the World'.Lyggett fought with several great boxers during his career.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 22, 1937 Richard Stark WWLLLL Weigl Arena, Vienna WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1937 Boza Vavrin WWWWWW Bayrischer Hof, Vienna LOSS
Points
June 17, 1933 George Modrich LLLLWW Exhibition Centre Grand Hall, Split DRAW
Points
Oct. 30, 1931 Ilje Dvornic WWW Zagreb WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 12, 1931 Vidovic Ljubljana WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1930 Anthony Zawalik WLWLW Laurel Garden, Newark
NC
Feb. 25, 1928 Willy Simon WLDD Festhalle, Frankfurt DRAW
Points
Jan. 6, 1928 Karl Walter LW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1927 Max Gornik LLLDD Westfalenhalle, Dortmund LOSS
Points
April 3, 1925 Max Schmeling WWWWWW DRAW
Points
March 2, 1925 Tom Joergensen LLLLLL Halle Altendorf, Chemnitz WIN
KO
Jan. 4, 1925 Michael Kompa Stein DLDLLW Zirkus Busch LOSS
Points
Dec. 26, 1924 Max Schmeling WLWWWW Bickendorfer Festhalle, Cologne LOSS
DQ
May 1, 1924 Karoly Mathe LLLWWD Stadion Hohe Warte, Vienna WIN
KO
Jan. 27, 1924 Hans Roehnisch LWWWDW Jahrhunderthalle, Wroclaw DRAW
Points
Dec. 26, 1923 Hans Dressler WLLLWL Kristallpalast, Cologne WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1923 Karl Fitzner LLLLWL Festsaele, Hannover WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1923 Ted Coveney LWLDLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1923 Bela Czirolnik LDLWLD Lucerna Hall, Prague WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1923 Adolf Seybold LWWWWL Weigl Arena, Vienna WIN
KO
June 8, 1923 Erich Giewald LLL Kasino WIN
KO
June 1, 1923 Erich Giewald LL Konzerthaus, Potsdam WIN
KO
May 25, 1923 Richard Bauer DLLLWL Konzerthaus, Wroclaw WIN
KO
May 4, 1923 Hans Dressler LWWWWW Zirkus Busch LOSS
DQ
March 27, 1923 Hugo Podzuhn WLLLWD Zofie Hall, Prague WIN
KO
March 2, 1923 Adolf Seybold LWLWDW Zofie Hall, Prague WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1923 Fritz Lenz WLWL Hippodrom, Frankfurt WIN
KO
Dec. 19, 1922 August Vongehr LDLD Vienna WIN
KO
Dec. 10, 1922 Rudolf Arndt WWWWWD Kristallpalast, Cologne LOSS
KO
Nov. 5, 1922 Willy Antonowicz WWDDW Flora Theater, Altona WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1922 Rudi Wagener WWWWWL Kristallpalast, Cologne WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1922 Michael Kompa Stein WWLWLL Stadtpark, Wilmersdorf WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 1922 Chic Nelson WWWWWW Bockbrauerei WIN
Technical knockout
March 25, 1922 Fred Davies LWLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Feb. 5, 1922 Herisson WLWLWW Reims WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1922 Francis Wirtz WWWWWL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1921 Frank Rosse WWWWWW Casino de la Plage, Marseille WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 6, 1921 Giuseppe Spalla LLWWWW Velodrome Jean Bouin, Marseille WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1921 Victor 'KO' Marchand WLLLLD Magic City, Paris LOSS
DQ
Oct. 16, 1921 Giuseppe Spalla LLLLWW Luna Palace, Milan LOSS
Points
March 5, 1921 Hans Breitenstraeter WDWLWW Zirkus Busch, Wroclaw
ND
March 1, 1921 Bruno Schmidt II WW Zirkus Busch LOSS
DQ
Feb. 18, 1921 Willi Spoerl LWLWDW Circus Krone, Munich WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 10, 1921 Walter Buckszun LWWLWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1921 Walter Buckszun WLWWLW Admiralspalast, Mitte WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1920 Adolf Wiegert WWWLWW Admiralspalast, Mitte WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1920 Kurt Prenzel LWWLW Zirkus Busch, Mitte LOSS
DQ
June 11, 1920 Robert Eustache LLLLWW Nouveau Cirque, Paris DRAW
Points
May 29, 1920 Battling Siki WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
May 15, 1920 Emile Lespinasse LWWDLL Salle de la Gaieté-Gambetta, Lyon WIN
Technical knockout
April 23, 1920 Maurice Prunier WDLDWL Nouveau Cirque, Paris LOSS
DQ
Feb. 24, 1920 Emile Lespinasse WLLWWD Wonderland, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 1919 George Robinson LLWWLL Marlborough LOSS
Points
Nov. 28, 1918 Jack Blackburn WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 28, 1918 Young Lowery LLDLL Pennsgrove A.C., Penns Grove WIN
NWS
Sept. 13, 1917 Young Lowrey WDWDWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 3, 1917 Frank Bradley DWWLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1916 Young Lowrey LDLLLW Ryan A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
June 19, 1916 Frank Bradley WDWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 30, 1914 Young Lowrey LDWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 13, 1914 Arthur Short DWWLLL North Philadelphia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS