Jimmy Wilde boxer

Jimmy Wilde boxer
bouts
142
won
132
lost
3
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
flyweight
Debut
1911-01-01
Height
5′ 2½″/159cm
Reach
66″/168cm
Age
76
Born
1892-05-12
Death
1969-03-10
Nationality
United Kingdom

William James Wilde (15 May 1892 – 10 March 1969) was a Welsh professional boxer and world boxing champion. Often regarded as the greatest British fighter of all time, he was the first official world flyweight champion and was rated by American boxing writer Nat Fleischer, as well as many other professionals and fans including former boxer, trainer, manager and promoter, Charley 'Broadway' Rose, as "the Greatest Flyweight Boxer Ever". Wilde earned various nicknames such as, "The Mighty Atom," "Ghost with the Hammer in His Hand" and "The Tylorstown Terror" due to his bludgeoning punching power. While reigning as the world's greatest flyweight, Wilde would take on bantamweights and even featherweights, and knock them out. As well as his professional career, Wilde participated in 151 bouts judged as 'newspaper decisions', of these he boxed 70 rounds, won 7 and lost 1, with 143 being declared as 'no decisions'. Wilde has the longest recorded unbeaten streak in boxing history, having gone 104-0.Jimmy Wilde's birth certificate states that he was born in the Taff Bargoed Valley community of Pentwyn Deintyr) (now known as the Graig), Quakers Yard, Treharris, Wales, in the county borough of Merthyr Tydfil. His parents later moved to the village of Tylorstown in the Rhondda Valley when Wilde was around 6 years old. Wilde was the son of a coal miner and worked in the coal pits himself. He was small enough to crawl through gullies impassable to most of his colleagues. He started boxing at the age of sixteen in fairground boxing booths, where crowds were amazed by his toughness and ability to knock down much larger opponents, most of which were local men weighing around 200 lbs. In 1910, Wilde married his wife Elizabeth and was a father the same year. He left Tylorstown Colliery in 1913.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1923-06-18 Pancho Villa LWWWWL Polo Grounds, New York LOST
KO
1921-01-13 Pete Herman WWLLWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1920-05-24 Patsy Wallace LLLLWL Toronto WIN
Points
1920-05-13 Battling Al Murray WWDWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1920-05-01 Bobby Dyson WWDWWL Cuddy's Arena, Lawrence WIN
KO
1920-04-21 Battling Al Murray WWWDWW Sportsman's Club, Camden WIN
Technical knockout
1920-04-12 Young Zulu Kid LWWDLL Windsor WIN
1920-03-12 Frankie Mason WWWWDW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1920-03-03 Patsy Wallace WLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-02-19 Mickey Russell LLWLWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
1920-01-29 Mike Ertle WWWWLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1920-01-08 Babe Asher WLLWWW Future City A.C., Saint Louis WIN
1919-12-06 Jackie Sharkey WWWWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1919-07-17 Memphis Pal Moore WWWWWL Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
1919-05-16 Alf Mansfield WLWLW Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Technical knockout
1919-04-21 Jimmy Buck DWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1919-03-31 Joe Lynch DWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1918-08-31 Joe Conn WWWWWW Chelsea FC, Stamford Bridge, Chelsea WIN
Technical knockout
1918-04-29 Dick Heasman WW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
1918-03-28 Corporal Jacobs Theatre Royal, Aldershot WIN
KO
1917-03-22 Jimmy Russell Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Technical knockout
1917-03-12 George Clark LWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1916-12-18 Young Zulu Kid WWLLLW Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Corner retirement
1916-11-09 Tommy Noble WWWLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1916-07-31 Johnny Hughes LLLLWL Kensal Rise Athletic Ground, Kensal Rise WIN
KO
1916-06-26 Tancy Lee WLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1916-05-29 Tommy Harrison WWDWWL Oxford Music Hall WIN
Corner retirement
1916-05-13 Darkey Saunders LLWDLL Woolwich Dockyard Labour Club, Woolwich WIN
Technical knockout
1916-04-29 Benny Thomas LWWLLW Empire Theatre, Cardiff WIN
Points
1916-04-24 Johnny Rosner DWWWDL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
1916-03-27 Sid Smith LWDDLW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
KO
1916-03-09 Sam Kellar LLLWWW West London Stadium, Marylebone WIN
Corner retirement
1916-02-14 Joe Symonds WWWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
1916-01-27 Jimmy Morton DWLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1916-01-24 Tommy Noble WWWWWW New Cross Baths, New Cross WIN
Corner retirement
1916-01-08 Billy Young Rowlands WLDLLW Empire, Swansea WIN
Technical knockout
1915-12-20 Sid Smith LWLWDD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1915-12-13 Danny Elliott LLLLLL Central Baths, Bradford WIN
KO
1915-12-09 Johnny Best DDLDLD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1915-11-27 Tommy Hughes WWLLWL Palace Theatre, Barrow In Furness WIN
Corner retirement
1915-10-20 Peter Cullen DDLWLW Drill Hall, Dublin WIN
Corner retirement
1915-09-23 Walter Buchan DL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
1915-08-14 George Clark LW Pheasant Inn Grounds, Carbrook WIN
Corner retirement
1915-07-24 Driver Bethuen Pheasant Inn Grounds, Carbrook WIN
Corner retirement
1915-03-25 Sid Shields L Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1915-01-25 Tancy Lee WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Technical knockout
1914-12-03 Sid Smith WLLWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1914-11-16 Joe Symonds WWWWDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1914-09-28 Alf Mansfield WLWWLW West London Stadium, Marylebone WIN
Corner retirement
1914-08-20 Young Baker LLWLWL Boulevard Rink, Leicester WIN
Points
1914-08-10 Young Ted Walters WLDWWL St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
1914-07-23 Artie Edwards DLWLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1914-07-18 Charley Jordan W New Marquee, Tonypandy WIN
Corner retirement
1914-06-22 Charlie Banyard L Market Hall, Aberdare WIN
Technical knockout
1914-05-11 Georges Gloria LWLWDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1914-04-27 Alf Mansfield WWWLWW Olympia Skating Rink, Leeds WIN
Points
1914-04-16 Albert Bouzonnie WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1914-04-13 Jack Madden WWLD Portland Skating Rink, Ashton under Lyne WIN
KO
1914-03-30 Eugene Husson WDWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1914-03-26 Bill Kyne LLWLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-16 George Jaggers Artillery Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Corner retirement
1914-02-12 Paddy Carroll LWLLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1914-02-09 Tom Thomas WWWWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-02 Kid Nutter WDLLLW Drill Hall, Birkenhead WIN
Points
1914-01-29 Billy Padden WLLWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-08 Young Beynon WWWWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1914-01-03 Kid Nutter WWDL Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
Points
1913-12-24 Kid Levene WDDWLL Marquee, Tonypandy WIN
KO
1913-12-16 Harry Brooks LLWWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
1913-12-13 Billy Charles LWD Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
Corner retirement
1913-12-06 Young George Dando WLLLLL Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
1913-11-22 Dido Gains WWLLLL Drill Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1913-11-21 Jack Dyer WL Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1913-11-13 Young Baker WDLWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
1913-11-01 Darkey Saunders WWLWWL Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
Technical knockout
1913-09-22 Young George Dando LWLLLL Westgate Rink, Cardiff WIN
Points
1913-09-18 Kid Levene WWDDWL Olympia Skating Rink, Hanley WIN
Corner retirement
1913-09-11 Harry Curley Olympia Skating Rink, Hanley WIN
Corner retirement
1913-09-08 Dido Gains WWWLLL Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
1913-09-06 Dick Jenkins LLL Ferndale WIN
Points
1913-08-28 Jack Dyer W Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1913-08-04 Darkey Saunders LWWLWW American Skating Rink, Cardiff WIN
Points
1913-07-19 Young George Dando WLWLLL Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
Points
1913-07-12 Tommy Lewis LD Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
Points
1913-07-01 Dick Lewis Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
Corner retirement
1913-06-21 Gwilym Thomas LD Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
Technical knockout
1913-06-14 Billy Padden LWWLLW Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
Points
1913-05-24 Dai Davies L Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
Points
1913-05-05 Ivor Meredith Aberdare
1913-04-19 Billy Yates WL Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
KO
1913-04-12 Will Rees Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
KO
1913-03-24 Harry Taylor LWDDWL Drill Hall, Swansea WIN
Corner retirement
1913-03-13 Billy Young Rowlands Pentre WIN
1913-03-08 Dai Matthews LDL Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
Corner retirement
1913-03-01 Harry Stuckey L Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy
1913-02-22 Ben Hardwick WDW Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
1913-02-15 Kid Fitzpatrick WLLLWL Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
Technical knockout
1913-02-08 Young Tony Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy
1913-02-01 Dick Jenkins LL Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
1913-01-18 Tommy Hughes Hippodrome, Tonypandy WIN
Corner retirement
1913-01-01 Billy Padden WDDLWW Victoria AC, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
1912-12-28 Harry Stuckey L Marquee, Tonypandy
1912-12-21 Billy Yates W Theatre Royal, Cardiff WIN
Corner retirement
1912-12-14 Stoker Staines L Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
KO
1912-11-30 Alf Williams L Pentre WIN
Points
1912-11-23 Kid Pearson Pavilion, Mountain Ash WIN
Corner retirement
1912-11-16 Jim Ransford Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
Corner retirement
1912-11-13 Llewellyn Boswell WLLLLD Swansea WIN
Points
1912-11-09 Phil Davies WDDLLW Olympia Rink, Merthyr WIN
Corner retirement
1912-09-19 Walter Hall Attercliffe Boxing Hall, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
1912-08-17 Jim Stuckey Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
Technical knockout
1912-08-10 Mike Flynn Tonypandy
1912-08-03 Joe Gans Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
Technical knockout
1912-07-20 Kid Morris DL Welsh National A.C., Cardiff WIN
Corner retirement
1912-06-20 Lewis Williams LL Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
KO
1912-06-03 Joe Young Wilson WWLWDL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
1912-04-04 Roland Hall LLW WIN
KO
1912-03-09 Sam Jennings LL Cardiff WIN
Points
1912-02-15 Sam Jennings L Pontypridd WIN
Points
1912-02-01 Young Baker WWLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1912-01-20 Matt Wells Nipper The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1911-12-20 Ted Roberts LL Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-12-12 Young Towell WL Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-11-20 Jim Young Rice D Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-11-11 Young Towell W Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-10-30 Young Sam Langford DWWLW Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-10-20 Young Powell Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-10-10 Joe Rogers LWLLLL Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-09-20 Ted Powell Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-09-09 Frank Avent W Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-08-26 Sam Jennings Millfield A.C., Pontypridd WIN
Technical knockout
1911-08-08 Fred Chappell Pontypridd WIN
Points
1911-07-07 Steve Thomas W Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-06-20 Kid Morris D Pontypridd WIN
Points
1911-06-03 Billy Brown Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-05-25 Ted Roberts L Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-05-15 Archie Grant L Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-05-08 James Easton LLDLWL Olympia, Edinburgh WIN
Points
1911-05-05 Dai Roberts Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-04-20 Billy Papke Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-04-10 Eddie Thomas Millfield A.C., Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-04-04 Archie Grant Pontypridd WIN
KO
1911-03-20 Dai Thomas Millfield A.C., Pontypridd WIN
Technical knockout
1911-03-13 Lewis Williams Millfield A.C., Pontypridd WIN
Corner retirement
1911-03-09 Dick Jenkins L Cardiff WIN
Points
1911-02-23 Young Williams Millfield A.C., Pontypridd WIN
Points
1911-01-20 Dai Jones WL Pontypridd DRAW
Points
1911-01-10 Dick Jenkins Pontypridd WIN
Points
1911-01-01 Ted Roberts Millfield A.C., Pontypridd WIN
KO