Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jock McAvoy boxer

Jock McAvoy image
Status inactive
Age 63
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1927-11-06
Born 1908-11-20
Death 1971-11-20
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Rochdale, Lancashire, United Kingdom
bouts
147
won
132
lost
14
draw
1
bouts
147
won
132
lost
14
draw
1
Status inactive
Age 63
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1927-11-06
Born 1908-11-20
Death 1971-11-20
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Rochdale, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Bamford was born in Burnley, Lancashire, but was billed as being from Rochdale.Bamford adopted the name Jock McAvoy so that his mother did not realize he was boxing. Initially discovered, trained and managed by Joseph Tolley at Tolley's famous Rochdale Boxing Club, he was known as the Rochdale thunder bolt. During his career he held the British and Commonwealth middleweight and light heavyweight titles. McAvoy's bid to capture the European middleweight crown was derailed when he lost a unanimous decision to future world middleweight champion Marcel Thil of France in Paris on 15 January 1935.

Bamford was born in Burnley, Lancashire, but was billed as being from Rochdale.Bamford adopted the name Jock McAvoy so that his mother did not realize he was boxing. Initially discovered, trained and managed by Joseph Tolley at Tolley's famous Rochdale Boxing Club, he was known as the Rochdale thunder bolt. During his career he held the British and Commonwealth middleweight and light heavyweight titles. McAvoy's bid to capture the European middleweight crown was derailed when he lost a unanimous decision to future world middleweight champion Marcel Thil of France in Paris on 15 January 1935.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 10, 1945 Tommy Davies LLWDLL Vetch Field, Swansea WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1945 Johnny Clements LWLLW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth WIN
KO
July 17, 1945 George Howard LWWLWW White Hart Lane (Tottenham FC), Tottenham WIN
KO
Feb. 23, 1942 Freddie Mills LWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Corner retirement
Dec. 8, 1941 Jim Berry WLWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
Oct. 20, 1941 Jack Hyams WLWWWW Seymour Hall, Marylebone WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1940 Eddie Maguire DWWLDW Ice Rink, Nottingham LOSS
Points
Aug. 26, 1940 Charlie Parkin LDLWLW Ice Rink, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 8, 1940 Freddie Mills DWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
Points
April 29, 1940 Jim Berry LWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 20, 1939 Jack Hyams LWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
July 10, 1939 Len Harvey LLWWWW White City Stadium, White City BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

Vacant BBBofC World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
May 22, 1939 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WLWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 9, 1939 Tino Rolando DWWLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 27, 1939 Emile Lebrize WLLLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
Dec. 6, 1938 Jack Robinson LWWWWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 28, 1938 Frank Hough LWLLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1938 Joe Quigley LWLLWL King's Hall, Derby WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1938 Jack Strongbow LLLLLL Victoria Road Baths, Birmingham WIN
Corner retirement
May 6, 1938 Marcel Lauriot WLWWLL Theatre Royal, Dublin WIN
KO
April 7, 1938 Len Harvey DWWLLW Harringay Arena, Harringay BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1938 Jack Strongbow WLLLLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1938 Bill Hardy WWWWLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
Dec. 6, 1937 Vasile Serbanescu WLWLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 23, 1937 Alban Mulrooney WLWLDW Victoria Hall, Hanley WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1937 Jack Hyams WWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1937 Dai Jones WLWLWW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
April 27, 1937 Eddie Phillips WLWWWW Empire Pool, Wembley BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 8, 1937 Cheo Morejon WWLWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1936 Rienus De Boer WDWDWD Drill Hall, Sheffield BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1936 Bill Wainwright WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1936 Albert Barjolin WWWLDL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 3, 1936 Bob (Young) Simpkins DWWWLL Blackpool Football Ground, Blackpool WIN
KO
April 23, 1936 Jack Petersen WWWLLW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington BBBofC British Heavyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
March 13, 1936 John Henry Lewis WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 24, 1936 Anson Green WLWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1936 Jimmy Smith WWWLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 20, 1935 Babe Risko WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1935 Al McCoy WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 7, 1935 Marcel Lauriot WWLDLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
June 24, 1935 Al Bourke WLWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 8, 1935 Francisco Garcia Lluch LLWLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1935 Marcel Thil WWWWDW Palais des Sports, Paris EBU European Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 3, 1934 Kid Tunero LLWWLD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 8, 1934 Jack Etienne WLLLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
Aug. 13, 1934 Charlie Parkin WWLWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
June 18, 1934 Teddy Phillips WDWWLL Belle Vue Speedway Stadium, Manchester WIN
KO
April 30, 1934 Ernie Simmons WWLDLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
March 19, 1934 Eddie Maguire WDWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1934 Al Bourke WWWWDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1934 Eddie Peirce WWWWDD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
Nov. 12, 1933 Jack Forster LWLLWL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1933 Archie Sexton WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 21, 1933 George Brown WWWDLD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
June 12, 1933 Oddone Piazza WLLWLW Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
May 14, 1933 Jack Hyams WWLLDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
April 10, 1933 Len Harvey LWWWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1933 Leonard Steyaert WLLLDW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 20, 1933 Ernie Red Pullen LLLWWL Queen's Hall, Blackburn BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 12, 1933 Les Ward LWWWWD Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1933 Glen Moody WLLLDW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1932 Hans Seifried WWWWWD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1932 Mihai Fulea WWDLLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 7, 1932 Ted Coveney LWLWLL Blackburn WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1932 Tommy Moore WWWWLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1932 Phil Green LWLLDW Palace Theatre, Rawtenstall WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 11, 1932 Billy Roberts LDWWDW Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 31, 1932 George Brown WLLWLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1932 Tom Benjamin DWWLLD Blackpool Football Ground, Blackpool WIN
Technical knockout
July 18, 1932 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

LOSS
DQ
July 4, 1932 Carmelo Candel WWWWWW White City Stadium, White City BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
June 28, 1932 Billy Thomas DDLLLL Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Technical knockout
June 19, 1932 Sandy McKenzie LWLWLW Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
May 29, 1932 Bill Hood LLLLDL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
May 9, 1932 Edwin John WWWWLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
March 21, 1932 Len Harvey WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

LOSS
Points
March 1, 1932 Jack Etienne LWWWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1932 Seaman Albert Harvey WWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1932 Jack Marshall LLLLLL Royton NSB, Royton BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 20, 1931 Ernie Red Pullen WWLLDW Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1931 Sonny Doke LWLDLL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1931 Billy Adair LLDLLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1931 Paul McGuire DWWWLW Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1931 Alfred Pegazzano WLLDLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 7, 1931 Jerry Daley WDDLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
Aug. 30, 1931 Jack Hyams LLLDWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 10, 1931 Joe (Young) Lowther WLDLLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
July 19, 1931 Jack O'Brien LLLW Tolka Park, Dublin BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 11, 1931 Jack Bottomley LLLWLL Rochdale Hornets Rugby League Ground, Rochdale BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
KO
June 21, 1931 Con van Leeuwen L Royton Stadium, Royton BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 24, 1931 Sonny Doke LLWLLL Royton Stadium, Royton BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
May 11, 1931 Fred Shaw LLWLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 19, 1931 Johnny Seamarks LLWLLW Royton Stadium, Royton BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
KO
April 15, 1931 Sonny Doke DLLLWL Winter Gardens, Morecambe BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 3, 1931 Seaman Jim Cox LLLLLL Bolton BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 30, 1931 Paul McGuire WWLWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC Northern Area Middleweight

LOSS
DQ
March 8, 1931 Charlie Keeling WWLLWW Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
Feb. 16, 1931 Dick Red Burt WWDWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 22, 1931 Charlie McDonald WWWWWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1931 Bill Shocker Bowman L Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1930 Jim Johnson WLLDLL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
Nov. 4, 1930 Trevor Evans WLWWLL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1930 Seaman Jim Cox WLLLLL Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1930 Joe (Young) Lowther WWLWWW Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1930 Joe Rostron WWWWWL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1930 Patsy Flynn WLLWWW Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1930 Billy Delahay DLLWLL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1930 Jim Pearson LDWLLL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Points
Aug. 27, 1930 Seaman Jim Cox WWLLLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe Eliminator Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 12, 1930 Farmer George Jackson WLWWLL Royton Stadium, Royton Eliminator Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
July 30, 1930 George Porter LWLWLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe Eliminator Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Points
July 26, 1930 Eddie Strawer LW Royton Stadium, Royton Eliminator Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
KO
June 11, 1930 Billy Green WLLLLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe Eliminator Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 25, 1930 Eddie Strawer Royton Stadium, Royton Eliminator Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
KO
April 25, 1930 Joe Rostron LWDWWW Majestic Theatre, Preston Eliminator Northern Area Middleweight

LOSS
Points
April 14, 1930 Dai Beynon LLW King Street Barracks, Blackburn Eliminator Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
KO
April 13, 1930 Teddy Lewis LWLWWW Royton Stadium, Royton Eliminator Northern Area Middleweight

WIN
KO
March 28, 1930 Jim Pearson WDWWLD Majestic Theatre, Preston Eliminator Northern Area Middleweight

LOSS
Points
March 21, 1930 Fred Oldfield DWLWWL Drill Hall, Haslingden WIN
Technical knockout
March 16, 1930 Jack Wilkinson Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
March 10, 1930 Fred Blything L Stourbridge WIN
Points
March 7, 1930 Bill Shocker Bowman Market Hall, Penrith WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1930 Bill Lee WDWLLL Town Hall, Rhyl WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1930 Frank Oldfield Majestic Theatre, Preston WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1930 Andy Ross Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
Feb. 7, 1930 Jack Ogden LLLL Public Hall, Haslingden WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1930 Sid Young Aldridge WLWWDW Majestic Theatre, Preston WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1930 Marine Davies D Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
Dec. 27, 1929 Griff Hills L Rhyl DRAW
Points
Dec. 20, 1929 Billy Horner WLW Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 1929 Lud Gresvig Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1929 Ted Abbot DDWLLW King Street Barracks, Blackburn WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 5, 1929 Soldier Jones DLLWL Rhyl WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1929 Jack Harrison Hanley WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1929 Jack Ogden LL Fleetwood WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1929 Billy Chew WL Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1929 Seaman Douglas Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 17, 1929 Bob Tiger Ennis New Market Stadium, Burnley WIN
KO
Aug. 28, 1929 Jack Jukes L Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 14, 1929 Eric Basher Bargh Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 6, 1929 Billy Chew W New Market Hotel, Burnley WIN
Points
July 14, 1929 Jack Ogden L Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
July 4, 1929 Frank Ormerod WLLL New Market Stadium, Burnley WIN
KO
March 19, 1928 Teddy Cox Drill Hall, Todmorden WIN
KO
Jan. 27, 1928 Billy Chew Public Hall, Haslingden LOSS
Corner retirement
Nov. 27, 1927 Bert Hilditch LLLL Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 6, 1927 Billy Longworth Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO