Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Joe Borrell boxer

Joe Borrell image
Status inactive
Age 86
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 6½″/169cm
Debut 1911-01-09
Born 1892-06-21
Death 1978-12-31
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
48
won
30
lost
15
draw
1
bouts
48
won
30
lost
15
draw
1
Status inactive
Age 86
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 6½″/169cm
Debut 1911-01-09
Born 1892-06-21
Death 1978-12-31
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 16, 1926 Frank Carpenter LLWWLW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola LOSS
Points
May 21, 1925 Leo Gates LLWWW Playgrounds Stadium, West New York LOSS
NWS
Nov. 10, 1924 George Smith Palace Garden, Hoboken WIN
KO
Feb. 29, 1924 Jack Martin LDLWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1924 Jack Martin DLDLWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 1923 Ray Neuman WDDDWD Hudson S.C., West Hoboken WIN
NWS
Oct. 18, 1923 Yussel Pearlstein DWWLWD Hudson S.C., West Hoboken LOSS
NWS
May 18, 1923 Ray Neuman LDWDDD Empire A.A., Hoboken LOSS
NWS
Feb. 1, 1923 Tarzan Larkin WLWWLW Stadium A.C., Jersey City WIN
NWS
Dec. 8, 1922 Johnny O'Neill WWWLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 24, 1922 Jim Holland WWLWWL Maryland Ball Park, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Nov. 28, 1921 Panama Joe Gans LWWLWW Arena, Trenton LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 9, 1921 Mike Burke WDWWW Armory A.A., Jersey City LOSS
NWS
April 6, 1921 Jack McCarron WWLWDW Pottsville LOSS
NWS
March 15, 1921 Johnny Gill WWLLWW Chestnut Street Auditorium, Harrisburg LOSS
Technical knockout
March 11, 1921 Joe Ritchie WLLWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 4, 1921 Eddie Revoire LWWWLD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 14, 1921 Eddie Revoire WWLWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 29, 1920 Young Herman Miller WLLWLL Harrisburg
NC
Nov. 12, 1920 K O Samson LLWWWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 22, 1920 George Ward LLDWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 17, 1920 Len Rowlands DDLDLL Cambria Outdoor Arena, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 13, 1920 K O Samson LLLLWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
July 9, 1920 Leo Stahl DWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 24, 1920 Happy Littleton WWLWLW Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOSS
Technical knockout
May 20, 1920 Soldier Katarsky LLW Disston Ballpark, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 3, 1920 Jackie Clark WLLWDW American Legion Arena, Shamokin LOSS
NWS
March 26, 1920 Soldier Katarsky Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 8, 1920 Billy Kramer DLLLLL Charlton's Hall, Pottsville WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 27, 1920 K O Samson WWDLWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 9, 1920 Len Rowlands LLDLL Pottsville DRAW
NWS
Jan. 12, 1920 Jackie Clark LWWWD Pottsville DRAW
NWS
Dec. 25, 1919 K O Samson WLLLWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 12, 1919 Len Rowlands LLLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 22, 1919 Russell Maneri WLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 1919 Young Herman Miller DWWDD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 26, 1919 Billy Kramer LLLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 16, 1919 Harry Greb WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
June 2, 1919 Bert Kenny DWLLLL Open-Air Arena, Jersey City WIN
DQ
March 7, 1919 Johnny Wolgast LWDWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1918 Blink McCloskey WDWLWW Alhambra, Bordeaux WIN
DQ
May 22, 1918 Marty Cross LLWWWW Philadelphia LOSS
Points
May 7, 1918 Frank Carbone LLLLLW Hazleton LOSS
NWS
Feb. 1, 1918 Jack McCarron LWLWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 11, 1918 Jack Taylor LDWLL Philadelphia Shipyard, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 28, 1917 Gene Tunney WDWWWW New Polo A.C., New York LOSS
KO
Oct. 19, 1917 Billy Kramer WWWDDL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
July 20, 1917 Henry Hauber DWLWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
June 15, 1917 Jack Blackburn LWWWWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 18, 1917 KO Sweeney LLLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 24, 1917 Silent Martin DLWLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
March 19, 1917 Roddy MacDonald WLLWLD Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
NWS
March 16, 1917 Young Tommy Coleman LDLWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 2, 1917 Jeff Smith WWWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 1, 1917 Harry Greb WWWWWW Power Auditorium, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Dec. 30, 1916 Hugh Ross WWLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Nov. 25, 1916 Val Sontag WW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Nov. 24, 1916 Young Tommy Coleman WLDWLD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 3, 1916 Jack Blackburn WWWDLL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 20, 1916 Jack Blackburn WWWWDL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 15, 1916 Joe Wagner WWWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1916 Frank Carbone WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Aug. 18, 1916 Noah Brusso WLWLWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 30, 1916 Jack Reck WWWLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 9, 1916 Silent Martin LWLWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOSS
Points
May 1, 1916 Jackie Clark WWWWWW Auditorium, Reading LOSS
NWS
April 17, 1916 Eddie Revoire WLWDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
March 31, 1916 Howard Truesdale LLLLWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 15, 1916 Jack McCarron DWWDW Palace A.C., Norristown LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 1916 Jackie Clark WWWD Lyric Theatre, Allentown LOSS
NWS
Jan. 21, 1916 Ralph Erne WDLLLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 10, 1915 Eddie Revoire DDWWWD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 12, 1915 Billy Berger LLLLWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 9, 1915 KO Sweeney WWLLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Nov. 5, 1915 Howard Truesdale LLDLLL Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 7, 1915 Frank Loughrey WDLLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 25, 1915 Ralph Erne LWDLLL Fairhill A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
May 24, 1915 Jack McCarron WWWWDW Tamaqua A.A., Tamaqua DRAW
NWS
April 22, 1915 Harry Greb WWWWWD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh DRAW
NWS
April 6, 1915 Eddie Revoire LLLWWL Norristown LOSS
NWS
March 17, 1915 Tommy Howell WLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 25, 1915 Al McCoy LLWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 25, 1914 Frank Mantell LWLLDW Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 7, 1914 Harry Greb WWDWWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 26, 1914 Frank Logan LWDLDL Kensington A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 20, 1914 Frank Logan DLWDLD Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1914 Italian Joe Gans WWDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Aug. 31, 1914 Eddie Revoire WWDLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 5, 1914 Marcel Moreau WLWDWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 1914 Bandsman Jack Blake WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark
NC
March 30, 1914 Harry Reeve LWLDWL Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 26, 1914 Georges Bernard WWLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1914 Tommy Hopkins LLLLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 26, 1914 George Chip WLWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 17, 1914 Leo Houck WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 20, 1913 Leo Houck WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 1, 1913 Freddie Hicks LLWDWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 21, 1913 Battling Larry Ryan LLLLWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 17, 1913 Ben Koch WDWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1913 Harry Lewis WLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 26, 1913 Young Hickey LLWWLD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 29, 1913 Harry Baker WWLWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 29, 1913 Frank Sharkey L Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 22, 1913 Joe Grim LLLLWL Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
June 6, 1913 George Ashe LWWLW Allentown WIN
NWS
May 9, 1913 Walter Monaghan DWWLWW Frohsinn Hall, Altoona WIN
NWS
April 29, 1913 Tommy Gibbons WWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
April 19, 1913 Mike Dempsey LWLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
March 24, 1913 Howard Truesdale LWWLWD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 28, 1913 Howard Truesdale WWLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 18, 1913 Harry Baker WWLWLW Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 7, 1913 Young McCartney DWWLWD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 17, 1913 Young McCartney WDWWLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 20, 1912 Jack McCarron DWWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 6, 1912 Dick Gilbert LLLW Jacksonville WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1912 Willie KO Brennan WWWLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 25, 1912 Jack Robinson WDLWDL Jacksonville WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1912 Young Tommy Coleman WDWDWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 30, 1912 Peck Miller LLLWWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 2, 1912 Peck Miller DLLLLW Rossmere Park, Lancaster LOSS
NWS
July 30, 1912 Peck Miller LDLLLL Auditorium, Norristown LOSS
NWS
July 2, 1912 Eddie Palmer DWWDLL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 28, 1912 Joe Page LLWLW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 21, 1912 Battling Mauldin WLWDDL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 14, 1912 Henry Hauber WLWWDL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 7, 1912 Jimmy Capper DL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 6, 1912 Henry Hauber DWLWWD American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 8, 1912 Pete Malone LWWLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 26, 1912 Joe Sieger LLLWLD Bethlehem Opera House, Bethlehem WIN
NWS
March 11, 1912 Jimmy Martin WLLWLL American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 27, 1912 Jackie Clark DDDWWD Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 13, 1912 Jimmy Martin WWWLLW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 16, 1912 Tommy Ferguson WL Scranton WIN
NWS
Dec. 22, 1911 Henry Hauber LWDLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Nov. 10, 1911 Young Mann WDLLDL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Oct. 14, 1911 Willie Adams LLLWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 13, 1911 George Ashe LWLLWW Keystone A.C., Allentown LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1911 Jimmy Dolan LLLWLL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 4, 1911 Frankie Walsh Fort Lee WIN
KO
July 4, 1911 Hilliard Lang WDLWWL Maisonneuve Theatre, Montreal LOSS
KO
June 22, 1911 Battling Larry Ryan LLLLLW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
NWS
May 11, 1911 Charley Brown Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
May 9, 1911 Terry Mitchell WWWWW Brown's Gym, New York LOSS
NWS
April 28, 1911 Red Ames W New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
April 12, 1911 Johnny Dwyer New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
March 15, 1911 Billy Sherman Princess A.C., New York WIN
NWS
March 10, 1911 Johnny Lewis DWLL New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
NWS
March 3, 1911 Young Eddie Smith D New Amsterdam Opera House, New York DRAW
NWS
Jan. 27, 1911 Young Eddie Smith Queensboro A.C., Queens DRAW
NWS
Jan. 13, 1911 Brooklyn Tommy Murphy WLWWWD New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
Jan. 9, 1911 Jerry Dunn Fort Lee WIN
KO