Joe Knight boxer

Joe Knight boxer
bouts
154
won
116
lost
20
draw
16
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1927-10-13
Height
5′ 11½″/182cm
Reach
73½″/187cm
Age
71
Born
1909-10-16
Death
1981-02-10
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1938-04-19 Chet Gideon LLLWWW American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
Points
1938-04-08 Pat McDuff WLWLLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1938-03-24 Eddie Boyle LWLWLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
1938-03-03 Harold Anderson LWLLWW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
1937-06-18 Melio Bettina WWDWWW Beach Arena, Miami Beach LOST
Points
1937-03-31 Patsy Perroni WWLDWW Naval Armory, Detroit
1936-10-12 Texas Joe Dundee WWDDDW Lakeland LOST
Points
1936-06-01 Al Gainer WWWWWW Hickey Park, Millvale LOST
Points
1936-04-13 Max Marek WWWWLW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
1936-04-07 Bob Godwin WLWWWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Unanimous decision
1936-03-19 Dewey Kimrey WWLLWW Miami Stadium, Miami WIN
Points
1936-02-03 Buck Everett WDDLLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
1936-01-17 Patsy Perroni WWWWWL Coliseum, Coral Gables DRAW
Points
1935-11-28 Wilson Dunn DWWDWL Daytona Beach WIN
Points
1935-11-25 George Blackburn WLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1935-11-14 Buck Everett WWWDDL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
1935-10-25 Carl Knowles WLWWWW Savannah WIN
Points
1935-09-30 Salvatore Ruggirello LWLWLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1935-09-23 Pepon Gonzales WW Havana WIN
KO
1935-09-05 Al McCoy WWWWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOST
Unanimous decision
1935-08-15 Benny Odell WWWWLL Fort Benning WIN
KO
1935-08-05 Buck Everett WWDWWW Beach Arena, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
1935-07-25 Don 'Red' Barry WDLLLL Savannah WIN
Points
1935-07-23 Dutch Weimer WLLLLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
1935-07-04 Corn Griffin WLLLLL Jacksonville Beach WIN
Corner retirement
1935-07-01 Mickey Dugan LWLLW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
KO
1935-06-26 Charlie Baisden WLWWLL Macon WIN
Points
1935-06-08 Tom Terry WLWWLL Macon WIN
KO
1935-02-19 Paul Marques WWWLLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1935-02-11 Tony Shucco WWWLLD Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOST
Majority decision
1935-01-28 Tony Shucco WWWWLL Municipal Stadium, Miami DRAW
Points
1935-01-10 Eddie Karolak LLWLLW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
KO
1934-10-22 Wilson Dunn WLWDL City Auditorium, Galveston WIN
KO
1934-10-15 Al Rodrigues WWLDLW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Technical knockout
1934-10-02 Earl Johnson WWWLL Athens WIN
Technical knockout
1934-09-28 Rosy Rosales DLLLLL Carolina Arena, Asheville WIN
Points
1934-08-02 George Pavlick LWWLLW Savannah WIN
Points
1934-07-23 Clyde Chastain WWWLWL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
KO
1934-07-16 Leroy Brown WWDLWD Sullivan's Bowl, Charleston WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-07-06 Rosy Rosales WWLDLL Atlanta WIN
Points
1934-06-27 Henry Firpo LWWWWL American Legion Arena, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
1934-06-11 Buck Everett LWWDLW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1934-06-08 Carl Knowles WLLWLD Municipal Auditorium, Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
1934-05-28 Tony Cancela LWLLWL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-05-11 Tony Shucco WWWWWD Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-04-17 Tex Leavelle LWWDLD Roanoke WIN
KO
1934-04-05 Buck Everett WWWLWW Coliseum, Coral Gables DRAW
Points
1934-03-20 Eddie Houghton WWLLWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1934-03-16 Les Kennedy LLLLWD Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
KO
1934-02-05 Maxie Rosenbloom WDWLDL Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami DRAW
Points
1933-11-11 Eddie McCarthy Municipal Stadium, Orlando
1933-11-03 George Nichols LWLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1933-10-16 Bob Godwin WLWWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1933-08-30 Bob Godwin WWLWWW Twin City Arena, Laurel LOST
Split-decision
1933-08-08 Joe Banovic LWWWWW Twin City Arena, Laurel WIN
Points
1933-06-28 Battling Bozo DDLLLD City Auditorium, Birmingham WIN
1933-06-12 Lou Scozza LDWWWL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1933-04-17 Battling Bozo LDLDDL Municipal Auditorium, Macon WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-04-03 Wild Bill Cox LLLWLL Macon WIN
Points
1933-03-14 Eric Lawson WLWDLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1933-03-01 Bob Godwin WWLWWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Points
1933-02-20 Eddie Mader LLWDLW Lakeland WIN
Corner retirement
1933-02-13 Battling Bozo DLDLDD Daytona Beach WIN
Points
1933-01-03 Romeo LeMon LLDWWW Daytona Beach WIN
Points
1932-12-29 Russ Rowsey LLLLLD Coliseum, Orlando WIN
Majority decision
1932-12-06 Owen Phelps WWWLWW Portner's Arena, Alexandria WIN
Points
1932-12-02 Charley Arthurs WLWWDW Daytona Beach WIN
KO
1932-11-29 Natie Brown WWWLLL Jacksonville WIN
Technical knockout
1932-11-23 Chick Raines WWWWWL Savannah WIN
Points
1932-11-11 Cracker Smith LLLWLL American Legion Arena, Tallahassee WIN
Technical knockout
1932-11-09 Pietro Corri LLLLWL Daytona Beach WIN
Points
1932-10-17 George Nichols WWWLWL Sullivan's Bowl, Charleston WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-09-19 George Courtney WWLDWL Twin City Arena, Laurel WIN
KO
1932-09-07 Bob Tow WWWWWW Twin City Arena, Laurel WIN
KO
1932-08-16 Eric Lawson LLLLDW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1932-08-05 Terry Roberts LLWLLL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1932-07-01 Bob Godwin WWWWD Daytona Beach WIN
Points
1932-06-20 Eric Lawson DWWLLL Roanoke WIN
KO
1932-06-06 Willie Oster WWLLLL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1932-05-23 Charley Belanger LWLWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Split-decision
1932-03-18 Maxie Rosenbloom WLWWD Daytona Beach WIN
Points
1932-02-15 Don Petrin LWLWLD Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1932-01-20 Bob Godwin WWWWWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami LOST
Majority decision
1932-01-07 Tony Cancela DLWWWW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
1931-12-28 Monroe Porter LWLLLL WIN
KO
1931-12-18 Joe Finazzo WLLLLW Legion Arena, Lake Worth WIN
KO
1931-12-03 Don 'Red' Barry DDWLWL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
1931-11-20 Cyclone Smith WLWWLW Savannah DRAW
Points
1931-11-10 Jake Denning WWWLWW Jacksonville WIN
Points
1931-10-23 Jack Berry L Johnson Hagood Stadium, Charleston WIN
KO
1931-10-09 Leslie Beard LL Marianna WIN
KO
1931-10-05 Monroe Porter LLWLLL Lakeland WIN
KO
1931-08-20 Carl Knowles WWWLWW Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
1931-08-07 Spike Webb WWDWWD Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
1931-07-07 Corn Griffin WWLWL Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
1931-07-03 Spike Webb WDWWDW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOST
Points
1931-06-12 Bobby Evans LLWLLL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
KO
1931-05-22 Yale Okun WWLLLW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
KO
1931-05-15 Manuel Bombara Waycross WIN
KO
1931-04-30 Bob Godwin WDLWWW Daytona Beach WIN
KO
1931-04-16 Eric Lawson WWWWDW Daytona Beach WIN
Points
1931-04-09 Bob Godwin WWDLWW Daytona Beach LOST
Points
1931-02-25 Whitey Gorsline LWWLWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami DRAW
Points
1931-02-14 Phil Whitney WIN
KO
1931-02-03 Bill Thaler LWLWLW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1931-01-26 Bobby Marriott WLWDLL Legion Arena, Lakeland WIN
KO
1931-01-02 Eric Lawson LLLWWW Oasis, Portsmouth LOST
Points
1930-12-22 Jack O'Hara DDDWWD Quincy WIN
KO
1930-11-07 Cyclone Smith WLDWWW Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
1930-11-03 Russ Rowsey LWWLLD Roanoke WIN
KO
1930-10-30 Billy Olliff L Waycross DRAW
Points
1930-09-15 Billy Schwartz WWD Roanoke LOST
Points
1930-08-22 Bob Godwin WWWWWW Waycross DRAW
Points
1930-08-05 Bob Tow LWWLWW Atlanta WIN
Points
1930-07-08 Willie Ptomey LLLLWL Knoxville WIN
KO
1930-05-30 Ernesto Sagues LWLWDW Waycross LOST
Points
1930-05-13 Corn Griffin WWLWLW Fort Benning DRAW
Points
1930-04-15 Corn Griffin WWWWLW Chattanooga WIN
Points
1930-03-28 Lew Carpenter WLLWLL Waycross WIN
KO
1930-03-25 Cyclone Smith WWWDWL Fort Benning Arena, Fort Benning DRAW
Points
1930-03-17 Joe King WWWWWL Quincy DRAW
Points
1930-03-14 Gus Papst LW Waycross WIN
KO
1930-03-07 Cyclone Smith WWWWDW Cairo WIN
Points
1930-02-08 Benito Garcia WW Arena Colon, Havana LOST
KO
1930-01-24 Chief Wilbur Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1930-01-07 Raul Rojas WWWLWW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg LOST
Points
1929-12-24 Jack Baker LL Cairo WIN
Points
1929-09-24 OK Thomas Cairo WIN
KO
1929-08-27 Brady O'Hara LWLWWD Cairo WIN
Points
1929-08-13 Kid Bombero LWWLDL Tobacco Warehouse, Cairo WIN
KO
1929-07-18 Brady O'Hara LLWLWW Centennial Field, Tallahassee DRAW
Points
1929-07-02 Glenn Chancey LDLDWD Jacksonville LOST
Points
1929-04-30 Brady O'Hara LLWLW Jacksonville LOST
Points
1929-04-23 Glenn Chancey LDWLDL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg DRAW
Points
1929-04-16 Tony Diaz LLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
1929-02-06 Jess Akers WWDWWL Tinker Field, Orlando LOST
Points
1928-12-11 Glenn Chancey WL Jacksonville DRAW
Points
1928-12-04 Judge Horning DLLWDL Jacksonville WIN
KO
1928-10-05 Cowboy Boone Bainbridge WIN
KO
1928-09-27 Red Hancock LLDLLD Eagle Sporting Arena, Tallahassee WIN
Points
1928-08-29 Red Hancock LLLDLL Waycross DRAW
Points
1928-08-15 Red Hancock DLLLDL Tallahassee WIN
Points
1928-08-02 Kenneth Kinsey DLL Cairo Arena, Cairo WIN
KO
1928-06-22 Kenneth Kinsey DL Panacea Springs WIN
KO
1928-06-19 Jimmy Gordon LD Quitman WIN
KO
1928-05-31 Sammy Turner Dixie League Baseball Park, Quitman WIN
KO
1928-04-19 Hollis Colley Stadium, Thomasville WIN
KO
1928-04-06 Jack Curtis LL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1928-03-23 Tom O'Rourke LDWLLL Ringside Club, Atlanta WIN
Points
1928-03-16 Harold Gates WDDWW Ringside Club, Atlanta WIN
Points
1928-03-09 Jim Farrell Ringside Club, Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-21 Wingo Robinson L Ringside Club, Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-14 Wood Pace DWW Ringside Club, Atlanta WIN
Points
1927-11-10 Battleship Sword L Copeland Park, Cairo WIN
KO
1927-10-13 Battleship Sword Copeland Park, Cairo WIN
KO