Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Joe Knight boxer

Joe Knight image
Status inactive
Age 71
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11½″/182cm
Reach 73½″/187cm
Debut 1927-10-13
Born 1909-10-16
Death 1981-02-10
Nationality USA
Residence Cairo, Georgia, USA
bouts
154
won
116
lost
20
draw
16
bouts
154
won
116
lost
20
draw
16
Status inactive
Age 71
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11½″/182cm
Reach 73½″/187cm
Debut 1927-10-13
Born 1909-10-16
Death 1981-02-10
Nationality USA
Residence Cairo, Georgia, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 19, 1938 Chet Gideon LLLWWW American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
Points
April 8, 1938 Pat McDuff WLWLLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
March 24, 1938 Eddie Boyle LWLWLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
March 3, 1938 Harold Anderson LWLLWW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
June 18, 1937 Melio Bettina WWDWWW Beach Arena, Miami Beach LOSS
Points
March 31, 1937 Patsy Perroni WWLDWW Naval Armory, Detroit
NC
Oct. 12, 1936 Texas Joe Dundee WWDDDW Lakeland LOSS
Points
June 1, 1936 Al Gainer WWWWWW Hickey Park, Millvale LOSS
Points
April 13, 1936 Max Marek WWWWLW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
April 7, 1936 Bob Godwin WLWWWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 19, 1936 Dewey Kimrey WWLLWW Miami Stadium, Miami WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1936 Buck Everett WDDLLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 17, 1936 Patsy Perroni WWWWWL Coliseum, Coral Gables DRAW
Points
Nov. 28, 1935 Wilson Dunn DWWDWL Daytona Beach WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1935 George Blackburn WLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 1935 Buck Everett WWWDDL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
Oct. 25, 1935 Carl Knowles WLWWWW Savannah WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1935 Salvatore Ruggirello LWLWLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 1935 Pepon Gonzales WW Havana WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1935 Al McCoy WWWWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal Montreal Athletic Commission World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 15, 1935 Benny Odell WWWWLL Fort Benning Montreal Athletic Commission World Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1935 Buck Everett WWDWWW Beach Arena, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
July 25, 1935 Don 'Red' Barry WDLLLL Savannah WIN
Points
July 23, 1935 Dutch Weimer WLLLLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
July 4, 1935 Corn Griffin WLLLLL Jacksonville Beach WIN
Corner retirement
July 1, 1935 Mickey Dugan LWLLW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
KO
June 26, 1935 Charlie Baisden WLWWLL Macon WIN
Points
June 8, 1935 Tom Terry WLWWLL Macon WIN
KO
Feb. 19, 1935 Paul Marques WWWLLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1935 Tony Shucco WWWLLD Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOSS
Majority decision
Jan. 28, 1935 Tony Shucco WWWWLL Municipal Stadium, Miami DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1935 Eddie Karolak LLWLLW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
KO
Oct. 22, 1934 Wilson Dunn WLWDL City Auditorium, Galveston WIN
KO
Oct. 15, 1934 Al Rodrigues WWLDLW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 2, 1934 Earl Johnson WWWLL Athens WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1934 Rosy Rosales DLLLLL Carolina Arena, Asheville WIN
Points
Aug. 2, 1934 George Pavlick LWWLLW Savannah WIN
Points
July 23, 1934 Clyde Chastain WWWLWL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
KO
July 16, 1934 Leroy Brown WWDLWD Sullivan's Bowl, Charleston Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
July 6, 1934 Rosy Rosales WWLDLL Atlanta Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 27, 1934 Henry Firpo LWWWWL American Legion Arena, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1934 Buck Everett LWWDLW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
June 8, 1934 Carl Knowles WLLWLD Municipal Auditorium, Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
May 28, 1934 Tony Cancela LWLLWL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
May 11, 1934 Tony Shucco WWWWWD Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 17, 1934 Tex Leavelle LWWDLD Roanoke WIN
KO
April 5, 1934 Buck Everett WWWLWW Coliseum, Coral Gables DRAW
Points
March 20, 1934 Eddie Houghton WWLLWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
March 16, 1934 Les Kennedy LLLLWD Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1934 Maxie Rosenbloom WDWLDL Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami DRAW
Points
Nov. 11, 1933 Eddie McCarthy Municipal Stadium, Orlando
NC
Nov. 3, 1933 George Nichols LWLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1933 Bob Godwin WLWWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 30, 1933 Bob Godwin WWLWWW Twin City Arena, Laurel LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 8, 1933 Joe Banovic LWWWWW Twin City Arena, Laurel WIN
Points
June 28, 1933 Battling Bozo DDLLLD City Auditorium, Birmingham WIN
NWS
June 12, 1933 Lou Scozza LDWWWL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
April 17, 1933 Battling Bozo LDLDDL Municipal Auditorium, Macon WIN
Unanimous decision
April 3, 1933 Wild Bill Cox LLLWLL Macon WIN
Points
March 14, 1933 Eric Lawson WLWDLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
March 1, 1933 Bob Godwin WWLWWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach National Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

Knight was defending as the NBA had previously awarded him the title
LOSS
Points
Feb. 20, 1933 Eddie Mader LLWDLW Lakeland WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 13, 1933 Battling Bozo DLDLDD Daytona Beach WIN
Points
Jan. 3, 1933 Romeo LeMon LLDWWW Daytona Beach WIN
Points
Dec. 29, 1932 Russ Rowsey LLLLLD Coliseum, Orlando WIN
Majority decision
Dec. 6, 1932 Owen Phelps WWWLWW Portner's Arena, Alexandria Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1932 Charley Arthurs WLWWDW Daytona Beach Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1932 Natie Brown WWWLLL Jacksonville WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 23, 1932 Chick Raines WWWWWL Savannah WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1932 Cracker Smith LLLWLL American Legion Arena, Tallahassee WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1932 Pietro Corri LLLLWL Daytona Beach WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1932 George Nichols WWWLWL Sullivan's Bowl, Charleston WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 19, 1932 George Courtney WWLDWL Twin City Arena, Laurel WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1932 Bob Tow WWWWWW Twin City Arena, Laurel WIN
KO
Aug. 16, 1932 Eric Lawson LLLLDW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1932 Terry Roberts LLWLLL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
July 1, 1932 Bob Godwin WWWWD Daytona Beach Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 20, 1932 Eric Lawson DWWLLL Roanoke Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
June 6, 1932 Willie Oster WWLLLL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
May 23, 1932 Charley Belanger LWLWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Split-decision
March 18, 1932 Maxie Rosenbloom WLWWD Daytona Beach WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1932 Don Petrin LWLWLD Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1932 Bob Godwin WWWWWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami Southern Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Majority decision
Jan. 7, 1932 Tony Cancela DLWWWW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 28, 1931 Monroe Porter LWLLLL Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1931 Joe Finazzo WLLLLW Legion Arena, Lake Worth Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1931 Don 'Red' Barry DDWLWL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 20, 1931 Cyclone Smith WLWWLW Savannah Southern Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 10, 1931 Jake Denning WWWLWW Jacksonville Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1931 Jack Berry L Johnson Hagood Stadium, Charleston Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 9, 1931 Leslie Beard LL Marianna Southern Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 5, 1931 Monroe Porter LLWLLL Lakeland WIN
KO
Aug. 20, 1931 Carl Knowles WWWLWW Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 7, 1931 Spike Webb WWDWWD Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
July 7, 1931 Corn Griffin WWLWL Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning WIN
Points
July 3, 1931 Spike Webb WDWWDW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOSS
Points
June 12, 1931 Bobby Evans LLWLLL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
KO
May 22, 1931 Yale Okun WWLLLW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
KO
May 15, 1931 Manuel Bombara Waycross WIN
KO
April 30, 1931 Bob Godwin WDLWWW Daytona Beach WIN
KO
April 16, 1931 Eric Lawson WWWWDW Daytona Beach WIN
Points
April 9, 1931 Bob Godwin WWDLWW Daytona Beach LOSS
Points
Feb. 25, 1931 Whitey Gorsline LWWLWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami DRAW
Points
Feb. 14, 1931 Phil Whitney WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1931 Bill Thaler LWLWLW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1931 Bobby Marriott WLWDLL Legion Arena, Lakeland WIN
KO
Jan. 2, 1931 Eric Lawson LLLWWW Oasis, Portsmouth LOSS
Points
Dec. 22, 1930 Jack O'Hara DDDWWD Quincy WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1930 Cyclone Smith WLDWWW Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 3, 1930 Russ Rowsey LWWLLD Roanoke WIN
KO
Oct. 30, 1930 Billy Olliff L Waycross DRAW
Points
Sept. 15, 1930 Billy Schwartz WWD Roanoke LOSS
Points
Aug. 22, 1930 Bob Godwin WWWWWW Waycross DRAW
Points
Aug. 5, 1930 Bob Tow LWWLWW Atlanta WIN
Points
July 8, 1930 Willie Ptomey LLLLWL Knoxville WIN
KO
May 30, 1930 Ernesto Sagues LWLWDW Waycross LOSS
Points
May 13, 1930 Corn Griffin WWLWLW Fort Benning DRAW
Points
April 15, 1930 Corn Griffin WWWWLW Chattanooga WIN
Points
March 28, 1930 Lew Carpenter WLLWLL Waycross WIN
KO
March 25, 1930 Cyclone Smith WWWDWL Fort Benning Arena, Fort Benning DRAW
Points
March 17, 1930 Joe King WWWWWL Quincy DRAW
Points
March 14, 1930 Gus Papst LW Waycross WIN
KO
March 7, 1930 Cyclone Smith WWWWDW Cairo WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1930 Benito Garcia WW Arena Colon, Havana LOSS
KO
Jan. 24, 1930 Chief Wilbur Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1930 Raul Rojas WWWLWW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg LOSS
Points
Dec. 24, 1929 Jack Baker LL Cairo WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1929 OK Thomas Cairo WIN
KO
Aug. 27, 1929 Brady O'Hara LWLWWD Cairo WIN
Points
Aug. 13, 1929 Kid Bombero LWWLDL Tobacco Warehouse, Cairo WIN
KO
July 18, 1929 Brady O'Hara LLWLWW Centennial Field, Tallahassee DRAW
Points
July 2, 1929 Glenn Chancey LDLDWD Jacksonville LOSS
Points
April 30, 1929 Brady O'Hara LLWLW Jacksonville LOSS
Points
April 23, 1929 Glenn Chancey LDWLDL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg DRAW
Points
April 16, 1929 Tony Diaz LLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1929 Jess Akers WWDWWL Tinker Field, Orlando LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1928 Glenn Chancey WL Jacksonville DRAW
Points
Dec. 4, 1928 Judge Horning DLLWDL Jacksonville WIN
KO
Oct. 5, 1928 Cowboy Boone Bainbridge WIN
KO
Sept. 27, 1928 Red Hancock LLDLLD Eagle Sporting Arena, Tallahassee WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1928 Red Hancock LLLDLL Waycross DRAW
Points
Aug. 15, 1928 Red Hancock DLLLDL Tallahassee WIN
Points
Aug. 2, 1928 Kenneth Kinsey DLL Cairo Arena, Cairo WIN
KO
June 22, 1928 Kenneth Kinsey DL Panacea Springs WIN
KO
June 19, 1928 Jimmy Gordon LD Quitman WIN
KO
May 31, 1928 Sammy Turner Dixie League Baseball Park, Quitman WIN
KO
April 19, 1928 Hollis Colley Stadium, Thomasville WIN
KO
April 6, 1928 Jack Curtis LL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
March 23, 1928 Tom O'Rourke LDWLLL Ringside Club, Atlanta WIN
Points
March 16, 1928 Harold Gates WDDWW Ringside Club, Atlanta WIN
Points
March 9, 1928 Jim Farrell Ringside Club, Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 21, 1928 Wingo Robinson L Ringside Club, Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1928 Wood Pace DWW Ringside Club, Atlanta WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1927 Battleship Sword L Copeland Park, Cairo WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1927 Battleship Sword Copeland Park, Cairo WIN
KO