Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Joe Mendiola boxer

Joe Mendiola image
Status inactive
Division super featherweight
Height 5′ 1″/155cm
Debut 1924-07-05
Born 1908-09-24
Nationality Philippines
Residence Los Angeles, California, USA
bouts
158
won
75
lost
46
draw
35
bouts
158
won
75
lost
46
draw
35
Status inactive
Division super featherweight
Height 5′ 1″/155cm
Debut 1924-07-05
Born 1908-09-24
Nationality Philippines
Residence Los Angeles, California, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Jan. 10, 1940 Jose Cascones Manila WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1939 Elmer 'Buzz' Brown WWWWWW Armory, Salem WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1939 Truman Kennedy WWLLWD Bachelors Club, Portland LOSS
Points
Oct. 25, 1939 Jackie Carter WLWWLL Armory, Roseburg WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 24, 1939 Billy Genova WWWLDD Bachelors Club, Portland WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1939 Harold Hoshino WWWWLW Pendleton DRAW
Points
June 2, 1939 Guy Serean WWWWWL Fairview Arena, Boise DRAW
Points
May 11, 1939 Harold Hoshino WWWWWW Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
March 28, 1939 Dave Lefton DDDWLL Civic Auditorium, Stockton LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1939 Tommy Cobb LLLDLD Watsonville DRAW
Points
Feb. 22, 1939 Little Dempsey LLWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 1939 Tommy Cobb WLLLDL Civic Auditorium, Watsonville DRAW
Points
Jan. 31, 1939 Ray Price DWWWDW Civic Auditorium, Stockton WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 25, 1939 Tony Souza DLWWWW National Hall, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Jan. 2, 1939 Barney Duran LLLLLL Stockton WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1938 Tony Manini LDLLLL Stockton WIN
Points
July 22, 1938 Allie Stolz DWWWWW Gilmore Stadium, Los Angeles LOSS
Technical knockout
May 10, 1938 Danny LaVerne LLDDDL Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento LOSS
Points
April 26, 1938 David Kui Kong Young LWWWWL Civic Auditorium, Stockton LOSS
Technical knockout
April 5, 1938 Dave Lefton WWWDDD Civic Auditorium, San Jose LOSS
Points
Jan. 1, 1938 Tony Manini LWLLLD Civic Auditorium, Stockton WIN
KO
July 5, 1937 Jackie Carter WDLDLL Stockton DRAW
Points
July 2, 1937 Frankie Mandell W Watsonville LOSS
KO
June 29, 1937 Tony Manini WLWLWL Stockton LOSS
Points
June 8, 1937 Tomboy Romero WDWWDW Civic Auditorium, Stockton DRAW
Points
May 18, 1937 Bobby Leyvas WDWWWL Civic Auditorium, Stockton WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 1937 Eddie Fagundes LLWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Jose LOSS
Points
March 30, 1937 Barney Duran LWWWLW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle LOSS
Points
March 16, 1937 Danny LaVerne WWWWDW Civic Auditorium, Stockton DRAW
Points
Feb. 12, 1937 Tomboy Romero WWLLWW L-st Arena, Sacramento DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1937 Young Joe Roche WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Jan. 21, 1937 Jimmy Thomas WWWLLW Watsonville LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1937 Pete DeGrasse DWLLWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Points
Dec. 4, 1936 Lou Salica WLDWLL Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1936 Chico Romo LLLWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1936 Tomboy Romero DDLDWW Stockton WIN
KO
Oct. 30, 1936 Frankie Castillo LLLLLL Pismo Beach Arena, Pismo Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 20, 1936 Peppy Sanchez WDLWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1936 Barney Duran WWWDWL Stockton WIN
KO
Sept. 29, 1936 Matty Mathewson WDWLLL Stockton WIN
KO
July 4, 1936 Little Pancho WDLWWD Iloilo City LOSS
Points
May 22, 1936 Umio Gen WWWWWL Rizal Stadium, Manila WIN
Points
May 16, 1936 Joe Grande WLLDDW Baguio City DRAW
Points
April 25, 1936 Joe Grande WWLLDD Baguio City LOSS
Points
April 4, 1936 Star Cruz LL Baguio City WIN
KO
March 30, 1936 Joe Mosquindo LLWDLD LOSS
Points
March 7, 1936 Star Cruz L Caloocan City WIN
Points
Jan. 18, 1936 Little Pancho DWDWWL Manila Oriental Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 4, 1936 Star Frisco WWDDLL Rizal Stadium, Manila WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 14, 1935 Star Frisco LWWDDL Rizal Stadium, Manila WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1935 Little Pancho WWDWDW Manila Oriental Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 6, 1935 Frankie Weber LWWWWL Olympic Stadium WIN
Points
May 27, 1935 Syd Parker WWDDWW Newcastle LOSS
Points
May 19, 1935 Ike Pratt WWDLWW Middlesbrough WIN
Points
May 2, 1935 Henri Barras DWLLLL La Coupole, Nancy DRAW
Points
March 27, 1935 Nicolas Petit-Biquet WDDDWL Palais des Sports, Brussels LOSS
Points
Feb. 22, 1935 Werner Riethdorf LWWWWL Zurich LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1935 Jim Brady LLWWWL Music Hall, Edinburgh WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1935 Ottavio Gori WWLDLL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 1934 Kid David LWWWWW Brussels WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1934 Valentin Angelmann WDLWLW Paris-Ring, Paris DRAW
Points
Dec. 3, 1934 Bobby Magee WWLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1934 Praxille Gyde WWLWWW Paris-Ring, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1934 Peter Miller LWWWLW Newcastle WIN
KO
Oct. 1, 1934 Jim Brady WWLDWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1934 Ernst Weiss WDWWWW Vienna LOSS
Points
Sept. 17, 1934 Mickey McGuire WLWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 13, 1934 Bernard Leroux LDWWLW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1934 Maurice Dupuis WLWWLD Central Sporting Club, Paris LOSS
Points
June 11, 1934 Tommy Pardoe WWWWW Embassy Rink, Birmingham LOSS
Points
May 25, 1934 Maurice Dupuis WWLWWL Salle Wagram, Paris DRAW
Points
April 24, 1934 Maurice Filhol LWWWWW Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
April 4, 1934 Andre Dillain WLLLWW Caen WIN
Points
March 7, 1934 Georges Bataille WWWWWW Paris-Ring, Paris WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1934 Maurice Huguenin WDWWWW Paris-Ring, Paris LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 1934 Eugene Lorenzoni DWWWLD Evreux DRAW
Points
Feb. 3, 1934 Robert Racquet LWLWWD Cirque Municipal, Amiens WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1934 Young Borel WDLDDL Palais d'Hiver, Lyon WIN
Points
Jan. 2, 1934 Georges Bataille WWWWWW Central Sporting Club, Paris LOSS
Points
Dec. 24, 1933 Cesar Jeanneret LWLLDL Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1933 Cesar Jeanneret WLWLLD Salle du Rex, Nancy WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 13, 1933 Andre Dillain WDWWWL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1933 Orlando Magliozzi WWLLWL Salle du Rex, Nancy WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1933 Rene Chalange WWWDWL Ring de Belleville, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
May 24, 1933 Luis Soria WLLWWW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona LOSS
Points
April 12, 1933 Fortunato Ortega DWWWWW Salón Nuevo Mundo, Barcelona LOSS
Points
March 1, 1933 Maurice Filhol DLLLLW Paris-Ring, Paris DRAW
Points
Dec. 21, 1932 Aurel Toma DWWWWD Paris-Ring, Paris DRAW
Points
Nov. 30, 1932 Valentin Angelmann WWWWWW Paris-Ring, Paris LOSS
Points
Oct. 31, 1932 Bert Kirby WWWLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOSS
Points
Sept. 26, 1932 Henry Wick LLWDLD Manchester DRAW
Points
Sept. 5, 1932 Kid Arthur LLLLLL Deauville WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1932 Domenico Bernasconi LWWWLL Milan WIN
Points
July 10, 1932 Young Borel LLLWLL Arènes du Rond-Point du Prado, Marseille WIN
Points
July 2, 1932 Albert Biesmans WWWLWL Central Sporting Club, Paris LOSS
Points
June 4, 1932 Pedro Ruiz LWDWLW Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
May 7, 1932 Ottavio Gori LLLWLL Paris-Ring, Paris DRAW
Points
April 30, 1932 Praxille Gyde LWWWWW Hippodrome-Théâtre, Roubaix LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 8, 1932 Paul Schaefer DDLDLL Basel WIN
Points
March 24, 1932 Maurice Filhol LWDLWW WIN
Points
March 19, 1932 Mariano Arilla WDWWWL Paris-Ring, Paris LOSS
Points
March 6, 1932 Pedro Ruiz LDLLLW Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
Feb. 27, 1932 Kid Arthur DLLLLL Paris-Ring, Paris WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1932 Etienne Mura DDLDWL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1932 Henri Barras LWWWDW Zurich DRAW
Points
Jan. 16, 1932 Willi Metzner WLLLWW Zurich WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 8, 1932 Bob Omar WWWWWW Algiers WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1931 Maurice Huguenin WWWWWW Paris-Ring, Paris LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 4, 1931 Maurice Filhol LDWLLL Strasbourg WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1931 Kid Martino WWWLWW Lyon WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1931 Rene Chalange LDWLDW Palais d'Hiver, Lyon WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 22, 1931 Carlo Cavagnoli DLDWWW Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
Aug. 30, 1931 Young Borel DDWDWW Casino d'Été, Monte Carlo WIN
Points
June 28, 1931 Orlando Magliozzi WWWLWW Arènes du Rond-Point du Prado, Marseille WIN
Points
June 23, 1931 Rene Gabes LLLLLD Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
June 9, 1931 Maurice Filhol WWDLDW Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
April 27, 1931 Dick Burke WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOSS
Points
March 28, 1931 Rene Gabes LDLLLL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
March 14, 1931 Maurice Filhol DDWDWL Paris-Ring, Paris WIN
Points
March 7, 1931 Praxille Gyde WWWWWL Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
Feb. 14, 1931 Young Perez WWDDLW Central Sporting Club, Paris LOSS
Points
Jan. 31, 1931 Etienne Mura DDWDWD Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
Jan. 21, 1931 Etienne Mura WDDWDW Salle Bullier, Paris DRAW
Points
Jan. 7, 1931 Young Perez WDWWDD Salle Bullier, Paris WIN
KO
Dec. 23, 1930 Valentin Angelmann WWWLL Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
Dec. 5, 1930 Rene Chalange WWLLLL Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1930 Armand Apell WW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 23, 1930 Jean Hervis WLWLLL Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
Aug. 19, 1930 Y C Song WDWWWW Lion City WIN
KO
July 10, 1930 Boy Walley WWLLWW Lion City WIN
Points
May 24, 1930 Kid Gabo DLLDLL Olympic Stadium, Manila WIN
Points
April 26, 1930 Cris Pineda WDW Olympic Stadium, Manila LOSS
Points
April 5, 1930 Ros Dumaguilas WWLWLL Manila WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1930 Cris Pineda WD LOSS
Points
Jan. 3, 1930 Jack Silva LOSS
Points
Nov. 23, 1929 Little Pancho WWDLLW Manila DRAW
Points
Nov. 2, 1929 Herman (Young) Gildo DDLWW Olympic Stadium, Manila DRAW
Points
Oct. 12, 1929 Dommy Reyes Manila WIN
Points
July 20, 1929 Kid Dencio LDWLLL Olympic Stadium, Manila WIN
Points
July 6, 1929 Young Tommy WDW Manila LOSS
Points
June 15, 1929 Cris Pineda W Olympic Stadium, Manila DRAW
Points
April 13, 1929 Little Pancho WWWDWW Manila LOSS
Points
Jan. 19, 1929 Kid Gabo WLDDLL Manila DRAW
Points
Nov. 24, 1928 Joe Suzara LDWLLL Olympic Stadium, Manila LOSS
Points
Oct. 13, 1928 Kid Gabo WLDD Manila WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1928 Kid Dencio DDWLWW Olympic Stadium, Manila WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1928 Little Pancho WWLWDD Manila WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1928 Kid Balagtas WW Olympic Stadium, Manila
NC
July 21, 1928 Little Pancho WWWLWD Manila DRAW
Points
July 7, 1928 Bagani Tawidi WWLWL Olympic Stadium, Manila WIN
Points
June 30, 1928 Bagani Tawidi LWWLWL Manila
NC
June 9, 1928 Rush Amio W Olympic Stadium, Manila DRAW
Points
May 5, 1928 Eddie Sierna Olympic Stadium, Manila WIN
Points
April 3, 1926 Ros Dumaguilas DWWWL Manila LOSS
Points
Oct. 17, 1925 Speedy Dado WWDL Olympic Stadium, Manila DRAW
Points
Aug. 30, 1924 Kid Balagtas Manila LOSS
DQ
July 26, 1924 Little Firpo Manila DRAW
Points
July 5, 1924 Joe Simons Manila WIN
Technical knockout