Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Joe Sekyra boxer

Joe Sekyra image
Status inactive
Age 78
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 0″/183cm
Reach 76″/193cm
Debut 1923-02-19
Born 1906-12-31
Death 1985-09-15
Nationality USA
Residence Dayton, Ohio, USA
bouts
114
won
76
lost
29
draw
8
bouts
114
won
76
lost
29
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 78
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 0″/183cm
Reach 76″/193cm
Debut 1923-02-19
Born 1906-12-31
Death 1985-09-15
Nationality USA
Residence Dayton, Ohio, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 1, 1937 Red Burman WWWWWL Memorial Hall, Dayton LOSS
KO
Oct. 15, 1937 Barney Brock LWLWWW Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
KO
Aug. 2, 1937 Buddy Knox WWWWWL Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton Ohio State Heavyweight

WIN
Points
July 16, 1937 Ed Murray WLLL Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
June 25, 1937 Tom Baxter LLWLDL Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton WIN
Corner retirement
June 11, 1937 Charley Belanger WLDWDW Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton WIN
Points
June 4, 1937 Stanley Petty Armory Arena, Piqua WIN
KO
May 24, 1937 Scotty Fuller WDLLLL Coliseum, Richmond WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1935 Leo Duncan LWLLWW Coliseum, Bethlehem LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 6, 1935 Vicente Parrile WLLWLL Mecca Sports Arena, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1935 Isidoro Gastanaga WWWWLW Arena Cristal, Havana LOSS
KO
Aug. 2, 1935 Alabama Kid WLWDWW Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton LOSS
Points
March 18, 1935 Henry Palmieri LWLLWW Industries Building, Dayton WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1935 Alabama Kid DLLLWD Industries Building, Dayton WIN
KO
Jan. 28, 1935 Alabama Kid DWDLLL Industries Building, Dayton LOSS
KO
Jan. 21, 1935 Alabama Kid WDWDLL Industries Building, Dayton WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1935 Jack Redmond LWWWDW Industries Building, Dayton WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1934 Smokey Maggard WLDWLL Industries Building, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1934 Leo Duncan WWLWDW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
Sept. 10, 1934 Leo Duncan WWWWLW Memorial Hall, Dayton DRAW
Points
Aug. 29, 1934 Coleman Johns WWWDWL South Main St. Arena, Dayton WIN
KO
July 16, 1934 Coleman Johns LLWWWD Ducks Ball Park, Dayton LOSS
DQ
June 15, 1934 Leo Duncan LWWWWW Ducks Ball Park, Dayton WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1933 Al Gainer LWWDDW Arena, New Haven LOSS
Points
Nov. 6, 1933 Don 'Red' Barry LWWWDW Valley Arena, Holyoke DRAW
Points
Oct. 14, 1933 Frankie Wine LDLLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Dayton WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1933 Les Kennedy WLWLLL South Main St. Arena, Dayton WIN
Points
May 8, 1933 Tiger Roy Williams WLWWLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Dayton LOSS
Points
March 13, 1933 Don 'Red' Barry WWWWLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Majority decision
Feb. 24, 1933 Jack Roper WLDWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1933 Isidoro Gastanaga LWWWLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1932 Art Lasky WWWWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOSS
KO
Oct. 13, 1932 King Levinsky WLLLLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
NWS
July 7, 1932 Tiger Jack Fox WLWWWW Perry Stadium, Indianapolis USA Indiana State Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 16, 1932 Larry Johnson LWWWLL Memorial Hall, Dayton LOSS
Points
April 1, 1932 Fred Lenhart WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Points
March 18, 1932 Leroy Haynes WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 25, 1932 Coleman Johns WDWWLD Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1931 Patsy Perroni WWWWWW Memorial Hall, Dayton LOSS
Points
Nov. 14, 1931 Salvatore Ruggirello WLWLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1931 Paul Swiderski WWWWWW Arena, Boston
NC
Oct. 9, 1931 Jim Braddock LWLWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1931 King Levinsky LLWWLD Coliseum, Chicago LOSS
Points
Sept. 22, 1931 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Majority decision
Sept. 1, 1931 Charley Retzlaff WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
March 30, 1931 Gene Stanton LWLWWL Castle Bowl, New Castle WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1931 Benny Touchstone WWDWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
March 16, 1931 Emmett Rocco WDDWLL Castle Bowl, New Castle WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 19, 1931 Billy Jones WLWWWW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 1931 Michele Bonaglia DWWLWL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1931 Primo Ubaldo WWLWDW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1931 Rosy Rosales WLWWWD Memorial Hall, Dayton LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1930 Charley Belanger WWDWLL Arena Gardens, Toronto LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 8, 1930 Matt Adgie LLWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
July 25, 1930 Joe Banovic LLWLWW Sayre LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 30, 1930 Bob Olin LWWWWW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
May 14, 1930 Chuck Wiggins WWWWDL Cadle Tabernacle, Indianapolis LOSS
NWS
April 9, 1930 KO Christner WWLLLL Armory, Akron LOSS
NWS
March 17, 1930 Rosy Rosales LWWWLL Buffalo Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
DQ
Feb. 24, 1930 Tiger Roy Williams LDLWWW Memorial Hall, Dayton DRAW
Points
Feb. 10, 1930 Charley Belanger DWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Dec. 27, 1929 Larry Johnson WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Dec. 9, 1929 Art Weigand WWLDLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 13, 1929 Walter Palmer WWLLWD Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 21, 1929 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Sept. 23, 1929 Walter Palmer LWLWWW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 19, 1929 Young Stribling WWWWLW Kansas City LOSS
NWS
Aug. 12, 1929 George LaRocco LLLLWL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
June 25, 1929 Andy Mitchell WWWLWD Forest Park, Dayton WIN
Points
May 13, 1929 Andy Mitchell WWWWLW Memorial Hall, Dayton DRAW
Points
Feb. 12, 1929 Art Weigand WWLWLL Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 4, 1929 Max Schmeling WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Dec. 28, 1928 Cuban Bobby Brown WWWWLW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1928 Emmett Rocco LWLWWL Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown LOSS
NWS
Oct. 23, 1928 Frankie Wine WDWWLW Armory, Akron WIN
NWS
Oct. 10, 1928 Emmett Rocco WLWLWW Youngstown WIN
NWS
Sept. 21, 1928 KO Christner WWDWLW Central League Ball Park, Akron DRAW
NWS
Aug. 29, 1928 KO Christner WWWDWL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOSS
DQ
Aug. 8, 1928 Jim Braddock WWWLDD Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
May 18, 1928 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOSS
NWS
April 30, 1928 Emilio Solomon DLLWLL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
March 30, 1928 Leo Lomski WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 15, 1928 Italian Jack Herman WLWLLL Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1928 George Gemas LLLWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1928 Yale Okun LWLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 2, 1928 Billy Vidabeck WWWWLD Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
Dec. 13, 1927 George LaRocco LLWLWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1927 Jimmy Byrne WLLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
Oct. 24, 1927 Red Roberts WLLLLL Eagles' Club, Dayton DRAW
Points
Oct. 17, 1927 Young Fisher LLLWLL Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
Sept. 19, 1927 Yale Okun LWWLWW North Side Field, Dayton DRAW
Points
Aug. 31, 1927 Johnny Risko WWWWWW North Side Field, Dayton LOSS
Points
Aug. 26, 1927 Chuck Burns DWWLLW Springfield WIN
Points
Aug. 15, 1927 Art Weigand WDLWWW North Side Field, Dayton WIN
Corner retirement
July 25, 1927 Art Weigand WWDLWW Swayne Field, Toledo LOSS
NWS
July 11, 1927 Tiny Jim Herman DLLLLW North Side Field, Dayton WIN
Points
June 6, 1927 Johnny Risko LWLWWW North Side Field, Dayton DRAW
Points
May 20, 1927 Red Fitzsimmons LLWLWW Armory, Toledo WIN
KO
May 18, 1927 Quintin Romero Rojas DLLLLL Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
May 12, 1927 Sully Montgomery WLWLLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
May 4, 1927 Billy Walsh WWDLWW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
April 8, 1927 Joe Lohman LDDLLD Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
March 28, 1927 Mike Wallace LLLLLW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
March 4, 1927 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WLLLW Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
Feb. 18, 1927 Duke Jachimiak WLWL Armory, Toledo WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1927 Harry Roberts LDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
Dec. 6, 1926 Jimmy Mahoney WWWWWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
Nov. 5, 1926 Pal Reed LLLDLW Memorial Hall, Lima WIN
NWS
Oct. 11, 1926 Bearcat Clemons WLWW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 1, 1926 Tut Jackson WLDLLL McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
NWS
Sept. 20, 1926 Chief Metoquah WWWLWD Tacoma Bowl, Dayton LOSS
NWS
Sept. 17, 1926 Chief Metoquah WWWWLW McCabe Arena, Dayton DRAW
NWS
Sept. 3, 1926 Johnny Papke LLLLWD McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
KO
Aug. 13, 1926 Bryan Downey WWWWWW McCabe Arena, Dayton DRAW
NWS
Aug. 6, 1926 Marty Reese WWLLL McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
NWS
March 15, 1926 Johnny Mack LWDLWW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Points
March 3, 1926 Eddie Welsh WWWLLL Memorial Hall, Dayton LOSS
Points
Feb. 8, 1926 Pat Travers LWWWWW Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1926 Roy Wallace WWWWLW Memorial Hall, Dayton LOSS
Points
Nov. 16, 1925 Nick Newman WWLLWW Columbus LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 21, 1925 Billy Britton WLWLWL Columbus WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1925 Kid Chump DLWLLW North Side Amusement Park, Dayton WIN
Points
Aug. 24, 1925 Terry McMullen L Columbus WIN
KO
Aug. 17, 1925 Sailor Jack Thompson L North Side Field, Dayton WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1925 Johnny Papke LLLLLL Columbus WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1925 Bill Reed WDLLW McCabe Arena, Dayton LOSS
NWS
July 29, 1925 Phil Herkert LWWWWW Tacoma Bowl, Dayton WIN
Points
July 27, 1925 Charlie Wolff WWLWWL Columbus WIN
Points
July 13, 1925 Bumbo Myers LWLWLL McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
NWS
June 29, 1925 Jack Butler DDLWLD North Side Field, Dayton WIN
Points
May 18, 1925 Terry McMullen Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1925 Jack Butler LDDDLW Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
Feb. 5, 1925 Joe McCarthy LWWLWD Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton WIN
Points
Jan. 9, 1925 Red Roberts WWWWW Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
Dec. 1, 1924 Joe McCarthy WLWWLW Gymnastic Club, Dayton DRAW
NWS
Nov. 14, 1924 Steve Copeland WWWL Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
KO
Oct. 17, 1924 Tommy Lewis LLWWWW Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
Oct. 10, 1924 Billy Ramsey Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
Aug. 22, 1924 Johnny Nowlin WWDDWW McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
NWS
Aug. 7, 1924 Bill Petro WW McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
Points
May 23, 1924 Billy Shell WLLDLL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
May 7, 1924 Jimmy Sullivan DWLLWD Humboldt Park Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Points
April 25, 1924 Johnny Nowlin LWWDDW Gymnastic Club, Dayton LOSS
NWS
Nov. 12, 1923 Johnny Nowlin LLLWWD Gymnastic Club, Dayton DRAW
NWS
Oct. 26, 1923 Dan Kimmel Eagles' Club, Dayton DRAW
NWS
Oct. 12, 1923 Ray Donaldson Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
May 7, 1923 Young Croft LL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
April 16, 1923 Eddie Logan Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
March 26, 1923 Johnny Wigal DLL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
March 5, 1923 Mickey Murphy L Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
Feb. 26, 1923 Johnny Wigal DL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
Feb. 19, 1923 Young Croft Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout