Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Joe Uvanni boxer

Joe Uvanni image
Status inactive
Age 73
Division lightweight
Debut 1903-02-09
Born 1882-11-21
Death 1956-08-22
Nationality USA
Residence Rome, New York, USA
bouts
35
won
10
lost
14
draw
10
bouts
35
won
10
lost
14
draw
10
Status inactive
Age 73
Division lightweight
Debut 1903-02-09
Born 1882-11-21
Death 1956-08-22
Nationality USA
Residence Rome, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 1, 1924 Johnny McIntyre WWWDWL Sydney LOSS
Points
Oct. 2, 1916 Roddy MacDonald WDWLDL Glace Bay LOSS
Points
Aug. 22, 1916 Charlie Guthro L Casino Theatre, Glace Bay WIN
Points
July 17, 1916 Roddy MacDonald WDDWWW Kentville DRAW
Points
Sept. 10, 1915 Johnny Howard WLWWWW New Atlas A.C., Chicopee LOSS
KO
June 10, 1915 Leo Grady DWWWWD Odd Fellows Hall, North Adams DRAW
NWS
April 19, 1915 Mike Glover WDWWWD Lenox A.C., Gloucester LOSS
KO
March 30, 1915 Joe Rivers DWL Lenox A.C., Gloucester WIN
NWS
July 1, 1914 Billy Weeks WDWLDD Fernie Arena, Fernie LOSS
KO
May 1, 1914 Sailor Jones WD Fernie Canada Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Jan. 14, 1914 Jim Burrows Fernie Canada Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Dec. 25, 1913 Dick Marshall LLWL The Auditorium, Cranbrook DRAW
Points
Nov. 8, 1913 Tom McCarty WWW Lewistown LOSS
KO
Oct. 25, 1913 Jack Rogers DWDDWW Great Falls LOSS
Points
Sept. 19, 1913 Dick Marshall LLW Cranbrook WIN
DQ
July 8, 1913 Jim McDonald Moose Jaw WIN
KO
March 14, 1913 Sailor Jones Medicine Hat LOSS
Points
Feb. 8, 1913 Billy Lauder WLWLLD The Opera House, Medicine Hat DRAW
Points
Nov. 29, 1912 Cleve Hawkins LLWWLD Manchester Club, Calgary DRAW
Points
June 28, 1912 George Davis WWWWWW International A.C., Buffalo LOSS
KO
May 24, 1912 Pete Batten D Oneida County A.A., Utica DRAW
NWS
March 27, 1912 Jack McCarthy DL Pastime A.C., Rutland WIN
Technical knockout
March 5, 1912 Bob LaFavor WLLWW Willimantic DRAW
NWS
Feb. 6, 1912 Kid Henry LLWWD German Hall, Albany LOSS
KO
Jan. 31, 1912 Jimmy Williams L Casino A.C., Glens Falls WIN
NWS
Jan. 23, 1912 Joe Geary DLDWLD Willimantic WIN
NWS
Dec. 21, 1911 Buck Harris Willimantic WIN
NWS
Dec. 11, 1911 Jack Williams LLDLLL Grogan A.C., Watervliet DRAW
NWS
Oct. 19, 1911 Terry Martin DLDWDW Adams DRAW
Points
Sept. 15, 1911 Bill Hurley WDDWDD Casino A.C., Glens Falls LOSS
NWS
Aug. 21, 1911 Jack McCarron DLWLDW Scranton LOSS
NWS
June 26, 1911 Bill Hurley WWLWDD Casino A.C., Glens Falls LOSS
NWS
May 29, 1911 Hugh Ross WWDDWW Miller's Hall, Buffalo LOSS
NWS
April 18, 1911 Dummy Burns WWWD International A.C., Buffalo WIN
NWS
March 31, 1911 Charley Lawrence WDWWWL New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
NWS
March 23, 1911 Hugh Ross WLLWWW Eagle's Hall, Cortland DRAW
NWS
Feb. 17, 1911 Frank White Whitehall Athletic Club, Whitehall WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1911 Hugh Ross WWWWWL Armory, Oswego WIN
NWS
Dec. 12, 1910 Prof Fred Wright WLL Casino A.C., Glens Falls WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 28, 1910 Paddy Sullivan WWDWLD Casino A.C., Glens Falls WIN
NWS
Sept. 22, 1910 Mike Sullivan LDLDW Wire City S.A.C., Cortland WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1910 Dixie Kid WWWWL Casino A.C., Glens Falls DRAW
NWS
June 10, 1910 Bobby Wilson DWLLD Maennerchor Hall, Utica WIN
NWS
April 28, 1910 Judy Bock DWLLDD Rochester DRAW
NWS
April 4, 1910 Jack Barry LDWLDL Empire A.C., Elmira WIN
NWS
March 31, 1910 Willie KO Brennan WLDLDD Rochester DRAW
NWS
March 4, 1910 Bobby Wilson LLWWWD Maennerchor Hall, Utica LOSS
NWS
Jan. 29, 1910 Martin Younger L Rochester WIN
NWS
Oct. 29, 1909 Bobby Wilson DWLWLL Maennerchor Hall, Utica LOSS
NWS
Oct. 1, 1909 Mike Donovan WLWDDL Utica DRAW
Points
Sept. 19, 1909 Kid Herrick DDDDDW Rochester
ND
March 27, 1909 Mike Donovan WWWWLW Watertown DRAW
Points
Dec. 18, 1906 Tom Palmer L Geneva WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 22, 1906 Tom Reilly WWDWWD near, Rome DRAW
Points
June 23, 1903 Fred Blackburn WWWWWD Southern A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
June 13, 1903 Jack Blackburn WWWWDW Southern A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
April 3, 1903 Fred Douglas WWLWL Ariel A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
March 27, 1903 Jimmy Hill LLWLWL Ariel A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 13, 1903 Gus Dumont LLDWWW Ariel A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Feb. 9, 1903 Tom Daly WDLLLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO