Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Joey LaGrey boxer

Joey LaGrey image
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Debut 1925-11-30
Nationality USA
Residence Brooklyn, New York, USA
bouts
126
won
98
lost
15
draw
12
bouts
126
won
98
lost
15
draw
12
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Debut 1925-11-30
Nationality USA
Residence Brooklyn, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 20, 1936 Tony Tozzo WWWWLW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
Points
March 16, 1936 Honeyboy Shimar LDDDDW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
March 11, 1936 Dick Scanapiego Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
Points
March 2, 1936 Ralph Cerra LLLWLL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1936 Frank LoBianco DLLLLL Star Casino, New York DRAW
Points
Jan. 13, 1936 Al Zappala LLLWLL Raritan Auditorium, Perth Amboy WIN
Points
June 17, 1935 Hildreth Erickson WWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Technical knockout
March 11, 1935 Frank Nichols WWDWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Points
June 25, 1934 Battling Joe Nelson LLLLW Oakland Outdoor Arena, Jersey City WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1933 Ben Jeby WWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Nov. 16, 1933 Rudy Marshall WWWLDW Armory, White Plains WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1933 George Boyce WWWWWW Armory, White Plains WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1933 Ben Jeby WDWWL Dreamland Park, Newark LOSS
Points
July 27, 1933 Nick Palmer DWLWLD Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
June 22, 1933 Eddie Whalen WLLLWL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
May 25, 1933 Frank LoBianco LLLLLW Armory, White Plains WIN
Points
May 2, 1933 Frank LoBianco LDLLLL 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Points
April 27, 1933 Charley Boyette WWLLLL Armory, White Plains WIN
Points
April 8, 1933 Paul Marques WLWWWL 212th Anti-Aircraft Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
March 18, 1933 Charley Boyette WWWLLL 212th Anti-Aircraft Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1933 Freddie Fiducia DWWWLW Newark WIN
Points
Dec. 30, 1932 Eddie Whalen WWWLLL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Dec. 8, 1932 Henry Goras LWWWWW Armory, White Plains WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1932 Nick Palmer LWLLDW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
July 8, 1932 Jack McVey LLWLLW Woodcliff Park, Poughkeepsie WIN
Points
April 21, 1932 Al Ferrone LWLLWW Armory, White Plains WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 1932 Guy Salerno WWLWWW Kapphan's Arena, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
March 25, 1932 Nick Palmer LWLWLD 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
March 17, 1932 Rudy Marshall WWWWWW Armory, White Plains WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 22, 1932 Dave Shade LWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Nov. 6, 1931 Johnny Bates LLLWLL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1931 Connie Josenio LWDWLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1931 Eddie Whalen WLWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
July 24, 1931 Billy Alger LDWLDL Ocean View A.A., Long Branch WIN
Points
July 13, 1931 Solly Krieger WWWWDW Starlight Park, Bronx LOSS
Points
June 3, 1931 Abie Bain WLWLWW Newark WIN
Points
May 21, 1931 Billy Jenkofsky LLWLWW Columbus Hall, Yonkers WIN
Points
April 24, 1931 Jack Rosenberg DWLWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
April 17, 1931 Larry Marinucci DWLWLW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 30, 1931 Young Terry DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York New York State National Guard Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 16, 1931 Battling Tracey DDLWLL Prospect Hall, Brooklyn WIN
Points
March 13, 1931 Buck Duane LWWWWL Armory, Mount Vernon New York State National Guard Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 5, 1931 Billy Franklin LDLLLL 102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York New York State National Guard Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1931 Charlie Sapko LLLWDL 14th Infantry Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1931 Larry Marinucci LLWWDW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1930 Young Terry WLLWWW Armory, Newark DRAW
Points
Dec. 5, 1930 Matty Mario LWLWWW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1930 Jimmy Abbott LDDDLW Armory, White Plains WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 9, 1930 Charlie Sapko DWWLLL 102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1930 Tommy Jordan DLLLLW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Sept. 18, 1930 Buck Duane WLWLLL Armory, White Plains WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1930 Steve Gotch LWLLLL Bronx Parkway Arena, White Plains WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1930 Ben Jeby WWWWLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Points
June 5, 1930 John Zawackie WWWWWD Garfield WIN
Points
May 26, 1930 Solly Krieger WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
May 22, 1930 Al Lamont DDDWWL Armory, White Plains WIN
Points
April 18, 1930 Buck Duane LLLWLW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
March 6, 1930 Billy Drako LLLLLL Armory, White Plains WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1930 Cannonball Cote DWWDWL 14th Infantry Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1930 Jerry Kline LWLLDL Armory, White Plains WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1930 Ralph Barbara LDWLDL 14th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 30, 1929 Ben Jeby WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Points
Nov. 15, 1929 Eddie Polo WWLWLW Armory, Newburgh WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1929 Kid Lee LLLLLL Armory, Kingston WIN
KO
April 26, 1929 Pal Silvers WDWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
April 19, 1929 Vince Dundee DLWWLL New York Coliseum, Bronx LOSS
Points
March 26, 1929 Spider Kelly LWWDWL 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Technical knockout
March 22, 1929 Freddie Polo WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
March 14, 1929 Mule Brown LLDLLL 102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1929 Willie Garafola LLWLLW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1929 Tony Vaccarelli LWLDDL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1929 Harry Felix LWWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1929 Jimmy Abbott WWWWWW 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1929 Jack Moshier WWDWLW Armory, Newburgh DRAW
Points
Dec. 8, 1928 Nick Palmer WWWLLW 14th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Dec. 1, 1928 Willie Beetle WLWWLW Perth Amboy WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1928 Tommy Jordan LLLLLW 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1928 Paulie Walker WWWLDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1928 Spider Kelly LWWDL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1928 Tommy Jordan LWLLLL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1928 Paul Gulotta LLLWLL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
DQ
Aug. 24, 1928 Andy DiVodi WWWWWL Ocean View A.A., Long Branch DRAW
Points
Aug. 17, 1928 Bud Spratley LLWLD 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
July 31, 1928 Jim Kenney WL 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Technical knockout
July 20, 1928 Jimmy Abbott WLLLWW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
July 2, 1928 Cuddy DeMarco WWWWW Cambria Fairgrounds, Ebensburg WIN
Points
June 29, 1928 Harry Wallace DLWWWL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
June 19, 1928 Pete Hartley WWDWWW 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Points
June 11, 1928 Larry Brignolia WWWWWD Palisades Rink, McKeesport LOSS
Points
June 8, 1928 Harry Wallace WDLWWW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
May 5, 1928 Tommy Burman WWW 14th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
DQ
April 17, 1928 Al Irving LLDDDW 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
KO
March 27, 1928 Harry Groves DWLWLW State Armory, Cumberland WIN
Points
March 20, 1928 Willie Herman LWLLW 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Points
March 15, 1928 Young Saylor WWLWWD Johnstown DRAW
Points
March 8, 1928 California Joe Gans LDLWWD Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Points
March 3, 1928 Nick Palmer WWDWLD 14th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn New York State National Guard Welterweight

LOSS
DQ
Feb. 27, 1928 Johnny Howard WLWWW Masonic Hall, Highland Park WIN
NWS
Feb. 10, 1928 Ted Nelson LLWLLL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1928 Sandy Taylor WLWWWL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Dec. 23, 1927 Sandy Taylor WWLWWW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1927 Alf Schell DLWWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1927 Lou Friedman LWDLWW Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1927 Nick Susnell WWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1927 Sig Keppen LLDWL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1927 KO Yutzy LLDLWL Johnstown WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1927 Johnny Mellow LWLWLL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Points
Sept. 17, 1927 Al Conway DWLWWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Aug. 26, 1927 Billy Washington WWDLWW Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
NWS
Aug. 15, 1927 Walter Dickerson WLLDDL Johnstown
NC
Aug. 4, 1927 Fast Black DWLWLW Garden Palace Outdoor Arena, Passaic WIN
NWS
July 29, 1927 Billy Alger LLLLWL Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
NWS
July 25, 1927 Danny Cooney WWWWDW Johnstown DRAW
Points
July 20, 1927 Al Siki WLL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Points
July 4, 1927 Young Saylor WWWWWW Crystal Beach Arena, Johnstown DRAW
Points
April 7, 1927 Cuddy DeMarco WDLDLW McKeesport LOSS
Points
April 1, 1927 Eddie Frisco LDWLDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
March 28, 1927 Carl Perry LWLWLL Palace Hall, Perth Amboy WIN
KO
March 21, 1927 Willie Beetle LWLW Johnstown DRAW
Points
March 10, 1927 George Meenahan LLLLDL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Technical knockout
March 7, 1927 Pete Sciortino LLWLLW Perth Amboy WIN
NWS
March 2, 1927 Joey Knapp LDWWWW Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1927 Young Zabish WWWLWL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1927 Tracy Ferguson WWDLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1927 Joe Marino WWWDWL Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1927 Tommy Salvia WWLLLD St. James Auditorium, Woodbridge Township WIN
NWS
Dec. 27, 1926 Tug Phillips DDWLLW Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1926 Young Saylor WWWWWW Johnstown DRAW
Points
Nov. 23, 1926 Jackie Johnson WDDLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 22, 1926 Kenny Banks LWLW Auditorium, Perth Amboy WIN
NWS
Nov. 18, 1926 Brooks Laubach LDDDDL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1926 Babe Conway Johnstown WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 15, 1926 Johnny Wass Johnstown WIN
Technical knockout
May 25, 1926 Johnny Burgess WL Auditorium, Perth Amboy WIN
NWS
April 8, 1926 Joe Milton L Auditorium, Perth Amboy DRAW
NWS
Feb. 18, 1926 Carl Perry WWLWLW Auditorium, Perth Amboy WIN
NWS
Feb. 4, 1926 Joe Tissito Auditorium, Perth Amboy WIN
NWS
Dec. 14, 1925 Frankie Tucker WDWW Auditorium, Perth Amboy DRAW
NWS
Nov. 30, 1925 Billy Sullivan Auditorium, Perth Amboy WIN
NWS