John Lester Johnson boxer

John Lester Johnson boxer
bouts
51
won
34
lost
16
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1912-06-03
Height
5′ 11½″/182cm
Reach
-
Age
74
Born
1893-08-13
Death
1968-03-27
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1929-05-22 Les Kennedy LWWWWW Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington LOST
Points
1928-11-01 Walter Hoffman LWLLLD Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
1928-10-09 Neil Clisby WWWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1928-09-20 Long Tom Hawkins WWDLWL Pasadena WIN
1928-08-07 Chief Metoquah LLLLLL 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Points
1928-05-22 Neil Clisby WWLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1928-05-11 Long Tom Hawkins WLWWWD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1927-12-13 Benny Hill LWLLWL 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Technical knockout
1927-09-21 Roy Cliffe WDLLLL National Hall, San Francisco WIN
KO
1927-05-13 Sailor Joe Hughes LWWDDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1927-01-27 Ralph Smith WWWWDW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma LOST
Points
1927-01-04 Tiny Jim Herman LDLWDL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
1926-11-30 Tony Fuente WLLWLL Civic Auditorium, Fresno LOST
1926-10-06 George Cook WLLWD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1926-08-27 George Cook WWLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1926-04-20 Tony Fuente LWWWWL Arena, Vernon LOST
1926-04-06 Bob Roper WLLWLL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1926-01-27 Sammy Olson LDWWLL National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
1925-10-10 Ray Bennett WLDWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1924-08-18 Battling Gahee WWLWWL Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
KO
1923-07-24 Tut Jackson WWDDWL Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
KO
1922-12-26 Ray Bennett WWLLDW 15th Regiment Armory, New York WIN
Points
1922-12-05 Jamaica Kid LWDWWL 15th Regiment Armory, New York LOST
Points
1922-09-22 Silent Puryear WWLWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1922-06-02 Kid Norfolk LWWWLW Riverside Arena, Covington LOST
1922-05-24 Mexican Joe Lawson LWLL Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
KO
1921-10-20 Rough House Ware LLLWLL Jamaica A.C., Jamaica, Queens WIN
KO
1921-08-31 Battling Gahee WWDLWW Riverside Arena, Covington WIN
KO
1921-02-02 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Roller Palace Rink, Detroit LOST
1921-01-11 Battling Jim McCreary WLWWWL Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
1920-10-09 Battling Jim McCreary LLDWLW Fenway Park, Boston LOST
Points
1920-06-14 Kid Norfolk WWWWWL Convention Hall, Rochester LOST
KO
1920-06-07 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1920-02-03 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
KO
1919-10-03 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Lyric Theater, Baltimore LOST
Points
1919-06-10 Harry Wills WWWWWD Jersey City LOST
1916-12-22 Sailor Grande WLWDWL Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1916-11-17 Porky Dan Flynn LWLDLL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1916-10-27 Jim Savage WLLLLW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
KO
1916-10-02 Jack Keating WWLLLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1916-09-21 Jack Herrick LLLWWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York DRAW
1916-09-15 Sailor Grande WLLWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1916-09-09 Sailor Grande WWLLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1916-08-25 Larry Williams WLWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
KO
1916-07-14 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York DRAW
1916-04-07 Harry Wills WWWWLW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1916-02-04 Cleve Hawkins DDLWLL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1916-02-03 George Kid Cotton WLLLWL Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
Technical knockout
1916-01-24 Bill Tate WWWWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-08-30 Dave Mills DLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-07-06 Anastasio Penalver WWL Havana WIN
KO
1915-06-25 John Budinich WL Teatro Politeama, Havana WIN
KO
1915-04-23 Dave Mills WDDL Havana WIN
Points
1915-04-17 Bill Scott WDLDWL Havana LOST
1915-03-31 Anastasio Penalver WW Havana WIN
KO
1915-03-12 Harry Wills WWWWLL Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1915-02-27 Dave Mills DWDD Havana WIN
KO
1915-01-25 Bill Tate LLLWLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York DRAW
1915-01-11 Joe Jeannette WWWDDW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
1914-12-28 Bill Tate LLLLWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-12-04 Gunboat Washington Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
1914-09-07 Ed Butts New Polo A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-07-15 Silas Green WWWLWL Stadium A.C., New York DRAW
1914-06-13 Bob Lee WWLWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1914-04-13 Willie Langford DDDWW Olympic A.C., New York LOST
1913-12-26 George Robinson WWWDLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1913-12-11 Bob Lee LLWLWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
1913-10-11 Bill Watkins WLLWWW Liberal A.C., Staten Island WIN
1913-09-09 Sam Langford WWWDDW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York LOST
KO
1913-08-23 Bill Watkins LWWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1913-08-05 Bob Lee LLLLLW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
KO
1913-07-22 Joe Jeannette WWWDW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York LOST
1913-06-02 George Robinson DLWWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York DRAW
1912-06-03 Bartley Madden W Central Institute, Newark LOST