Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

John Lester Johnson boxer

John Lester Johnson image
Status inactive
Age 74
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11½″/182cm
Debut 1912-06-03
Born 1893-08-13
Death 1968-03-27
Nationality USA
Residence New York, New York, USA
bouts
51
won
34
lost
16
draw
1
bouts
51
won
34
lost
16
draw
1
Status inactive
Age 74
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11½″/182cm
Debut 1912-06-03
Born 1893-08-13
Death 1968-03-27
Nationality USA
Residence New York, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 22, 1929 Les Kennedy LWWWWW Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington LOSS
Points
Nov. 1, 1928 Walter Hoffman LWLLLD Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1928 Neil Clisby WWWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1928 Long Tom Hawkins WWDLWL Pasadena WIN
DQ
Aug. 7, 1928 Chief Metoquah LLLLLL 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Points
May 22, 1928 Neil Clisby WWLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
May 11, 1928 Long Tom Hawkins WLWWWD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1927 Benny Hill LWLLWL 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 21, 1927 Roy Cliffe WDLLLL National Hall, San Francisco WIN
KO
May 13, 1927 Sailor Joe Hughes LWWDDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
Jan. 27, 1927 Ralph Smith WWWWDW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma LOSS
Points
Jan. 4, 1927 Tiny Jim Herman LDLWDL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1926 Tony Fuente WLLWLL Civic Auditorium, Fresno LOSS
DQ
Oct. 6, 1926 George Cook WLLWD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 27, 1926 George Cook WWLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
April 20, 1926 Tony Fuente LWWWWL Arena, Vernon LOSS
DQ
April 6, 1926 Bob Roper WLLWLL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1926 Sammy Olson LDWWLL National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1925 Ray Bennett WLDWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
Aug. 18, 1924 Battling Gahee WWLWWL Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
KO
July 24, 1923 Tut Jackson WWDDWL Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
KO
Dec. 26, 1922 Ray Bennett WWLLDW 15th Regiment Armory, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1922 Jamaica Kid LWDWWL 15th Regiment Armory, New York New York State National Guard Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 22, 1922 Silent Puryear WWLWL National A.C., Philadelphia New York State National Guard Light Heavyweight

LOSS
DQ
June 2, 1922 Kid Norfolk LWWWLW Riverside Arena, Covington LOSS
NWS
May 24, 1922 Mexican Joe Lawson LWLL Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
KO
Oct. 20, 1921 Rough House Ware LLLWLL Jamaica A.C., Jamaica, Queens WIN
KO
Aug. 31, 1921 Battling Gahee WWDLWW Riverside Arena, Covington WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1921 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Roller Palace Rink, Detroit LOSS
NWS
Jan. 11, 1921 Battling Jim McCreary WLWWWL Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
DQ
Oct. 9, 1920 Battling Jim McCreary LLDWLW Fenway Park, Boston LOSS
Points
June 14, 1920 Kid Norfolk WWWWWL Convention Hall, Rochester LOSS
KO
June 7, 1920 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
DQ
Feb. 3, 1920 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
KO
Oct. 3, 1919 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Lyric Theater, Baltimore LOSS
Points
June 10, 1919 Harry Wills WWWWWD Jersey City LOSS
NWS
Dec. 22, 1916 Sailor Grande WLWDWL Harlem S.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Nov. 17, 1916 Porky Dan Flynn LWLDLL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
NWS
Oct. 27, 1916 Jim Savage WLLLLW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
KO
Oct. 2, 1916 Jack Keating WWLLLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 21, 1916 Jack Herrick LLLWWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York DRAW
NWS
Sept. 15, 1916 Sailor Grande WLLWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOSS
NWS
Sept. 9, 1916 Sailor Grande WWLLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
Aug. 25, 1916 Larry Williams WLWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
KO
July 14, 1916 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York DRAW
NWS
April 7, 1916 Harry Wills WWWWLW Harlem S.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Feb. 4, 1916 Cleve Hawkins DDLWLL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 3, 1916 George Kid Cotton WLLLWL Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1916 Bill Tate WWWWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
DQ
Aug. 30, 1915 Dave Mills DLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
July 6, 1915 Anastasio Penalver WWL Havana WIN
KO
June 25, 1915 John Budinich WL Teatro Politeama, Havana WIN
KO
April 23, 1915 Dave Mills WDDL Havana WIN
Points
April 17, 1915 Bill Scott WDLDWL Havana LOSS
DQ
March 31, 1915 Anastasio Penalver WW Havana WIN
KO
March 12, 1915 Harry Wills WWWWLL Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans LOSS
Points
Feb. 27, 1915 Dave Mills DWDD Havana WIN
KO
Jan. 25, 1915 Bill Tate LLLWLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York DRAW
NWS
Jan. 11, 1915 Joe Jeannette WWWDDW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 28, 1914 Bill Tate LLLLWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Dec. 4, 1914 Gunboat Washington Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1914 Ed Butts New Polo A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 1914 Silas Green WWWLWL Stadium A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
June 13, 1914 Bob Lee WWLWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
April 13, 1914 Willie Langford DDDWW Olympic A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 26, 1913 George Robinson WWWDLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 11, 1913 Bob Lee LLWLWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1913 Bill Watkins WLLWWW Liberal A.C., Staten Island WIN
NWS
Sept. 9, 1913 Sam Langford WWWDDW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York LOSS
KO
Aug. 23, 1913 Bill Watkins LWWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
NWS
Aug. 5, 1913 Bob Lee LLLLLW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
KO
July 22, 1913 Joe Jeannette WWWDW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
June 2, 1913 George Robinson DLWWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York DRAW
NWS
June 3, 1912 Bartley Madden W Central Institute, Newark LOSS
NWS